Out of town


Published Oct 19, 2012 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Oct. 19 — Big Gigantic, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 19 — First Aid Kit, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 19 — Taking Back Sunday, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 19 — Tyler Stenson, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 20 — Bombay Bicycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 20 — Brother Ali, Hawthorne Theatre, Portland; CT*

Oct. 20 — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; SOLD OUT; TW*

Oct. 20 — Scott August, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Oct. 20 — Switchfoot, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 21 — Brother Ali, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 21 — Calexico, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 21 — Two Door Cinema Club, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 22 — Collie Buddz, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 22 — Mayer Hawthorne, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 22 — Natalie MacMaster, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 23 — Jake Shimabukuro, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 23 — Snow Patrol/Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Oct. 23 — Wolfgang Gartner, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 24 — Crystal Castles, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 24 — Wolfgang Gartner, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 25 — Delfeayo Marsalis, Jimmy Mak's, Portland; www.tickettomato.com or 503-432-9477.

Oct. 25 — Ryan Stevenson, The Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls; www.rrtheater.org or 541-884-5483.

Oct. 26 — Bassnectar/Gramatik/Gladkill, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 26 — Bill Staines, First Congregational Church, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Oct. 26 — Groundation, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 26 — Perfume Genius, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 27 — Bill Charlap Trio, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 27 — John Brown's Body, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 27 — Matt & Kim, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 27 — Other Lives, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 28 — Billy Idol, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 28 — Boys Like Girls/All-American Rejects, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 28 — Tank, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 29 — Dada Life, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 30 — Dark Dark Dark/Emily Wells, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 30 — Waka Flocka Flame, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 30 — The Toadies, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 31 — Saint Etienne, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 1 — Benny Benassi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 1 — Orquesta Aragon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 2 — The Afghan Whigs, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 2 — David Wilcox, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 2 — Menomena, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 3 — Blue October, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 3 — David Wilcox, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 3 — “Harvest by the Sea”: Presented by the Celtic Heritage Alliance; First Presbyterian Church of Newport, Newport; www.newportcelticfestival.com or 541-574-9366.

Nov. 3 — Infamous Stringdusters, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 3 — Jens Lekman, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Nov. 4 — Cat Power, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 7 — Datsik, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 7 — Great American Taxi/Poor Man's Whiskey, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 7 — Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 8 — Datsik, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 8 — Donna the Buffalo, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 8 — Wiz Khalifa, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 9 — The Devil Makes Three, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 9 — Dropkick Murphys, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 9 — EOTO, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 9 — GWAR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 9 — Harry Manx, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Nov. 9 — The Indigo Girls: With the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 9 — Jolie Holland/Old Light, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 9 — Le Vent du Nord, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Nov. 9 — Los Lobos, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 10 — Dick Hyman & Lindsay Deutsch, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Nov. 10 — Tyler Ward, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Nov. 10 — Water Tower, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 11 — Brandi Carlile/Blitzen Trapper, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 11 — The Devil Makes Three, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 11 — The Fresh Beat Band Live in Concert, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Nov. 11 — Leonard Cohen, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 11 — Morrissey, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Nov. 13 — Japandroids, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 13 — Rebirth Brass Band/Polyrhythmics, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 13 — Robert Cray, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 14 — Emmitt Nershi Band/Head for the Hills, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 14 — The Faint, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 14 — The Green, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 14 — K'NAAN, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 14 — Red Hot Chili Peppers, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 14 — Steve Winwood/The Wood Brothers, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com.

Nov. 15 — Eric Church, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 16 — Minus the Bear, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 16 — Tony Trischka, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Nov. 17 — Chris Smither, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Nov. 17 — Pierce the Veil, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 18 — Ben Gibbard, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 19 — Grouplove, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 21 — Figure, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 21 — Walk the Moon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 23 — Typhoon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 24 — Dethklok, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 24 — Y La Bamba, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 25 — Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 25 — Prince Royce, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 25 — Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 27 — Straight No Chaser, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Nov. 28 — Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 28 — Glen Campbell, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TW*

Nov. 28 — Walk off the Earth, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 29 — Dom Kennedy, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 29 — Green Day, Salem Armory Auditorium, Salem; TM*

Nov. 30 — Loch Lomond/Black Prairie, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 30 — The Motet, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures

& Comedy

Oct. 30 — Maya Angelou, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Dec. 11 — Popovich Comedy Pet Theater, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 18 — Paula Poundstone, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Symphony

& Opera

Oct. 20 — “Michael Cavanaugh: Billy Joel”: Featuring vocals by Michael Cavanaugh, star of the Broadway musical, “Movin' Out”; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 21 — “Debbie Gravitte Sings Broadway”: The Tony Award-winning singer teams up with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 27, 29 — “Gerhardt Plays Tchaikovsky”: Featuring cellist Alban Gerhardt; music by Ades, Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 2, 4, 8, 10 — “Don Giovanni”: Opera by Mozart; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Nov. 3-5 — “Mahler's Sixth Symphony”: Featuring music by Schubert and Mahler; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 15 — “Mahler's Resurrection”: Featuring more than 200 instrumentalists, chorus members and soloists; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Nov. 18-19 — “Sibelius' Fifth Symphony”: Featuring music by Haydn, Dvorák and Sibelius; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 24 — “Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies”: Featuring animation, film clips, original storyboard art and a live orchestra; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 1-3 — “Shostakovich Violin No. 2”: Featuring violinist Mikhail Simonyan; music by Berlioz, Shostakovich and Franck; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Dec. 6 — “Swan Lake”: Featuring music by Copland, Bruch and Tchaikovsky; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Theater & Dance

Through Oct. 20 — “Body Beautiful”: Featuring choreography by George Balanchine, Kent Stowell and a world premiere by Christopher Stowell; in correlation with Portland Art Museum's “The Body Beautiful” exhibit; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Through Oct. 20, 25-27, 31 and Nov. 1-3 — “BloodyVox: Fresh Blood”: Halloween-inspired show presented by BodyVox; BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

Through Oct. 20, 25-28, Nov. 2-4 — “The Seafarer”: Play by Conor McPherson; Red Octopus Theater Company; Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport; www.redoctopustheatre.org or 541-265-2787.

Through Oct. 21 — “The Amazing Sherlock Holmes”: Featuring vintage radio scripts performed in the manner of a live radio broadcast from a 1940s network studio sound stage; Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

Through Oct. 21 — “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”: Musical thriller by Stephen Sondheim; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through Nov. 3 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Party People” (through Nov. 3) and “Troilus and Cressida” (through Nov. 4) are currently running in the New Theatre. “All the Way” (through Nov. 3), “Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella” (through Nov. 3), “Animal Crackers” (through Nov. 4) and “Romeo and Juliet” (through Nov. 4) are currently in production at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 11 — “The Body of an American”: World premiere; play by Dan O'Brien inspired by war reporter Paul Watson's book “Where War Lives”; Portland Center Stage: Gerding Theater at the Armory; Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through Nov. 11 — “Seven Guitars”: Play by August Wilson; Portland premiere; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Oct. 20-21 — “Cirque de la Lune”: Ballet Fantastique; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 21 — “Hungry Hearts”: Free reading of new play by Connie Bennett; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Oct. 25-28 — Disney on Ice, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 25-28 — “Quidam”: Presented by Cirque du Soleil; Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene; www.cirquedusoleil.com/quidam or 800-932-3668.

Oct. 26-27 — “Tap Dogs”: Created by award-winning choreographer Dein Perry; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 28 — “A Chorus Line”: Encore engagement of the Tony Award-winning musical; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com.

Oct. 31-Nov. 25 — “Next Fall”: Tony Award-winning play by Geoffrey Nauffts; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; Oct. 31 and Nov. 1 are preview shows; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Nov. 1 — The Capitol Steps, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Nov. 5 — “A Chorus Line,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Nov. 9 — “NANDA — The Jacket”: Acrobatalist ninja theater; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Nov. 13-Dec. 23 — “A Midsummer Night's Dream”: Play by William Shakespeare; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory; Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Nov. 16 — “In the Mood”: A 1940s Big Band revue; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Nov. 27-Dec. 23 — “Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol”: Artist Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Nov. 27-Dec. 30 — “The Santaland Diaries”: Play by David Sedaris; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Dec. 6-8 — Camille A. Brown & Dancers: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Dec. 7-9 — “It's a Wonderful Life”: Featuring vintage radio scripts performed in the manner of a live radio broadcast from a 1940s network studio sound stage; Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

Exhibits

Through Nov. 11 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Cornerstones of a Great Civilization: Masterworks of Ancient Chinese Art” (through Nov. 11), “APEX: Anna Fidler” (through Dec. 16), “Cindy Sherman” (through Dec. 30), “The Body Beautiful in Ancient Greek” (through Jan. 6) and “Flesh & Bone: Photography and the Body” (through Jan. 6); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Nov. 15 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “British Painting from the Permanent Collection,” “David Hockney: Six Fairy Tales,” “Gifts from Our Ancestors” and “Ceramics from the Permanent Collection”; Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through Nov. 17 — “Happy Birthday: A Celebration of Chance and Listening”: Exhibit celebrates the centennial of John Cage's birth; Portland Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through Dec. 9 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Lesley Dill: Poetic Visions: From Shimmer to Sister Gertrude Morgan” (through Dec. 9), “Good Grief! A Selection from 50 Years of Original Art from Charles M. Schulz's Peanuts” (through Dec. 31) and “The History of Photography” (through Jan. 10); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Dec. 31 — “Timberrr! A Nostalgic Look Back at Working in the Woods”: Featuring vintage photographs and rare motion picture films; World Forestry Center Discovery Museum, Portland; www.worldforestry.org or 503-228-1367.

Through Jan. 1 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display “RACE: Are We So Different” (through Jan. 1), “Grossology: The (Impolite) Science of the Human Body” (through Jan. 6) and “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic” (through Feb. 10); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Jan. 5 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Design with the Other 90% Cities” (through Jan. 5) and “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through December 2013 — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Oct. 27-28 — Howloween, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Nov. 2-4 — Stormy Weather Arts Festival, Cannon Beach; www.cannonbeach.org or 503-436-2623.

Miscellany

Through October — Harvest in the Garden: Featuring scarecrows; Family Harvest Days occur Saturdays; The Oregon Garden, Silverton; www.oregongarden.org or 877-674-2733.

Through Oct. 21, Nov. 2-4 — “For the Love of Mushrooms ~ A Weekend Foray”: Features two dinners and one lunch, lectures, guided mushroom foraging, handouts and culinary demonstrations; Oakridge Hostel & Guest House, Oakridge; www.oakridgehostel.com or 541-782-4000.

Through Oct. 21 — Hood River County Harvest Fest, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

Through Oct. 27 — Reel Music Film Festival: Featuring more than 30 films including documentaries, vintage performance clips, cutting-edge music videos and animation; presented by Northwest Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Through Oct. 31 — FrightTown: Featuring three haunted houses; Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 26-27 — Portland 2012 National College Fair, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.nacacnet.org or 800-822-6285.

Oct. 26-28 — Mt. Hood Independent Film Festival, Columbia Center for the Arts, Hood River; www.columbiaarts.org or 541-387-8877.

Oct. 28 — Pumpkin Patch Party, Rogue Farms Hopyard, Independence; www.rogue.com or 503-838-9813.

Nov. 16 — Izakaya: A Japanese food, spirits and culture festival; Jupiter Hotel, Portland; www.celebrateizakaya.com.