Scoreboard


Published Nov 15, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Friday

Football: Class 5A state playoffs: Crescent Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Mountain View vs. Marist at Willamette High in Eugene, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer: Class 5A state final, Woodburn vs. Mountain View in Hillsboro, 1 p.m.

Girls soccer: Class 5A state final, Sherwood vs. Summit in Hillsboro, 10:30 a.m.

Prep sports

Soccer

OSAA State Playoffs

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Lincoln 3, Clackamas 2 (2-0 PKs)

Jesuit 4, Sunset 2

Final

Saturday’s Game

Lincoln vs. Jesuit at Hillsboro Stadium, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Woodburn 2, Hood River Valley 1

Mountain View 1, Summit 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Woodburn vs. Mountain View at Hillsboro Stadium, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Philomath 3, McLoughlin 2 (4-2 PKs)

La Salle 4, Phoenix 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Philomath vs. La Salle at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Oregon Episcopal 3, Catlin Gabel 2

Riverdale 3, Riverside 1

Final

Saturday’s Game

Riverdale vs. Oregon Episcopal at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 1 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Clackamas 3, Lakeridge 2 (4-3 PKs)

Thurston 1, Grant 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Thurston vs. Clackamas at Hillsboro Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Summit 3, Corvallis 1

Sherwood 2, Willamette 1

Final

Saturday’s Game

Sherwood vs. Summit at Hillsboro Stadium, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Games

Mazama 4, Philomath 0

Gladstone 4, Scappoose 1

Final

Saturday’s Game

Mazama vs. Gladstone at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Oregon Episcopal 3, St. Mary’s, Medford 0

Valley Catholic 1, Glide 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Valley Catholic vs. Oregon Episcopal at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, 10:30 a.m.

Football

OSAA State Playoffs

CLASS 6A

Round 2

Friday’s Games

Thurston at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Century at Southridge, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Canby at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Crescent Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Marist (Willamette HS), 7 p.m.

West Albany at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Philomath at Cascade, 7 p.m.

North Bend/OR Coast Tech at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Baker at Scappoose, noon

Ontario at La Salle Prep, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Willamina at Dayton

Santiam Christian at Horizon Christian, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Scio (North Salem HS), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Pleasant Hill at Cascade Christian, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Oakland at Gold Beach (Marshfield HS), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Central Linn at Kennedy, 1 p.m.

Portland Christian at Heppner, 2 p.m.

Grant Union at Lost River, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Triad at St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Dufur at Lowell, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Camas Valley, 1 p.m.

Perrydale at Imbler, noon

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Miami 4 5 0 .444 173 186

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 211 285

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

———

Today’s Game

Miami at Buffalo, 5:20 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Dallas, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 1:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 1:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 5:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Nov. 19

Chicago at San Francisco, 5:30 p.m.

College

Wednesday’s Games

MIDWEST

Ball St. 52, Ohio 27

N. Illinois 31, Toledo 24

Top 25 Schedule

All Times PST

Saturday

No. 1 Oregon vs. No. 14 Stanford, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Kansas State at Baylor, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 12:30 p.m.

No. 4 Alabama vs. Western Carolina, 9:21 s.m.

No. 5 Georgia vs. Georgia Southern, 10:30 a.m.

No. 6 Ohio State at Wisconsin, 12:30 p.m.

No. 7 Florida vs. Jacksonville State, 10 a.m.

No. 8 LSU vs. Mississippi, 12:30 p.m.

No. 9 Texas A&M vs. Sam Houston State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 10 Florida State at Maryland, 9 a.m.

No. 11 Clemson vs. NC State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 12 South Carolina vs. Wofford, 10 a.m.

No. 13 Oklahoma at West Virginia, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Oregon State vs. California, 7:30 p.m.

No. 16 Nebraska vs. Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

No. 17 UCLA vs. No. 21 Southern Cal, noon

No. 19 Louisiana Tech vs. Utah State, 1 p.m.

No. 22 Rutgers at Cincinnati, 9 a.m.

No. 23 Michigan vs. Iowa, 9 a.m.

No. 23 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 25 Kent State at Bowling Green, 9 a.m.

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PST

———

North

Conf. Overall

Oregon 7-0 10-0

Stanford 6-1 8-2

Oregon State 5-2 7-2

Washington 4-3 6-4

California 2-6 3-8

Washington State 0-7 2-8

South

Conf. Overall

UCLA 5-2 8-2

USC 5-3 7-3

Arizona 3-4 6-4

Arizona State 3-4 5-5

Utah 2-5 4-6

Colorado 1-6 1-9

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Colorado, 10:30 a.m.

Washington State at Arizona State, noon

USC at UCLA, 12:05 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 7 p.m.

California at Oregon State, 7:30 p.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Today

BILLS 1 1.5 Dolphins

Sunday

REDSKINS 3.5 3.5 Eagles

Packers 3 3.5 LIONS

FALCONS 10 10 Cardinals

Buccaneers 2 1.5 PANTHERS

COWBOYS 7.5 7.5 Browns

RAMS 3 3 Jets

PATRIOTS 9.5 9.5 Colts

TEXANS 16 16 Jaguars

Bengals 3.5 3.5 CHIEFS

Saints 5.5 4.5 RAIDERS

BRONCOS 7 7.5 Chargers

STEELERS 3.5 3.5 Ravens

Monday

49ERS NL NL Bears

College

Today

N. Carolina 4 3.5 VIRGINIA

Friday

AIR FORCE 23 23 Hawaii

FLORIDA ATL 1 (FI) 1.5 Florida Int’l

Saturday

GEORGIA TECH 13 13 Duke

ARMY 2.5 3 Temple

BOWLING GREEN 3 3 Kent St

Virginia Tech 9 10 BOSTON COLLEGE

NEBRASKA 18.5 18.5 Minnesota

MIAMI-FLA 6.5 7 S. Florida

Purdue 7 7 ILLINOIS

Iowa St 6.5 6 KANSAS

MARSHALL 3 3.5 Houston

Florida St 30.5 31 MARYLAND

Buffalo 10 11 UMASS

MICHIGAN ST 6.5 7 Northwestern

CLEMSON 17.5 17 Nc State

CINCINNATI 6 6.5 Rutgers

PENN ST 17.5 18.5 Indiana

VANDERBILT 3.5 4 Tennessee

C. MICHIGAN 3 3.5 Miami-Ohio

UAB 10 10 Memphis

W. MICHIGAN 13 13 E. Michigan

Oklahoma 10.5 11 W. VIRGINIA

Usc 4 3.5 UCLA

BOISE ST 28.5 28 Colorado St

NAVY 13 13 Texas St

Kansas St 11.5 13 BAYLOR

Nevada 10 10 NEW MEXICO

NOTRE DAME 24 24 Wake Forest

OREGON 22 20.5 Stanford

OREGON ST NL NL California

Smu 3 3.5 RICE

E. Carolina 9.5 9.5 TULANE

TULSA 3 2.5 C. Florida

MICHIGAN NL NL Iowa

Washington 20 20.5 COLORADO

Byu 4 3 SAN JOSE ST

UNLV NL NL Wyoming

Tex-S. Antonio 5.5 6.5 IDAHO

UTAH NL NL Arizona

MISSOURI 5 5 Syracuse

OKLAHOMA ST 10.5 10.5 Texas Tech

Utah St 2.5 3 LOUISIANA TECH

WISCONSIN 2 3 Ohio St

LSU 19.5 18.5 Mississippi

Utep 3.5 4 S. MISSISSIPPI

ARIZONA ST 20.5 22 Washington St

Arkansas St 3 3 TROY

UL-MONROE 9.5 10 N. Texas

Mid Tenn St 10 9 S. ALABAMA

UL-LAFAYETTE 3.5 3.5 W. Kentucky

(FI) - Florida International opened as the favorite.

Basketball

Men’s college

Wednesday’s Games

EAST

Colgate 74, Marist 60

Georgetown 68, Liberty 59

Holy Cross 57, Maine 54

Loyola (Md.) 86, UMBC 70

Navy 75, Binghamton 52

St. Bonaventure 72, Cornell 68

SOUTH

Delaware St. 73, Wagner 69, OT

Florida 74, Wisconsin 56

Georgia Tech 52, Presbyterian 38

Lipscomb 66, Gardner-Webb 62

Louisiana Tech 70, UALR 52

Savannah St. 54, North Florida 47

South Alabama 82, William Carey 64

The Citadel 62, Montreat 45

UT-Martin 84, Fontbonne 58

MIDWEST

Creighton 77, UAB 60

N. Iowa 84, Toledo 81, OT

SIU-Edwardsville 62, W. Illinois 50

Santa Clara 74, Saint Louis 62

Texas-Pan American 74, Rochester (Mich.) 65

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 90, St. Gregory’s 41

Rice 75, St. Edward’s 63

Texas Tech 91, Nebraska-Omaha 63

FAR WEST

Denver 68, Texas A&M-CC 51

Fresno St. 39, UC Riverside 30

Montana 82, Minot St. 53

Sacramento St. 85, CS Bakersfield 67

San Diego 65, N. Kentucky 61

Southern U. 83, South Dakota 79

Washington St. 72, Utah Valley 49

Wyoming 73, NC Central 60

Women’s college

Wednesday’s Games

EAST

Cornell 60, Binghamton 56

Duquesne 51, Delaware 47

Lehigh 62, St. Peter’s 60

Manhattan 68, VCU 63

New Hampshire 57, Yale 51

Providence 92, Vermont 76

Rutgers 56, George Washington 52

Saint Joseph’s 47, Drexel 45

St. Francis (Pa.) 62, Bucknell 54

Temple 54, Seton Hall 38

UMBC 83, Coppin St. 75, OT

Villanova 73, Lafayette 34

Wagner 61, Columbia 47

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 84, Southern Wesleyan 52

Chattanooga 84, Belmont 54

E. Kentucky 56, Kent St. 42

Florida Gulf Coast 69, FIU 45

Gardner-Webb 84, Montreat 50

Georgia 66, Presbyterian 38

Georgia St. 79, Jacksonville St. 50

Mercer 96, Troy 90

UCF 53, North Florida 41

Virginia Tech 71, Appalachian St. 68

Wake Forest 60, UNC Wilmington 59

William & Mary 78, Virginia Union 44

MIDWEST

Creighton 63, S. Dakota St. 54

Dayton 79, Toledo 76

Kansas 68, SE Missouri 58

Milwaukee 88, W. Michigan 79

Ohio St. 87, Cincinnati 49

Valparaiso 76, Purdue-Calumet 59

Wright St. 75, IUPUI 71

SOUTHWEST

Charlotte 82, TCU 68

Penn St. 63, Texas A&M 58

UCLA 86, Oklahoma 80

FAR WEST

San Diego St. 63, UC Irvine 53

San Francisco 72, UC Davis 65

UC Santa Barbara 43, New Mexico St. 41

Washington 77, Seattle 75, OT

TOURNAMENT

Preseason NIT

Semifinals

Iowa 69, Middle Tennessee 63, OT

North Carolina 63, Georgetown 48

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday, Nov. 18: D.C. United vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday, Nov. 18: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with C David Ross on a two-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Claimed LHP Scott Maine off waivers from Toronto.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with C Blake Lalli on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with LHP Jeremy Affeldt on a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Announced first base coach Trent Jewett with be the third base coach for the 2013 season. Named Tony Tarasco first base coach and Gary Thurman minor league outfield/baserunning coordinator.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Houston LB Tim Dobbins $30,000 for a helmet-to-helmet hit to Chicago QB Jay Cutler.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed G Jeremy Bridges. Placed DE Thomas Keiser on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed TE DeMarco Cosby to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Kahlil Bell.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed LB Omar Gaither. Placed LB Travis Goethel on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released WR Phil Bates from the practice squad. Placed WR Lavasier Tuinei to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released DT Kellen Heard.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Promoted DE Markus White from the practice squad. Signed LB Joe Holland to the practice squad.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Fined D.C. United G Bill Hamid an undisclosed amount for failing to leave the field in an orderly manner after receiving a red card and D.C. United F Lionard Pajoy an undisclosed amount for “deliberately marring the penalty mark” in a Nov. 8 game against New York.

COLLEGE

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Suspended junior F Colin Borchert for violating team rules.