Scoreboard


Published Nov 16, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Today

Football: Class 5A state playoffs: Crescent Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Mountain View vs. Marist at Willamette High in Eugene, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer: Class 5A state final, Woodburn vs. Mountain View in Hillsboro, 1 p.m.

Girls soccer: Class 5A state final, Sherwood vs. Summit in Hillsboro, 10:30 a.m.

Prep sports

Soccer

OSAA State Playoffs

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Lincoln vs. Jesuit at Hillsboro Stadium, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Woodburn vs. Mountain View at Hillsboro Stadium, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Philomath vs. La Salle at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Riverdale vs. Oregon Episcopal at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 1 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Thurston vs. Clackamas at Hillsboro Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Sherwood vs. Summit at Hillsboro Stadium, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 4A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Mazama vs. Gladstone at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Final

Saturday’s Game

Valley Catholic vs. Oregon Episcopal at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 10:30 a.m.

Football

OSAA State Playoffs

CLASS 6A

Round 2

Friday’s Games

Thurston at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Century at Southridge, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Canby at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Crescent Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Marist (Willamette HS), 7 p.m.

West Albany at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Philomath at Cascade, 7 p.m.

North Bend/OR Coast Tech at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Baker at Scappoose, noon

Ontario at La Salle Prep, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Willamina at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Horizon Christian, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Scio (North Salem HS), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Pleasant Hill at Cascade Christian, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Oakland at Gold Beach (Marshfield HS), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Central Linn at Kennedy, 1 p.m.

Portland Christian at Heppner, 2 p.m.

Grant Union at Lost River, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Triad at St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Dufur at Lowell, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Camas Valley, 1 p.m.

Perrydale at Imbler, noon

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

———

Thursday’s Game

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Dallas, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 1:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 1:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 5:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday’s Game

Chicago at San Francisco, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s summary

Bills 19, Dolphins 14

Miami 7 0 0 7 — 14

Buffalo 13 6 0 0 — 19

First Quarter

Buf—McKelvin 79 punt return (Lindell kick), 13:30.

Buf—FG Lindell 32, 5:07.

Mia—Thigpen 96 kickoff return (Carpenter kick), 4:55.

Buf—FG Lindell 34, :40.

Second Quarter

Buf—FG Lindell 42, 8:57.

Buf—FG Lindell 19, :00.

Fourth Quarter

Mia—Bess 2 pass from Tannehill (Carpenter kick), 8:42.

A—69,118.

———

Mia Buf

First downs 16 18

Total Net Yards 184 281

Rushes-yards 24-60 31-120

Passing 124 161

Punt Returns 3-31 3-98

Kickoff Returns 5-181 3-75

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-14

Comp-Att-Int 14-28-2 17-27-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-17 3-7

Punts 6-49.8 7-45.3

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-Yards 6-69 11-100

Time of Possession 24:57 35:03

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING— Miami: Thomas 12-33, Bush 10-20, Tannehill 1-7, Lane 1-0. Buffalo: Spiller 22-91, Fitzpatrick 3-15, Choice 6-14.

PASSING— Miami: Tannehill 14-28-2-141. Buffalo: Fitzpatrick 17-27-0-168.

RECEIVING— Miami: Bess 6-50, Hartline 4-49, Bush 2-15, Matthews 1-19, Fasano 1-8. Buffalo: St.Johnson 6-79, Spiller 3-39, Chandler 2-30, Jones 2-11, Graham 2-5, Dickerson 1-4, Choice 1-0.

MISSED FIELD GOALS— Miami: Carpenter 50 (WR).

College

Thursday’s Games

SOUTH

North Carolina 37, Virginia 13

SE Louisiana 35, Nicholls St. 16

Today’s Games

SOUTH

FIU (2-8) at FAU (3-7), 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

Hawaii (1-8) at Air Force (5-5), 6:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

All Times PST

Saturday

No. 1 Oregon vs. No. 14 Stanford, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Kansas State at Baylor, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 12:30 p.m.

No. 4 Alabama vs. Western Carolina, 9:21 s.m.

No. 5 Georgia vs. Georgia Southern, 10:30 a.m.

No. 6 Ohio State at Wisconsin, 12:30 p.m.

No. 7 Florida vs. Jacksonville State, 10 a.m.

No. 8 LSU vs. Mississippi, 12:30 p.m.

No. 9 Texas A&M vs. Sam Houston State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 10 Florida State at Maryland, 9 a.m.

No. 11 Clemson vs. NC State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 12 South Carolina vs. Wofford, 10 a.m.

No. 13 Oklahoma at West Virginia, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Oregon State vs. California, 7:30 p.m.

No. 16 Nebraska vs. Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

No. 17 UCLA vs. No. 21 Southern Cal, noon

No. 19 Louisiana Tech vs. Utah State, 1 p.m.

No. 22 Rutgers at Cincinnati, 9 a.m.

No. 23 Michigan vs. Iowa, 9 a.m.

No. 23 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 25 Kent State at Bowling Green, 9 a.m.

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PST

———

North

Conf. Overall

Oregon 7-0 10-0

Stanford 6-1 8-2

Oregon State 5-2 7-2

Washington 4-3 6-4

California 2-6 3-8

Washington State 0-7 2-8

South

Conf. Overall

UCLA 5-2 8-2

USC 5-3 7-3

Arizona 3-4 6-4

Arizona State 3-4 5-5

Utah 2-5 4-6

Colorado 1-6 1-9

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Colorado, 10:30 a.m.

Washington State at Arizona State, noon

USC at UCLA, 12:05 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 7 p.m.

California at Oregon State, 7:30 p.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Sunday

REDSKINS 3.5 3.5 Eagles

Packers 3 3.5 LIONS

FALCONS 10 10 Cardinals

Buccaneers 2 1 PANTHERS

COWBOYS 7.5 8 Browns

RAMS 3 3 Jets

PATRIOTS 9.5 9.5 Colts

TEXANS 16 15 Jaguars

Bengals 3.5 3.5 CHIEFS

Saints 5.5 4.5 RAIDERS

BRONCOS 7 7.5 Chargers

STEELERS 3.5 3 Ravens

Monday

49ERS 5.5 5.5 Bears

College

Today

AIR FORCE 23 22 Hawaii

FLORIDA ATL 1 (FI) 1.5 Florida Int’l

Saturday

GEORGIA TECH 13 13.5 Duke

ARMY 2.5 3 Temple

BOWLING GREEN 3 2.5 Kent St

Virginia Tech 9 10 BOSTON COLLEGE

NEBRASKA 18.5 20 Minnesota

MIAMI-FLA 6.5 7 S. Florida

Purdue 7 6.5 ILLINOIS

Iowa St 6.5 5.5 KANSAS

MARSHALL 3 3.5 Houston

Florida St 30.5 31 MARYLAND

Buffalo 10 11 UMASS

MICHIGAN ST 6.5 7 Northwestern

CLEMSON 17.5 17 Nc State

CINCINNATI 6 6.5 Rutgers

PENN ST 17.5 18 Indiana

VANDERBILT 3.5 4 Tennessee

C. MICHIGAN 3 3.5 Miami-Ohio

UAB 10 10 Memphis

W. MICHIGAN 13 13 E. Michigan

Oklahoma 10.5 11 W. VIRGINIA

Usc 4 3.5 UCLA

BOISE ST 28.5 28 Colorado St

NAVY 13 13 Texas St

Kansas St 11.5 13 BAYLOR

Nevada 10 10 NEW MEXICO

NOTRE DAME 24 24 Wake Forest

OREGON 22 21 Stanford

OREGON ST 14.5 14.5 California

Smu 3 3.5 RICE

E. Carolina 9.5 10 TULANE

TULSA 3 2 C. Florida

MICHIGAN NL NL Iowa

Washington 20 20.5 COLORADO

Byu 4 3.5 SAN JOSE ST

Wyoming 1 1 UNLV

Tex-S. Antonio 5.5 6.5 IDAHO

UTAH NL NL Arizona

MISSOURI 5 5 Syracuse

OKLAHOMA ST 10.5 10 Texas Tech

Utah St 2.5 3 LOUISIANA TECH

WISCONSIN 2 2.5 Ohio St

LSU 19.5 18.5 Mississippi

Utep 3.5 3.5 S. MISSISSIPPI

ARIZONA ST 20.5 22 Washington St

Arkansas St 3 3 TROY

UL-MONROE 9.5 10 N. Texas

Mid Tenn St 10 8 S. ALABAMA

UL-LAFAYETTE 3.5 4 W. Kentucky

(FI) - Florida International opened as the favorite.

Basketball

Men’s college

Thursday’s Games

EAST

American U. 62, Mount St. Mary’s 57

CCSU 86, Brown 71

Illinois St. 86, Drexel 84, OT

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 71, New Orleans 65

Charleston Southern 105, Hiwassee 69

Florida Gulf Coast 86, Ave Maria 54

Jacksonville St. 79, Alabama A&M 61

Louisville 80, Samford 54

Morehead St. 101, Alice Lloyd 50

Norfolk St. 78, Longwood 66

Richmond 68, Hampton 58

SC State 86, Webber 66

Southern Miss. 62, Georgia 60, OT

Tennessee Tech 71, Coastal Carolina 69

Virginia Tech 95, VMI 80

MIDWEST

Buffalo 56, Evansville 50

Gardner-Webb 71, DePaul 59

Indiana 99, Sam Houston St. 45

Iowa 66, Howard 36

Kansas 69, Chattanooga 55

Minnesota 72, Tennessee St. 43

Nebraska 50, Valparaiso 48

Northwestern 81, MVSU 68

SE Missouri 64, McNeese St. 53

Wichita St. 79, W. Carolina 63

SOUTHWEST

SMU 64, TCU 61

Texas A&M 81, Prairie View 59

FAR WEST

Air Force 102, Western St. (Col.) 68

Arizona 72, UTEP 51

CS Northridge 74, San Diego 71

Cal Poly 64, N. Colorado 53

Colorado St. 93, Chadron St. 50

NC Central 59, Southern U. 55

New Mexico St. 81, SE Louisiana 56

Portland 51, Idaho St. 48

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 67, Utah St. 58

San Jose St. 68, Weber St. 67, OT

Stanford 69, Alcorn St. 51

Tulsa 76, N. Kentucky 56

UC Irvine 116, Pacifica 47

UCLA 100, James Madison 70

Wyoming 71, South Dakota 51

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports Classic

First Round

Alabama 65, Oregon St. 62

Villanova 89, Purdue 81, OT

Charleston Classic

First Round

Baylor 84, Boston College 74

Colorado 67, Dayton 57

Murray St. 79, Auburn 59

St. John’s 64, Coll. of Charleston 53

Puerto Rico Tipoff

First Round

NC State 72, Penn St. 55

Oklahoma St. 69, Akron 65, OT

Tennessee 75, UNC Asheville 68

UMass 77, Providence 75

Women’s college

Thursday’s Games

EAST

Army 57, Fairleigh Dickinson 52

Boston College 62, BYU 56

Bowling Green 79, Niagara 74

NJIT 72, Centenary (NJ) 37

Northeastern 76, La Salle 45

SOUTH

Auburn 80, Alabama St. 43

Florida St. 98, Florida 67

James Madison 71, Murray St. 51

Louisville 90, Austin Peay 52

NC State 102, Longwood 49

SC-Upstate 71, Norfolk St. 64, OT

SE Louisiana 66, Jackson St. 54

South Carolina 78, Savannah St. 47

Tennessee 101, Rice 48

Vanderbilt 69, UAB 54

Wofford 58, UNC Asheville 54

MIDWEST

Bradley 83, Illinois 77

Ill.-Chicago 68, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Miami (Ohio) 70, Robert Morris 56

Michigan St. 60, E. Michigan 49

N. Iowa 63, South Dakota 50

UMKC 56, Saint Louis 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 64, Tulsa 56, OT

Lamar 88, Centenary 30

Missouri St. 78, UALR 68

SMU 67, North Texas 63

Wichita St. 60, Arkansas St. 51

FAR WEST

Boise St. 70, Weber St. 56

CS Northridge 66, E. Washington 44

California 89, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 41

Loyola Marymount 58, Long Beach St. 52

New Mexico 65, Texas Tech 61

Pacific 72, Nevada 63

Portland St. 87, Oregon 85, 2OT

San Jose St. 81, Utah Valley 72

UC Riverside 94, Utah St. 90, OT

Golf

LPGA Tour

CME Group Titleholders

Thursday

At TwinEagles Golf Club (The Eagle Course)

Naples, Fla.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,699; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Suzann Pettersen 34-32—66

So Yeon Ryu 33-33—66

Sun Young Yoo 36-30—66

Na Yeon Choi 34-33—67

Karine Icher 34-33—67

Cristie Kerr 34-33—67

Lindsey Wright 35-32—67

Julieta Granada 34-34—68

Brittany Lincicome 34-34—68

Lizette Salas 35-33—68

Jiyai Shin 36-32—68

Danielle Kang 37-32—69

Cindy LaCrosse 34-35—69

Anna Nordqvist 35-34—69

Karrie Webb 35-34—69

Shanshan Feng 34-36—70

Sandra Gal 36-34—70

Caroline Hedwall 32-38—70

Katherine Hull 36-34—70

Jennifer Johnson 34-36—70

Stacy Lewis 35-35—70

Ai Miyazato 34-36—70

Inbee Park 34-36—70

Angela Stanford 36-34—70

Amy Yang 37-33—70

Chella Choi 34-37—71

Brittany Lang 36-35—71

Jennie Lee 34-37—71

Meena Lee 35-36—71

Kristy McPherson 33-38—71

Mika Miyazato 35-36—71

Belen Mozo 35-36—71

Hee Kyung Seo 35-36—71

Giulia Sergas 36-35—71

Lexi Thompson 35-36—71

Jacqui Concolino 36-36—72

Paula Creamer 39-33—72

Hee-Won Han 36-36—72

Mina Harigae 37-35—72

Vicky Hurst 37-35—72

Haeji Kang 37-35—72

I.K. Kim 34-38—72

Ilhee Lee 36-36—72

Pernilla Lindberg 37-35—72

Catriona Matthew 37-35—72

Azahara Munoz 36-36—72

Beatriz Recari 37-35—72

Jennifer Song 35-37—72

Mo Martin 37-36—73

Morgan Pressel 37-36—73

Dewi Claire Schreefel 34-39—73

Karin Sjodin 34-39—73

Sarah Jane Smith 36-37—73

Nicole Castrale 38-36—74

Tanya Dergal 40-34—74

Jodi Ewart 38-36—74

Eun-Hee Ji 38-36—74

Candie Kung 36-38—74

Sydnee Michaels 37-37—74

Pornanong Phatlum 38-36—74

Jane Rah 38-36—74

Jenny Shin 39-35—74

Mi Jung Hur 38-37—75

Yani Tseng 37-38—75

Jessica Korda 40-36—76

Hee Young Park 35-41—76

Gerina Piller 37-39—76

Mariajo Uribe 39-37—76

Alison Walshe 36-42—78

Veronica Felibert 41-38—79

Natalie Gulbis 40-39—79

Maria Hjorth 40-40—80

Michelle Wie 39-42—81

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday, Nov. 18: D.C. United vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday, Nov. 18: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with OF Trent Oeltjen, OF J.B. Shuck and 3B Brendan Harris.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Dante Bichette hitting coach, Rene Lachemann first base coach and Stu Cole third base coach. Reassigned bullpen coach Jim Wright to pitching coach.

International League

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE RAILRIDERS — Changed nickname from Yankees to RailRiders.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived G Jannero Pargo. Signed G Shaun Livingston.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed DE Kenyon Coleman on injured reserve. Signed DE Ben Bass from the practice squad. Signed LB Jerry Franklin to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DB Korey Lindsey to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LB Jeff Tarpinian to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed DT Markus Kuhn on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DT Alameda Ta’amu to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed DT Charlie Bryant to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned RW Cameron Abney from Oklahoma City (AHL) to Stockton (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Announced the retirement of assistant coach John Ellinger.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Signed M Andy Dorman.

TORONTO FC — Declined contract options on D Adrian Cann, D Ty Harden, D Dicoy Williams, M Oscar Cordon, F Nicholas Lindsay and F Keith Makabuya.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA — Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Lisa Oyen.

CLEMSON — Announced freshman F Jaron Blossomgame will sit out the 2012-2013 basketball season with a medical red-shirt.

OREGON — Announced men’s basketball F Arsalan Kazemi was granted a waiver from the NCAA to play this season.