Scoreboard


Published Nov 30, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

on deck

Today

Boys basketball: Willamette at Summit, 7 p.m.; Estacada at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Madras, 7 p.m.; Lakeview at La Pine, 8:15 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Burns at La Pine Tournament, 4:45 p.m.; Culver at Sherman County, 4:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball: Springfield at Bend, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Estacada, 7 p.m.; Summit vs. Reynolds at Aloha Tip-Off Tournament, 3 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Burns at La Pine Tournament, 3 p.m.; Lakeview at La Pine, 6:45 p.m.; Madras at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Culver at Sherman County, 3 p.m.; Central Christian vs. Chiloquin at Gilchrist JV Tournament, 3:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Horizon Christian (Hood River) 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Boys basketball: Sisters at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV Tournament, TBD; Ridgeview, La Pine at La Pine Tournament, TBD; Culver at Sherman County Tournament, TBD

Girls basketball: Crook County at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Horizon Christian Tournament, TBD; Summit at Aloha Tip-Off Tournament, TBD; La Pine, Ridgeview at La Pine Tournament, TBD; Culver at Sherman County Tournament, TBD

Swimming: Bend, Summit, Redmond, Ridgeview at Madras Relays, 1 p.m.;; Sisters at KROC Center in Salem, 2 p.m.

Wrestling: Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Madras, Ridgeview, Crook County, Culver, Gilchrist at C.O. Officials Tournament at Mountain View, 10 a.m.

Prep sports

Football

———

OSAA STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

At Jeld-Wen Field, Portland

Saturday’s Games

Lake Oswego vs. Tigard, noon

Jesuit vs. Sheldon, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Final

At Hillsboro Stadium

Saturday’s Game

Marist vs. Sherwood, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Final

At Hillsboro Stadium

Saturday’s Game

North Bend/OR Coast Tech vs. Baker, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Final

At Cottage Grove High School

Saturday’s Game

Dayton vs. Cascade Christian, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Final

At Hillsboro Stadium

Saturday’s Game

Oakland vs. Portland Christian, 4:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Final

At Cottage Grove High School

Saturday’s Game

Camas Valley vs. St. Paul, noon

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

———

Thursday’s Game

Atlanta 23, New Orleans 13

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

New England at Miami, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 1:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 1:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 5:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Summary

Falcons 23, Saints 13

New Orleans 0 7 6 0 — 13

Atlanta 7 10 0 6 — 23

First Quarter

Atl—Turner 3 run (Bryant kick), 11:09.

Second Quarter

Atl—Gonzalez 17 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 14:08.

Atl—FG Bryant 45, 8:53.

NO—Ingram 1 run (Hartley kick), 3:18.

Third Quarter

NO—FG Hartley 21, 8:24.

NO—FG Hartley 52, 3:53.

Fourth Quarter

Atl—FG Bryant 29, 14:48.

Atl—FG Bryant 55, 4:25.

A—70,514.

———

NO Atl

First downs 24 15

Total Net Yards 436 283

Rushes-yards 23-101 23-124

Passing 335 159

Punt Returns 4-62 1-13

Kickoff Returns 4-94 1-22

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 5-20

Comp-Att-Int 28-50-5 18-33-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-6 1-6

Punts 4-45.3 6-53.2

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-30 5-25

Time of Possession 33:44 26:16

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—New Orleans: P.Thomas 14-84, Ingram 6-13, Ivory 3-4. Atlanta: Turner 12-83, Rodgers 8-43, Ryan 3-(minus 2).

PASSING—New Orleans: Brees 28-50-5-341. Atlanta: Ryan 18-33-0-165.

RECEIVING—New Orleans: Moore 7-123, Colston 6-71, Sproles 5-47, Graham 4-59, Collins 2-2, Morgan 1-38, P.Thomas 1-5, Ingram 1-(minus 1), Higgins 1-(minus 3). Atlanta: Jones 5-48, Gonzalez 4-58, Snelling 4-28, Rodgers 2-(minus 4), White 1-20, Cox 1-8, Turner 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

Thursday’s Game

EAST

Louisville 20, Rutgers 17

Schedule

All Times PST

(Subject to change)

Today’s Game

MIDWEST

MAC Championship, N. Illinois vs. Kent St. at Detroit, 4 p.m.

FAR WEST

Pac-12 Championship, UCLA at Stanford, 5 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

EAST

San Diego at Marist, 9 a.m.

Kansas at West Virginia, 11:30 a.m.

Cincinnati at UConn, 12:30 a.m.

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette at FAU, noon

SEC Championship, Alabama vs. Georgia at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at South Florida, 4 p.m.

ACC Championship, Georgia Tech vs. Florida State at Charlotte, N.C., 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

C-USA Championship, UCF at Tulsa, 9 a.m.

Texas at Kansas St., 5 p.m.

Big Ten Championship, Nebraska vs. Wisconsin at Indianapolis, 5:15 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 9 a.m.

Oklahoma at TCU, 9 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at Arkansas St., noon

New Mexico St. at Texas St., 1 p.m.

FAR WEST

Nicholls St. at Oregon St., 11:30 a.m.

Boise St. at Nevada, 12:30 p.m.

South Alabama at Hawaii, 8 p.m.

FCS Playoffs

Second Round

New Hampshire at Wofford, 11 a.m.

Central Arkansas at Georgia Southern, 11 a.m.

Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 11 a.m.

Illinois St. at Appalachian St., 11 a.m.

Cal Poly at Sam Houston St., 1 p.m.

South Dakota St. at North Dakota St., 1 p.m.

Wagner at E. Washington, 3 p.m.

Stony Brook at Montana St., 4 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

All Times PST

Today

No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 17 UCLA, Pac-12 championship, 5 p.m.

No. 18 Kent State vs. No. 19 Northern Illinois, MAC championship at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Saturday

No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, SEC championship at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Kansas State vs. No. 23 Texas, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Oklahoma at TCU, 9 a.m.

No. 13 Florida State vs. Georgia Tech, ACC championship at Charlotte, N.C., 5 p.m.

No. 14 Nebraska vs. Wisconsin, Big Ten championship at Indianapolis, 5:15 p.m.

No. 16 Oregon State vs. Nicholls State, 11:30 a.m.

No. 24 Oklahoma State at Baylor, 9 a.m.

No. 25 Boise State at Nevada, 12:30 p.m.

Bowl Glance

Subject to Change

All Times PST

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

MWC vs. Pac-12, 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

MAC vs. WAC, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego St. (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Big East vs. C-USA, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

C-USA vs. Sun Belt, 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

MWC vs. Pac-12, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. MWC, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Big Ten vs. MAC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

ACC vs. At-large, noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

ACC vs. Big East, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Big 12 vs. Pac-12, 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PST

———

North

Conf. Overall

Stanford 8-1 10-2

Oregon 8-1 11-1

Oregon State 6-3 8-3

Washington 5-4 7-5

California 2-7 3-9

Washington State 1-8 3-9

South

Conf. Overall

UCLA 6-3 9-3

USC 5-4 7-5

Arizona State 5-4 7-5

Arizona 4-5 7-5

Utah 3-6 5-7

Colorado 1-8 1-11

Today’s Game

Pac-12 Championship, UCLA at Stanford, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

x-Nicholls State at Oregon State, 11:30 a.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Sunday

BEARS 4 4 Seahawks

PACKERS 9 9 Vikings

49ers 7 7 RAMS

JETS 3.5 5 Cardinals

Panthers 3 3 CHIEFS

LIONS 4 4.5 Colts

BILLS 6 6 Jaguars

Patriots 7 7 DOLPHINS

Texans 5 6 TITANS

BRONCOS 6.5 7 Buccaneers

RAVENS NL NL Steelers

RAIDERS PK PK Browns

Bengals 1 (SD) 1.5 CHARGERS

COWBOYS 9 10 Eagles

Monday

Giants 2.5 2.5 REDSKINS

SD-San Diego opened as the favorite

College

Today

MAC Championship

N. Illinois 5 7 Kent State

Pac-12 Championship

STANFORD 10 9 Ucla

Saturday

Cincinnati 5.5 5 CONNECTICUT

Pittsburg 6 7 S. FLORIDA

Oklahoma 7 6 TCU

KANSAS ST 10.5 11.5 Texas

Oklahoma St 4.5 4.5 BAYLOR

Boise St 8.5 9 NEVADA

W. VIRGINIA 20 20 Kansas

TEXAS ST 12.5 13.5 New Mexico St

ARKANSAS ST 10 10 Mid Tenn St

UL-Lafayette 9.5 9 FLA ATLANTIC

HAWAII 4 6 S. Alabama

Conference USA Championship

TULSA PK 2 C. Florida

SEC Championship

Alabama 7.5 7,5 Georgia

ACC Championship

Florida St 13.5 14 Georgia Tech

Big 10 Championship

Nebraska 3 3 Wisconsin

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Time PST

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 1:30 p.m.

Basketball

Men’s college

Thursday’s Games

EAST

Brown 69, Sacred Heart 56

Canisius 83, UMBC 65

Hartford 60, Yale 51

La Salle 63, Rider 52

Manhattan 65, Fordham 58

St. John’s 89, South Carolina 65

UConn 61, New Hampshire 53

SOUTH

Campbell 91, Newberry 78

ETSU 94, Milligan 46

FIU 80, Arkansas St. 61

Florida 82, Marquette 49

LSU 72, Seton Hall 67

Memphis 93, UT-Martin 65

Middle Tennessee 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

Morgan St. 67, Liberty 62

Norfolk St. 85, St. Francis (NY) 79

North Florida 72, Florida A&M 47

SC-Upstate 73, UNC Asheville 71

SE Missouri 83, New Orleans 67

South Alabama 77, FAU 66

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 54

MIDWEST

N. Dakota St. 95, Nebraska-Omaha 51

Notre Dame 64, Kentucky 50

UMKC 79, IUPUI 65

W. Illinois 73, South Dakota 71

W. Michigan 54, High Point 53

SOUTHWEST

TCU 61, S. Utah 52

UALR 58, Troy 56

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 104, Lewis-Clark St. 57

Idaho St. 70, Montana-Western 52

Long Beach St. 73, Loyola Marymount 70

Oregon 95, UTSA 78

Pepperdine 76, Montana St. 66

Thursday’s Summary

Oregon 95, Texas-San Antonio 78

TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (3-3)

Wilkins 3-5 0-0 6, Hill 7-11 5-6 19, Hale III 6-9 2-2 18, Burrage 8-14 0-1 17, Sims 2-6 0-0 6, Price 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 1-3 0-0 3, McGregor 1-2 2-2 4, Wood 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 30-53 9-11 78.

OREGON (6-1)

Kazemi 8-9 4-4 20, Singler 3-10 1-1 8, Austin 4-6 2-2 10, Artis 7-8 0-0 16, Dotson 2-4 2-2 8, Richardson III 1-2 0-0 2, Loyd 1-2 1-2 3, Carter 2-4 0-0 4, Emory 4-5 1-2 9, Woods 6-10 3-4 15. Totals 38-60 14-17 95.

Halftime—Oregon 51-40. 3-Point Goals—Texas-San Antonio 9-16 (Hale III 4-5, Sims 2-5, Wood 1-2, Thomas 1-2, Burrage 1-2), Oregon 5-11 (Artis 2-3, Dotson 2-3, Singler 1-3, Richardson III 0-1, Loyd 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Texas-San Antonio 19 (Hill 6), Oregon 31 (Carter 7). Assists—Texas-San Antonio 14 (Burrage 6), Oregon 20 (Loyd 5). Total Fouls—Texas-San Antonio 15, Oregon 17. A—5,204.

Women’s college

Wednesday’s Games

EAST

Princeton 71, Rutgers 55

Syracuse 91, Dartmouth 64

Villanova 66, Lehigh 49

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 60, FIU 57

Chattanooga 68, Wofford 54

Miami 69, Penn St. 65

Michigan St. 68, NC State 51

Mississippi 68, Lipscomb 46

Murray St. 63, Ball St. 53

SE Louisiana 76, New Orleans 64

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 57

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 71, IUPUI 60, OT

IPFW 78, S. Illinois 65

Idaho St. 69, South Dakota 45

Illinois 95, Wake Forest 82

Illinois St. 75, Milwaukee 54

Indiana St. 48, Saint Louis 46

Missouri 80, SE Missouri 51

Missouri St. 73, Oral Roberts 72, OT

Notre Dame 72, Cent. Michigan 63

UMass 65, Ohio 61

Virginia 90, Minnesota 68

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 72, Texas Southern 50

Oklahoma 96, Northwestern St. 35

Tulsa 80, Utah Valley 53

UALR 75, Troy 52

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 70, Santa Clara 67

Denver 57, N. Colorado 46

Montana 76, Idaho 65

Montana St. 81, Montana-Western 49

Oregon St. 71, CS Bakersfield 48

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 70, Cal Poly 67

Washington 64, Portland 44

Golf

PGA Tour

World Challenge

Thursday

At Sherwood Country Club

Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Purse: $4 million

Yardage: 7,023; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Nick Watney 35-32—67

Keegan Bradley 34-35—69

Graeme McDowell 36-33—69

Jim Furyk 37-32—69

Bo Van Pelt 36-34—70

Tiger Woods 36-34—70

Webb Simpson 34-36—70

Jason Day 35-36—71

Hunter Mahan 34-37—71

Bubba Watson 37-34—71

Matt Kuchar 38-35—73

Jason Dufner 39-34—73

Rickie Fowler 38-35—73

Steve Stricker 39-34—73

Ian Poulter 38-35—73

Dustin Johnson 39-35—74

Zach Johnson 37-37—74

Brandt Snedeker 36-39—75

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Tom Wiedenbauer minor league field coordinator; Ruben Niebla minor league pitching coordinator; Luis Ortiz lower-level hitting coordinator/cultural development coordinator; Adam Everett minor league infield coordinator; Travis Fryman special assistant; Chris Tremie manager and Tony Arnold pitching coach of Columbus (IL); Edwin Rodriguez manager, Jim Rickon hitting coach and Greg Hibbard pitching coach of Akron (EL); David Wallace manager, Rouglas Odor hitting coach and Jeff Harris pitching coach of Carolina (Carolina); Scooter Tucker manager, Tony Mansolino hitting coach and Steve Karsay pitching coach of Lake County (MWL); Shaun Larkin hitting coach of Mahoning Valley (NYP); Scott Erickson pitching coach of the Arizona League Indians; and Joel Mejia field coordinator of the Dominican Summer League Indians.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Felipe Paulino on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Claimed SS Tommy Field off waivers from Minnesota.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Traded OF Denard Span to Washington for RHP Alex Meyer.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with 3B Scott Moore on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with 2B Mike Fontenot, OF Rich Thompson, RHP Matt Buschmann, RHP Will Inman, 1B Nick Weglarz and INF Shawn O’Malley on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Released RHP Brad Bergesen.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with OF B.J. Upton on a five-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS—Named Scott Harris director of baseball operations.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Sam Holland, LHP Jeremy Gould, SS Luis Ugueto and OF Euri Minaya on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Acquired OF Denard Span from the Minnesota Twins for RHP Alex Meyer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Boston G Rajon Rondo two games and fined Brooklyn F Gerald Wallace $35,000 and Boston F Kevin Garnett $25,000 for their actions during Wednesday’s game.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Waived F Luke Harangody. Signed F Kevin Jones.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed G Derek Fisher. Waived F Troy Murphy.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Assigned G Jeremy Lamb to Tulsa (NBADL).

PHOENIX SUNS—Assigned G Kendall Marshall to Bakersfield (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Dallas CB Mike Jenkins $7,875 for pushing Washington WR Pierre Garcon to the ground well after Garcon crossed the goal line on a 59-yard touchdown last week. Reduced the $21,000 fine of Houston DE Antonio Smith to $11,000 for kicking Miami OL Richie Incognito during the season opener.

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed C Scott Wedige.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed DT Frank Kearse from the practice squad and CB Nick Hixson to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed G Andre Gurode. Signed WR Dale Moss and G Derek Dennis to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Placed DT D’Anthony Smith on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Claimed G Hayworth Hicks off waivers from the N.Y. Jets. Released PK Matt Szymanski from the practice squad. Signed LB Quan Sturdivant to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released DB Josh Victorian from the practice squad. Signed WR Bert Reed, T Joe Long and OL Justin Cheadle to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released RB Curtis Brinkley. Placed S Atari Bigby on injured reserve. Signed LB Bront Bird. Claimed WR Micheal Spurlock off waivers from Jacksonville. Signed DB Sean Cattouse to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed WR Phil Bates to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Named Tom Moore as an assistant to offensive coordinator Dowell Loggains.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released LB Mario Addison. Claimed LB Bryan Kehl off waivers from Kansas City.

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER—Named Cheryl Bailey executive director for the women’s soccer league that will begin play in the spring of 2013.

Major League Soccer

PHILADELPHIA UNION—Named Jim Curtin assistant coach. Signed assistant coach Brendan Burke to a new contract.

CHICAGO (Nov. 29, 2012)—U.S. Soccer president Sunil Gulati announced today that Cheryl Bailey has been named the Executive Director for the new U.S. Soccer-led women’s soccer league that will begin play in the spring of 2013.

COLLEGE

CONFERENCE USA—Announced Middle Tennessee State and Florida Atlantic will join the conference by July 1, 2014.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA—Announced thr resignation of assistant head football coach Monte Kiffin after the Trojans’ bowl game next month to pursue a return to the NFL.

ST. JOHN’S—Named Alfred Caronia strength and conditioning coach.