Community Sports Calendar


Published Nov 20, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

BASEBALL

Bend Elks Camps: Third of eight winter camps (mostly one-day camps) is Sunday, Dec. 9; Bend Fieldhouse, Bend; 9 a.m.-noon for players 12 and younger, 12:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. for players 18 and younger; with University of Oregon assistant coach Dean Stiles; $75; bendelks.com/Fieldhouse/Upcoming+Camps/default.aspx.

Pee Wee T-Ball Level I: Ages 3-5; Wednesdays, Nov. 28-Dec. 12; 11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. or 12:20 p.m.-1 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; work on throwing, catching, base-running and hitting off of a tee; glove not needed; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Pee Wee T-Ball Level II: Ages 3-5; Thursdays, Nov. 29-Dec. 13; 11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. or 12:20 p.m.-1 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; prerequisite is Level I class (see above); work on throwing, catching, hitting off of a tee and base-running; glove not needed; $17; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Bend Titans 14U Baseball Tryouts: Tryouts for boys (birthday after April 30, 1998) to play for competitive, tournament baseball team in spring/summer of 2013; Saturday, Dec. 8, and Wednesday, Dec. 12; for more information, contact Rod Davis at 541-647-7646 or titans14U@gmail.com.

BASKETBALL

Adult Open Gym: Age 18 and older; Mondays and Wednesdays through Dec. 19; 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; subject to school closures and activities; no drinks, besides water in water bottles, or food allowed; $3 per visit; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

High School Basketball League: For players not participating in their high school basketball programs; one league for freshmen and sophomores, and one league for juniors and seniors; Sunday mornings, Dec. 2 through mid-March; Pilot Butte Middle School, Bend; recreational league with T-shirts, officials and scorekeepers provided; registration deadline is Tuesday, Nov. 27; $54 park district residents, $73 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

PRESCHOOL TYKES HOOPS LEAGUE: For preschool age boys and girls; Saturday, Jan. 19-Saturday, Feb. 23; coed teams play three-on-three on shortened court with Grow-to-Pro hoops; emphasis on beginning skills, positive team/social interactions and fun; all abilities welcome; practices once a week at Elton Gregory Middle School, Redmond; participants must be 4 by registration deadline, Thursday, Dec. 13; $49; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

KINDERGARTEN TYKES HOOPS LEAGUE: For boys and girls in kindergarten; Saturday, Jan. 19-Saturday, Feb. 23; coed teams play four-on-four on a half court with 8-foot hoops; focus on beginning basketball skills, positive team/social interactions and fun; all abilities welcome; practices once a week at Elton Gregory Middle School, Redmond; participants must be 5 by registration deadline, Thursday, Dec. 13; $49; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

FIRST & SECOND GRADE TYKES HOOPS LEAGUE: For boys and girls in grades one and two; Saturday, Jan. 19-Saturday, Feb. 23; coed teams; league teaches basic skills, emphasis on fun and teamwork; all games on Saturdays, one or two practices per week determined by volunteer coaches; all abilities welcome; teams play half court with 8-foot hoops at Elton Gregory Middle School, Redmond; registration deadline, Thursday, Dec. 13; 49; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

GIRLS YOUTH HOOPS LEAGUE: For girls in grades three through eight; Saturday, Jan. 19-Saturday, Feb. 16 emphasis on skills and fundamental development; games on Saturdays, twice per week and determined by volunteer coaches (coaches needed); games at Elton Gregory Middle School, Redmond; registration deadline, Thursday, Dec. 13; $59; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Middle School Basketball: For girls in grades six through eight in Bend-La Pine Schools; Jan. 14-March 12; emphasis on skill development, participation, sportsmanship and fun; practices and games will take place on weekdays; uniform tops provided; registration deadline is Thursday, Dec. 27; walk-in registration only; $54, scholarships available; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Hiking

Silver Striders Guide Service: Two-week hiking trip to Banff and Jasper National Parks in Canada; July 25-Aug. 7; explore these parks and hike Alberta’s best trails; trip geared towards those age 55 and older; strideon@silverstriders.com; 541-383-8077; silverstriders.com

Miscellaneous

Restore Proper Movement Yoga: Restorative yoga for busy athletes such as cyclists, runners and triathletes already training; no strength poses, just restorative yoga for active recovery; Mondays; 5 p.m.; Powered by Bowen, 143 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 30 minutes; 5 points on Power Pass or $5 per class; 541-585-1500.

Deschutes Mat Club Wrestling: All youths in grades one through eight welcome; through Saturday, Feb. 2; age divisions for kids in grades one through three and four through eight; $115-$165 for season; registration is ongoing throughout the season; online registration and more information available at bendwrestling.com.

Youth Wrestling: For kids in grades three through eight; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays through Jan. 29; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Bend High School; $99 for park district residents, $134 otherwise; Bend Park & Recreation District, 541-389-7275, bendparksandrec.org.

Civil War at the Pine Theater: Saturday; Pine Theater, Prineville; annual Civil War rivalry game between the Oregon Ducks and Oregon State Beavers football programs; $10 per person, includes lunch and (nonalcoholic) drink, beer also available; prineville_pinetheater@yahoo.com.

Redmond Community Yoga: 7 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays; $49 per six weeks, drop-in available, beginner to intermediate levels; Rebound Physical Therapy, 974 Veterans Way, Suite 4, Redmond; 541-504-2350.

Winter Fencing: High Desert Fencing in Bend welcomes youths age 10 and older and adults for competitive training and fitness; Mondays, 4 p.m.-7 p.m., and Tuesdays through Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.; introductory coached fencing lesson on Mondays at 4:30 p.m. for new members; Randall, 541-389-4547; Jeff, 541-419-7087.

Baby Bootcamp: Wednesdays at 10 a.m. at Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave; bridget.cook@babybootcamp.com.

Adult open play Roller hockey: Sundays, 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m.; $5; Cascade Indoor Sports, Bend; www.cascadeindoorsports.com; 541-330-1183.

Bend Table Tennis Club: Evening play Mondays; 6 p.m.-9 p.m. (setup 30 minutes prior); beginner classes available, cost is $60; at Boys & Girls Club of Bend, 500 N.W. Wall St.; drop-in fee, $5 for adults, $3 for youths and seniors; Jeff at 541-480-2834; Don at 541-318-0890; Sean at 267-614-6477; bendtabletennis@yahoo.com; www.bendtabletennis.com.

Pickleball

Bend Pickleball Club: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10 a.m.-noon (approximately), Larkspur Park, 1700 S.E. Reed Market Road, Bend, weather permitting, rsss@bendbroadband.com; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (beginner session 11 a.m.-1 p.m. on Saturdays), Boys & Girls Club of Bend, $5 for first two hours for non-BPC members and $2 for second session, $3 and $1 for BPC members, respectively (beginner session is free), 16 players per session, sign up at signupgenius.com/go/508094EA8AB2AA75-pbplay; Wednesdays, 8 a.m.-10 a.m., and Saturdays, 8 a.m.-11 a.m.; Athletic Club of Bend (indoors), $15 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), 541-385-3062; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, 9 a.m.-11 a.m., Valley View tennis courts, 3660 S.W. Reservoir Drive, Redmond, weather permitting, jsmck@hotmail.com; Mondays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., indoor courts at Sage Springs Club & Spa, Sunriver, $7.50 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), call 541-593-7890 in advance to sign up, palcic57@live.com; weekly play schedules also available at The Racquet Shoppe in Bend; oregonhighdesertpickleball.blogspot.com; bendpickleballclub@hotmail.com.

Running

CORK Youth Cross-Country: For youths in grades two through 12; Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through the end of November; 4:45 p.m.-6 p.m.; Drake Park, Bend; training for Junior Olympics races; coaches are Max King, Kevin Cornett, Kari Strang and Andrew Jensen; free; 541-389-9199; cork.youth.running@gmail.com; centraloregonrunningklub.org.

I Like Pie: Thursday; 9 a.m.; start is directly behind FootZone in downtown Bend, on Brooks Alley; untimed 2K, 5K and 10-mile runs; recommended $5 cash or check and five cans of food for Neighbor Impact; pie for participants; footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

BGCCO Turkey Trot: Thursday; 9 a.m.; Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend; 5K and 10K runs/walks, 1.5-mile trotter’s walk; benefit for Girls on the Run and Boys & Girls Clubs; $15-$25, technical T-shirts available for $20; 541-617-2877; info@bgcco.org; bgccoturkeytrot.com.

Bend Turkey Trot: Thursday; Bend; 5K and 10K runs/walks, 1-mile walk; donation of one bag of nonperishable food encouraged; $15 for 5K, $20 for 10K, $7 for walk; bendturkeytrot.com.

Sisters Turkey Trot: Saturday; 11 a.m.; Sisters, 5K and 10K runs/walks, 1-mile walk; donation of one bag of nonperishable food encouraged; free; sistersturkeytrot.com.

Plantar Fasciitis Clinic: Wednesday, Nov. 28; 7 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; with physical therapist Steve Leary of Hands On Physical Therapy; learn well-rounded approach to treating this injury; free; 541-317-3568; footzonebend.com.

Jingle Bell Run/Walk for Arthritis: Saturday, Dec. 1; 11:40 a.m.; downtown Bend; 5K and kids run; $15-$25; online registration available through Nov. 27, in-person registration available at packet pick-up Nov. 29-30 and on race day; klowery@arthritis.org; jinglebellrun.kintera.org.

Canyon Rumble Frozen Half and West Side Mile: Saturday, Dec. 8; 10 a.m.; Madras; half marathon trail race mostly located in Willow Creek Canyon; $25 (mile race is free); register at Madras Physical Therapy or https://sites.google.com/site/madrasrunners/canyon-rumble-frozen-half; 541-475-2571; tgroves@bendbroadband.com.

Screw Your Shoes Workshop: Thursday, Dec. 13; 6 p.m.-7 p.m.; FootZone, Bend; with local ultrarunner Jeff Browning; “winterize” a pair of running shoes with some studs, which won’t hurt the shoes and are removable; learn to do it yourself or enjoy full stud service; 541-317-3568; footzonebend.com.

Snowshoe Running Group: Saturday mornings, Dec. 15-March 16; all running paces welcome; focus on fun and fitness; different trail/destination every week; free; facebook.com/groups/SnowshoeWithLaura; SnowshoeWithLaura@gmail.com.

Foam Roller Clinic: Sunday, Dec. 16; 9:45 a.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; taught by Ashleigh Mitchell, CPT; learn basic myofacial release with a foam roller; bring yoga mat and foam roller if you own them; foam rollers available for purchase; limited to 15 participants; $5; register at FootZone; footzonebend.com.

Polar Bear Fun Run: Saturday, Jan. 12; 10 a.m.; Redmond; 5K run/walk and 10K run; routes start and finish at St. Thomas Academy and go through the Dry Canyon; proceeds will contribute toward education supplies for academy students; $25 individuals, $35 couples, $45 families; registration available online at redmondacademy.com or by calling 541-548-3785.

Grit Mental Strength for Athletes Clinic: Thursday, Jan. 24; 7 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; with licensed therapist Melinda Halpern-Collins; learn about mental preparation for racing and training in sports; free, but sign up at footzonebend.com/events/gritmental-strength-for-athletes-clinic.

CORK Hot Chocolate Runs: Second Sunday of each month through February; 9 a.m.; Shevlin Park, Bend; low-key training runs of 5 or 7 miles for runners of all abilities; walkers welcome; enjoy hot chocolate, coffee and treats afterward; Dan and Kathy Harshburger, 541-312-0139; centraloregonrunningklub.org.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Redmond Running Group: Weekly runs on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; meet at 314 S.W. Seventh St. in Redmond for runs of 3 to 5 miles; all abilities welcome; free; pia@runaroundsports.com; 541-639-5953.

Moms Running Group: Tuesdays; 9:15 a.m.; contact lisa.nasr@me.com for more information.

Move It Mondays: Mondays at 5:30 p.m.; open to both genders and all paces; carpool from FootZone to trailheads when scheduled; melanie@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Good Form Running Level 1 and 2 Clinics: Level 1 is a free 90-minute clinic that uses drills and video to work on proper mechanics; see schedule online for Level 1 dates; Level 2 is offered the first Tuesday of every month with Dave Cieslowski of Focus Physical Therapy to help runners find their best form; clinic sizes limited; 541-317-3568; sign up at footzonebend.com/events/clinics; teague@footzonebend.com.

Performance running group: 5:30 p.m. on Tuesdays; with Max King; locations will vary; max@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Ask the Experts: First four Tuesdays of each month; 6 p.m.; at FootZone; informal, drop-in Q-and-A session with a physical therapist; individual attention dependent on the number of attendees; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Noon Taco Run: Wednesdays at noon; meet at FootZone; order a Taco Stand burrito before leaving and it will be ready upon return; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Learn to Run Alumni Running Group: Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; meet at FootZone; easy, supportive and informal midweek running group; caters to slower paces and walkers/runners; free; marybel@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Weekly Runs: Wednesdays at 6 p.m.; Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; 3 to 5 miles; two groups, different paces; 541-389-1601.

Yoga for Runners: Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; at Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; $5 per session or $50 for 12 sessions; focuses on strengthening and lengthening muscles and preventing running injuries; 541-389-1601.

Functional Fitness Workout For Runners: Thursdays starting at 6 p.m. at FootZone of Bend, 845 N.W. Wall St.; personal trainer Kyle Will will help participants strengthen muscle groups to help avoid common injuries; $5; 541-330-0985.

Snow sports

Middle School Nordic Development Team: For middle schoolers ages 11-14; Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays through March 10; participants to ski in small groups based on ability and improve classic and skate techniques in a fun, friendly atmosphere; includes camps during Thanksgiving and winter breaks; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

High School Nordic Development Team: For high schoolers ages 14-18; weekday or weekend enrollment options through March 10; improve skiing efficiency by working with coaches and teammates in small group; participants are encouraged to fully participate in their high school nordic teams; includes camps during Thanksgiving and winter break; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Ski Wax Clinics: Tuesdays, Nov. 20, Dec. 11, Jan. 1 and 15, Feb. 5 and 19, and March 5 and 19; 7:30 p.m.; Pine Mountain Sports, Bend; clinics will cover the basics on tuning and waxing skis; participants do not need to bring own equipment; free; call 541-385-8080 to sign up (required).

Tuesday Night Skate Ski: Beginning in November, depending on snow conditions; 6 p.m.; meet at Pine Mountain Sports in Bend and carpool to Virginia Meissner Sno-park; outings of 60-90 minutes; all abilities welcome; bring a headlamp and a few dollars for the donation box at the sno-park; skate ski demos available on a first-come, first-serve basis (come 30 minutes early and show a credit card and drivers licence); free; sign up required, call 541-385-8080.

She’s on Skis: Skate ski program for advanced beginner women and above; Session 1 is Wednesdays or Saturdays, Nov. 28-Dec. 22; Session 2 is Wednesdays or Saturdays, Jan. 2-Feb. 9; combined session also available; Mt. Bachelor ski area; $95-$295; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Dawn Patrol for Working Parents: With Dave Cieslowski; Wednesdays, Dec. 5-Feb. 14; 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; Mt. Bachelor ski area; limited to 10 advanced nordic skiers; weekly work on technique and specific workouts; $155-$175; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Nordic Youth Club: Ages 7-11; Saturdays and/or Sundays, Dec. 8-Feb. 24; includes a camp during winter break; introduces basic skate and classic techniques through games and adventures; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Mini Nordies: Development program for kids ages 3-6; for skate group and for classic group, Session 1 is Saturdays, Dec. 8, 15, and 29 and Jan. 5, and Session 2 is Saturdays, Feb. 2-23; classic group meets 11 a.m.-noon, teaches basic movements, no experience necessary; skate group is 1 p.m.-2 p.m., for skiers with some prior classic experience; for combined skate and classic group, Session 1 is Sundays, Dec. 9, 16, and 30, and Jan. 6, and Session 2 is Sundays, Feb. 3-24, 1 p.m.-2 p.m., for experienced beginners, such as those who participated last winter or who have prior formal ski instruction; participants must provide own skis, boots and poles; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Masters: For adults; Tuesday, Thursday or Sunday morning enrollment options; skate technique; Dec. 11-Feb. 17; join a lively, social group to improve skiing efficiency through successful technique progressions; bendenduranceacademy.org.

RAD Camps: For kids ages 7-17; trips for night skiing and snowboarding at Hoodoo Ski Area; Saturdays and Sundays, Dec. 14-March 30; depart at 3:45 p.m., return at 10 p.m.; trips leave from Harmon Park, Bend; $40, includes transportation, lift ticket and pizza; radcamps@gmail.com.

Babes in Snowland: Ages 4-5; Sundays, Dec. 16-Feb. 24; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Mt. Bachelor ski area; introduces kids to nordic skiing in a fun, safe environment; $175; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

K’s for Kids: Ages 6-8; Sundays, Dec. 16-Feb. 24; 10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.; Mt. Bachelor ski area; skiers should be able to cover 5K in one hour; learn the Mt. Bachelor trail system and track distances covered; $125-$175; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Intros to Skate Skiing/Classic Skiing: Four-week programs start at the beginning of each month; for beginning nordic skiers; Mt. Bachelor ski area; $120-$160; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Ski Conditioning Class: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6 a.m.; WillPower Training Studio, Bend; work on core strength, anaerobic conditioning, leg strength and more; 12 hour-long classes, $80; 541-350-3938.

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Alpine, Nordic, Freeride Fall Dryland Training: Started in early September; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Mt Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Alpine Skiing: Now accepting enrollments for alpine winter term and full-time athletes age 13 and older; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Nordic Skiing: Now accepting enrollments for Stevenson Youth Program, ages 7-11; middle school program, ages 11-14; winter term and full-time program, age 14 and older; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Freeride Ski and Snowboard: Now accepting enrollments for development program, ages 8-14; competition program, age 10 and older; full-time program, age 13 and older; call 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Mini Nordies: Ages 3-6; sessions during winter break and in February; introductory ski skills and fun games with small class sizes; four one-hour practices per session; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Competition Program: Ages 14-23; Tuesdays through Sundays through May 1; times vary; instruction in varying activities to improve strength, technique, coordination, agility, and aerobic and anaerobic capacities with the goal to apply these skills to ski-racing environments; transportation provided; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org or 541-678-3864; enroll online at bendenduranceacademy.org.

SOCCER

Soccer Open Play (Adult): Age 14 and older; no cleats, but shinguards required; $7; Friday nights; coed 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., men 8:30 p.m.-10 p.m.; Cascade Indoor Soccer, Bend; 541-330-1183; callie@cascadeindoorsoccer.com; cascadeindoorsports.com.

Softball

Cascade Alliance Softball Tryouts: Tryouts for 12U age division; Saturday, Dec. 1; 4 p.m.-6 p.m.; Summit High School gym, Bend; open to all girls in Central Oregon; team will participate in tournaments in the spring and summer of 2013; ASA age eligibility is 12 years or younger on Jan. 1, 2013; wear gym-appropriate shoes; cascadealliance.org.

Cascade Alliance Softball: Cascade Alliance and Summit High School are teaming up to hold winter pitching and catching practice at the Summit High Gym in Bend; Sundays, Nov. 18, Dec. 2 and 9, Jan. 6 and 27, Feb. 3, 10 and 24, and March 3 and 17; girls 12 and younger, 4 p.m.-5 p.m.; older girls, 5 p.m.-6 p.m.; pitchers must bring their own catchers and own “softie” softball; tennis shoes appropriate for gym use are required; cascadealliance.org.

High Desert YellowJackets Fundraiser: Proceeds to the 12U and 10U softball teams; Friday, Nov. 30; 6 p.m.-midnight; VFW Hall #4108, 1836 S.W. Veterans Way, Redmond; spaghetti and salad dinner, silent auction, 50/50 and gun raffles, blackjack poker; children not permitted; dinner $10 per person, poker $30 per person; 541-325-3689; info@highdesertyellowjackets.com; highdesertyellowjackets.com.

Swimming

CSC Club Polo: With the Cascade Swim Club; Thursdays; 7:15 p.m.-8:25 p.m.; beginners through experienced players; drop-in fees apply; 541-548-7275.

Redmond AREA PARK and RECREATION District Family swim night: 7:25 p.m.-8:25 p.m., Tuesdays, Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; adult must accompany anyone under age 18; $10 per family; 541-548-7275, raprd.org.

Please email Community Sports event information to sports@bendbulletin.com or click on “Submit an Event” on our website at bendbulletin.com. Items are published on a space-availability basis, and should be submitted at least 10 days before the event.