Community Sports Scoreboard


Published Nov 13, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

Bowling

League standings and high scores

Lava Lanes, Bend

Oct. 29-Nov. 4

Casino Fun — Hi Lows; Mickey Moldenhauer, 258/664; Teresa McDonald, 177/470.

His and Hers — Square Pegs; Roy Fuller, 267/706; Dee Stearns, 203/570.

Guys and Gals — Fire Ball; Toby Cundell, 278/701; Noma Rugg, 203/557.

Rejects — The Possibles; Doug Gray, 246/672; Lucy Grittman, 180/459.

Lava Lanes Classic — Team 12; Terry Lussier, 249/676; Bev Sunderlin, 202/581.

Wednesday Inc — High Desert Auto Supply; Jeff Kaser, 276/752; Curtis Mann, 277/702.

Tea Timers — Split Ends; Nina Ladd, 174/517.

Latecomers — Split Ends; Tami Smith, 209/517.

TNT — Team 17; Rommel Sundita, 258/637; Tami Bonneru, 182/474.

Progressive — U-Duh-Man; Al Larson, 266/663.

Free Breathers — Pin Heads; Cecil Mann, 278/639; Sue Snedden, 198/554.

T.G.I.F. — Man On; Dave Grimes, 289/726; Patti Sundita, 232/601.

Have-A-Ball — Team 1; Aubrey Garrett, 246/646; Brianna Marler, 165/450.

Draft — Coming For You; Michael Sima, 251/612; Randi Rippy, 158/402.

Rimrock Lanes, Bend

(Team scratch game; team scratch series; men’s scratch game; men’s scratch series; women’s scratch game; women’s scratch series)

Week 5

Friday Night Specials — Sassy Dogs, 739; The Gray Mayers, 2,388; Ricky Mayers, 235; Doug Gray, 700; Ari Mayers, 202; Julie Mayers, 612.

Week 10

50+ or - — SNAFU, 631; Fire Ballers, 1,999; Mike Koivisto, 226; Matt Hawes, 638; Laura Hawes, 200; Stella Oja, 517.

Grizzly Mountain Men’s — No Boundaries, 1,024; KBW Engineering, 3,031; Gene McKenzie, 268; Chris Horn, 676.

Running

USA Track & Field State Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships

Saturday

Pier Park, Portland

Central Oregon finishers

Boys

2 kilometers

Sub-bantam (birth years 2004-2005) — 5, Samuel Vossler, 9:27.60. 8, Jack Deaver, 9:56.80. 9, Benjamin Strang, 10:07.20. 10, Nolan Vihstadt, 10:09.50. 16, Abram Caba, 11:39.80. 17, Grant Caba, 14:25.90.

3 kilometers

Bantam (birth years 2002-2003) — 3, Jack Strang, 12:06.72. 4, Evan Vihstadt, 12:10.97. 6, Fisher Bien, 12:29.91. 11, Dylan Washenberger, 12:58.41. 13, Aidan Donohue, 13:03.72. 14, Jesse Vandenborn, 13:07.56. 19, Robert Gorman, 13:29.18. 20, Sam Hatfield, 13:30.78. 24, Benjamin Caba, 13:57.50. 29, Peter Davio, 15:33.59.

Midget (birth years 2000-2001) — 4, Zachry Weber, 11:24.18. 6, Daniel Maton, 11:37.50. 9, Jett Ballantyne, 11:41.59. 25, Sam Schoderbek, 12:18.50. 34, Eli Vossler, 12:54.66. 41, Ethan Barker, 14:06.56. 42, Nathan Monday, 14:20.31.

Youth (birth years 1998-1999) — 2, Thomas Schoderbek, 13:57.97. 14, William Fetrow, 15:07.15. 22, Quintin, McCoy, 15:32.94. 32, Travis Martin, 16:02.94. 43, Kambel Quatre, 16:57.94. 57, Jake Vossler, 18:08.88.

Girls

3 kilometers

Midget (birth years 2000-2001) — 1, Kelsey Washenberger, 11:37.18. 6, Taylor Vandenborn, 12:03.12. 13, Dagny Donohue, 12:25.06. 14, Emma Brooks, 12:30.03. 16, Michaela Gorman, 12:45.15. 38, Jordyn Chase, 14:23.03. 43, Gillian Handley, 15:19.97.

4 kilometers

Youth (birth years 1998-1999) — 2, Sarah Reeves, 15:22.31. 3, Olivia Brooks, 15:27.03. 10, SadieAnn Gorman, 17:09.09. 11, Megan Cornett, 17:20.41. 12, Ciara Jones, 17:23.78.

Swimming

Bend Swim Club

Swimmers with top-five marks in Oregon and southwest Washington for the 2011-2012 season

Name, age, (events)

Anna Hornbeck, 8 (25 breaststroke, short-course yards).

Anne Souther, 17 (200 backstroke, short-course yards).

Audrie Stephens, 12 (200 butterfly, short-course yards; 100 butterfly, long-course meters).

Ben Brockman, 13 (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly, short-course yards; 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 400 freestyle, 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly, long course-meters).

Emily Brockman, 12 (50 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke, short-course yards; 100 freestyle, 50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke and 200 individual medley, long-course meters).

Gharret Brockman, 8 (50 backstroke, short-course yards).

Durgan Mckean, 8 (50 freestyle, short-course yards).

Elli Ferrin, 13 (200 backstroke, short-course yards).

Emma Brady, 10 (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 50 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 100 individual medley and 200 individual medley, short-course yards; 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly and 200 individual medley, long-course meters).

Hannah Peterson, 12 (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 50 butterfly, 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly, short-course yards).

Jennifer Robeson, 15 (400 individual medley, short-course yards).

John Hartmeier, 14 (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke and 400 individual medley, short-course yards; 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke, long-course meters).

Julia Stafford, 8 (50 butterfly, long-course meters).

Kennedy Bright, 12 (100 breaststroke, short-course yards).

Mackenzie Halligan, 14 (500 freestyle, 1,000 freestyle, 200 butterfly and 400 individual medley, short-course yards; 400 freestyle, 800 freestyle, 1,500 freestyle, 200 butterfly and 400 individual medley, long-course meters).

Maria Wold, 9 (200 individual medley, short-course yards; 100 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 200 individual medley, long-course meters).

Matthew Carpenter, 16 (1,650 freestyle, short-course yards; 400 freestyle, 800 freestyle and 100 backstroke, long-course meters).

Brandon Deckard, 16 (500 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, 200 individual medley and 400 individual medley, short-course yards; 400 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 butterfly, 200 individual medley and 400 individual medley, long-course meters).

Suzanne Foster, 17 (200 butterfly, 200 individual medley and 400 individual medley, short-course yards).

Taj Mercer, 12 (200 backstroke, short-course yards).

Teresa Cobb, 12 (50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke, short-course yards).

Josh Monroe, 12 (1,000 freestyle and 200 butterfly, short-course yards).