Slideshow: Fall prep sports week 8

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Monday, Oct. 22

  • Girls soccer: La Pine at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Madras at Sisters, 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 23

  • Volleyball: Mountain View at Summit, 6:30 p.m.; Bend at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.; Cottage Grove at Sisters, 6:45 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 6:45 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at North Lake, 5 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Crook County at La Pine, 4 p.m.; Madras at North Marion, 5:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: North Marion at Madras, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Madras, TBA; Summit at Bend, TBA
  • Wednesday, Oct. 24

  • Cross-country: Madras at the Tri-Valley Conference district meet in Estacada, TBA
  • Boys soccer: Sisters at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Sweet Home at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 3 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 3 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 25

  • Cross-country: Sisters, La Pine at the Sky-Em League championsihps in Eugene, TBA
  • Volleyball: Summit at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.;
  • Boys soccer: Ridgeview at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Bend at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 6 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Ridgeview at Redmond, 3 p.m.: Bend at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo:Redmond at Summit, TBA; Bend at Madras, TBA
  • Friday, Oct. 26

  • Football: Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Culver at Santiam, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Redmond at the Class 5A Special District 1 meet in Bend, TBA
  • Boys soccer: Culver at Irrigon, 4 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Redmond at Mountain View, TBA
  • Saturday, Oct. 27

  • Boys soccer: Culver at Umatilla, 1 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Gilchrist at Mountain Valley District tourney, 1 p.m.
  • Click here to purchase photos