Scoreboard


Published Nov 14, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Friday

Football: Class 5A state playoffs: Crescent Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Mountain View vs. Marist at Willamette High in Eugene, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer: Class 5A state final, Woodburn vs. Mountain View in Hillsboro, TBA

Girls soccer: Class 5A state final, Sherwood vs. Summit in Hillsboro, TBA

Prep sports

Soccer

OSAA State Playoffs

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Lincoln 3, Clackamas 2 (2-0 PKs)

Jesuit 4, Sunset 2

Final

Saturday’s Game

Lincoln vs. Jesuit at Hillsboro Stadium, TBA

CLASS 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Woodburn 2, Hood River Valley 1

Mountain View 1, Summit 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Woodburn vs. Mountain View at Hillsboro Stadium, TBA

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Philomath 3, McLoughlin 2 (4-2 PKs)

La Salle 4, Phoenix 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Philomath vs. La Salle at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, TBA

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Oregon Episcopal 3, Catlin Gabel 2

Riverdale 3, Riverside 1

Final

Saturday’s Game

Riverdale vs. Oregon Episcopal at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, TBA

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Clackamas 3, Lakeridge 2 (4-3 PKs)

Thurston 1, Grant 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Thurston vs. Clackamas at Hillsboro Stadium, TBA

CLASS 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Summit 3, Corvallis 1

Sherwood 2, Willamette 1

Final

Saturday’s Game

Sherwood vs. Summit at Hillsboro Stadium, TBA

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Games

Mazama 4, Philomath 0

Gladstone 4, Scappoose 1

Final

Saturday’s Game

Mazama vs. Gladstone at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, TBA

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s Results

Oregon Episcopal 3, St. Mary’s, Medford 0

Valley Catholic 1, Glide 0

Final

Saturday’s Game

Valley Catholic vs. Oregon Episcopal at Liberty HS, Hillsboro, TBA

Football

OSAA State Playoffs

CLASS 6A

Round 2

Friday’s Games

Thurston at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Century at Southridge, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Canby at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Crescent Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Marist (Willamette HS), 7 p.m.

West Albany at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Philomath at Cascade, 7 p.m.

North Bend/OR Coast Tech at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Baker at Scappoose, noon

Ontario at La Salle Prep, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Willamina at Dayton

Santiam Christian at Horizon Christian, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Scio (North Salem HS), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Pleasant Hill at Cascade Christian, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Oakland at Gold Beach (Marshfield HS), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Central Linn at Kennedy, 1 p.m.

Portland Christian at Heppner, 2 p.m.

Grant Union at Lost River, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Triad at St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Dufur at Lowell, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Camas Valley, 1 p.m.

Perrydale at Imbler, noon

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Miami 4 5 0 .444 173 186

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 211 285

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

———

Thursday’s Game

Miami at Buffalo, 5:20 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Dallas, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 1:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 1:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 5:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Nov. 19

Chicago at San Francisco, 5:30 p.m.

College

Top 25 Schedule

All Times PST

Saturday

No. 1 Oregon vs. No. 14 Stanford, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Kansas State at Baylor, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 12:30 p.m.

No. 4 Alabama vs. Western Carolina, 9:21 s.m.

No. 5 Georgia vs. Georgia Southern, 10:30 a.m.

No. 6 Ohio State at Wisconsin, 12:30 p.m.

No. 7 Florida vs. Jacksonville State, 10 a.m.

No. 8 LSU vs. Mississippi, 12:30 p.m.

No. 9 Texas A&M vs. Sam Houston State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 10 Florida State at Maryland, 9 a.m.

No. 11 Clemson vs. NC State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 12 South Carolina vs. Wofford, 10 a.m.

No. 13 Oklahoma at West Virginia, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Oregon State vs. California, 7:30 p.m.

No. 16 Nebraska vs. Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

No. 17 UCLA vs. No. 21 Southern Cal, noon

No. 19 Louisiana Tech vs. Utah State, 1 p.m.

No. 22 Rutgers at Cincinnati, 9 a.m.

No. 23 Michigan vs. Iowa, 9 a.m.

No. 23 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 25 Kent State at Bowling Green, 9 a.m.

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PST

———

North

Conf. Overall

Oregon 7-0 10-0

Stanford 6-1 8-2

Oregon State 5-2 7-2

Washington 4-3 6-4

California 2-6 3-8

Washington State 0-7 2-8

South

Conf. Overall

UCLA 5-2 8-2

USC 5-3 7-3

Arizona 3-4 6-4

Arizona State 3-4 5-5

Utah 2-5 4-6

Colorado 1-6 1-9

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Colorado, 10:30 a.m.

Washington State at Arizona State, noon

USC at UCLA, 12:05 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 7 p.m.

California at Oregon State, 7:30 p.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Thursday

BILLS 1 1.5 Dolphins

Sunday

REDSKINS 3.5 3.5 Eagles

Packers 3 3.5 LIONS

FALCONS 10 10 Cardinals

Buccaneers 2 1.5 PANTHERS

COWBOYS 7.5 7.5 Browns

RAMS 3 3 Jets

PATRIOTS 9.5 9.5 Colts

TEXANS 16 16 Jaguars

Bengals 3.5 3.5 CHIEFS

Saints 5.5 4.5 RAIDERS

BRONCOS 7 7.5 Chargers

STEELERS NL NL Ravens

Monday

49ERS NL NL Bears

College

Today

BALL ST 3.5 6 Ohio U

N. ILLINOIS 10.5 10.5 Toledo

Thursday

N. Carolina 4 3.5 VIRGINIA

Friday

AIR FORCE 23 23 Hawaii

FLORIDA ATL 1 (FI) 1.5 Florida Int’l

Saturday

GEORGIA TECH 13 13 Duke

ARMY 2.5 3.5 Temple

BOWLING GREEN 3 2.5 Kent St

Virginia Tech 9 9.5 BOSTON COLLEGE

NEBRASKA 18.5 19.5 Minnesota

MIAMI-FLA 6.5 7 S. Florida

Purdue 7 7 ILLINOIS

Iowa St 6.5 6 KANSAS

MARSHALL 3 3.5 Houston

Florida St 30.5 31 MARYLAND

Buffalo 10 11 UMASS

MICHIGAN ST 6.5 6.5 Northwestern

CLEMSON 17.5 17 Nc State

CINCINNATI 6 6.5 Rutgers

PENN ST 17.5 18.5 Indiana

VANDERBILT 3.5 4 Tennessee

C. MICHIGAN 3 3.5 Miami-Ohio

UAB 10 10 Memphis

W. MICHIGAN 13 13 E. Michigan

Oklahoma 10.5 11 W. VIRGINIA

Usc 4 3.5 UCLA

BOISE ST 28.5 28 Colorado St

NAVY 13 13 Texas St

Kansas St 11.5 11.5 BAYLOR

Nevada 10 10 NEW MEXICO

NOTRE DAME 24 24 Wake Forest

OREGON 22 20.5 Stanford

OREGON ST NL NL California

Smu 3 3.5 RICE

E. Carolina 9.5 9.5 TULANE

TULSA 3 3 C. Florida

MICHIGAN NL NL Iowa

Washington 20 20.5 COLORADO

Byu 4 3.5 SAN JOSE ST

UNLV NL NL Wyoming

Tex-S. Antonio 5.5 6.5 IDAHO

UTAH NL NL Arizona

MISSOURI 5 4.5 Syracuse

OKLAHOMA ST 10.5 10.5 Texas Tech

Utah St 2.5 3.5 LOUISIANA TECH

WISCONSIN 2 3 Ohio St

LSU 19.5 19 Mississippi

Utep 3.5 4 S. MISSISSIPPI

ARIZONA ST 20.5 22.5 Washington St

Arkansas St 3 3 TROY

UL-MONROE 9.5 10 N. Texas

Mid Tenn St 10 10 S. ALABAMA

UL-LAFAYETTE 3.5 3.5 W. Kentucky

(FI) - Florida International opened as the favorite.

Basketball

Men’s college

EAST

Bucknell 61, George Mason 56

Mount St. Mary’s 70, Hartford 63

New Hampshire 72, Dartmouth 58

Niagara 86, St. Francis (Pa.) 69

Northeastern 67, Princeton 66

St. John’s 77, Detroit 74

Stony Brook 54, Rider 46

UConn 67, Vermont 49

UMass 67, Harvard 64

SOUTH

Belmont 88, Maryville (Mo.) 49

Charlotte 66, Georgia Southern 53

Duke 75, Kentucky 68

East Carolina 87, Methodist 51

Elon 95, Bridgewater (Va.) 51

Florida Gulf Coast 63, Miami 51

Furman 90, Southern Wesleyan 71

High Point 86, Appalachian St. 64

Jacksonville 78, Trinity Baptist 48

LSU 73, McNeese St. 48

Michigan St. 67, Kansas 64

Middle Tennessee 58, Savannah St. 55

Mississippi 90, Coastal Carolina 72

Mississippi St. 78, FAU 58

Richmond 101, UNC Wilmington 58

Stetson 88, Florida A&M 66

Tulane 65, Bethune-Cookman 55

UCF 85, Alabama St. 56

VMI 116, Cent. Pennsylvania 81

W. Kentucky 74, Austin Peay 54

Wichita St. 53, VCU 51

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 81, Concordia (Ill.) 65

Cincinnati 102, MVSU 60

IPFW 73, Rochester (Mich.) 56

Indiana St. 66, Winthrop 55

Marquette 64, SE Louisiana 53

Miami (Ohio) 80, Grambling St. 54

Missouri 91, Alcorn St. 54

Northwestern 79, Texas Southern 49

S. Dakota St. 78, Tennessee St. 71

Temple 80, Kent St. 66

UMKC 99, Lincoln (Mo.) 64

Valparaiso 69, N. Illinois 46

W. Michigan 85, Marygrove 40

Wright St. 56, E. Illinois 44

Xavier 62, Butler 47

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 76, Ark.-Monticello 47

Cent. Arkansas 108, Hendrix 65

Prairie View 91, Arlington Baptist 38

Sam Houston St. 82, Hardin-Simmons 31

Texas St. 86, Texas-Tyler 66

FAR WEST

Albany (NY) 63, Washington 62

BYU 80, Georgia St. 62

Boise St. 88, Oakland 80

California 79, Pepperdine 62

Gonzaga 84, West Virginia 50

Hawaii 73, Houston Baptist 60

Houston 77, San Jose St. 75

New Mexico 86, Davidson 81

San Diego St. 91, San Diego Christian 57

San Francisco 73, Cal St.-Hayward 58

Southern Cal 62, Long Beach St. 44

UCLA 80, UC Irvine 79, OT

TOURNAMENT

NIT Season Tipoff-East

Championship

Pittsburgh 78, Lehigh 53

Third Place

Robert Morris 74, Fordham 58

NIT Season Tipoff-Midwest

Championship

Kansas St. 87, Ala.-Huntsville 26

Third Place

North Texas 74, Lamar 59

NIT Season Tipoff-North

Championship

Michigan 77, Cleveland St. 47

Third Place

IUPUI 80, Bowling Green 66

NIT Season Tipoff-South

Championship

Delaware 59, Virginia 53

Third Place

Fairfield 62, Penn 53

Women’s college

EAST

Albany (NY) 67, LIU Brooklyn 50

BYU 58, Dartmouth 57

Boston College 71, Holy Cross 52

CCSU 78, UMass 69

Fairfield 49, Brown 34

Hartford 64, Marist 53

Pittsburgh 75, Siena 50

Rhode Island 65, Bryant 50

Syracuse 68, Maine 44

Towson 61, Morgan St. 57

Youngstown St. 60, Buffalo 50

SOUTH

Akron 78, Tennessee Tech 67

Furman 64, High Point 62

George Mason 64, Md.-Eastern Shore 38

Georgia Tech 80, Kennesaw St. 51

Nicholls St. 80, New Orleans 66

Old Dominion 77, SC-Upstate 46

Radford 76, UNC-Greensboro 64

SE Louisiana 83, Mobile 53

South Florida 75, Clemson 73, OT

MIDWEST

Butler 70, Ball St. 62

Cent. Arkansas 59, S. Illinois 46

Detroit 65, Canisius 54

IPFW 68, Grace 52

Ohio 63, Cleveland St. 56

Oklahoma St. 74, Missouri St. 71

W. Illinois 85, Clarke 35

SOUTHWEST

Alabama 83, Houston 74

Baylor 85, Kentucky 51

Stephen F. Austin 62, Prairie View 55

Texas-Pan American 77, Texas A&M-CC 65

FAR WEST

Arizona 83, UNLV 82

Boise St. 80, N. Dakota St. 61

Colorado St. 56, N. Colorado 43

Montana 75, Montana St.-Northern 45

Montana St. 73, Denver 55

Utah 79, S. Utah 61e_SClB Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday, Nov. 18: D.C. United vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday, Nov. 18: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1:30 p.m.

Tennis

Professional

ATP World Tour Rankings

Through Nov. 11

Singles

1. Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 12920

2. Roger Federer, Switzerland, 10265

3. Andy Murray, Britain, 8000

4. Rafael Nadal, Spain, 6795

5. David Ferrer, Spain, 6430

6. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 4605

7. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 4480

8. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 3490

9. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 2990

10. Richard Gasquet, France, 2515

11. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 2515

12. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 2430

13. Milos Raonic, Canada, 2380

14. John Isner, United States, 2215

15. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 2210

16. Gilles Simon, France, 2165

17. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 1900

18. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 1855

19. Kei Nishikori, Japan, 1830

20. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 1770

21. Tommy Haas, Germany, 1695

22. Sam Querrey, United States, 1650

23. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 1560

24. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 1490

25. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 1335

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Points Leaders

Through Nov. 11

1. Brad Keselowski, 2,371.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,351.

3. Kasey Kahne, 2,321.

4. Clint Bowyer, 2,319.

5. Denny Hamlin, 2,309.

6. Matt Kenseth, 2,297.

7. Greg Biffle, 2,293.

8. Kevin Harvick, 2,285.

9. Tony Stewart, 2,284.

10. Jeff Gordon, 2,281.

11. Martin Truex Jr., 2,260.

12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,211.

Money Leaders

Through Nov. 11

1. Jimmie Johnson, $8,016,243

2. Matt Kenseth, $7,409,161

3. Denny Hamlin, $6,808,160

4. Tony Stewart, $6,472,650

5. Kyle Busch, $6,361,073

6. Brad Keselowski, $6,118,870

7. Jeff Gordon, $5,778,968

8. Kevin Harvick, $5,653,795

9. Greg Biffle, $5,540,938

10. Clint Bowyer, $5,282,333

11. Carl Edwards, $5,224,999

12. Ryan Newman, $5,203,183

13. Martin Truex Jr., $5,160,427

14. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $5,078,170

15. Jeff Burton, $5,050,905

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Baker on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Named Dante Bichette hitting instructor.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Named Chuck Crim bullpen coach, Ken Howell assistant pitching coach and John Valentin assistant hitting coach.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with INF Kevin Frandsen on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with C Rob Johnson on a minor league contract. Released RHP Kyle McClellan unconditionally.

BASKETBALL

USA BASKETBALL—Re-eleted chairman and managing director Jerry Colangelo. Named Kim Bohuny, Mark Tatum, Dan Gavitt, Mark Lewis, Chris Plonsky, Bob Gardner, Billy Hunter, Jim Carr, Chauncey Billups and Katie Smith to the board of directors.

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS—Traded G Matt Carroll to New Orleans for F Hakim Warrick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed TE Tommy Gallarda on injured reserve. Signed WR Tim Toone and TE Chase Coffman. Signed TE Andrew Szczerba to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed QB Josh McCown. Released TE Brody Eldridge.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DL Ricky Elmore to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS—Released S Duke Ihenacho.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed LB Shawn Loiseau and TE Martell Webb to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed G Mitch Petrus. Signed LB Jeff Tarpinian to the practice squad. Released LB Jerrell Harris from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived LB Aaron Maybin. Placed DB Isaiah Trufant on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released DT Alameda Ta’amu. Signed WR David Gilreath from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Placed LB Quincy Black on injured reserve. Released WR Dale Moss and TE LaMark Brown from the practice squad. Signed DE Ernest Owusu and WR Diondre Borel to the practice squad.

HCOLLEGE

SAN DIEGO STATE—Announced the NCAA has suspended men’s basketball F Winston Shepard three games.