Slideshow: Fall prep sports week 7

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Oct 15, 2012 at 05:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

  • Boys soccer: Mountain View at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Burns, 4 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Bend at Summit, 7:30 p.m.; Gladstone at Madras, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Mountain View at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 3 p.m.; Bend at Summit, 4 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 3 p.m.; Madras at Gladstone, 6:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Redmond at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.; Bend at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Elmira, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.; Madras at North Marion, 6 p.m.; Culver vs. Waldport in Halsey, TBA; Culver at Central Linn, TBA
  • Boys water polo: Bend at Summit, TBA
  • Wednesday, Oct. 17

  • Cross-country: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Redmond, Ridgeview, Madras, La Pine, Crook County at the Central Oregon Cross-country Relays in Bend's Pine Nursery Park, TBA; Sisters at the Country Fair Classic in Veneta, 4:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 18

  • Boys soccer: Ridgeview at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Culver, 4 p.m.; Cottage Grove at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Ridgeview at Crook County, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 3 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Summit at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.; Sisters at La Pine, 6:45 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at Sherman County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Bend, TBA
  • Friday, Oct. 19

  • Football: Bend, bye; Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Cleveland, 7 p.m.; Madras at Gladstone, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at Butte Falls, 3 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Madras at the Kyle Burnside Wildhorse Meet in Pendleton, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Gilchrist at Butte Falls, 5 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Paisley, 2 p.m.; Central Christian at Horizon Christian, 5:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Madras at Summit, TBA; Bend at Redmond, TBA
  • Saturday, Oct. 20

  • Volleyball: Summit, Crook County at West Linn tourney, 8 a.m.; La Pine at Philomath tourney, 10 a.m.; Culver at Corbett tourney, TBA; Paisley at Gilchrist, 2:30 p.m.; North Lake at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Umatilla at Central Christian, 1 p.m.
  • Click here to purchase photos

    comments powered by Disqus