Out of Town

Published Oct 12, 2012 at 05:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Oct. 12 — Big Gigantic, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 12 — Circa Survive, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 12 — Deftones, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 12 — Project Trio, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Oct. 12 — Stone in Love: Journey Tribute, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 13 — Kendrick Lamar, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 13 — Rodriguez, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 14 — The Festival of Positivity Benefit Concert, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 15 — Bob Dylan, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 15 — Less Than Jake, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 16 — In the Footsteps of Django, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 16 — Joshua Radin, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 16 — Zion I/Minnesota, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 17 — Beth Orton, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 18 — Collie Buddz, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 18 — David Byrne/St. Vincent, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Oct. 18 — Diego’s Umbrella, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 18 — Switchfoot, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 19 — Big Gigantic, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 19 — First Aid Kit, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 19 — Taking Back Sunday, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 19 — Tyler Stenson, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 20 — Bombay Bicycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 20 — Brother Ali, Hawthorne Theatre, Portland; CT*

Oct. 20 — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 20 — Scott August, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Oct. 20 — Switchfoot, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 21 — Brother Ali, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 21 — Calexico, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 21 — Two Door Cinema Club, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 22 — Collie Buddz, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 22 — Mayer Hawthorne, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 22 — Natalie MacMaster, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 23 — Jake Shimabukuro, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 23 — Snow Patrol/Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Oct. 23 — Wolfgang Gartner, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 24 — Crystal Castles, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 24 — Wolfgang Gartner, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 25 — Ryan Stevenson, The Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls; www.rrtheater.org or 541-884-5483.

Oct. 26 — Bassnectar/Gramatik/Gladkill, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 26 — Bill Staines, First Congregational Church, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Oct. 26 — Groundation, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 26 — Perfume Genius, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 27 — Bill Charlap Trio, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 27 — John Brown’s Body, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Oct. 27 — Matt & Kim, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 28 — Billy Idol, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 28 — Boys Like Girls/All-American Rejects, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 28 — Tank, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 29 — Dada Life, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 30 — Waka Flocka Flame, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 30 — The Toadies, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 31 — Saint Etienne, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 1 — Benny Benassi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 1 — Orquesta Aragon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 2 — David Wilcox, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 2 — Menomena, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 3 — Blue October, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 3 — David Wilcox, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 3 — Infamous Stringdusters, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 3 — Jens Lekman, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Nov. 4 — Cat Power, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 7 — Datsik, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 7 — Great American Taxi/Poor Man’s Whiskey, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 7 — Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 8 — Datsik, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 8 — Donna the Buffalo, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 8 — Wiz Khalifa, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 9 — The Devil Makes Three, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 9 — Dropkick Murphys, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 9 — EOTO, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 9 — GWAR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 9 — Harry Manx, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Nov. 9 — The Indigo Girls: With the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 9 — Jolie Holland/Old Light, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 9 — Le Vent du Nord, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Nov. 9 — Los Lobos, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 10 — Dick Hyman & Lindsay Deutsch, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Nov. 10 — Tyler Ward, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Nov. 10 — Water Tower, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 11 — Brandi Carlile/Blitzen Trapper, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 11 — The Devil Makes Three, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 11 — The Fresh Beat Band Live in Concert, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Nov. 11 — Leonard Cohen, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 11 — Morrissey, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Nov. 13 — Japandroids, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 13 — Rebirth Brass Band/Polyrhythmics, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 14 — Emmitt Nershi Band/Head for the Hills, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Nov. 14 — The Faint, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 14 — K’NAAN, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 14 — Red Hot Chili Peppers, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 14 — Steve Winwood/The Wood Brothers, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com.

Nov. 15 — Eric Church, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 16 — Minus the Bear, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 16 — Tony Trischka, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Nov. 17 — Chris Smither, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Nov. 18 — Ben Gibbard, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 19 — Grouplove, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 21 — Figure, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 21 — Walk the Moon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 23 — Typhoon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Nov. 24 — Dethklok, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 24 — Y La Bamba, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 25 — Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 25 — Prince Royce, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 25 — Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 27 — Straight No Chaser, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Nov. 28 — Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Nov. 28 — Glen Campbell, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TW*

Nov. 29 — Green Day, Salem Armory Auditorium, Salem; TM*

Lectures

& Comedy

Oct. 30 — Maya Angelou, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Jan. 18 — Paula Poundstone, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Symphony

& Opera

Oct. 13 — Tien Hsieh, The Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls; www.rrtheater.org or 541-884-5483.

Oct. 13-15 — “Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique”: Featuring violinist Yossif Ivanov; music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Dutilleux and Tchaikovsky; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 18 — Glenn Miller Orchestra, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 18 — “Beethoven’s Symphony No. 5”: Featuring music by Ravel, R. Strauss and Beethoven; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 20 — “Michael Cavanaugh: Billy Joel”: Featuring vocals by Michael Cavanaugh, star of the Broadway musical, “Movin’ Out”; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 21 — “Debbie Gravitte Sings Broadway”: The Tony Award-winning singer teams up with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 27, 29 — “Gerhardt Plays Tchaikovsky”: Featuring cellist Alban Gerhardt; music by Ades, Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 2, 4, 8, 10 — “Don Giovanni”: Opera by Mozart; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Nov. 3-5 — “Mahler’s Sixth Symphony”: Featuring music by Schubert and Mahler; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 15 — “Mahler’s Resurrection”: Featuring more than 200 instrumentalists, chorus members and soloists; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Nov. 18-19 — “Sibelius’ Fifth Symphony”: Featuring music by Haydn, Dvorák and Sibelius; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 24 — “Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies”: Featuring animation, film clips, original storyboard art and a live orchestra; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater

& Dance

Through Oct. 12 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Party People” (through Nov. 3) and “Troilus and Cressida” (through Nov. 4) are currently running in the New Theatre. “All the Way” (through Nov. 3), “Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella” (through Nov. 3), “Animal Crackers” (through Nov. 4) and “Romeo and Juliet” (through Nov. 4) are currently in production at the Angus Bowmer Theatre. “Henry V” (through Oct. 12), “The Very Merry Wives of Windsor, Iowa” (through Oct. 13) and “As You Like It” (through Oct. 14) are currently running at the Elizabethan Stage; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Oct. 13 — Trisha Brown Dance Company: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Through Oct. 21 — “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”: Musical thriller by Stephen Sondheim; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through Nov. 11 — “The Body of an American”: World premiere; play by Dan O’Brien inspired by war reporter Paul Watson’s book “Where War Lives”; Portland Center Stage: Gerding Theater at the Armory; Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through Nov. 11 — “Seven Guitars”: Play by August Wilson; Portland premiere; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Oct. 13-14 — “Dark Side of the Moon”: Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 13-20 — “Body Beautiful”: Featuring choreography by George Balanchine, Kent Stowell and a world premiere by Christopher Stowell; in correlation with Portland Art Museum’s “The Body Beautiful” exhibit; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Oct. 17 — Akram Khan: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 18-20, 25-27, 31 and Nov. 1-3 — “BloodyVox: Fresh Blood”: Halloween-inspired show presented by BodyVox; BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

Oct. 19-20, 25-28, Nov. 2-4 — “The Seafarer”: Play by Conor McPherson; Red Octopus Theater Company; Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport; www.redoctopustheatre.org or 541-265-2787.

Oct. 20-21 — “Cirque de la Lune”: Ballet Fantastique; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 25-28 — Disney on Ice, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 25-28 — “Quidam”: Presented by Cirque du Soleil; Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene; www.cirquedusoleil.com/quidam or 800-932-3668.

Oct. 26-27 — “Tap Dogs”: Created by award-winning choreographer Dein Perry; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 28 — “A Chorus Line”: Encore engagement of the Tony Award-winning musical; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com.

Nov. 1 — The Capitol Steps, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 31-Nov. 25 — “Next Fall”: Tony Award-winning play by Geoffrey Nauffts; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; Oct. 31 and Nov. 1 are preview shows; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Nov. 5 — “A Chorus Line,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Nov. 9 — “NANDA — The Jacket”: Acrobatalist ninja theater; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Nov. 13-Dec. 23 — “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: Play by William Shakespeare; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory; Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Nov. 16 — “In the Mood”: A 1940s Big Band revue; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Nov. 27-Dec. 23 — “Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol”: Artist Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Nov. 27-Dec. 30 — “The Santaland Diaries”: Play by David Sedaris; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Exhibits

Through Nov. 11 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Cornerstones of a Great Civilization: Masterworks of Ancient Chinese Art” (through Nov. 11), “APEX: Anna Fidler” (through Dec. 16), “Cindy Sherman” (through Dec. 30), “The Body Beautiful in Ancient Greek” (through Jan. 6) and “Flesh & Bone: Photography and the Body” (through Jan. 6); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Nov. 15 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “British Painting from the Permanent Collection,” “David Hockney: Six Fairy Tales,” “Gifts from Our Ancestors” and “Ceramics from the Permanent Collection”; Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through Nov. 17 — “Happy Birthday: A Celebration of Chance and Listening”: Exhibit celebrates the centennial of John Cage’s birth; Portland Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through Dec. 9 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Lesley Dill: Poetic Visions: From Shimmer to Sister Gertrude Morgan” (through Dec. 9), “Good Grief! A Selection from 50 Years of Original Art from Charles M. Schulz’s Peanuts” (through Dec. 31) and “The History of Photography” (through Jan. 10); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Dec. 31 — “Timberrr! A Nostalgic Look Back at Working in the Woods”: Featuring vintage photographs and rare motion picture films; World Forestry Center Discovery Museum, Portland; www.worldforestry.org or 503-228-1367.

Through Jan. 1 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display “RACE: Are We So Different” (through Jan. 1), “Grossology: The (Impolite) Science of the Human Body” (through Jan. 6) and “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic” (through Feb. 10); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Jan. 5 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Design with the Other 90% Cities” (through Jan. 5) and “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children’s Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through December 2013 — “The Sea & Me”: A new children’s interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Oct. 27-28 — Howloween, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Nov. 2-4 — Stormy Weather Arts Festival, Cannon Beach; www.cannonbeach.org or 503-436-2623.

Miscellany

Through October — Harvest in the Garden: Featuring scarecrows; Family Harvest Days occur Saturdays; The Oregon Garden, Silverton; www.oregongarden.org or 877-674-2733.

Through Oct. 27 — Reel Music Film Festival: Featuring more than 30 films including documentaries, vintage performance clips, cutting-edge music videos and animation; presented by Northwest Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Through Oct. 31 — FrightTown: Featuring three haunted houses; Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 19-21 — Hood River County Harvest Fest, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

Oct. 19-21, Nov. 2-4 — “For the Love of Mushrooms ~ A Weekend Foray”: Features two dinners and one lunch, lectures, guided mushroom foraging, handouts and culinary demonstrations; Oakridge Hostel & Guest House, Oakridge; www.oakridgehostel.com or 541-782-4000.

Oct. 26-27 — Portland 2012 National College Fair, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.nacacnet.org or 800-822-6285.

Nov. 16 — Izakaya: A Japanese food, spirits and culture festival; Jupiter Hotel, Portland; www.celebrateizakaya.com.

comments powered by Disqus