Community Sports Scoreboard


Published Oct 9, 2012 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

Bowling

League standings and high scores

Lava Lanes, Bend

Sept. 24-30

Casino Fun — All In The Family; Brandon Zitek, 202/587; Tawina Norris, 181/472.

His And Hers — Split Happens; Kris Still, 258/713; Cerese Bond, 206/557.

Guys and Gals — Spares-R-Us; Brandon Knox, 279/597; Janet Gettling, 220/576.

Rejects — The Possibles; Doug Gray, 260/731; Sue Snedden, 183/520.

Lava Lanes Classic — Cause Mommy Said So; Dave Grimes, 256/696; Mary Stratton, 183/530.

Wednesday Inc — Napa Machine Shop; Travis Holmes, 265/763; Ryan Waddell, 259/739.

Tea Timers — Ball Breakers; Sue Parker, 210/557.

Latecomers — No Threat; Jane Supnet, 196/505.

TNT — Roller Coasters; Dave Grimes, 278/789; Kelly Warner, 149/423.

Progressive — Hills Horseshoeing; Bryan Meeker, 2185/617.

Free Breathers — Pin Heads; Jim Whitson, 248/674; Sue Snedden, 194/505.

T.G.I.F. — Bowling Stones; Bret Borovec, 255/705; Joy Reeves, 218/618.

Have-A-Ball — Team 1; Seth Chilcutt, 192/492; Brittney Osborn, 188/453.

Draft — Pin Crushers; Steve Wilson, 225/635; Karen Dougan, 171/471.

Rimrock Lanes, Prineville

(Team scratch game; team scratch series; men’s scratch game; men’s scratch series; women’s scratch game; women’s scratch series)

Week 4

Rimrock — Strykers Pro Shop, 903; The Gray-Mayers, 2,789; Merril Cummings, 259; Jon Howard, 719; Julie Mayers, 201; Chris Gray, 655.

Week 5 50+ or - — Rusty Relics, 602; It’s R Turn, 2,366; Gene Mayers, 194; Matt Hawes, 686; Dolores Koivisto, 184; Laura Hawes, 465.

Happy Bowlers — Edwards Ins, 567; Bandaids, 1,622; John Hammer Sr., 128; Les Emerson, 363; Bobbi Asher, 247; Kay Jonson, 688.

Cycling

Cyclocross

Oregon Junior Cyclocross Series

Saturday, Dayton

Central Oregon participants

Boys

Junior 10-12 — 2, Henry Jones, Bend, 26:35. 3, Jonathan Wimberly, Bend, 26:42. 7, Ryder Uetrecht, Bend, 30:41. 13, Parker Palubski, Bend. 16, Cooper Palubeski, Bend.

Junior 13-14 — 1, Cameron Beard, Bend, 28:11. 7, Donovan Birky, Bend. 10, Nate Lelack, Bend.

Junior 15-16 — 2, Lance Haidet, Bend, 28:07. 4, Javier Colton, Bend, 28:42. 6, Mitchell Stevens, Bend, 30:43. 7, Will Reinking, Bend, 31:02.

Girls

Junior 10-12 — 2, Jenelle Holmes, Bend, 32:46.

Junior 13-14 — 1, Ivy Taylor, Bend, 29:29.

Junior 15-16 — 3, Katie Ryan, Bend, 31:07.

Cross Crusade

Race No. 1

Sunday, Portland

Boys

Junior men — 1, Cameron Beard, Bend, 26:20. 5, Javier Colton, Bend, 28:14. 6, Lance Haidet, Bend, 28:41. 9, Will Reinking, 29:29. 15, Donovan Birky, Bend, 30:01. 17, Mitchell Stevens, Bend, 30:24. 18, Keenan Reynolds, Bend 31:12. 24, Jonathan Wimberly, Bend.

Junior Women — 4, Ivy Taylor, Bend, 29:05. 5, Jenelle Holmes, Bend, 29:20.

Volleyball

Redmond Volleyball Association

Standings as of Friday

Women’s — 1, Hit List, 8-0. 2, Volley Girls, 5-1. 3, Purple Band Aid, 5-1. 4, Muffin Tops, 4-2. 5, Just Lucky, 3-3. 6, Snap Crackle Pop, 3-5. 7, Chatter Boxes, 2-6. 8, The Other Guys, 1-7. 9, Setting Ducks, 1-7.

Tuesday Coed — 1, Acers’, 7-1. 2, Chets Electric, 5-1. 3, Hot Chilis, 5-1. 4, Penguins, 5-3. 5, All Stars, 4-4. 6, Dysfunctionals, 3-3. 7, Toe Goods, 3-5. 8, Bro’s & Hoes, 0-6. 9, Drywall Specialties, 0-8.