Community Sports Calendar

Published Oct 16, 2012 at 05:00AM

BASEBALL

Private Pitching Instruction: With former Bend Elks and minor league player Dave McKae; pitching and hitting instruction; video analysis optional; $40 for 40-minute lesson or $55 for 1-hour video analysis; 541-480-8786; pitchingperfection@gmail.com.

PRIVATE LESSONS: With Ryan Jordan, a graduate of Bend High School and a former Bend Elk who played at Lane Community College and the University of La Verne; specifically for catching and hitting, but also for all positions; available after 3 p.m. on weekdays, open scheduling on weekends; at the Bend Fieldhouse or an agreed upon location; $30 per half hour or $55 per hour; discounts for multiple players in a single session, referrals or booking multiple sessions; cash only; 541-788-2722; rjordan@uoregon.edu.

BASKETBALL

Adult Open Gym: Age 18 and older; Mondays and Wednesdays through Dec. 19; 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; subject to school closures and activities; no drinks besides water in water bottles or food allowed; $3 per visit; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Bend High School Boys Central Oregon Basketball Organization Tryouts: For boys in grades five through eight; for grades five and six, Saturday, Oct. 27, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., and Monday, Oct. 29, 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; for grades seven and eight, Saturday, Oct. 27, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., and Monday, Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m.; Bend High School, Bend; Don Hayes, 541-322-5034, don.hayes@bend.k12.or.us.

Mountain View High School Boys COBO Tryouts: For boys in grades five through eight; for grades five and six, Saturday, Oct. 27, 3 p.m.-5 p.m., and Monday, Oct. 29, 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; for grades seven and eight, Saturday, Oct. 27, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., and Monday, Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m.- 9 p.m.; Mountain View High School, Bend; Craig Reid, 541-318-8014, creid@bendcable.com.

Summit High School Girls COBO Tryouts: For girls in grades five through eight; grades five and six, Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 29-30, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m. both days; grades seven and eight, Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 29-30, and Thursday, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m. all days; Cascade Middle School, Bend; players are expected to attend all sessions for their grade level; Ryan Cruz, 503-348-8449, ryan.cruz.bend.k12.or.us.

Raven Youth Basketball: For boys in grades five through eight living in the Ridgeview High School attendance boundaries; tryouts on Tuesday, Oct. 30, and Thursday, Nov. 1; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; boys who make the teams will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and regional tournaments; $100 (for season); Nathan Covill; 541-504-3600, ext. 6248; nathan.covill@redmond.k12.or.us.

Little Hoopsters: Ages 6-8; Tuesdays, Oct. 30-Nov. 13; 3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; learn to pass, dribble and shoot in this skills-based class; $20; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Peewee Hoops Levles I and II: Ages 3-5; Thursdays, Nov. 1-15; Level I 11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.-1 p.m.; Level II 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; Level I is for beginners, teaches basic skills; Level II is for kids who have taken a Level I class previously; $17; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Ridgeview Girls Youth Camp: For girls in grades three through eight; Saturday, Nov. 3; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; $30; Randi Davis, ravenhoops@redmond.k12.or.us.

Summit Boys COBO Tryouts: For boys in grades five through eight; Saturday, Nov. 3, 9 a.m. for grades five and six, 11 a.m. for grades seven and eight; Sunday, Nov. 4, 5 p.m. for grades five and six, 7 p.m. for grades seven and eight; Monday, Nov. 5, if necessary; Summit High School, Bend; registration information must be submitted by Nov. 1, available at summit basketball.com; Ian Swihart, 541-633-8169, ianswi@gmail.com.

Bitty Ball: For boys and girls in kindergarten through grade two; Saturdays, Nov. 3-Dec. 15; Sky View Middle School, Bend; players shoot at 8-foot baskets and play five-on-five on shorter courts; registration deadline is Saturday, Oct. 14; $43 park district residents, $58 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Redmond Boys Youth Basketball: For boys in grades five through eight living in the Redmond High School attendance boundaries; tryouts on Monday, Nov. 5, and Thursday, Nov. 8; 6 p.m.; Redmond High School, Redmond; boys who make the teams will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and regional tournaments; $150 (for season); Shonette Benso, 541-788-2846, mykatisdun@gmail.com iteams.co/rsba.

Panther Girls Youth Hoops: For girls in grades five through eight living in the Redmond High School attendance boundaries; tryouts for teams that will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and other select tournaments; Tuesday, Nov. 6, and Wednesday, Nov. 7; Redmond High School, Redmond; grades five and six, 6 p.m.-7 p.m.; grades seven and eight, 7 p.m.-8 p.m.; players expected to attend both dates; $150 (for season), includes new uniform; Angela Capps, 541-923-4800, ext. 2175, angela.capps@redmond.k12.or.us; Shonette Benso, 541-788-2846, mykatisdun@gmail.com; iteams.co/rgyb.

Ridgeview High School Girls COBO Tryouts: For girls in grades five through eight who are scheduled to attend Ridgeview High School; Wednesday and Thursday, Nov. 7-8; 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; season schedule is 12 games plus league tournament; $110, Randi Davis, ravenhoops@redmond.k12.or.us.

Mountain View Girls Central Oregon Basketball Organization Tryouts: For girls in grades five through eight who live in the Mountain View High School attendance boundaries; Tuesday, Nov. 13, and Thursday, Nov. 15; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Mountain View High School west gym, Bend; $150-$180 for COBO season, includes uniform; Steve Riper, 541-355-4527, mvgirlsjuniorcougars@gmail.com.

High School Basketball League: For players not participating in their high school basketball programs; one league for freshmen and sophomores, and one league for juniors and seniors; Sunday mornings, Dec. 2 through mid-March; Pilot Butte Middle School, Bend; recreational league with T-shirts, officials and scorekeepers provided; registration deadline is Tuesday, Nov. 27; $54 park district residents, $73 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Middle School Basketball: For boys and girls in grades six through eight in Bend-La Pine Schools; boys league is Nov. 1-Dec. 21, and girls league is Jan. 14-March 12; emphasis on skill development, participation, sportsmanship and fun; practices and games will take place on weekdays; uniform tops provided; boys registration deadline is Monday, Oct. 15; girls registration deadline is Thursday, Dec. 27; walk-in registration only; $54, scholarships available; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Hiking

Camp Fire Fall Family Hike: Sunday; 2 p.m.-4 p.m.; starts at Meadow Camp trailhead just off Century Drive, Bend; hike will last for about an hour; free; 541-382-4682; campfire@bendcable.com; campfireco.org.

Silver Striders Guide Service: Two-week hiking trip to Banff and Jasper National Parks in Canada; July 25-Aug. 7; explore these parks and hike Alberta’s best trails; trip geared toward those age 55 and older; strideon@silverstriders.com; 541-383-8077; silverstriders.com.

Learn the Art of Tracking Animals: Guided walks and workshops with a professional tracker; ongoing; 8 a.m.-noon; learn to identify and interpret tracks, signs and scat of animals in the region; two or more walks per month; $35; 541-633-7045; dave@wildernesstracking.com; wildernesstracking.com.

HORSES

Brasada Ranch Competitive Trail Challenge (ACTHA Ride): Friday, Oct. 26, all day; Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; trail varies from wood-chipped bridle paths to jeep trails to cross-country routes through historical canyons; centraloregontrailhorse.com.

Diane’s Horseback Riding: For beginning riders ages 7-14; Saturdays, through Oct. 27; 1 p.m.-2 p.m.; Diane’s Riding Place, Bend; learn proper horse care, how to cinch a saddle and ride; horses and tack provided; wear weather-appropriate clothing; $100; rarprd.org; 541-548-7275.

Wild Trails Competitive Trail Challenge (ACTHA Ride): Sunday, Oct. 28, all day; Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; much of route is soft dirt with some rocky areas; fine for well-conditioned barefoot horses, others should be booted or shod; centraloregontrailhorse.com.

Halloween Spooktacular Show: Sunday, Oct. 28; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; open all-breed show, features costume contest for horse and rider; English, western, jumping, trail and gaming classes; Silver Horse Ranch, 63950 Tyler Road, Bend; 541-408-4080; silverhorseranch.com.

Wylene Wilson Horsemanship, Trail and Bridleless Clinics and Lessons: Sessions available Monday, Oct. 29-Saturday, Nov. 3, Silver Horse Ranch, 63950 Tyler Road, Bend; instruction in fundamentals, advanced loading/trailering, problem horses, adjusting the horse, and rider confidence; space limited; 541-408-4080; silverhorseranch.com.

Miscellaneous

Restore Proper Movement Yoga: Restorative yoga for busy athletes such as cyclists, runners and triathletes already training; no strength poses, just restorative yoga for active recovery; Mondays; 5 p.m.; Powered by Bowen, 143 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 30 minutes; 5 points on Power Pass or $5 per class; 541-585-1500.

Adaptive Archery: Age 8 and older; Wednesdays, Oct. 10-Dec. 12 (except Oct. 31 and Nov. 21); 5 p.m.-6 p.m.; Top Pin Archery, 1611 S.W. First St., Unit D, Redmond; all equipment provided; $8 per class; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Acrovision Taekwondo: Age 6 and older; Tuesdays and Thursdays, Oct. 16-Nov. 8; 7-8 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; students will train in a complete martial arts system; uniforms are required and will be available for purchase; $69; 541-548-7275 or raprd.org.

COCC Rugby: Upcoming home matches for the COCC Rugby Football Club; Salem Rugby Club, Saturday; Oregon Tech, Saturday, Oct. 27; Gonzaga University, Saturday, Nov. 3; 1 p.m. start times; Mazama Field, COCC campus.

Deschutes Mat Club Wrestling: All youths in grades on through eight welcome; Monday, Oct. 22-Saturday, Feb. 2; age divisions for kids in grades one through three and four through eight; in-person registration available 5 p.m.-7 p.m. today at Bend High School and Thursday at Mountain View High School; $115-$165 for season; registration is ongoing throughout the season; online registration and more information available at bendwrestling.com.

Martial ARts Seminar: With Brazilian jiujitsu instructor Marcelo Alonso; Friday, Oct. 26, 7 p.m.-9 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m.-noon; High Desert Martial Arts, 2535 N.E. Studio Road, Bend; all styles and levels welcome; $35 for one day, $60 for both days; 541-647-1220; bendhighdesertmartialarts.com.

Youth Wrestling: For kids in grades three through eight; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, Nov. 1-Jan. 29; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Bend High School; $99 for park district residents, $134 otherwise; Bend Park & Recreation District, 541-389-7275, bendparksandrec.org.

Archery: Ages 8-13; topics include safety and bow handling, archery etiquette and games; Thursdays, Nov. 1-29; 5:30-7 p.m.; at Cent Wise Sporting Goods, 533 S.W. Fifth St., Redmond; $25; raprd.org; 541-548-7275.

Redmond Community Yoga: 7 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays; $49 per six weeks, drop-in available, beginner to intermediate levels; Rebound Physical Therapy, 974 Veterans Way, Suite 4, Redmond; 541-504-2350.

Winter Fencing: High Desert Fencing in Bend welcomes youths age 10 and older and adults for competitive training and fitness; Mondays, 4 p.m.-7 p.m., and Tuesdays through Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.; introductory coached fencing lesson on Mondays at 4:30 p.m. for new members; Randall, 541-389-4547; Jeff, 541-419-7087.

Project Healing Waters: Fly-fishing and fly-tying program for disabled active military service personnel and veterans; meetings held the second Wednesday of each month; 6 p.m.; Orvis Company Store; 320 S.W. Powerhouse Drive, Bend; outings begin in the spring; Brad at 541-536-5799; bdemery1@aol.com.

Adult open play Roller hockey: Sundays, 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m.; $5; Cascade Indoor Sports, Bend; www.cascadeindoorsports.com; 541-330-1183.

Open Roller Skating: For all ages and ability levels; $5 per skater (includes skate rental), children under 5 are free; Tuesdays, 12:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.; Wednesdays, 1 p.m.-4 p.m.; Fridays, 2 p.m.-5 p.m. and 6 p.m.-9 p.m.; Saturdays, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. and 6 p.m.-9 p.m.; Sundays, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. 541-330-1183; callie@cascadeindoorsoccer.com; www.cascadeindoorsports.com.

Bend Table Tennis Club: Evening play Mondays; 6 p.m.-9 p.m. (setup 30 minutes prior); beginner classes available, cost is $60; at Boys & Girls Club of Bend, 500 N.W. Wall St.; drop-in fee, $5 for adults, $3 for youths and seniors; Jeff at 541-480-2834; Don at 541-318-0890; Sean at 267-614-6477; bendtabletennis@yahoo.com; www.bendtabletennis.com.

Paddling

Kayaking: For all ages; weekly classes and open pool; equipment provided to those who preregister, first come, first served otherwise; Sundays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $3; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Pickleball

Bend Pickleball Club: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 8:30 a.m.-noon (approximately), Larkspur Park, Bend, weather permitting, rsss@bendbroadband.com; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (beginner session 11 a.m.-1 p.m. on Saturdays), Boys & Girls Club of Bend, $5 for first two hours for non-BPC members and $2 for second session, $3 and $1 for BPC members, respectively (beginner session is free), 16 players per session, sign up at signupgenius.com/go/508094EA8AB2AA75-pbplay; Wednesdays, 8 a.m.-10 a.m., and Saturdays, 8 a.m.-11 a.m.; Athletic Club of Bend (indoors), $15 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), 541-385-3062; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, 9 a.m.-11 a.m., Valley View tennis courts, 3660 S.W. Reservoir Drive, Redmond, weather permitting, jsmck@hotmail.com; Mondays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., indoor courts at Sage Springs Club & Spa, Sunriver, $7.50 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), call 541-593-7890 in advance to sign up, palcic57@live.com; weekly play schedules also available at The Racquet Shoppe in Bend; oregonhighdesertpickleball.blogspot.com; bendpickleballclub@hotmail.com.

Running

CORK Cross-Country Series: Tuesdays, Oct. 16-30; Old Mill District, Bend; courses will be 5 to 6 kilometers in length; registration starts at 5 p.m.; $5 per race; footzonebend.com/events.

Fall Girls Night Out: Thursday; 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; $5; footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Fall Run: Saturday; 8 a.m.; Kahneeta High Desert Resort, village front gate; $8-$15; registration available on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Community Wellness Center, Warm Springs.

SD’s Down & Dirty Half and Dirty 10K: Sunday; 9 a.m.; Seventh Mountain Resort, Bend; half marathon and 10K trail runs; field size limited to 500; $20-$40; superfitproductions.com/?page_id=69.

Learn to Run : Next three-week session begins Saturday, Oct. 27; 9 a.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; includes instruction in proper running gear and running/walking form, reference manual and training materials, and mentor support; $50-$55; register online or in the store; connie@coachconnieaustin.com; footzonebend.com/events.

Willow Creek Fall Canyon Crawl: Saturday, Oct. 27; 10 a.m.; 7-mile hike and canyon survey from public works in Madras to Pelton Park on Willow Creek Trail; $15, includes lunch and bus ride back to Madras; runners and walkers welcome; register by Oct. 24; Beth Ann Beamer, 541-460-4023; mvhd.org.

Monster Dash 5K: Sunday, Oct. 28; 10 a.m.; Highland Elementary School, Bend; 5K run and kids 1-mile run; benefit for Angel Flight West; costume-friendly; $12-$30; fleetfeetbend.com/races/monsterdash; registration available at time2race.com.

Lord’s Acre: Saturday, Nov. 3; Powell Butte Christian Church, Powell Butte; 9 a.m.10 run and 5K run/walk; $15-$20 (technical T-shirts available for $15); Dave Pickhardt; pickhardt5@yahoo.com; 541-977-3493.

Happy Dirty Girls: Saturday, Nov. 3; 8 a.m.; Sisters; half marathon and 5K trail runs; field limited to 250 participants; $35-$75; happygirlsrun.com/dirtygirls.

Veterans Day/Marine Corps Birthday Run: Saturday, Nov. 10; 9 a.m.; City Hall, 710 N.W. Wall St., Bend; 5K run and 1-mile walk; fundraiser for Disabled American Veterans; $15-$21; chandler@bendbroadband.com; 541-350-8512; entry form available at vetsdayrun.homestead.com.

Foam Roller Clinics: Saturday, Nov. 17, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday, Dec. 16; 9:45 a.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; taught by Ashleigh Mitchell, CPT; learn basic myofacial release with a foam roller; bring yoga mat and foam roller if you own them; foam rollers available for purchase; limited to 15 participants; $5; register at FootZone; footzonebend.com.

COCC Turkey Trot: Saturday, Nov. 17; 13th annual event; 10 a.m.; 3-mile run/walk starts at COCC track; registration begins at 9 a.m. at Mazama Gym; benefit for COCC Foundation; free for COCC and OSU-Cascades students, $10 otherwise; Bill Douglass, bdouglass@cocc.edu.

I Like Pie: Thursday, Nov. 22; 9 a.m.; start is directly behind FootZone in downtown Bend, on Brooks Alley; untimed 2K, 5K and 10-mile runs; recommended $5 cash or check and five cans of food for Neighbor Impact; pie for participants; footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Screw Your Shoes Workshop: Thursday, Dec. 13; 6 p.m.-7 p.m.; FootZone, Bend; with local ultrarunner Jeff Browning; “winterize” a pair of running shoes with some studs, which won’t hurt the shoes and are removeable; learn to do it yourself or enjoy full stud service; 541-317-3568; footzonebend.com.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Redmond Running Group: Weekly runs on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; meet at 314 S.W. Seventh St. in Redmond for runs of 3 to 5 miles; all abilities welcome; free; pia@runaroundsports.com; 541-639-5953.

Moms Running Group: Tuesdays; 9:15 a.m.; contact lisa.nasr@me.com for more information.

Move It Mondays: Mondays at 5:30 p.m.; open to both genders and all paces; carpool from FootZone to trailheads when scheduled; melanie@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Good Form Running Level 1 and 2 Clinics: Level 1 is a free 90-minute clinic that uses drills and video to work on proper mechanics; see schedule online for Level 1 dates; Level 2 is offered the first Tuesday of every month with Dave Cieslowski of Focus Physical Therapy to help runners find their best form; clinic sizes limited; 541-317-3568; sign up at footzonebend.com/events/clinics; teague@footzonebend.com.

Performance running group: 5:30 p.m. on Tuesdays; with Max King; locations will vary; max@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Ask the Experts: First four Tuesdays of each month; 6 p.m.; at FootZone; informal, drop-in Q-and-A session with a physical therapist; individual attention dependent on the number of attendees; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Noon Taco Run: Wednesdays at noon; meet at FootZone; order a Taco Stand burrito before leaving and it will be ready upon return; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Learn to Run Alumni Running Group: Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m.; meet at FootZone; easy, supportive and informal midweek running group; caters to slower paces and walkers/runners; free; marybel@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Weekly Runs: Wednesdays at 6 p.m.; Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; 3 to 5 miles; two groups, different paces; 541-389-1601.

Yoga for Runners: Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; at Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; $5 per session or $50 for 12 sessions; focuses on strengthening and lengthening muscles and preventing running injuries; 541-389-1601.

Functional Fitness Workout For Runners: Thursdays starting at 6 p.m. at FootZone of Bend, 845 N.W. Wall St.; personal trainer Kyle Will will help participants strengthen muscle groups to help avoid common injuries; $5; 541-330-0985.

Snow sports

Ski Conditioning Class: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6 a.m.; WillPower Training Studio, Bend; work on core strength, anaerobic conditioning, leg strength and more; 12 hour-long classes, $80; 541-350-3938.

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Alpine, Nordic, Freeride Fall Dryland Training: Started in early September; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Nordic Fall Conditioning Program: Ages 11-14; Wednesdays through Nov. 11; 1 p.m.-4:15 p.m.; five-week program aims to improve strength, coordination and flexibility for the upcoming nordic ski season; transportation provided from area middle schools; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org; 541-678-3864; enroll online at bendenduranceacademy.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Mini Nordies: Ages 3-6; sessions during winter break and in February; introductory ski skills and fun games with small class sizes; four one-hour practices per session; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Youth Club: Ages 7-11; Saturdays and/or Sundays, Dec. 8- Feb. 24; includes a camp during winter break; introduces basic skate and classic techniques through games and adventures; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Middle School Nordic Development Team: For middle schoolers ages 11-14; Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays, Nov. 14-March 10; participants to ski in small groups based on ability and improve classic and skate techniques in a fun, friendly atmosphere; includes camps during Thanksgiving and winter breaks; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

High School Nordic Development Team: For high schoolers ages 14-18; weekday or weekend enrollment options, Nov. 14- March 10; improve skiing efficiency by working with coaches and teammates in small group; participants are encouraged to fully participate in their high school nordic teams; includes camps during Thanksgiving and winter break; transportation provided; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Masters: For adults; Tuesday, Thursday or Sunday morning enrollment options; skate technique; Dec. 11-Feb. 17; join a lively, social group to improve skiing efficiency through successful technique progressions; bendenduranceacademy.org.

Nordic Competition Program: Ages 14-23; Tuesdays through Sundays through May 1; times vary; instruction in varying activities to improve strength, technique, coordination, agility, and aerobic and anaerobic capacities with the goal to apply these skills to ski-racing environments; transportation provided; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org or 541-678-3864; enroll online at bendenduranceacademy.org.

SOCCER

Soccer Open Play (Adult): Age 14 and older; no cleats, but shinguards required; $7; Friday nights; coed 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., men 8:30 p.m.-10 p.m.; Cascade Indoor Soccer, Bend; 541-330-1183; callie@cascadeindoorsoccer.com; cascadeindoorsports.com.

Softball

High Desert yellowJackets: For girls ages 8-12 interested in playing softball during the 2013 season; 12U division is for players born on or after Jan. 1, 2000; 10U division is for players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002; Jeremy (12U), 541-325-3689; Missy (10U), 541-647-0636; highdesertyellowjackets.com.

Private Lessons: Private fastpitch softball pitching and hitting lessons offered by former college/prep/club coach and current player evaluator for college programs; $25 per session; Tom Maudlin, 541-948-9501.

Skill Instruction: Age 10 and older; with Mike Durre, varsity softball coach at Mountain View High School; lessons in fielding, pitching and hitting; $30 per hour or $50 per hour for two players; mdurre@netscape.net; 541-480-9593.

Swimming

CSC Club Polo: With the Cascade Swim Club; Thursdays; 7:15 p.m.-8:25 p.m.; beginners through experienced players; drop-in fees apply; 541-548-7275.

Redmond AREA PARK and RECREATION District Family swim night: 7:25 p.m.-8:25 p.m., Tuesdays, Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; adult must accompany anyone under age 18; $10 per family; 541-548-7275, raprd.org.

Volleyball

Oregon Volleyball Academy Informational Meeting: Sunday, Oct. 28; 5 p.m.-6 p.m.; Pappy’s Pizzeria, Bend; for the 2012-13 season; meeting for local and travel teams that will cover tryouts, schedule and costs, and will include a question-and-answer period; 541-419-1187; turner@oregonvolleyballacademy.com; oregonvolleyballacademy.com.

Oregon Volleyball Academy Tryouts: Saturday, Nov. 3, 9 a.m.-noon; Sunday, Nov. 4, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 5, 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Cascade Indoor Sports, Bend; tryouts for 14U and 12U travel and local club teams; attendance at all three session is required; $15; 541-419-1187; turner@oregonvolleyballacademy.com; oregonvolleyballacademy.com.

Walking

Walk “Live” Classes: Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays; 4:15 p.m.-4:45 p.m. on Mondays; 10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Wednesdays and Thursdays; Redmond Grange; indoor 2-mile walks; $5 per class; 541-993-0464; walklivecentraloregon.com.

Please email Community Sports event information to sports@bendbulletin.com or click on “Submit an Event” on our website at bendbulletin.com. Items are published on a space-availability basis, and should be submitted at least 10 days before the event.