Scoreboard


Published Nov 8, 2012 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Friday

Football: Class 5A playoffs, first round: Churchill at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Wilsonville, 7 p.m. Class 4A playoffs, first round: Madras at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Class 5A quarterfinals, Bend vs. Summit at Liberty High in Hillsboro, 10 a.m.; Class 5A semifinals, Bend or Summit vs. TBA at Liberty High in Hillsboro, 6:30 p.m.; Class 4A quarterfinals, Madras vs. La Grande at Lane Community College in Eugene, 1:15 p.m.; Class 4A quarterfinals, Crook County vs. Elmira at Lane Community College in Eugene, 1:15 p.m.; Class 4A quarterfinals, Sisters vs. Astoria at Lane Community College in Eugene, 3:15 p.m.; Class 2A quarterfinals, Culver vs. Kennedy at Ridgeview High in Redmond, 1:15 p.m.

Water polo: Class 5/4A state championships at Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton, semifinal round: Madras girls vs. Parkrose, 10:10 p.m.; Summit girls vs. West Albany, 1:20 p.m.; Summit boys vs. Mountain View, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls soccer: Class 5A quarterfinals: Crescent Valley at Summit, 11:30 a.m.; Willamette at Bend, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer: Class 5A quarterfinals: Cleveland at Summit, 3 p.m.; Crescent Valley at Mountain View, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Class 5A, 4A and 2A state finals, TBA

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 159 191

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 7 0 .125 117 219

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

———

Today’s Game

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 5:20 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Denver at Carolina, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 10 a.m.

Buffalo at New England, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 1:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 5:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday’s Game

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK — The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice):

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — COLTS: OUT: CB Vontae Davis (knee), TE Coby Fleener (shoulder), CB Jerraud Powers (toe). QUESTIONABLE: WR Donnie Avery (hip), RB Donald Brown (knee), T Winston Justice (knee), LB Robert Mathis (back), C Samson Satele (back). PROBABLE: LB Pat Angerer (foot), LB Dwight Freeney (ankle). JAGUARS: OUT: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), RB Greg Jones (hip), S Dwight Lowery (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: CB Rashean Mathis (groin). PROBABLE: CB Derek Cox (back), QB Blaine Gabbert (left shoulder), C Brad Meester (foot), RB Montell Owens (shoulder).

DENVER BRONCOS at CAROLINA PANTHERS — BRONCOS: DNP: G Chris Kuper (ankle), CB Tracy Porter (illness). LIMITED: WR Eric Decker (thigh). FULL: TE Virgil Green (hamstring), RB Willis McGahee (knee), WR Brandon Stokley (knee), WR Demaryius Thomas (knee). PANTHERS: DNP: DE Antwan Applewhite (hamstring), LB Thomas Davis (knee), DT Dwan Edwards (ankle), T Jordan Gross (not injury related), C Geoff Hangartner (knee), DE Charles Johnson (hip), DE Thomas Keiser (elbow), RB Mike Tolbert (head). FULL: DE Frank Alexander (knee).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS: No Data Reported

TENNESSEE TITANS at MIAMI DOLPHINS — TITANS: DNP: LB Xavier Adibi (knee), S Al Afalava (ankle), LB Colin McCarthy (ankle). LIMITED: LB Patrick Bailey (ribs), CB Tommie Campbell (ankle). FULL: WR Kenny Britt (knee), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), T Byron Stingily (back), CB Alterraun Verner (thigh), LB Will Witherspoon (hamstring), WR Kendall Wright (elbow). DOLPHINS: DNP: CB Richard Marshall (back), LB Koa Misi (calf). LIMITED: TE Jeron Mastrud (hamstring), DT Tony McDaniel (knee), C Mike Pouncey (knee, ankle), DT Paul Soliai (ankle). FULL: CB Nolan Carroll (knee), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), WR Brian Hartline (hamstring), RB Jorvorskie Lane (knee), T Jake Long (back), DE Jared Odrick (elbow), QB Ryan Tannehill (knee).

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — BILLS: DNP: DE Mark Anderson (knee), DT Marcell Dareus (shoulder), WR Stevie Johnson (thigh), CB Aaron Williams (knee), DT Kyle Williams (ankle). LIMITED: DE Spencer Johnson (ankle), G Kraig Urbik (foot). FULL: TE Scott Chandler (groin), QB Ryan Fitzpatrick (chest), CB Stephon Gilmore (shoulder), T Chris Hairston (knee), G Andy Levitre (knee), CB Leodis McKelvin (groin), CB Justin Rogers (thigh), RB C.J. Spiller (shoulder), LB Chris White (back), DE Mario Williams (wrist, knee), C Eric Wood (knee). PATRIOTS: DNP: RB Brandon Bolden (knee), DE Trevor Scott (hamstring), LB Tracy White (foot). LIMITED: CB Kyle Arrington (concussion), DT Ron Brace (elbow), S Patrick Chung (shoulder), S Steve Gregory (hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont’a Hightower (hamstring), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), G Logan Mankins (calf, hip), LB Jerod Mayo (elbow), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at BALTIMORE RAVENS — RAIDERS: DNP: RB Mike Goodson (ankle), RB Darren McFadden (ankle), DT Richard Seymour (knee, hamstring), CB Shawntae Spencer (foot). LIMITED: T Khalif Barnes (groin), S Matt Giordano (hamstring), K Sebastian Janikowski (left groin), TE Brandon Myers (shoulder). FULL: DT Desmond Bryant (cardiac), LB Miles Burris (elbow), LB Keenan Clayton (shoulder), CB Coye Francies (thumb), S Mike Mitchell (finger), RB Marcel Reece (hamstring), DE Matt Shaughnessy (shoulder), T Willie Smith (knee), DE David Tollefson (shoulder). RAVENS: DNP: DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (shoulder), S Ed Reed (shoulder, knee), G Bobbie Williams (ankle), G Marshal Yanda (ankle). LIMITED: LB Josh Bynes (thigh), WR Jacoby Jones (toe), T Michael Oher (ankle), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen). FULL: S Sean Considine (chest), C Morgan Cox (shoulder), LB Dannell Ellerbe (finger), NT Ma’ake Kemoeatu (knee), S Bernard Pollard (chest), LB Terrell Suggs (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — GIANTS: No Data Reported BENGALS: DNP: C Jeff Faine (hamstring), RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis (illness), WR Marvin Jones (knee), S Reggie Nelson (hamstring). LIMITED: S Taylor Mays (knee), CB Terence Newman (hamstring), C Trevor Robinson (hamstring). FULL: DE Robert Geathers (knee).

ATLANTA FALCONS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — FALCONS: DNP: WR Kevin Cone (groin), S Charles Mitchell (calf), RB Jason Snelling (illness), LB Sean Weatherspoon (ankle). LIMITED: DT Jonathan Babineaux (hamstring), T Sam Baker (ankle), WR Harry Douglas (ankle), DT Peria Jerry (knee), CB Asante Samuel (hip). FULL: DE John Abraham (elbow). SAINTS: DNP: DE Junior Galette (ankle), WR Courtney Roby (shoulder), RB Darren Sproles (hand), T Zach Strief (groin). FULL: LB David Hawthorne (hamstring).

DETROIT LIONS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — LIONS: DNP: DE Cliff Avril (back), S Louis Delmas (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), S Amari Spievey (concussion), DE Kyle Vanden Bosch (not injury related), DT Corey Williams (knee), WR Titus Young (knee). FULL: RB Mikel Leshoure (ankle), LB Stephen Tulloch (knee). VIKINGS: DNP: DT Letroy Guion (foot), WR Percy Harvin (ankle). LIMITED: RB Jerome Felton (shoulder), T Matt Kalil (knee), CB Antoine Winfield (knee). FULL: TE John Carlson (concussion), P Chris Kluwe (knee), RB Adrian Peterson (ankle), S Mistral Raymond (ankle), S Jamarca Sanford (knee), WR Jerome Simpson (calf).

NEW YORK JETS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — JETS: DNP: DT Kenrick Ellis (knee), RB Joe McKnight (ankle). LIMITED: TE Jeff Cumberland (wrist), C Nick Mangold (ankle), G Brandon Moore (hip), DT Sione Po’uha (low back), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder), LB Bart Scott (toe), S Eric Smith (knee). FULL: DE Mike DeVito (finger), WR Clyde Gates (shoulder), S LaRon Landry (heel), LB Calvin Pace (shin), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), G Matt Slauson (knee). SEAHAWKS: DNP: DE Red Bryant (foot), G James Carpenter (concussion), S Kam Chancellor (quadriceps), WR Braylon Edwards (knee), RB Marshawn Lynch (back, wrist), DT Clinton McDonald (groin), LB K.J. Wright (concussion). LIMITED: DE Jason Jones (ankle). FULL: WR Doug Baldwin (ankle), G John Moffitt (knee), C Max Unger (finger).

DALLAS COWBOYS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — COWBOYS: DNP: C Phil Costa (ankle), S Matt Johnson (hamstring), DE Sean Lissemore (ankle), RB DeMarco Murray (foot), NT Jay Ratliff (ankle). LIMITED: LB Dan Connor (neck). FULL: WR Dez Bryant (hip), RB Felix Jones (knee). EAGLES: OUT: WR Mardy Gilyard (hamstring), T Todd Herremans (foot). DNP: RB LeSean McCoy (illness), RB Chris Polk (toe), S David Sims (foot), G Danny Watkins (ankle). FULL: S Nate Allen (hamstring), WR Jason Avant (back), CB Brandon Boykin (toe), LB Akeem Jordan (groin), G Evan Mathis (knee).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — RAMS: DNP: LB Justin Cole (illness), DE Eugene Sims (knee), S Darian Stewart (knee). LIMITED: WR Danny Amendola (shoulder), LB Mario Haggan (thigh), T Wayne Hunter (back), T Rodger Saffold (knee). FULL: T Barry Richardson (head). 49ERS: No Data Reported

HOUSTON TEXANS at CHICAGO BEARS — TEXANS: DNP: NT Shaun Cody (ribs), TE Owen Daniels (back), RB Ben Tate (hamstring), WR Kevin Walter (groin). LIMITED: RB Arian Foster (not injury related), CB Johnathan Joseph (quadriceps), CB Brice McCain (knee), DE Antonio Smith (ankle). FULL: LB Bryan Braman (neck), S Quintin Demps (thumb, forearm), WR Lestar Jean (knee), S Shiloh Keo (back), NT Earl Mitchell (ankle), LB Jesse Nading (foot, neck), G Wade Smith (knee), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow). BEARS: DNP: WR Alshon Jeffery (hand). LIMITED: DE Israel Idonije (ankle), DT Henry Melton (back), DT Matt Toeaina (calf).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS: No Data Reported

College

Wednesday’s Result

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 26, Ohio 14

Top 25 Schedule

All Times PST

Today

No. 8 Florida State at Virginia Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 15 Texas A&M, 12:30 p.m.

No. 2 Oregon vs. California, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Kansas State at TCU, 4 p.m.

No. 4 Notre Dame at Boston College, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Georgia at Auburn, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Florida vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 9:21 a.m.

No. 9 LSU vs. No. 23 Mississippi State, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Clemson vs. Maryland, 12:30 p.m.

No. 11 Louisville at Syracuse, 9 a.m.

No. 12 South Carolina vs. Arkansas, 9 a.m.

No. 13 Oregon State at No. 16 Stanford, noon

No. 14 Oklahoma vs. Baylor, 12:30 p.m.

No. 17 UCLA at Washington State, 7:30 p.m.

No. 18 Nebraska vs. Penn State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 19 Louisiana Tech at Texas State, 4 p.m.

No. 19 Texas vs. Iowa State, 9 a.m.

No. 21 Southern Cal vs. Arizona State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 24 Rutgers vs. Army, 9 a.m.

No. 25 Texas Tech vs. Kansas, 9 a.m.

Schedule

All Times PST

(Subject to change)

———

Today’s Games

SOUTH

Florida St. (8-1) at Virginia Tech (4-5), 4:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Monroe (6-3) at Arkansas St. (6-3), 4 p.m.

———

Friday’s Game

EAST

Pittsburgh (4-5) at UConn (3-5), 5 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Bryant (3-6) at CCSU (2-6), 9 a.m.

Albany (NY) (7-2) at Duquesne (5-4), 9 a.m.

Dayton (5-5) at Marist (3-5), 9 a.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) (3-6) at Monmouth (NJ) (4-4), 9 a.m.

Harvard (7-1) at Penn (4-4), 9 a.m.

Army (2-7) at Rutgers (7-1), 9 a.m.

Robert Morris (3-6) at Sacred Heart (2-7), 9 a.m.

Louisville (9-0) at Syracuse (4-5), 9 a.m.

Cincinnati (6-2) at Temple (3-5), 9 a.m.

Princeton (4-4) at Yale (2-6), 9 a.m.

Cornell (4-4) at Columbia (2-6), 9:30 a.m.

Colgate (6-3) at Lehigh (9-0), 9:30 a.m.

Lafayette (5-4) at Fordham (5-4), 10 a.m.

Bucknell (2-7) at Georgetown (4-5), 10 a.m.

James Madison (7-2) at Villanova (6-3), 10 a.m.

Holy Cross (1-8) at Wagner (6-3), 10 a.m.

Brown (5-3) at Dartmouth (5-3), 10:30 a.m.

Georgia St. (1-9) at Maine (3-6), 11 a.m.

W. Michigan (4-6) at Buffalo (2-7), 12:30 p.m.

Rhode Island (0-8) at Towson (5-4), 12:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (9-0) at Boston College (2-7), 5 p.m.

SOUTH

Campbell (1-8) at Jacksonville (6-3), 9 a.m.

William & Mary (2-7) at Old Dominion (8-1), 9 a.m.

Arkansas (4-5) at South Carolina (7-2), 9 a.m.

Miami (5-4) at Virginia (3-6), 9 a.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette (5-3) at Florida (8-1), 9:21 a.m.

Missouri (4-5) at Tennessee (4-5), 9:21 a.m.

Georgia Tech (4-5) at North Carolina (6-3), 9:30 a.m.

Hampton (2-6) at Delaware St. (5-4), 10 a.m.

Murray St. (4-5) at E. Kentucky (7-3), 10 a.m.

Morgan St. (3-6) at Norfolk St. (3-7), 10 a.m.

Coastal Carolina (5-4) at Presbyterian (2-7), 10 a.m.

FAU (2-7) at W. Kentucky (6-3), 10 a.m.

Gardner-Webb (2-7) at Charleston Southern (4-5), 10:30 a.m.

Samford (5-3) at Elon (3-6), 10:30 a.m.

SC State (4-5) at NC A&T (5-4), 10:30 a.m.

The Citadel (5-4) at VMI (2-6), 10:30 a.m.

Chattanooga (5-4) at Wofford (7-2), 10:30 a.m.

Howard (6-3) at Georgia Southern (7-2), 11 a.m.

Prairie View (3-6) at MVSU (3-6), 11 a.m.

UT-Martin (7-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-7), 11:30 a.m.

Texas Southern (2-7) at Alcorn St. (3-6), noon

NC Central (6-3) at Florida A&M (3-6), noon

Ark.-Pine Bluff (7-2) at Grambling St. (1-8), noon

Wake Forest (5-4) at NC State (5-4), noon

Texas A&M (7-2) at Alabama (9-0), 12:30 1.m.

Furman (3-6) at Appalachian St. (7-3), 12:30 1.m.

Maryland (4-5) at Clemson (8-1), 12:30 a.m.

Stony Brook (8-1) at Liberty (4-5), 12:30 a.m.

Delaware (5-4) at Richmond (5-3), 12:30 a.m.

Navy (6-3) at Troy (4-5), 12:30 a.m.

Austin Peay (1-8) at Jacksonville St. (5-4), 1 p.m.

Marshall (4-5) at UAB (1-7), 1:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M (7-2) at Jackson St. (5-4), 2 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (7-2) at Savannah St. (1-8), 2 p.m.

Georgia (8-1) at Auburn (2-7), 4 p.m.

Mississippi St. (7-2) at LSU (7-2), 4 p.m.

Tulane (2-7) at Memphis (1-8), 4 p.m.

Vanderbilt (5-4) at Mississippi (5-4), 4 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (7-2) at Northwestern St. (4-4), 4 p.m.

Alabama St. (6-3) at Southern U. (3-6), 4 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (4-5) at SE Louisiana (3-6), 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

SE Missouri (3-6) at E. Illinois (6-3), 9 a.m.

Wisconsin (6-3) at Indiana (4-5), 9 a.m.

Purdue (3-6) at Iowa (4-5), 9 a.m.

Northwestern (7-2) at Michigan (6-3), 9 a.m.

Cent. Michigan (3-6) at E. Michigan (1-8), 10 a.m.

Kent St. (8-1) at Miami (Ohio) (4-5), 10 a.m.

N. Iowa (3-6) at South Dakota (1-8), 10 a.m.

UMass (0-9) at Akron (1-9), 11 a.m.

Butler (8-2) at Drake (6-3), 11 a.m.

Davidson (1-8) at Valparaiso (1-8), 11 a.m.

Youngstown St. (5-4) at W. Illinois (3-6), 11 a.m.

Minnesota (5-4) at Illinois (2-7), 12:30 p.m.

Penn St. (6-3) at Nebraska (7-2), 12:30 p.m.

S. Dakota St. (7-2) at N. Dakota St. (8-1), 1 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (5-4) at Texas (7-2), 9 a.m.

Kansas (1-8) at Texas Tech (6-3), 9 a.m.

Baylor (4-4) at Oklahoma (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

West Virginia (5-3) at Oklahoma St. (5-3), 12:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. (1-7) at Lamar (3-7), 1 p.m.

Tulsa (7-2) at Houston (4-5), 2 p.m.

South Alabama (2-7) at North Texas (3-6), 2 p.m.

McNeese St. (6-3) at UTSA (5-4), 2 p.m.

Southern Miss. (0-8) at SMU (4-4), 4 p.m.

Kansas St. (9-0) at TCU (6-3), 4 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (8-1) at Texas St. (3-5), 4 p.m.

UCF (6-2) at UTEP (2-7), 4 p.m.

FAR WEST

Colorado (1-8) at Arizona (5-4), 10:30 a.m.

Oregon St. (7-1) at Stanford (7-2), noon

Wyoming (2-7) at New Mexico (4-6), 12:30 p.m.

San Jose St. (7-2) at New Mexico St. (1-8), 12:30 p.m.

Air Force (5-4) at San Diego St. (7-3), 12:30 p.m.

Arizona St. (5-4) at Southern Cal (6-3), 12:30 p.m.

N. Colorado (3-6) at Weber St. (1-8), 12:30 p.m.

Portland St. (3-6) at Montana St. (7-1), 12:35 p.m.

UC Davis (3-6) at E. Washington (7-2), 1:35 p.m.

S. Utah (4-6) at N. Arizona (7-1), 3:05 p.m.

UNLV (2-8) at Colorado St. (2-7), 4 p.m.

Boise St. (7-2) at Hawaii (1-6), 4 p.m.

Morehead St. (3-6) at San Diego (5-3), 6 p.m.

Idaho St. (1-7) at Cal Poly (7-2), 6:05 p.m.

Idaho (1-8) at BYU (5-4), 7:15 p.m.

Oregon (9-0) at California (3-7), 7:30 p.m.

Utah (4-5) at Washington (5-4), 7:30 p.m.

UCLA (7-2) at Washington St. (2-7), 7:30 p.m.

Fresno St. (6-3) at Nevada (6-3), 7:35 p.m.

Pac-12 Standings

All Times Pacific

———

North

Conf. Overall

Oregon 6-0 9-0

Oregon State 5-1 7-1

Stanford 5-1 7-2

Washington 3-3 5-4

California 2-5 3-7

Washington State 0-6 2-7

South

Conf. Overall

UCLA 4-2 7-2

USC 4-3 6-3

Arizona State 3-3 5-4

Arizona 2-4 5-4

Utah 2-4 4-5

Colorado 1-5 1-8

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Arizona, 10:30 a.m.

Oregon State at Stanford, noon

Arizona State at USC, 12:30 p.m.

Oregon at Cal, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

UCLA at Washington State, 7:30 p.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in Caps)

Favorite Open Current Underdog

Today

Colts 3 3 JAGUARS

Sunday

PATRIOTS 12 11 Bills

Giants 4.5 4 BENGALS

BUCS 3 3 Chargers

Broncos 4.5 4 PANTHERS

DOLPHINS 6 6 Titans

RAVENS 7 7.5 Raiders

Falcons 2.5 2.5 SAINTS

Lions 1 2 VIKINGS

SEAHAWKS 6.5 6.5 Jets

Cowboys PK 1 EAGLES

49ERS 12 11.5 Rams

BEARS 1.5 1 Texans

Monday

STEELERS 12.5 12.5 Chiefs

College

Today

Florida St 13.5 14 VA TECH

ARKANSAS ST 6 6.5 Ul-Monroe

Friday

Pittsburgh 3.5 3 CONNECTICUT

Saturday

MICHIGAN 11.5 11 Northwestern

CLEMSON 31 31.5 Maryland

NC STATE 9 8.5 Wake Forest

RUTGERS 17.5 17 Army

Louisville 2 2.5 SYRACUSE

VIRGINIA 2 (M) 1 Miami-Fla

Minnesota 3 3 ILLINOIS

Wisconsin 5.5 7 INDIANA

IOWA 3.5 4.5 Purdue

MISSISSIPPI 2.5 3 Vanderbilt

N CAROLINA 9 9 Ga Tech

C Michigan 2 2.5 E MICHIGAN

Kent St 6 6.5 MIAMI-OHIO

BYU 37 38 Idaho

AKRON 14.5 17 Massachusetts

W Michigan 3.5 2.5 BUFFALO

ALABAMA 13.5 14 Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15.5 AUBURN

NEBRASKA 7 7 Penn St

Notre Dame 18.5 19 BOSTON COLL

USC 10 9.5 Arizona St

Utah PK 1.5 WASHINGTON

Wyoming PK 1 NEW MEXICO

San Jose St 22.5 22.5 NEW MEXICO ST

Oregon 28 28.5 CALIFORNIA

OKLAHOMA ST 7.5 7.5 W Virginia

Kansas St NL NL TCU

Cincinnati 11 11 TEMPLE

TENNESSEE 3 3.5 Missouri

TEXAS 10 10.5 Iowa St

SAN DIEGO ST 9 9.5 Air Force

SMU 12.5 13.5 So Miss

Marshall 3 2.5 UAB

Tulsa 2.5 3 HOUSTON

Unlv 2.5 2 COLORADO ST

Boise St 28.5 29.5 HAWAII

Ucla 15 14.5 WASHINGTON ST

C Florida 12 13.5 UTEP

ARIZONA 30.5 30.5 Colorado

S CAROLINA 14 14 Arkansas

TEXAS TECH 25 25 Kansas

La Tech 20 20 TEXAS ST

OKLAHOMA 20 21 Baylor

Tulane 1.5 1.5 MEMPHIS

STANFORD 5.5 4.5 Oregon St

LSU 14.5 14.5 Miss St

Fresno St 2.5 3.5 NEVADA

W KENTUCKY 16.5 16.5 Fla. Atlantic

Navy PK 1 TROY

N TEXAS 9.5 9.5 S Alabama

FLORIDA 26 26 UL-Lafayette

Tennis

Professional

ATP World Tour Finals

Wednesday

At The O2 Arena

London

Purse: $8.11 million (Tour Final)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Round Robin

Singles

Group A

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Andy Murray (3), Britain, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Standings: Djokovic 2-0 (sets 4-1), Berdych 1-1 (3-3), Murray 1-1 (3-3), Tsonga 0-2 (1-4).

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times Pacific

———

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Saturday, Nov. 3: New York 1, D.C. United 1

Wednesday, Nov. 7: D.C. United at New York, ppd. snow

Kansas City vs. Houston

Sunday, Nov. 4: Houston 2, Kansas City 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Kansas City 1, Houston 0, Houston wins series 2-1 goal aggregate

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, Nov. 4: San Jose 1, Los Angeles 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 1, Los Angeles advances on 3-2 aggregate

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday, Nov. 2: Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle 0

Today, Nov. 8: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE—Suspended San Diego C Yasmani Grandal 50 games for a violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Juan Nieves pitching coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced the retirement of coordinator of cultural development Sal Artiaga.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Named Mark McGwire hitting coach.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with RHP Greg Burke on a minor league contract. Agreed to terms with OF Jason Bay to terminate his contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with OF Darren Ford on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Traded OF Blake Tekotte to the Chicago White Sox for RHP Brandon Kloess.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Assigned 2B Emmanuel Burriss outright to Fresno (PCL). Announced RHP Clay Hensley declined outright assignment and elected free agency.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Placed LB O’Brien Schofield on injured reserve. Re-signed DE Ronald Talley. Released CB Crezdon Butler from the practice squad. Signed CB Greg McCoy to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Released FB Lousaka Polite. Signed FB Mike Cox. Signed OL Jacques McClendon to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed CB Crezdon Butler and OT Thomas Welch.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released LB Jerry Franklin from the practice squad. Signed G Thomas Austin to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Released WR Kamar Aiken from the practice squad. Signed WR Joe Anderson to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released WR Diondre Borel from the practice squad. Activated TE Andrew Quarless from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Placed LB Nick Perry on injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Released DB De’Andre Presley. Signed CB Bryan McCann. Placed CB Richard Marshall on injured reserve. Claimed CB Brandon McDonald off waivers from Tampa Bay.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DE Ernest Owusu to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Released CB Nick Hixson from the practice squad. Signed CB A.J. Davis to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Released S Antonio Allen. Signed G Hayworth Hicks from Indianapolis’ practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Activated CB Walter Thurmond from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Signed WR Charly Martin to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed CB Quinton Pointer from the practice squad. Signed WR Saalim Hakim to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Placed G Leroy Harris on injured reserve. Signed DE Jarius Wynn and G Kyle DeVan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS—Reassigned F Darren Kramer from Binghamton (AHL) to Elmira (ECHL).

COLLEGE

HOFSTRA—Announced G Shaquille Stokes has been granted a hardship waiver by the NCAA and will be eligible to play with the men’s basketball team.

Fish count

The daily fish count has been discontinued for the season.