Scoreboard


Published Nov 9, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Today

Football: Class 5A playoffs, first round: Churchill at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Wilsonville, 7 p.m. Class 4A playoffs, first round: Madras at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Class 5A quarterfinals, Bend vs. Summit at Liberty High in Hillsboro, 10 a.m.; Class 5A semifinals, Bend or Summit vs. TBA at Liberty High in Hillsboro, 6:30 p.m.; Class 4A quarterfinals, Madras vs. La Grande at Lane Community College in Eugene, 1:15 p.m.; Class 4A quarterfinals, Crook County vs. Elmira at Lane Community College in Eugene, 1:15 p.m.; Class 4A quarterfinals, Sisters vs. Astoria at Lane Community College in Eugene, 3:15 p.m.; Class 2A quarterfinals, Culver vs. Kennedy at Ridgeview High in Redmond, 1:15 p.m.

Water polo: Class 5/4A state championships at Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton, semifinal round: Madras girls vs. Summit, 12:10 p.m.; Summit boys vs. Ashland, 2:30 p.m.; Mountain View boys vs. West Albany, 3:40 p.m.

Saturday

Girls soccer: Class 5A quarterfinals: Crescent Valley at Summit, 11:30 a.m.; Willamette at Bend, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer: Class 5A quarterfinals: Cleveland at Summit, 3 p.m.; Crescent Valley at Mountain View, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Class 5A, 4A and 2A state finals, TBA

Water polo: Class 5/4A state championships at Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton, TBA

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

———

Thursday’s Game

Indianapolis 27, Jacksonville 10

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Denver at Carolina, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 10 a.m.

Buffalo at New England, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 1:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 5:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday’s Game

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Summary

Colts 27, Jaguars 10

Indianapolis 3 14 7 3 — 27

Jacksonville 0 3 0 7 — 10

First Quarter

Ind—FG Vinatieri 31, 7:27.

Second Quarter

Ind—Luck 5 run (Vinatieri kick), 13:44.

Ind—Luck 1 run (Vinatieri kick), 7:39.

Jac—FG Scobee 40, :17.

Third Quarter

Ind—Butler 11 interception return (Vinatieri kick), 10:50.

Fourth Quarter

Jac—Shorts 4 pass from Henne (Scobee kick), 9:16.

Ind—FG Vinatieri 41, 3:23.

A—63,272.

———

Ind Jac

First downs 24 20

Total Net Yards 359 337

Rushes-yards 37-138 12-37

Passing 221 300

Punt Returns 1-12 0-0

Kickoff Returns 2-40 1-19

Interceptions Ret. 2-62 1-23

Comp-Att-Int 18-26-1 28-47-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-6 4-30

Punts 3-45.0 5-47.2

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-40 10-115

Time of Possession 35:46 24:14

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Indianapolis: Ballard 12-48, D.Brown 14-42, Hilton 2-30, Luck 7-11, Carter 2-7. Jacksonville: Jennings 11-27, Gabbert 1-10.

PASSING—Indianapolis: Luck 18-26-1-227. Jacksonville: Gabbert 18-31-1-209, Henne 10-16-1-121.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis: Wayne 8-96, Avery 4-65, Allen 2-31, Ballard 2-11, Brazill 1-21, R.Hughes 1-3. Jacksonville: Robinson 9-77, Shorts 6-105, Spurlock 6-61, Lewis 3-36, Blackmon 3-25, Parmele 1-26.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Jacksonville: Scobee 44 (WR).

College

Thursday’s Results

SOUTH

Florida St. 28, Virginia Tech 22

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 45, Louisiana-Monroe 23

Schedule

All Times PST

(Subject to change)

———

Today’s Game

EAST

Pittsburgh (4-5) at UConn (3-5), 5 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Bryant (3-6) at CCSU (2-6), 9 a.m.

Albany (NY) (7-2) at Duquesne (5-4), 9 a.m.

Dayton (5-5) at Marist (3-5), 9 a.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) (3-6) at Monmouth (NJ) (4-4), 9 a.m.

Harvard (7-1) at Penn (4-4), 9 a.m.

Army (2-7) at Rutgers (7-1), 9 a.m.

Robert Morris (3-6) at Sacred Heart (2-7), 9 a.m.

Louisville (9-0) at Syracuse (4-5), 9 a.m.

Cincinnati (6-2) at Temple (3-5), 9 a.m.

Princeton (4-4) at Yale (2-6), 9 a.m.

Cornell (4-4) at Columbia (2-6), 9:30 a.m.

Colgate (6-3) at Lehigh (9-0), 9:30 a.m.

Lafayette (5-4) at Fordham (5-4), 10 a.m.

Bucknell (2-7) at Georgetown (4-5), 10 a.m.

James Madison (7-2) at Villanova (6-3), 10 a.m.

Holy Cross (1-8) at Wagner (6-3), 10 a.m.

Brown (5-3) at Dartmouth (5-3), 10:30 a.m.

Georgia St. (1-9) at Maine (3-6), 11 a.m.

W. Michigan (4-6) at Buffalo (2-7), 12:30 p.m.

Rhode Island (0-8) at Towson (5-4), 12:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (9-0) at Boston College (2-7), 5 p.m.

SOUTH

Campbell (1-8) at Jacksonville (6-3), 9 a.m.

William & Mary (2-7) at Old Dominion (8-1), 9 a.m.

Arkansas (4-5) at South Carolina (7-2), 9 a.m.

Miami (5-4) at Virginia (3-6), 9 a.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette (5-3) at Florida (8-1), 9:21 a.m.

Missouri (4-5) at Tennessee (4-5), 9:21 a.m.

Georgia Tech (4-5) at North Carolina (6-3), 9:30 a.m.

Hampton (2-6) at Delaware St. (5-4), 10 a.m.

Murray St. (4-5) at E. Kentucky (7-3), 10 a.m.

Morgan St. (3-6) at Norfolk St. (3-7), 10 a.m.

Coastal Carolina (5-4) at Presbyterian (2-7), 10 a.m.

FAU (2-7) at W. Kentucky (6-3), 10 a.m.

Gardner-Webb (2-7) at Charleston Southern (4-5), 10:30 a.m.

Samford (5-3) at Elon (3-6), 10:30 a.m.

SC State (4-5) at NC A&T (5-4), 10:30 a.m.

The Citadel (5-4) at VMI (2-6), 10:30 a.m.

Chattanooga (5-4) at Wofford (7-2), 10:30 a.m.

Howard (6-3) at Georgia Southern (7-2), 11 a.m.

Prairie View (3-6) at MVSU (3-6), 11 a.m.

UT-Martin (7-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-7), 11:30 a.m.

Texas Southern (2-7) at Alcorn St. (3-6), noon

NC Central (6-3) at Florida A&M (3-6), noon

Ark.-Pine Bluff (7-2) at Grambling St. (1-8), noon

Wake Forest (5-4) at NC State (5-4), noon

Texas A&M (7-2) at Alabama (9-0), 12:30 1.m.

Furman (3-6) at Appalachian St. (7-3), 12:30 1.m.

Maryland (4-5) at Clemson (8-1), 12:30 a.m.

Stony Brook (8-1) at Liberty (4-5), 12:30 a.m.

Delaware (5-4) at Richmond (5-3), 12:30 a.m.

Navy (6-3) at Troy (4-5), 12:30 a.m.

Austin Peay (1-8) at Jacksonville St. (5-4), 1 p.m.

Marshall (4-5) at UAB (1-7), 1:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M (7-2) at Jackson St. (5-4), 2 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (7-2) at Savannah St. (1-8), 2 p.m.

Georgia (8-1) at Auburn (2-7), 4 p.m.

Mississippi St. (7-2) at LSU (7-2), 4 p.m.

Tulane (2-7) at Memphis (1-8), 4 p.m.

Vanderbilt (5-4) at Mississippi (5-4), 4 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (7-2) at Northwestern St. (4-4), 4 p.m.

Alabama St. (6-3) at Southern U. (3-6), 4 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (4-5) at SE Louisiana (3-6), 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

SE Missouri (3-6) at E. Illinois (6-3), 9 a.m.

Wisconsin (6-3) at Indiana (4-5), 9 a.m.

Purdue (3-6) at Iowa (4-5), 9 a.m.

Northwestern (7-2) at Michigan (6-3), 9 a.m.

Cent. Michigan (3-6) at E. Michigan (1-8), 10 a.m.

Kent St. (8-1) at Miami (Ohio) (4-5), 10 a.m.

N. Iowa (3-6) at South Dakota (1-8), 10 a.m.

UMass (0-9) at Akron (1-9), 11 a.m.

Butler (8-2) at Drake (6-3), 11 a.m.

Davidson (1-8) at Valparaiso (1-8), 11 a.m.

Youngstown St. (5-4) at W. Illinois (3-6), 11 a.m.

Minnesota (5-4) at Illinois (2-7), 12:30 p.m.

Penn St. (6-3) at Nebraska (7-2), 12:30 p.m.

S. Dakota St. (7-2) at N. Dakota St. (8-1), 1 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (5-4) at Texas (7-2), 9 a.m.

Kansas (1-8) at Texas Tech (6-3), 9 a.m.

Baylor (4-4) at Oklahoma (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

West Virginia (5-3) at Oklahoma St. (5-3), 12:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. (1-7) at Lamar (3-7), 1 p.m.

Tulsa (7-2) at Houston (4-5), 2 p.m.

South Alabama (2-7) at North Texas (3-6), 2 p.m.

McNeese St. (6-3) at UTSA (5-4), 2 p.m.

Southern Miss. (0-8) at SMU (4-4), 4 p.m.

Kansas St. (9-0) at TCU (6-3), 4 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (8-1) at Texas St. (3-5), 4 p.m.

UCF (6-2) at UTEP (2-7), 4 p.m.

FAR WEST

Colorado (1-8) at Arizona (5-4), 10:30 a.m.

Oregon St. (7-1) at Stanford (7-2), noon

Wyoming (2-7) at New Mexico (4-6), 12:30 p.m.

San Jose St. (7-2) at New Mexico St. (1-8), 12:30 p.m.

Air Force (5-4) at San Diego St. (7-3), 12:30 p.m.

Arizona St. (5-4) at Southern Cal (6-3), 12:30 p.m.

N. Colorado (3-6) at Weber St. (1-8), 12:30 p.m.

Portland St. (3-6) at Montana St. (7-1), 12:35 p.m.

UC Davis (3-6) at E. Washington (7-2), 1:35 p.m.

S. Utah (4-6) at N. Arizona (7-1), 3:05 p.m.

UNLV (2-8) at Colorado St. (2-7), 4 p.m.

Boise St. (7-2) at Hawaii (1-6), 4 p.m.

Morehead St. (3-6) at San Diego (5-3), 6 p.m.

Idaho St. (1-7) at Cal Poly (7-2), 6:05 p.m.

Idaho (1-8) at BYU (5-4), 7:15 p.m.

Oregon (9-0) at California (3-7), 7:30 p.m.

Utah (4-5) at Washington (5-4), 7:30 p.m.

UCLA (7-2) at Washington St. (2-7), 7:30 p.m.

Fresno St. (6-3) at Nevada (6-3), 7:35 p.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Sunday

PATRIOTS 12 11 Bills

Giants 4.5 4.5 BENGALS

BUCS 3 3 Chargers

Broncos 4.5 4 PANTHERS

DOLPHINS 6 6 Titans

RAVENS 7 7.5 Raiders

Falcons 2.5 2 SAINTS

Lions 1 2 VIKINGS

SEAHAWKS 6.5 6 Jets

Cowboys PK 1 EAGLES

49ERS 12 11 Rams

BEARS 1.5 1.5 Texans

Monday

STEELERS 12.5 12 Chiefs

College

Today

Pittsburgh 3.5 3 CONNECTICUT

Saturday

MICHIGAN 11.5 10 Northwestern

CLEMSON 31 31.5 Maryland

NC STATE 9 8 Wake Forest

RUTGERS 17.5 17 Army

Louisville 2 2 SYRACUSE

VIRGINIA 2 (M) 1 Miami-Fla

Minnesota 3 3 ILLINOIS

Wisconsin 5.5 7 INDIANA

IOWA 3.5 4.5 Purdue

MISSISSIPPI 2.5 3 Vanderbilt

N CAROLINA 9 8.5 Ga Tech

C Michigan 2 2.5 E MICHIGAN

Kent St 6 6.5 MIAMI-OHIO

BYU 37 39 Idaho

AKRON 14.5 16.5 Massachusetts

W Michigan 3.5 2.5 BUFFALO

ALABAMA 13.5 13.5 Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15 AUBURN

NEBRASKA 7 8 Penn St

Notre Dame 18.5 19 BOSTON COLL

USC 10 9.5 Arizona St

Utah PK 1.5 WASHINGTON

Wyoming PK 1.5 NEW MEXICO

San Jose St 22.5 21.5 NEW MEXICO ST

Oregon 28 28.5 CALIFORNIA

OKLAHOMA ST 7.5 9 W Virginia

Kansas St 7.5 7.5 TCU

Cincinnati 11 10 TEMPLE

TENNESSEE 3 3 Missouri

TEXAS 10 10.5 Iowa St

SAN DIEGO ST 9 8.5 Air Force

SMU 12.5 14.5 So Miss

Marshall 3 2.5 UAB

Tulsa 2.5 3 HOUSTON

Unlv 2.5 2 COLORADO ST

Boise St 28.5 29.5 HAWAII

Ucla 15 16 WASHINGTON ST

C Florida 12 13.5 UTEP

ARIZONA 30.5 30.5 Colorado

S CAROLINA 14 13 Arkansas

TEXAS TECH 25 25.5 Kansas

La Tech 20 20 TEXAS ST

OKLAHOMA 20 21.5 Baylor

Tulane 1.5 PK MEMPHIS

STANFORD 5.5 4.5 Oregon St

LSU 14.5 14 Miss St

Fresno St 2.5 3.5 NEVADA

W KENTUCKY 16.5 16.5 Fla. Atlantic

Navy PK 1.5 TROY

N TEXAS 9.5 8.5 S Alabama

FLORIDA 26 26 UL-Lafayette

GOLF

PGA Tour

Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals

Thursday

m-Magnolia Course: 7,516 yards, par 72 (36-36) p-Palm Course: 7,010 yards, par 72 (36-36)

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Purse: $4.7 million

Partial First Round

Charlie Wi 30-34—64p

Tommy Gainey 32-33—65p

Camilo Villegas 32-33—65p

Brian Harman 35-31—66p

Scott Stallings 33-33—66p

Russell Knox 33-33—66p

Ken Duke 33-34—67p

Matt Every 34-33—67p

Kevin Chappell 34-33—67p

Colt Knost 33-34—67p

Matt Bettencourt 35-32—67p

Brendan Steele 34-33—67p

Marco Dawson 33-35—68p

Dicky Pride 36-32—68p

Robert Garrigus 36-32—68p

Henrik Stenson 33-35—68m

Charlie Beljan 34-34—68m

Chez Reavie 34-34—68m

Harris English 34-34—68p

Kevin Streelman 34-34—68m

Charles Howell III 33-35—68m

Mark Anderson 33-35—68p

Daniel Chopra 34-35—69m

Nick O’Hern 35-34—69m

Stewart Cink 34-35—69p

Joey Snyder III 35-34—69m

Edward Loar 34-35—69m

Ryuji Imada 32-37—69p

Roland Thatcher 33-36—69p

Brendon de Jonge 35-34—69m

Shane Bertsch 31-38—69p

Patrick Sheehan 34-35—69p

Mathew Goggin 35-34—69p

Ben Curtis 34-35—69m

Brian Gay 34-35—69p

Roberto Castro 35-34—69p

Kyle Reifers 33-36—69m

John Rollins 36-34—70m

Chris Stroud 35-35—70m

Vaughn Taylor 36-34—70m

Jonas Blixt 36-34—70p

Bart Bryant 34-36—70p

Dean Wilson 35-35—70p

Rod Pampling 34-36—70p

Boo Weekley 35-35—70m

Cameron Beckman 38-32—70m

Ryan Palmer 38-32—70m

William McGirt 36-35—71m

Billy Horschel 37-34—71p

Daniel Summerhays 35-36—71m

Carl Paulson 36-35—71m

Jerry Kelly 37-34—71m

Tommy Biershenk 37-34—71m

Jason Kokrak 35-36—71m

Gary Christian 34-37—71p

Alexandre Rocha 34-37—71p

Matt Jones 37-34—71m

Gavin Coles 35-36—71m

Robert Karlsson 36-35—71m

Blake Adams 37-34—71m

Tim Herron 38-33—71m

Josh Teater 35-36—71p

Nathan Green 34-37—71p

Heath Slocum 34-37—71p

J.J. Killeen 37-34—71p

Miguel Angel Carballo 36-35—71m

Erik Compton 36-35—71p

Chris DiMarco 35-37—72p

Martin Flores 35-37—72p

Troy Matteson 35-37—72m

Scott Dunlap 36-36—72m

Jeff Maggert 35-37—72p

Rory Sabbatini 39-33—72p

Rocco Mediate 35-37—72m

Scott Brown 32-40—72p

Billy Mayfair 37-35—72p

Alex Cejka 35-37—72p

James Driscoll 35-37—72m

JohnMallinger 35-37—72p

Will Claxton 35-37—72m

Tom Gillis 36-36—72m

Bobby Gates 35-37—72p

Derek Lamely 39-34—73m

Duffy Waldorf 37-36—73p

Garrett Willis 38-35—73m

Chris Kirk 38-35—73p

Davis Love III 34-39—73p

Gary Woodland 38-35—73p

David Hutsell 37-36—73m

Rod Perry 36-37—73p

Justin Leonard 37-36—73m

Scott Verplank 34-39—73m

Sean O’Hair 37-36—73m

D.A. Points 35-38—73p

Jason Bohn 38-35—73m

LPGA Tour

Lorena Ochoa Invitational

Thursday

At Guadalajara Country Club

Guadalajara, Mexico

Purse: $1 million

Yardage:—6,626; Par—72 (36-36)

First Round

Candie Kung 34-32—66

Angela Stanford 35-31—66

Michelle Wie 34-32—66

Karine Icher 35-32—67

Cristie Kerr 34-33—67

Stacy Lewis 33-34—67

Inbee Park 34-33—67

So Yeon Ryu 33-34—67

Katherine Hull 32-36—68

I.K. Kim 35-33—68

Anna Nordqvist 33-36—69

Beatriz Recari 33-36—69

Suzann Pettersen 36-34—70

Hee Kyung Seo 32-38—70

Yani Tseng 36-34—70

Paula Creamer 34-37—71

Natalie Gulbis 35-36—71

Vicky Hurst 35-36—71

Brittany Lincicome 36-35—71

Catriona Matthew 36-35—71

Kristy McPherson 35-36—71

Azahara Munoz 36-35—71

Lorena Ochoa 34-37—71

Lexi Thompson 34-37—71

Alejandra Llaneza 36-36—72

Sandra Gal 35-38—73

Eun-Hee Ji 38-35—73

Brittany Lang 36-37—73

Ai Miyazato 38-35—73

Haeji Kang 37-37—74

Jessica Korda 37-38—75

Meena Lee 37-38—75

Chella Choi 36-40—76

Giulia Sergas 37-39—76

Tanya Dergal 38-39—77

Julieta Granada 38-39—77

Tennis

Professional

ATP World Tour Finals

Thursday

At The O2 Arena

London

Purse: $8.11 million (Tour Final)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Round Robin

Singles

Group B

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-0, 6-4.

Standings: Federer 2-0 (sets 4-0), del Potro 1-1 (3-2), Ferrer 1-1 (2-3), Tipsarevic 0-2 (0-4).

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PST

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Saturday, Nov. 3: New York 1, D.C. United 1

Wednesday, Nov. 7: D.C. United at New York, 5 p.m., ppd., snow

Thursday, Nov. 8: D.C. United 1, New York 0, D.C. United advances on 2-1 aggregate

Kansas City vs. Houston

Sunday, Nov. 4: Houston 2, Kansas City 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Kansas City 1, Houston 0, Houston advances on 2-1 aggregate

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston vs. D.C. United, 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17 or Sunday, Nov. 18: Houston vs. D.C. United, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, Nov. 4: San Jose 1, Los Angeles 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 1, Los Angeles advances on 3-2 aggregate

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday, Nov. 2: Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle 0

Thursday, Nov. 8: Seattle 1, Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle advances on 1-0 aggregate

Championship

Sunday, Nov, 11 or Monday, Nov. 12: Los Angeles vs. Seattle, 5 or 6 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18: Los Angeles vs. Seattle, 6 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Announced bullpen coach Gary Tuck will return. Named Larry Ronan medical director and Dan Dyrek coordinator, sports medicine service.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Hector Rondon and INF Luis Hernandez on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Traded RHP Jeremy Jeffress to Toronto for cash considerations, and LHP Tommy Hottovy to Texas for a player to be named and cash considerations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with INF Maicer Izturis on a three-year contract. Designated LHP Scott Maine for assignment.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Named Tino Martinez hitting coach.

NEW YORK METS — Announced they will field a team in the Gulf Coast League next season.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Named Bill Livesey senior advisor to the general manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Sacramento F Thomas Robinson two games for throwing an elbow to the neck of Detroit F Jonas Jerebko during Wednesday’s game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Released QB Dennis Dixon from the practice squad. Signed DE Alex Silvestro to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed DB Ron Parker to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed LB Orie Lemon on injured reserve. Signed LB Gary Guyton.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed LB Ricky Sapp from the practice squad. Signed S Antonio Allen to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Placed T Todd Herremans on injured reserve. Signed G Julian Vandervelde from the practice squad. Signed DE Frank Trotter and CB Phillip Thomas to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Released TE Jamie McCoy from the practice squad. Signed WR Derek Moye to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS — Signed CB Quinton Pointer from the practice squad. Signed WR Saalim Hakim to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed DE Lazarius Levingston to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed LB Rico Council to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

CLEVELAND STATE—Extended the contract of Gary Waters men’s basketball coach through 2018-19.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON — Announced senior G Lonnie Hayes is no longer a member of the men’s basketball team.

FAYETTEVILLE STATE — Reassigned football coach Kenny Phillips outside the athletic department.

FELICIAN — Named Taisha Hylor women’s assistant basketball coach.

FLORIDA — Suspended G Scottie Wilbekin indefinitely from the men’s basketball team.

FLORIDA A&M — Announced the resignation of football coach Joe Taylor. Named defensive coordinator Earl Holmes acting head coach. LOYOLA (MD.) — Named David Metzbower men’s assistant lacrosse coach

MONTANA — Announced men’s basketball G Riley Bradshaw is transferring from Utah State.

NEW MEXICO — Suspended QB Ryan Trujillo indefinitely.

SAINT JOSEPH’S—Suspended G Carl Jones for three games, due to violation of the University’s community standards.

SOUTH CAROLINA-UPSTATE — Named David Jandrew associate athletic director for development.

USC—Announced C Omar Oraby had his waiver petition approved and he will be eligible for 2011-2012 season.

Fish count

The daily fish count has been discontinued for the season.