Scoreboard

Published Nov 28, 2012 at 04:00AM

on deck

Today

Boys basketball: Gilchrist at Culver JV, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball: Gilchrist at Culver JV, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Gilchrist at Culver Novice, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Swimming: Summit at CVC Relays at Kroc Center in Salem, TBD; Mountain View at Springfield Relays, 4 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball: Willamette at Summit, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Madras, 7 p.m.; Lakeview at La Pine, 8 p.m.; Culver at Sherman County Tournament, TBD; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV Tournament, TBD; Ridgeview, La Pine at La Pine Tournament, TBD; Estacada at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Springfield at Bend, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Estacada, 7 p.m.; Madras at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Culver at Sherman County Tournament, 3 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Horizon Christian Tournament, TBD; Summit at Aloha Tip-Off Tournament, TBD; Ridgeview at La Pine Tournament, TBD; Lakeview at La Pine, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Boys basketball: Sisters at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV Tournament, TBD; Ridgeview, La Pine at La Pine Tournament, TBD; Culver at Sherman County Tournament, TBD

Girls basketball: Crook County at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at Gilchrist JV Tournament, TBD; Trinity Lutheran at Horizon Christian Tournament, TBD; Summit at Aloha Tip-Off Tournament, TBD; La Pine, Ridgeview at La Pine Tournament, TBD; Culver at Sherman County Tournament, TBD

Swimming: Bend, Summit, Redmond, Ridgeview at Madras Relays, 1 p.m.;; Sisters at KROC Center in Salem, 2 p.m.

Wrestling: Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Madras, Ridgeview, Crook County, Culver, Gilchrist at C.O. Officials Tournament at Mountain View, 10 a.m.

Prep sports

Football

———

OSAA STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

At Jeld-Wen Field, Portland

Saturday’s Games

Lake Oswego vs. Tigard, noon

Jesuit vs. Sheldon, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Final

At Hillsboro Stadium

Saturday’s Game

Marist vs. Sherwood, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Final

At Hillsboro Stadium

Saturday’s Game

North Bend/OR Coast Tech vs. Baker, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Final

At Cottage Grove High School

Saturday’s Game

Dayton vs. Cascade Christian, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Final

At Hillsboro Stadium

Saturday’s Game

Oakland vs. Portland Christian, 4:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Final

At Cottage Grove High School

Saturday’s Game

Camas Valley vs. St. Paul, noon

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 10 1 0 .909 294 216

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 308 304

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

———

Thursday’s Game

New Orleans at Atlanta, 5:20 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

New England at Miami, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 1:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 1:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 5:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 5:30 p.m.

College

Schedule

All Times PST

(Subject to change)

Thursday’s Game

EAST

Louisville at Rutgers, 4:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

MIDWEST

MAC Championship, N. Illinois vs. Kent St. at Detroit, 4 p.m.

FAR WEST

Pac-12 Championship, UCLA at Stanford, 5 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

EAST

San Diego at Marist, 9 a.m.

Kansas at West Virginia, 11:30 a.m.

Cincinnati at UConn, 12:30 a.m.

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette at FAU, noon

SEC Championship, Alabama vs. Georgia at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at South Florida, 4 p.m.

ACC Championship, Georgia Tech vs. Florida State at Charlotte, N.C., 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

C-USA Championship, UCF at Tulsa, 9 a.m.

Texas at Kansas St., 5 p.m.

Big Ten Championship, Nebraska vs. Wisconsin at Indianapolis, 5:15 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 9 a.m.

Oklahoma at TCU, 9 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at Arkansas St., noon

New Mexico St. at Texas St., 1 p.m.

FAR WEST

Nicholls St. at Oregon St., 11:30 a.m.

Boise St. at Nevada, 12:30 p.m.

South Alabama at Hawaii, 8 p.m.

FCS Playoffs

Second Round

New Hampshire at Wofford, 11 a.m.

Central Arkansas at Georgia Southern, 11 a.m.

Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 11 a.m.

Illinois St. at Appalachian St., 11 a.m.

Cal Poly at Sam Houston St., 1 p.m.

South Dakota St. at North Dakota St., 1 p.m.

Wagner at E. Washington, 3 p.m.

Stony Brook at Montana St., 4 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

All Times PST

Friday

No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 17 UCLA, Pac-12 championship, 5 p.m.

No. 18 Kent State vs. No. 19 Northern Illinois, MAC championship at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Saturday

No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, SEC championship at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Kansas State vs. No. 23 Texas, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Oklahoma at TCU, 9 a.m.

No. 13 Florida State vs. Georgia Tech, ACC championship at Charlotte, N.C., 5 p.m.

No. 14 Nebraska vs. Wisconsin, Big Ten championship at Indianapolis, 5:15 p.m.

No. 16 Oregon State vs. Nicholls State, 11:30 a.m.

No. 24 Oklahoma State at Baylor, 9 a.m.

No. 25 Boise State at Nevada, 12:30 p.m.

Bowl Glance

Subject to Change

All Times PST

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

MWC vs. Pac-12, 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

MAC vs. WAC, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego St. (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Big East vs. C-USA, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

C-USA vs. Sun Belt, 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

MWC vs. Pac-12, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. MWC, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Big Ten vs. MAC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

ACC vs. At-large, noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

ACC vs. Big East, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Big 12 vs. Pac-12, 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

ACC vs. SEC, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

ACC vs. Big East, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Big Ten vs. Big 12, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PST

———

North

Conf. Overall

Stanford 8-1 10-2

Oregon 8-1 11-1

Oregon State 6-3 8-3

Washington 5-4 7-5

California 2-7 3-9

Washington State 1-8 3-9

South

Conf. Overall

UCLA 6-3 9-3

USC 5-4 7-5

Arizona State 5-4 7-5

Arizona 4-5 7-5

Utah 3-6 5-7

Colorado 1-8 1-11

Friday’s Game

Pac-12 Championship, UCLA at Stanford, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

x-Nicholls State at Oregon State, 11:30 a.m.

2012 All-Pac-12 Conference Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Marqise Lee, USC

Defensive Player of the Year: Will Sutton, Arizona State

Freshman Offensive Player of the Year: Marcus Mariota, Oregon

Freshman Defensive Player of the Year: Leonard Williams, USC

Coach of the Year: David Shaw, Stanford

First Team Offense

QB — Marcus Mariota, Fr., Oregon

RB — Kenjon Barner, Sr., Oregon

RB — Ka’Deem Carey, So., Arizona

WR — Marqise Lee, So., USC

WR — Markus Wheaton, Sr., Oregon State

TE — Zach Ertz, Sr., Stanford

OL — Hroniss Grasu, So., Oregon

OL — Khaled Holmes, Sr., USC

OL — Brian Schwenke, Sr., California

OL — Xavier Su’a-Filo, So., UCLA

OL — David Yankey, Jr., Stanford

Second Team Offense

QB — Matt Scott, Sr., Arizona

RB — Johnathan Franklin, Sr., UCLA

RB — Stepfan Taylor, Sr., Stanford

WR — Austin Hill, So., Arizona

WR — Robert Woods, Jr., USC

TE — Austin Seferian-Jenkins, So., Washington

OL — Jeff Baca, Sr., UCLA

OL — David Bakhtiari, Jr., Colorado

OL — Sam Brenner, Sr., Utah

OL — Kevin Danser, Sr., Stanford

OL — Sam Schwartzstein, Sr., Stanford

First Team Defense

DL — Scott Crichton, So., Oregon State

DL — Dion Jordan, Sr., Oregon

DL — Star Lotulelei, Sr. Utah

DL — Will Sutton, Jr., Arizona State

LB — Anthony Barr, Jr., UCLA

LB — Trent Murphy, Sr., Stanford

LB — Chase Thomas, Sr., Stanford

DB — Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, So., Oregon

DB — Jordan Poyer, Sr., Oregon State

DB — Ed Reynolds, Jr., Stanford

DB — Desmond Trufant, Sr., Washington

Second Team Defense

DL — Henry Anderson, Jr., Stanford

DL — Morgan Breslin, Jr., USC

DL — Ben Gardner, Sr., Stanford

DL — Datone Jones, Sr., UCLA

LB — Kiko Alonso, Sr., Oregon

LB — Michael Clay, Sr., Oregon

LB — Brandon Magee, Sr., Arizona State

DB — Deone Bucannon, Jr., Washington State

DB — Alden Darby, Jr., Arizona State

DB — T.J. McDonald, Sr., USC

DB — Nickell Robey, Jr., USC

First Team Specialists

PK — Vince D’Amato, Jr., California

P — Jeff Locke, Sr., UCLA

RS — Reggie Dunn, Sr., Utah

ST — Jordan Jenkins, Sr., Oregon State

Second Team Specialists

PK — Andrew Furney, Jr., Washington State

P — Josh Hubner, Sr., Arizona State

RS — Marqise Lee, So., USC

ST — David Allen, Sr., UCLA

Honorable Mention

ARIZONA: WR Dan Buckner, Sr.; LB Jake Fischer, Jr.; OL Kyle Quinn, Sr.; DB Jared Tevis, So.

ARIZONA STATE: LB Carl Bradford, So.; DB Deveron Carr, Sr.; TE Chris Coyle, Jr.; OL Evan Finkenberg, Jr.; RB D.J. Foster, Fr.; RB Marlon Grice, Jr.; DT Jaxon Hood, Fr.; DB Osahon Irabor, Jr.; DB Keelan Johnson, Sr.; QB Taylor Kelly, So.; RS Rashad Ross, Sr.

CALIFORNIA: WR Keenan Allen, Jr.; RS Brendan Bigelow, So.; DB Josh Hill, Sr.; LB Chris McCain, So; ST Avery Sebastian, So.; DB Steve Williams, Jr.

COLORADO: DB Kenneth Crawley, Fr.; TE Nick Kasa, Sr.; OL Alex Lewis, So.; DB Marques Moseley, Fr.; OL Daniel Munyer, So.; P Darragh O’Neill, So.; DL Will Perciak, Sr.; RB Christian Powell, Fr.; OL Yuri Wright, Fr.

OREGON: OL Jake Fisher, So.; DL Taylor Hart, Jr.; WR Josh Huff, Jr.; DL Wade Keliikipi, Jr.; TE Colt Lyerla, So.; DB Terrance Mitchell, So.; DL Isaac Remington, Sr.; RS De’Anthony Thomas, So.

OREGON STATE: WR Brandin Cooks, So.; OL Grant Enger, Jr.; DB Raashad Reynolds, Jr.; PK Trevor Romaine, So.; DL Andrew Seumalo; OL Issac Seumalo, Fr.

STANFORD: DB Usua Amanam, Sr.; DB Terrence Brown, Sr.; DB Alex Carter, Fr.; ST Alex Debniak, Sr.; OL Cameron Fleming, Jr.; RB Ryan Hewitt, Sr.; QB Kevin Hogan, So.; RS Ty Montgomery, So.; DB Jordan Richards, So.; LB Shayne Skov, Sr.; DL Terrence Stephens, Sr.; RS Drew Terrell, Sr.; TE Levine Toilolo, Sr.; P Daniel Zychlinski, Sr.

UCLA: DB Andrew Abbott, Sr.; OL Jake Brendel, Fr.; WR Shaq Evans, Jr.; TE Joseph Fauria, Sr.; QB Brett Hundley, Fr.; LB Eric Kendricks, So.; DL Cassius Marsh, Jr.; RS Damien Thigpen, Jr.

USC: LB Dion Bailey, So.; QB Matt Barkley, Sr.; ST Tony Burnett, Sr.; TE Xavier Grimble, So.; PK Andre Heidari, So.; DL Wes Horton, Sr.; OL John Martinez, Jr.; P Kyle Negrete, Sr.; LB Hayes Pullard, So.; RB Silas Redd, Jr.; OL Max Tuerk, Fr.; DL George Uko, So.; DL Leonard Williams, Fr.

UTAH: DB Brian Blechen, Jr.; DL Nate Fakahafua, So.; DL Joe Kruger, Jr.; TE Jake Murphy, So.; OL Jeremiah Poutasi, Fr.; LB Trevor Reilly, Jr.; DB Eric Rowe, So.; P Sean Sellwood, Sr.; OL Tevita Stevens, Sr.; RB John White, Sr.

WASHINGTON: LB Travis Feeney, Fr.; ST Justin Glenn, Sr.; DL Andrew Hudson, So.; DB Sean Parker, Jr.; RB Bishop Sankey, So.; OL Drew Schaefer, Sr.; DL Danny Shelton, So.; LB Shaq Thompson, Fr.; LB John Timu, So.; WR Kasen Williams, So.

WASHINGTON STATE: WR Brett Bartolone, Fr.; OL Elliott Bosch, Jr.; RS Teondray Caldwell, Fr.; LB Cyrus Coen, So.; DL Xavier Cooper, Fr.; LB Travis Long, Sr.; LB Darryl Monroe, Fr.; DB Daniel Simmons, Sr.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Thursday

FALCONS 4 3.5 Saints

Sunday

BEARS 4 4 Seahawks

PACKERS 9 9 Vikings

49ers 7 7 RAMS

JETS 3.5 4.5 Cardinals

Panthers 3 3 CHIEFS

LIONS 4 4.5 Colts

BILLS 6 6 Jaguars

Patriots 7 7.5 DOLPHINS

Texans 5 5.5 TITANS

BRONCOS 6.5 7 Buccaneers

RAVENS NL NL Steelers

RAIDERS NL NL Browns

Bengals 1 (SD) 1.5 CHARGERS

COWBOYS 9 9 Eagles

Monday

Giants 2.5 2.5 REDSKINS

College

Thursday

RUTGERS 2.5 3 Louisville

Friday

MAC Championship

N. Illinois 5 6 Kent State

Pac-12 Championship

STANFORD 10 9 Ucla

Saturday

Cincinnati 5.5 5 CONNECTICUT

Pittsburg 6 6 S. FLORIDA

Oklahoma 7 6.5 TCU

KANSAS ST 10.5 11.5 Texas

Oklahoma St 4.5 4.5 BAYLOR

Boise St 8.5 9 NEVADA

W. VIRGINIA 20 20 Kansas

TEXAS ST 12.5 13 New Mexico St

ARKANSAS ST 10 10 Mid Tenn St

UL-Lafayette 9.5 9 FLA ATLANTIC

HAWAII 4 6 S. Alabama

Conference USA Championship

TULSA PK 1 C. Florida

SEC Championship

Alabama 7.5 7,5 Georgia

ACC Championship

Florida St 13.5 14 Georgia Tech

Big 10 Championship

Nebraska 3 3 Wisconsin

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Time PST

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 1:30 p.m.

Basketball

Men’s college

Tuesday’s Games

EAST

Bucknell 62, Dartmouth 49

Lehigh 77, Quinnipiac 66

NJIT 98, Lyndon St. 42

Pittsburgh 70, Howard 46

Providence 61, Holy Cross 42

Vermont 85, Harvard 78

SOUTH

Alabama 75, Lamar 47

McNeese St. 93, Centenary 62

Minnesota 77, Florida St. 68

Mississippi St. 60, Alcorn St. 42

NC Central 70, Utah Valley 52

Nebraska 79, Wake Forest 63

North Florida 71, Bethune-Cookman 65

Presbyterian 97, Toccoa Falls 38

Southern Miss. 61, Denver 50

Tulane 69, Loyola NO 57

UAB 75, Troy 55

Virginia Tech 95, Iowa 79

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 70, Detroit 65

Butler 97, Hanover 73

DePaul 85, Fairfield 78

Ill.-Chicago 58, N. Illinois 46

Indiana 83, North Carolina 59

Maryland 77, Northwestern 57

Michigan 79, NC State 72

SOUTHWEST

Texas 65, Sam Houston St. 37

FAR WEST

Colorado 85, Texas Southern 80, 2OT

Portland 78, Lewis & Clark 73

Sacramento St. 77, Dominican (Cal.) 68

Women’s college

Tuesday’s Games

EAST

American U. 85, UMBC 57

Boston U. 54, Rhode Island 29

Canisius 61, Binghamton 48

Fairfield 51, Vermont 47

Northeastern 80, Dartmouth 45

Rider 68, Lafayette 64

SOUTH

IUPUI 61, Belmont 53

Liberty 76, UNC-Greensboro 56

McNeese St. 90, Centenary 33

Mississippi 62, MVSU 60

N. Kentucky 66, Youngstown St. 64

SC State 94, Southern Wesleyan 46

SC-Upstate 51, W. Carolina 48

Samford 62, Auburn-Montgomery 24

Tennessee Tech 74, Alcorn St. 57

UAB 58, High Point 53

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 87, Drake 45

W. Illinois 69, Valparaiso 55

Wichita St. 62, Grambling St. 44

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 89, Rice 49

Houston 55, UTSA 42

Texas-Arlington 77, Houston Baptist 71

FAR WEST

Idaho 68, E. Washington 66

New Mexico 67, Weber St. 44

Southern Cal 62, UC Santa Barbara 51

Utah 92, Utah St. 64

Washington 70, Pepperdine 51

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE—Suspended Philadelphia C Carlos Ruiz 25 games for a violation of the Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Assigned 2B Ivan De Jesus outright to Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Named Daryl Boston first base coach, Bobby Thigpen bullpen coach and Harold Baines assistant hitting coach.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Assigned RHP Fabio Martinez outright to Columbus (IL). Announced 2B Brent Lillibridge refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Feldman on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Trevor Crowe, LHP Sergio Escalona, RHP Edgar Gonzalez and RHP Jose Valdez on minor league contracts. Announced the resignation of vice president of marketing and strategy Kathleen Clark.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Placed DB Anthony Levine on injured reserve.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed DT Ron Edwards on injured reserve. Signed DT Frank Kearse from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed OL Andre Gurode. Waived DT Amobi Okoye. Released WR Raymond Radway and G Chris Riley from the practice squad. Signed OL Derek Dennis and WR Dale Moss to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Released C Scott Wedige and LB Ben Jacobs from the practice squad. Signed OT Dan Knapp and TE Bryce Davis to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DE Ryan Davis to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Released RB Davin Meggett. Signed LB Cameron Collins.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed RB Jordan Todman from the practice squad and RB Joe Banyard to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Placed OT Bryce Harris on injured reserve. Signed TE Michael Higgins from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed RB Ryan Torain and RB Kregg Lumpkin. Released OL Selvish Capers. Terminated the practice squad contract of RB Joe Martinek.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived G Hayworth Hicks.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Released DE Jason Babin.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Placed S Atari Bigby on injured reserve. Signed LB Bront Bird. Signed S Sean Cattouse to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Agreed to terms with LB NaVorro Bowman on a five-year contract extension.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released QB Josh Portis from the practice squad. Signed WR Phil Bates to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Placed S Cody Grimm and T Jeremy Trueblood on injured reserve. Claimed WR/KR David Gilreath off waivers from Pittsburgh. Released G Chris Scott from the practice squad. Signed S Sean Baker to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Re-signed OL Kyle DeVan. Placed RB Darren Evans on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned F Ryan Lasch from Norfolk (AHL) to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

COLLEGE

NCAA—Named Val Ackerman consultant and advisor for women’s basketball.

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Announced Tulane is joining for all sports and East Carolina for football for the 2014-15 academic year.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Fined Mississippi $5,000 after fans rushed the field following the football team’s victory over Mississippi State on Saturday.

KENTUCKY—Named Mark Stoops football coach.

MONTCLAIR STATE—Named Elliott Lightfoot men’s and women’s track and field coach.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI—Announced football coach Ellis Johnson will not be retained.

TULSA—Placed athletic director Ross Parmley on leave. Named university executive vice president Kevan Buck acting athletic director.