Out of town


Published Nov 23, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Nov. 23 — Tony Furtado Band/David Jacobs-Strain, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895.

Nov. 23 — Typhoon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 24 — Dethklok, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 24 — Y La Bamba, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 24-Dec. 2 — Portland's Singing Christmas Tree 50th Anniversary, Featuring a 300 voice choir, live orchestra and special guests; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

Nov. 25 — Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 25 — Prince Royce, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 25 — Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 27 — Chris Robinson Brotherhood, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 27 — Straight No Chaser, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Nov. 28 — Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 28 — Glen Campbell, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TW*

Nov. 28 — Walk off the Earth, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 29 — Dom Kennedy, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 29 — Green Day, Salem Armory Auditorium, Salem; TM*

Nov. 29 — Jennifer Knapp & Margaret Becker, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 30 — Loch Lomond/Black Prairie, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 30 — The Be Good Tanyas, Cozmic Pizza, Eugene; www.cozmicpresents.com or 541-338-9333.

Nov. 30 — The Motet, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Dec. 1 — Andre Nickatina, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Dec. 1 — Cherry Poppin' Daddies, Dante's, Portland; TW*

Dec. 1 — Jefferson State Choral Coalition, Southern Oregon University, Ashland; 541-552-6899.

Dec. 1 — The Motet/Eleven Eyes, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 1-2 — The Be Good Tanyas, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 2 — The Lumineers, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

Dec. 2 — Simian Mobile Disco, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Dec. 3 — Metric, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

Dec. 3 — Passion Pit, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 4 — Blue Scholars/The Physics/Brothers From Another, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 4 — fun., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

Dec. 5 — Charles Bradley & The Menahan Street Band, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 5 — The Killers, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Dec. 5 — Of Monsters and Men, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

Dec. 6 — Grouplove, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

Dec. 6 — Mercy Me, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Dec. 6 — Sufjan Stevens, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

Dec. 6, 9 — “Let it Snow”: Presented by A Jazz Kings Christmas; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Dec. 7 — Blood on the Dance Floor, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Dec, 7 — Sara Watkins/Aoife O'Donovan, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 7-9 — Holidays with the Trail Band, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 8 — Atlas Genius, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 8 — Kix Brooks, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Dec. 8 — Sara Watkins/Aoife O'Donovan, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895.

Dec. 8 — The Tragically Hip, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Dec. 10 — The Shins, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

Dec. 13 — Boys Noize/American Girls, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 13 — Kreayshawn, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Dec. 13-14 — Portland Cello Project Beck the Halls Holiday Spectacular, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 14 — Horse Feathers/Frank Fairfield, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 14 — Sunn O))), Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Dec. 15 — Horse Feathers/Frank Fairfield, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 15 — The Mother Hips/The Parson Red Heads, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

Dec. 16 — The Mountain Goats, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 18 — Pentatonix, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

Dec. 19 — Kinky Friedman, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 20 — 2 Chainz, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Dec. 20 — Kinky Friedman, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 22 — Con Bro Chill, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Dec. 27-28 — Beats Antique, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 28 — Cherry Poppin' Daddies, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Dec. 29 — Supersuckers, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

Dec. 29-31 — Railroad Earth, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Dec. 30-31 — Storm Large, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Dec. 31 — Floydian Slips, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Dec. 31 — New Years Eve with Pink Martini, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

Jan. 4 — Jenny Scheinman, Bill Frisell & Brian Blade, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 5 — The Jenny Scheinman Trio, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

Jan. 8 — KEANE/Youngblood Hawke, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 11 — Monterey Jazz Festival 55th Anniversary Tour, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Jan. 13 — Loudon Wainwright III/Dar Williams, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 13 — Tribal Seeds, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 15 — Lady Gaga, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Jan. 16 — Chris Botti, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Jan. 16 — Dar Williams/Loudon Wainwright III, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 23 — Tommy Emmanuel, Newmark Theatre, Portland; TW*

Jan. 24 — Pinback, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 26 — Hot Buttered Rum/Fruition, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Jan. 26 — Marc Cohn Trio, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 26 — The Walkmen, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 6 — Ellie Goulding, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 9 — Mark Kozelek, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — Ra Ra Riot, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 12 — Graveyard, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 16 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 16 — Leftover Salmon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 22-23 — Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 28 — Toro y Moi, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Ken Peplowski, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 2 — The Reverend Horton Heat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — Great Big Sea, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 9 — Ladysmith Black Mambazo, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 23 — Sarah Brightman, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

April 12 — Molly Ringwald, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 25 — John Pizzarelli, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 25 — Local Natives, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 26 — Arlo Guthrie, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Lectures & Comedy

Nov. 25 — Daniel Tosh, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

Dec. 11 — Popovich Comedy Pet Theater, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 11 — “An Evening of Sit Down Comedy with Robin Williams and David Steinberg,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-248-4335.

Jan. 12 — “An Evening of Sit Down Comedy with Robin Williams and David Steinberg,” Hult Center, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 18 — Paula Poundstone, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 2 — Lewis Black, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-248-4335.

Feb. 5 — The Moth, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

April 21 — Doug Benson, WOW Hall, Eugene; TM*

Symphony

& Opera

Nov. 24 — “Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies”: Featuring animation, film clips, original storyboard art and a live orchestra; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 25 — “Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies”: Featuring animation, film clips, original storyboard art and a live orchestra; Oregon Symphony; Willamette University, Salem; www.orsymphony.org or 503-364-0149.

Dec. 1-3 — “Shostakovich Violin No. 2”: Featuring violinist Mikhail Simonyan; music by Berlioz, Shostakovich and Franck; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 6 — “Swan Lake”: Featuring music by Copland, Bruch and Tchaikovsky; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Dec. 7-9 — “Gospel Christmas”: Featuring the Northwest Community Gospel Choir and the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 15 — “Fiesta Navidad”: Featuring Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 16 — “Cirque de Noel”: Combines aerial feats, mind-boggling contortionists and juggling acts with holiday favorites performed by the Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Dec. 22 — “Christmas with Johnny Mathis”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 23 — “Comfort & Joy”: The Oregon Symphony and Pacific Youth Choir perform holiday favorites; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 28-31 — “The Pirates of Penzance”: Eugene Opera; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Jan. 6 — “Inspector Crescendo”: Kids Series Concert; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 12-14 — “André Watts & Beethoven's Emperor”: Featuring pianist André Watts; music by Hindemith, Schumann and Beethoven; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 1, 3, 7, 9 — “Tosca”: Opera by Puccini; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; ON SALE DEC. 2; TM*

March 18 — Andre Rieu, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Theater & Dance

Through Nov. 25 — “Next Fall”: Tony Award-winning play by Geoffrey Nauffts; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; Oct. 31 and Nov. 1 are preview shows; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Through Dec. 23 — “A Midsummer Night's Dream”: Play by William Shakespeare; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory; Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Nov. 27-Dec. 23 — “Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol”: Artist Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Nov. 27-Dec. 30 — “The Santaland Diaries”: Play by David Sedaris; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Nov. 29 — Mummenschanz — 40th Anniversary Tour: World-famous mask-and-mime troupe from Switzerland; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Nov. 29-Dec. 8 — skinner/kirk DANCE ENSEMBLE, The BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

Nov. 30-Dec. 16 — “Singin' in the Rain”: 1983 stage adaptation of the beloved 1952 MGM musical comedy; 2012 Shedd Theatricals; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Dec. 6-8 — Camille A. Brown & Dancers: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Dec. 7-9 — “It's a Wonderful Life”: Featuring vintage radio scripts performed in the manner of a live radio broadcast from a 1940s network studio sound stage; Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

Dec. 8-23 — “George Balanchine's The Nutcracker”: Oregon Ballet Theatre Company; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Dec. 13-23 — “A Tuna Christmas”: Oregon Repertory Theatre; Winningstad Theatre, Portland; TW*

Dec. 21-23 — “The Nutcracker”: Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center for the Performing Arts, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Jan. 1-6 — “The Book of Mormon”: Tony Award-winning play by Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

Jan. 8-Feb. 3 — “I Love to Eat”: New play celebrates the life and talent of chef James Beard; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Jan. 8-Feb. 10 — “The Lost Boy”: World premiere; play by Susan Mach; Artist Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Jan. 29-March 10 — “Venus in Fur”: Play by David Ives; 2012 Tony Award nominee for Best Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Exhibits

Through Nov. 25 — “Bamboo Art: Meditation and Transformation”: Featuring works by Charissa Brock, Anne Crumpacker and Jiro Yonezawa; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through Dec. 9 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Lesley Dill: Poetic Visions: From Shimmer to Sister Gertrude Morgan” (through Dec. 9), “Good Grief! A Selection from 50 Years of Original Art from Charles M. Schulz's Peanuts” (through Dec. 31) and “The History of Photography” (through Jan. 10); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Dec. 16 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “APEX: Anna Fidler” (through Dec. 16), “Cindy Sherman” (through Dec. 30), “The Body Beautiful in Ancient Greece” (through Jan. 6) and “Flesh & Bone: Photography and the Body” (through Jan. 6); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Dec. 31 — “Timberrr! A Nostalgic Look Back at Working in the Woods”: Featuring vintage photographs and rare motion picture films; World Forestry Center Discovery Museum, Portland; www.worldforestry.org or 503-228-1367.

Through Dec. 31 — ZooLights, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Through Jan. 1 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display “RACE: Are We So Different” (through Jan. 1), “Grossology: The (Impolite) Science of the Human Body” (through Jan. 6) and “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic” (through Feb. 10); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Jan. 5 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Design with the Other 90% Cities” (through Jan. 5) and “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Miscellany

Nov. 30-Dec. 24 — Hood River Holidays: Featuring holiday trees, decorated storefronts, unique shopping options and wine-tasting rooms; Kick-off Party Nov. 30 features tree lighting and parade; Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

Dec. 6-10 — Rogue Winterfest, Evergreen Federal Bank's Bear Hotel, Grants Pass; www.roguewinterfest.org.

Jan. 18-20 — ChocolateFest, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.chocolatefest.org or 503-228-1367.

Jan. 25-27 — Oregon Truffle Festival, The Hilton Eugene, Eugene; www.oregontrufflefestival.com.