Community sports calendar


BASEBALL

Bend Elks Camps: First of seven winter camps (mostly one-day camps) is Saturday; Bend Fieldhouse, Bend; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. for players 12 and younger, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. for players 18 and younger; various camps will include instruction from professional and college coaches, players and scouts; $89; bendelks.com/Fieldhouse/Upcoming+Camps/default.aspx.

BASKETBALL

Adult Open Gym: Age 18 and older; Mondays and Wednesdays through Dec. 19; 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; subject to school closures and activities; no drinks besides water in water bottles or food allowed; $3 per visit; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Raven Youth Basketball: For boys in grades five through eight living in the Ridgeview High School attendance boundaries; tryouts today, and Thursday; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; boys who make the teams will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and regional tournaments; $100 (for season); Nathan Covill; 541-504-3600, ext. 6248; nathan.covill@redmond.k12.or.us.

Little Hoopsters: Ages 6-8; Tuesdays, Oct. 30-Nov. 13; 3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; learn to pass, dribble and shoot in this skills-based class; $20; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Peewee Hoops Levles I and II: Ages 3-5; Thursdays, Nov. 1-15; Level I 11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.-1 p.m.; Level II 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; Level I is for beginners, teaches basic skills; Level II is for kids who have taken a Level I class previously; $17; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Ridgeview Girls Youth Camp: For girls in grades three through eight; Saturday; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; $30; Randi Davis, ravenhoops@redmond.k12.or.us.

Summit Boys COBO Tryouts: For boys in grades five through eight; Saturday, 9 a.m. for grades five and six, 11 a.m. for grades seven and eight; Sunday, 5 p.m. for grades five and six, 7 p.m. for grades seven and eight; Monday, if necessary; Summit High School, Bend; registration information must be submitted by Nov. 1, available at summit basketball.com; Ian Swihart, 541-633-8169, ianswi@gmail.com.

Bitty Ball: For boys and girls in kindergarten through grade two; Saturdays, Nov. 3-Dec. 15; Sky View Middle School, Bend; players shoot at 8-foot baskets and play five-on-five on shorter courts; registration deadline is Saturday, Oct. 14; $43 park district residents, $58 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Bend High School Girls COBO Tryouts: For girls in grades five through eight; Monday, Nov. 5, and Thursday, Nov. 8; 7 p.m.-9 p.m.; High Desert Middle School, Bend; players should be prepared to attend both sessions; Todd Ervin; 541-355-3828; todd.ervin@bend.k12.or.us.

Redmond Boys Youth Basketball: For boys in grades five through eight living in the Redmond High School attendance boundaries; tryouts on Monday, Nov. 5, and Thursday, Nov. 8; 6 p.m.; Redmond High School, Redmond; boys who make the teams will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and regional tournaments; $150 (for season); Shonette Benso, 541-788-2846, mykatisdun@gmail.com iteams.co/rsba.

Panther Girls Youth Hoops: For girls in grades five through eight living in the Redmond High School attendance boundaries; tryouts for teams that will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and other select tournaments; Tuesday, Nov. 6, and Wednesday, Nov. 7; Redmond High School, Redmond; grades five and six, 6 p.m.-7 p.m.; grades seven and eight, 7 p.m.-8 p.m.; players expected to attend both dates; $150 (for season), includes new uniform; Angela Capps, 541-923-4800, ext. 2175, angela.capps@redmond.k12.or.us; Shonette Benso, 541-788-2846, mykatisdun@gmail.com; iteams.co/rgyb.

Ridgeview High School Girls COBO Tryouts: For girls in grades five through eight who are scheduled to attend Ridgeview High School; Wednesday and Thursday, Nov. 7-8; 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; season schedule is 12 games plus league tournament; $110, Randi Davis, ravenhoops@redmond.k12.or.us.

Mountain View Girls Central Oregon Basketball Organization Tryouts: For girls in grades five through eight who live in the Mountain View High School attendance boundaries; Tuesday, Nov. 13, and Thursday, Nov. 15; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Mountain View High School west gym, Bend; $150-$180 for COBO season, includes uniform; Steve Riper, 541-355-4527, mvgirlsjuniorcougars@gmail.com.

High School Basketball League: For players not participating in their high school basketball programs; one league for freshmen and sophomores, and one league for juniors and seniors; Sunday mornings, Dec. 2 through mid-March; Pilot Butte Middle School, Bend; recreational league with T-shirts, officials and scorekeepers provided; registration deadline is Tuesday, Nov. 27; $54 park district residents, $73 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Middle School Basketball: For girls in grades six through eight in Bend-La Pine Schools; Jan. 14-March 12; emphasis on skill development, participation, sportsmanship and fun; practices and games will take place on weekdays; uniform tops provided; registration deadline is Thursday, Dec. 27; walk-in registration only; $54, scholarships available; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

HIKING

Learn the Art of Tracking Animals: Guided walks and workshops with a professional tracker; ongoing; 8 a.m.-noon; learn to identify and interpret tracks, signs and scat of animals in the region; two or more walks per month; $35; 541-633-7045; dave@wildernesstracking.com; wildernesstracking.com.

HORSES

Wylene Wilson Horsemanship, Trail and Bridleless Clinics and Lessons: Sessions available through Saturday, Silver Horse Ranch, 63950 Tyler Road, Bend; instruction in fundamentals, advanced loading/trailering, problem horses, adjusting the horse, and rider confidence; space limited 541-408-4080; silverhorseranch.com.

All-Day Trail Competition: Open for all levels, judged by Wylene Wilson; Sunday; Silver Horse Ranch; 63950 Tyler Road, Bend; 541-408-4080, silverhorseranch.com.

Charley Snell Horsemanship clinic: Friday, Nov. 16-Sunday, Nov. 18; Weston Equine Services, LLC, 68810 Holmes Road, Sisters; $50-$125 per day and $15 haul-in fee, $20 per person to audit; Alison Weston; 541-728-7004; westonequineservices.com; charleysnellhorsemanshipv.vpweb.com.

EECO Jumper Jackpot: Saturday, Nov. 17; 10:30 a.m.; Fruition Farm 5707 S.W. Quarry Ave., Redmond; indoor facility; $15-$20 per class and $10-$20 arena usage fee per horse; 541-410-9513; turi@ykwc.net; coeventers.com.

ROLLING RANCH IN sisters: Open for trail-course practice and shows; ongoing; $10 per horse; 69516 Hinkle Butte Drive, Sisters; Shari, 541-549-6962.

MISCELLANEOUS

COCC Rugby: Upcoming home match for the COCC Rugby Football Club; Gonzaga University, Saturday; 1 p.m. start time; Mazama Field, COCC campus.

Deschutes Mat Club Wrestling: All youths in grades one through eight welcome; through Saturday, Feb. 2; age divisions for kids in grades one through three and four through eight; $115-$165 for season; registration is ongoing throughout the season; online registration and more information available at bendwrestling.com.

Youth Wrestling: For kids in grades three through eight; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, Nov. 1-Jan. 29; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Bend High School; $99 for park district residents, $134 otherwise; Bend Park & Recreation District, 541-389-7275, bendparksandrec.org.

Archery: Ages 8-13; topics include safety and bow handling, archery etiquette and games; Thursdays, Nov. 1-29; 5:30-7 p.m.; at Cent Wise Sporting Goods, 533 S.W. Fifth St., Redmond; $25; raprd.org; 541-548-7275.

Acrovision Taekwondo: Age 6 and older; Tuesdays and Thursdays, Nov. 13-Dec. 11; 7-8 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; students will train in a complete martial arts system; uniforms are required and will be available for purchase; $69; 541-548-7275 or raprd.org.

Redmond Community Yoga: 7 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays; $49 per six weeks, drop-in available, beginner to intermediate levels; Rebound Physical Therapy, 974 Veterans Way, Suite 4, Redmond; 541-504-2350.

Winter Fencing: High Desert Fencing in Bend welcomes youths age 10 and older and adults for competitive training and fitness; Mondays, 4 p.m.-7 p.m., and Tuesdays through Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.; introductory coached fencing lesson on Mondays at 4:30 p.m. for new members; Randall, 541-389-4547; Jeff, 541-419-7087.

Adult open play Roller hockey: Sundays, 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m.; $5; Cascade Indoor Sports, Bend; www.cascadeindoorsports.com; 541-330-1183.

Open Roller Skating: For all ages and ability levels; $5 per skater (includes skate rental), children under 5 are free; Tuesdays, 12:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.; Wednesdays, 1 p.m.-4 p.m.; Fridays, 2 p.m.-5 p.m. and 6 p.m.-9 p.m.; Saturdays, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. and 6 p.m.-9 p.m.; Sundays, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. 541-330-1183; callie@cascadeindoorsoccer.com; www.cascadeindoorsports.com.

Bend Table Tennis Club: Evening play Mondays; 6 p.m.-9 p.m. (setup 30 minutes prior); beginner classes available, cost is $60; at Boys & Girls Club of Bend, 500 N.W. Wall St.; drop-in fee, $5 for adults, $3 for youths and seniors; Jeff at 541-480-2834; Don at 541-318-0890; Sean at 267-614-6477; bendtabletennis@yahoo.com; www.bendtabletennis.com.

PADDLING

Kayak Roll Sessions: Sundays; 4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.; Juniper Swim & Fitness Center, Bend; sessions limited to 12 boats, advance registration recommended; boats must be clean, and paddles must be padded and taped; no instruction provided; $12 per boat for park district residents, $16 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Kayaking: For all ages; weekly classes and open pool; equipment provided to those who preregister, first come, first served otherwise; Sundays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $3; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

PICKLEBALL

Bend Pickleball Club: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 8:30 a.m.-noon (approximately), Larkspur Park, Bend, weather permitting, rsss@bendbroadband.com; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (beginner session 11 a.m.-1 p.m. on Saturdays), Boys & Girls Club of Bend, $5 for first two hours for non-BPC members and $2 for second session, $3 and $1 for BPC members, respectively (beginner session is free), 16 players per session, sign up at signupgenius.com/go/508094EA8AB2AA75-pbplay; Wednesdays, 8 a.m.-10 a.m., and Saturdays, 8 a.m.-11 a.m.; Athletic Club of Bend (indoors), $15 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), 541-385-3062; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, 9 a.m.-11 a.m., Valley View tennis courts, 3660 S.W. Reservoir Drive, Redmond, weather permitting, jsmck@hotmail.com; Mondays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., indoor courts at Sage Springs Club & Spa, Sunriver, $7.50 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), call 541-593-7890 in advance to sign up, palcic57@live.com; weekly play schedules also available at The Racquet Shoppe in Bend; oregonhighdesertpickleball.blogspot.com; bendpickleballclub@hotmail.com.

RUNNING

CORK Cross-Country Series: Today; Old Mill District, Bend; courses will be 5 to 6 kilometers in length; registration starts at 5 p.m.; $5 per race; footzonebend.com/events.

CORK Youth Cross-Country: For youths in grades two through 12; Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through the end of November; 4:45 p.m.-6 p.m.; Drake Park, Bend; training for Junior Olympics races; coaches are Max King, Kevin Cornett, Kari Strang and Andrew Jensen; free; 541-389-9199; cork.youth.running@gmail.com; centraloregonrunningklub.org.

Lord’s Acre: Saturday; Powell Butte Christian Church, Powell Butte; 9 a.m.10 run and 5K run/walk; $15-$20 (technical T-shirts available for $15); Dave Pickhardt; pickhardt5@yahoo.com; 541-977-3493.

Happy Dirty Girls: Saturday; 8 a.m.; Sisters; half marathon and 5K trail runs; field limited to 250 participants; $35-$75; happygirlsrun.com/dirtygirls.

Max King Night: Thursday, Nov. 8; 7 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; Central Oregon running standout will recap his 2012, including the track and field Olympic trials, multiple race wins, and his training schedule; free; 541-317-3568.

Veterans Day/Marine Corps Birthday Run: Saturday, Nov. 10; 9 a.m.; City Hall, 710 N.W. Wall St., Bend; 5K run and 1-mile walk; fundraiser for Disabled American Veterans; $15-$21; chandler@bendbroadband.com; 541-350-8512; entry form available at vetsdayrun.homestead.com.

Footzone/Sunnyside Sports COTA Trail Work Party: Saturday, Nov. 10; 9 a.m.; meet at Sunnyside Sports, Bend; work is scheduled for the Funner trail; for a list of required items to bring to the work party, go to cotamtb.com; footzonebend.com/events/footzone-cota-trail-work-party.

Nutrition for Athletes Clinic: Wednesday, Nov. 14; 7 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; presentation presenting nutrition guidelines for before, during and after competition; with Bend cross-country skier and ultrarunner Stephanie Howe; footzonebend.com/events/nutrition-for-athletes-clinic.

Foam Roller Clinics: Saturday, Nov. 17, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday, Dec. 16; 9:45 a.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; taught by Ashleigh Mitchell, CPT; learn basic myofacial release with a foam roller; bring yoga mat and foam roller if you own them; foam rollers available for purchase; limited to 15 participants; $5; register at FootZone; footzonebend.com.

COCC Turkey Trot: Saturday, Nov. 17; 13th annual event; 10 a.m.; 3-mile run/walk starts at COCC track; registration begins at 9 a.m. at Mazama Gym; benefit for COCC Foundation; free for COCC and OSU-Cascades students, $10 otherwise; Bill Douglass, bdouglass@cocc.edu.

I Like Pie: Thursday, Nov. 22; 9 a.m.; start is directly behind FootZone in downtown Bend, on Brooks Alley; untimed 2K, 5K and 10-mile runs; recommended $5 cash or check and five cans of food for Neighbor Impact; pie for participants; footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

BGCCO Turkey Trot: Thursday, Nov. 22; 9 a.m.; Les Schwab Amphitheater, Bend; 5K and 10K runs/walks, 1.5-mile trotter’s walk; benefit for Girls on the Run and Boys & Girls Clubs; $15-$25, technical T-shirts available for $20; 541-617-2877; info@bgcco.org; bgccoturkeytrot.com.

Bend Turkey Trot: Thursday, Nov. 22; Bend; 5K and 10K runs/walks, 1-mile walk; donation of one bag of nonperishable food encouraged; $15 for 5K, $20 for 10K, $7 for walk; bendturkeytrot.com.

Sisters Turkey Trot: Saturday, Nov. 24; 11 a.m.; Sisters, 5K and 10K runs/walks, 1-mile walk; donation of one bag of nonperishable food encouraged; free; sistersturkeytrot.com.

PLantar Fasciitis Clinic: Wednesday, Nov. 28; 7 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; with physical therapist Steve Leary of Hands On Physical Therapy; learn well-rounded approach to treating this injury; free; 541-317-3568; footzonebend.com.

Screw Your Shoes Workshop: Thursday, Dec. 13; 6 p.m.-7 p.m.; FootZone, Bend; with local ultrarunner Jeff Browning; “winterize” a pair of running shoes with some studs, which won’t hurt the shoes and are removeable; learn to do it yourself or enjoy full stud service; 541-317-3568; footzonebend.com.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Redmond Running Group: Weekly runs on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; meet at 314 S.W. Seventh St. in Redmond for runs of 3 to 5 miles; all abilities welcome; free; pia@runaroundsports.com; 541-639-5953.

Moms Running Group: Tuesdays; 9:15 a.m.; contact lisa.nasr@me.com for more information.

Move It Mondays: Mondays at 5:30 p.m.; open to both genders and all paces; carpool from FootZone to trailheads when scheduled; melanie@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Good Form Running Level 1 and 2 Clinics: Level 1 is a free 90-minute clinic that uses drills and video to work on proper mechanics; see schedule online for Level 1 dates; Level 2 is offered the first Tuesday of every month with Dave Cieslowski of Focus Physical Therapy to help runners find their best form; clinic sizes limited; 541-317-3568; sign up at footzonebend.com/events/clinics; teague@footzonebend.com.

Performance running group: 5:30 p.m. on Tuesdays; with Max King; locations will vary; max@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Ask the Experts: First four Tuesdays of each month; 6 p.m.; at FootZone; informal, drop-in Q-and-A session with a physical therapist; individual attention dependent on the number of attendees; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Noon Taco Run: Wednesdays at noon; meet at FootZone; order a Taco Stand burrito before leaving and it will be ready upon return; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Learn to Run Alumni Running Group: Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; meet at FootZone; easy, supportive and informal midweek running group; caters to slower paces and walkers/runners; free; marybel@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Weekly Runs: Wednesdays at 6 p.m.; Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; 3 to 5 miles; two groups, different paces; 541-389-1601.

Yoga for Runners: Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; at Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; $5 per session or $50 for 12 sessions; focuses on strengthening and lengthening muscles and preventing running injuries; 541-389-1601.

Functional Fitness Workout For Runners: Thursdays starting at 6 p.m. at FootZone of Bend, 845 N.W. Wall St.; personal trainer Kyle Will will help participants strengthen muscle groups to help avoid common injuries; $5; 541-330-0985.

SNOW SPORTS

Bend Ski Club Meeting: Thursday, Nov. 8; 7 p.m.; Pappy’s Pizzaria, next to Bend Fred Meyer; all alpine enthusiasts welcome, membership encouraged; discussion and presentations about upcoming season; free, including food and drink; 541-382-1772; bendskiclub.info.

She’s on Skis: Skate ski program for advanced beginner women and above; Session 1 is Wednesdays or Saturdays, Nov. 28-Dec. 22; Session 2 is Wednesdays or Saturdays, Jan. 2-Feb. 9; combined session also available; Mt. Bachelor ski area; $95-$295; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Babes in Snowland: Ages 4-5; Sundays, Dec. 16-Feb. 24; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Mt. Bachelor ski area; introduces kids to nordic skiing in a fun, safe environment; $175; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

k’s for Kids: Ages 6-8; Sundays, Dec. 16-Feb. 24; 10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.; Mt. Bachelor ski area; skiers should be able to cover 5K in one hour; learn the Mt. Bachelor trail system and track distances covered; $125-$175; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Dawn Patrol for Working Parents: With Dave Cieslowski; Wednesdays, Dec. 5-Feb. 14; 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; Mt. Bachelor ski area; limited to 10 advanced nordic skiers; weekly work on technique and specific workouts; $155-$175; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Intros to Skate Skiing/Classic Skiing: Four-week programs start at the beginning of each month; for beginning nordic skiers; Mt. Bachelor ski area; $120-$160; 541-382-1709, ext. 2211; mtbachelor.com.

Ski Conditioning Class: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6 a.m.; WillPower Training Studio, Bend; work on core strength, anaerobic conditioning, leg strength and more; 12 hour-long classes, $80; 541-350-3938.

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Alpine, Nordic, Freeride Fall Dryland Training: Started in early September; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Mini Nordies: Ages 3-6; sessions during winter break and in February; introductory ski skills and fun games with small class sizes; four one-hour practices per session; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Youth Club: Ages 7-11; Saturdays and/or Sundays, Dec. 8- Feb. 24; includes a camp during winter break; introduces basic skate and classic techniques through games and adventures; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Middle School Nordic Development Team: For middle schoolers ages 11-14; Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays, Nov. 14-March 10; participants to ski in small groups based on ability and improve classic and skate techniques in a fun, friendly atmosphere; includes camps during Thanksgiving and winter breaks; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

High School Nordic Development Team: For high schoolers ages 14-18; weekday or weekend enrollment options, Nov. 14- March 10; improve skiing efficiency by working with coaches and teammates in small group; participants are encouraged to fully participate in their high school nordic teams; includes camps during Thanksgiving and winter break; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Masters: For adults; Tuesday, Thursday or Sunday morning enrollment options; skate technique; Dec. 11-Feb. 17; join a lively, social group to improve skiing efficiency through successful technique progressions; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Competition Program: Ages 14-23; Tuesdays through Sundays through May 1; times vary; instruction in varying activities to improve strength, technique, coordination, agility, and aerobic and anaerobic capacities with the goal to apply these skills to ski-racing environments; transportation provided; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org or 541-678-3864; enroll online at bendenduranceacademy.org.

SOCCER

Soccer Open Play (Adult): Age 14 and older; no cleats, but shinguards required; $7; Friday nights; coed 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., men 8:30 p.m.-10 p.m.; Cascade Indoor Soccer, Bend; 541-330-1183; callie@cascadeindoorsoccer.com; cascadeindoorsports.com.

SOFTBALL

High Desert yellowJackets: For girls ages 8-12 interested in playing softball during the 2013 season; 12U division is for players born on or after Jan. 1, 2000; 10U division is for players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002; Jeremy (12U), 541-325-3689; Missy (10U), 541-647-0636; highdesertyellowjackets.com.

Private Lessons: Private fastpitch softball pitching and hitting lessons offered by former college/prep/club coach and current player evaluator for college programs; $25 per session; Tom Maudlin, 541-948-9501.

Skill Instruction: Age 10 and older; with Mike Durre, varsity softball coach at Mountain View High School; lessons in fielding, pitching and hitting; $30 per hour or $50 per hour for two players; mdurre@netscape.net; 541-480-9593.

SWIMMING

CSC Club Polo: With the Cascade Swim Club; Thursdays; 7:15 p.m.-8:25 p.m.; beginners through experienced players; drop-in fees apply; 541-548-7275.

Adaptive Swim Lessons: All ages; for swimmers with disabilities; instructional staff is trained in adaptive aquatics and instruction techniques for patrons with developmental disabilities; Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Nov. 5-23; 5:30 p.m.-6 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Waterbabies: Basic water skills for infants and toddlers; ages 6 months through 3 years; games and challenges; parent participation; next session is Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Nov. 5-23; 6 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Aqua Kids Swim Lessons: Ages 3-5 and 6-11; next session is Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Nov. 5-23; 5:30 p.m.-6 p.m. and 6 p.m.-6:30 p.m. options; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Precomp Kids: Grades one through eight; advanced swim-lesson program that serves as a feeder for Cascade Aquatic Club; must be able to swim one length of crawl stroke with side breathing and one length of backstroke in a level position; Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Nov. 5-23; 5:30 p.m.-6 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; www.raprd.org.

Redmond AREA PARK and RECREATION District Family swim night: 7:25 p.m.-8:25 p.m., Tuesdays, Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; adult must accompany anyone under age 18; $10 per family; 541-548-7275, raprd.org.

VOLLEYBALL

Oregon Volleyball Academy Informational Meetings: Sunday, 5 p.m.-6 p.m., Pappy’s Pizzeria, Bend; Sunday, Nov. 11, 6 p.m.-7 p.m., Pappy’s Pizzeria, Bend; for the 2012-13 season; parent meetings for local and travel teams that will cover tryouts, schedule and costs, and will include question-and-answer period; Nov. 11 meeting is regarding U18 and U16 teams for high school-age players; 541-419-1187; turner@oregonvolleyballacademy.com; oregonvolleyballacademy.com.

Oregon Volleyball Academy Tryouts: Saturday, Nov. 3, 9 a.m.-noon; Sunday, Nov. 4, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 5, 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Cascade Indoor Sports, Bend; tryouts for 14U and 12U travel and local club teams; attendance at all three session is required; $15; 541-419-1187; turner@oregonvolleyballacademy.com; oregonvolleyballacademy.com.

Please email Community Sports event information to sports@bendbulletin.com or click on “Submit an Event” on our website at bendbulletin.com. Items are published on a space-availability basis, and should be submitted at least 10 days before the event.