Community Sports Calendar

Published Oct 2, 2012 at 05:00AM

AUTOS

AutoCross Club of Central Oregon Monthly Meeting: Wednesday; 6 p.m. social, 6:30 p.m. meeting; Pappy’s Pizza Parlor, Bend; all welcome; autoxclub.org.

BASKETBALL

Adult Open Gym: Age 18 and older; Mondays and Wednesdays through Dec. 19; 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; subject to school closures and activities; no drinks besides water in water bottles or food allowed; $3 per visit; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Central Oregon Basketball Organization Clinics: Sundays, Oct. 7-21; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Mountain View High School, Bend; $49 for all three sessions; register through the Bend Park & Recreation District; 541-389-7275.

Summit Central Oregon Basketball Organization Youth Basketball Clinics: Open to kids in grades five through eight; Sundays, Oct. 14-28; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Summit High School, Bend; $50 for all three sessions; contact Jon Frazier at jdfrazier@gmail.com to register.

Raven Youth Basketball: For boys in grades five through eight living in the Ridgeview High School attendance boundaries; tryouts on Tuesday, Oct. 30, and Thursday, Nov. 1; 6 p.m.-8 p.m.; Ridgeview High School, Redmond; boys who make the teams will compete in Central Oregon Basketball Organization and regional tournaments; $100 (for season); Nathan Covill; 541-504-3600, ext. 6248; nathan.covill@redmond.k12.or.us.

Bitty Ball: For boys and girls in kindergarten through grade two; Saturdays, Nov. 3-Dec. 15; Sky View Middle School, Bend; players shoot at 8-foot baskets and play five-on-five on shorter courts; registration deadline is Saturday, Oct. 14; $43 park district residents, $58 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Boys Youth Hoops: Grades three through eight; games (double headers) on Saturdays, Nov. 10-Dec. 22, at Elton Gregory Middle School, Redmond; practices twice per week on weekdays as determined by volunteer coaches; reigstration deadline is Thursday, Oct. 5; $59; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

High School Basketball League: For players not participating in their high school basketball programs; one league for freshmen and sophomores, and one league for juniors and seniors; Sunday mornings, Dec. 2 through mid-March; Pilot Butte Middle School, Bend; recreational league with T-shirts, officials and scorekeepers provided; registration deadline is Tuesday, Nov. 27; $54 park district residents, $73 otherwise; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Middle School Basketball: For boys and girls in grades six through eight in Bend-La Pine Schools; boys league is Nov. 1-Dec. 21, and girls league is Jan. 14-March 12; emphasis on skill development, participation, sportsmanship and fun; practices and games will take place on weekdays; uniform tops provided; boys registration deadline is Monday, Oct. 15; girls registration deadline is Thursday, Dec. 27; walk-in registration only; $54, scholarships available; 541-389-7275; bendparksandrec.org.

Hiking

Silver Striders Guide Service: One to two guided hikes per week in three national forests with a trained naturalist; geared toward those age 50 and older; all hikes through Oct. 13 begin at 9 a.m.; $20 for first hike, $25 otherwise; strideon@silverstriders.com; 541-383-8077; www.silverstriders.com.

Learn the Art of Tracking Animals: Guided walks and workshops with a professional tracker; ongoing; 8 a.m.-noon; learn to identify and interpret tracks, signs and scat of animals in the region; two or more walks per month; $35; 541-633-7045; dave@wildernesstracking.com; wildernesstracking.com.

HORSES

Diane’s Horseback Riding: For beginning riders ages 7-14; Saturdays, Oct. 6-27; 1 p.m.-2 p.m.; Diane’s Riding Place, Bend; learn proper horse care, how to cinch a saddle and ride; horses and tack provided; wear weather-appropriate clothing; $100; rarprd.org; 541-548-7275.

Third Annual All Breed and Appaloosa Ultimate Trail Challenge: Saturday; Rockin’ BG Ranch, 5701 West Highway 126, Redmond; registration begins at 8:30 a.m., first class starts at 10 a.m.; test riding skills on trail course with more than 20 obstacles available; classes are in hand, youth rider (age 12 and younger), youth rider (ages 13-17), novice rider (no age restriction), novice horse, amateur rider (age 44 and younger), masters rider (age 45 and older) and timed event (all ages); overnight camping and stall accommodations available; $15 per class plus one-time $5 facility day-use fee per horse; futuritydirector@otahc.org; 541-604-1517; registration forms available at otahc.org.

ADAPTIVE HORSEBACK RIDING LESSONS: Age 9 and older; Saturday, Oct. 13; 2 p.m.-3:30 p.m.; taught by certified riding instructor Diane Schmidt; horse and tack available for each rider; learn about proper horse care and how to mount and ride a horse; dress for the weather, class is outside; $40; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Miscellaneous

Restore Proper Movement Yoga: Restorative yoga for busy athletes such as cyclists, runners and triathletes already training; no strength poses, just restorative yoga for active recovery; Mondays; 5 p.m.; Powered by Bowen, 143 S.W. Century Drive, Bend; 30 minutes; 5 points on Power Pass or $5 per class; 541-585-1500.

Archery: Ages 8-13; topics include safety and bow handling, archery etiquette and games; Thursdays, Oct. 4-24; 5:30-7 p.m.; at Cent Wise Sporting Goods, 533 S.W. Fifth St., Redmond; $25; raprd.org; 541-548-7275.

Adaptive Archery: Age 8 and older; Wednesdays, Oct. 10-Dec. 12 (except Oct. 31 and Nov. 21); 5 p.m.-6 p.m.; Top Pin Archery, 1611 S.W. First St., Unit D, Redmond; all equipment provided; $8 per class; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Acrovision Taekwondo: Age 6 and older; Tuesdays and Thursdays, Oct. 16-Nov. 8; 7-8 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; students will train in a complete martial arts system; uniforms are required and will be available for purchase; $69; 541-548-7275 or raprd.org.

Martial ARts Seminar: With Brazilian jiujitsu instructor Marcelo Alonso; Friday, Oct. 26, 7 p.m.-9 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m.-noon; High Desert Martial Arts, 2535 N.E. Studio Road, Bend; all styles and levels welcome; $35 for one day, $60 for both days; 541-647-1220; bendhighdesertmartialarts.com.

Redmond Community Yoga: 7 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays; $49 per six weeks, drop-in available, beginner to intermediate levels; Rebound Physical Therapy, 974 Veterans Way, Suite 4, Redmond; 541-504-2350.

Winter Fencing: High Desert Fencing in Bend welcomes youths age 10 and older and adults for competitive training and fitness; Mondays, 4 p.m.-7 p.m., and Tuesdays through Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.; introductory coached fencing lesson on Mondays at 4:30 p.m. for new members; Randall, 541-389-4547; Jeff, 541-419-7087.

Baby Bootcamp: Wednesdays at 10 a.m. at Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave; bridget.cook@babybootcamp.com.

Paddling

Kayaking: For all ages; weekly classes and open pool; equipment provided to those who preregister, first come, first served otherwise; Sundays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $3; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Pickleball

Bend Pickleball Club: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 9:30 a.m.-noon, Larkspur Park (Bend Senior Center) on Reed Market Road, Bend, rsss@bendbroadband.com; Wednesdays, 8 a.m.-10 a.m., and Saturdays, 8 a.m.-11 a.m. Athletic Club of Bend (indoors), $15 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), 541-385-3062; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, 9 a.m.-11 a.m., Valley View tennis courts, 3660 S.W. Reservoir Drive, Redmond, jsmck@hotmail.com; Mondays, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., indoor lodge courts at Sage Springs Club & Spa, Sunriver, $7.50 drop-in fee (includes full club usage), call 541-593-7890 in advance to sign up, palcic57@live.com; weekly play schedules also available at The Racquet Shoppe in Bend; oregonhighdesertpickleball.blogspot.com; bendpickleballclub@hotmail.com.

Running

Time to Run: Saturday; 9 a.m.; American Legion Park, Redmond; 10K and 5K runs, 1K fun run; benefits Pregnancy Resource Centers of Central Oregon; $25; prcco.org/news/time-to-run.

Ignite Change 5K/10K Run/Walk and Kids Fun Run/Challenge Course: Sunday; 11 a.m.; Riverbend Park, Bend; proceeds to Campfire USA Central Oregon; stroller-friendly 5K on sidewalks and paved trails; 10K includes dirt roads/trail surfaces; $10-$35; race360.com/15970.

The Great Pumpkin Race: Saturday, Oct. 13; 9 a.m.; Brookswood Meadow Plaza, Bend; 5K run and kids 1-mile fun run; costume-friendly; proceeds go toward Elk Meadows Elementary School; $5-$20; greatraceofbend.com.

CORK Cross-Country Series: Tuesdays, Oct. 16-30; Old Mill District, Bend; courses will be 5 to 6 kilometers in length; registration starts at 5 p.m.; $5; footzonebend.com/events.

Fall Girls Night Out: Thursday, Oct. 18; 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; $5; footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

SD’s Down & Dirty Half and Dirty 10K: Sunday, Oct. 21; 9 a.m.; Seventh Mountain Resort, Bend; half marathon and 10K trail runs; field size limited to 500; $20-$40; superfitproductions.com/?page_id=69.

Learn to Run : Next three-week session begins Saturday, Oct. 27; 9 a.m.; FootZone, downtown Bend; includes instruction in proper running gear and running/walking form, reference manual and training materials, and mentor support; $50-$55; register online or in the store; connie@coachconnieaustin.com; footzonebend.com/events.

Monster Dash 5K: Sunday, Oct. 28; 10 a.m.; Highland Elementary School, Bend; 5K run and kids 1-mile run; benefit for Angel Flight West; costume-friendly; $12-$30; fleetfeetbend.com/races/monsterdash; registration available at time2race.com.

Lord’s Acre: Saturday, Nov. 3; Powell Butte Christian Church, Powell Butte; 9 a.m.10 run and 5K run/walk; $15-$20 (technical T-shirts available for $15); Dave Pickhardt; pickhardt5@yahoo.com; 541-977-3493.

Happy Dirty Girls: Saturday, Nov. 3; 8 a.m.; Sisters; half marathon and 5K trail runs; field limited to 250 participants; $35-$75; happygirlsrun.com/dirtygirls.

Veterans Day/Marine Corps Birthday Run: Saturday, Nov. 10; 9 a.m.; City Hall, 710 N.W. Wall St., Bend; 5K run and 1-mile walk; fundraiser for Disabled American Veterans; $15-$21; chandler@bendbroadband.com; 541-350-8512; entry form available at vetsdayrun.homestead.com.

I Like Pie: Thursday, Nov. 22; 9 a.m.; start is directly behind FootZone in downtown Bend, on Brooks Alley; untimed 2K, 5K and 10-mile runs; recommended $5 cash or check and five cans of food for Neighbor Impact; pie for participants; footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Good Form Running Level 1 and 2 Clinics: Level 1 is a free 90-minute clinic that uses drills and video to work on proper mechanics; see schedule online for Level 1 dates; Level 2 is offered the first Tuesday of every month with Dave Cieslowski of Focus Physical Therapy to help runners find their best form; clinic sizes limited; 541-317-3568; sign up at footzonebend.com/events/clinics; teague@footzonebend.com.

Snow sports

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Winter Sports Swap: Saturday, Oct. 13; new location this year, 149 S.E. Ninth St., just south of Bend High School field; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation Alpine, Nordic, Freeride Fall Dryland Training: Started in early September; 541-388-0002; mbsef@mbsef.org; mbsef.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Nordic Fall Conditioning Program: Ages 11-14; Wednesdays, Oct. 10-Nov. 11; 1 p.m.-4:15 p.m.; five-week program aims to improve strength, coordination and flexibility for the upcoming nordic ski season; transportation provided from area middle schools; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org; 541-678-3864; enroll online at BendEnduranceAcademy.org.

Bend Ski Club Meeting: Monday, Oct. 15; 7 p.m.; Pappy’s Pizzeria, Bend; near the Bend Fred Meyer; two guest speakers; all are welcome; 541-382-1772.

Bend Endurance Academy Nordic Fall Ladies (NFL): Women age 18 and older; Tuesdays through Nov. 6; 9:15 a.m.-11:45 a.m.; designed for women who wish to improve their overall ski fitness through organized and professionally coached dryland training sessions; open to ladies of all abilities and will focus on skill and fitness building in a fun, social atmosphere; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org; 541-678-3864; enroll online at BendEnduranceAcademy.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Nordic Competition Program: Ages 14-23; Tuesdays through Sundays through May 1; times vary; instruction in varying activities to improve strength, technique, coordination, agility, aerobic and anaerobic capacities with the end goal to apply these skills to ski-racing environments; competition team members gain a solid understanding of physiology, technique and the ability to assist in the development of their own training plan; transportation provided; ben@bendenduranceacademy.org or 541-678-3864 with questions; enroll online at BendEnduranceAcademy.org.

SOCCER

Soccer Stars: Ages 6-8; Tuesdays, Oct. 9-23; 3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; skill-based classes working on dribbling, passing and scrimmaging; shin guards and gym shoes recommended, no cleats allowed; $20; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

PeeWee Soccer Level I and II: Ages 3-5; Level I is Wednesdays, Oct. 10-24; 11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. or 12:30 p.m.-1 p.m. and is for beginners; Level II is Thursdays, Oct. 11-25 and is for those with previous Peewee class experience; 3:45-4:15 p.m.; RAPRD Activity Center, Redmond; $17; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Soccer Open Play (Adult): Age 14 and older; no cleats, but shinguards required; $7; Friday nights; coed 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., men 8:30 p.m.-10 p.m.; Cascade Indoor Soccer, Bend; 541-330-1183; callie@cascadeindoorsoccer.com; cascadeindoorsports.com.

Swimming

Adaptive Swim Lessons: All ages; for swimmers with disabilities; instructional staff is trained in adaptive aquatics and instruction techniques for patrons with developmental disabilities; Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Oct. 15-Nov. 2; 5:30 p.m.-6 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Waterbabies: Basic water skills for infants and toddlers; ages 6 months through 3 years; games and challenges; parent participation; next session is Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Oct. 15-Nov. 2; 6 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Aqua Kids Swim Lessons: Ages 3-5 and 6-11; next session is Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Oct. 25-Nov. 2; 5:30 p.m.-6 p.m. and 6 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; raprd.org.

Precomp Kids: Grades one through eight; advanced swim-lesson program that serves as a feeder for Cascade Aquatic Club; must be able to swim one length of crawl stroke with side breathing and one length of backstroke in a level position; Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Oct. 15-Nov. 2; 5:30 p.m.-6 p.m.; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $32; 541-548-7275; www.raprd.org.

CSC Club Polo: With the Cascade Swim Club; Thursdays; 7:15 p.m.-8:25 p.m.; beginners through experienced players; drop-in fees apply; 541-548-7275.

Redmond AREA PARK and RECREATION District Family swim night: 7:25 p.m.-8:25 p.m., Tuesdays, Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; adult must accompany anyone under age 18; $10 per family; 541-548-7275, raprd.org.

Volleyball

Volleyball Clinic: For players in grades three through five; Sundays, Oct. 7-21; 4 p.m.-6 p.m.; Pilot Butte Middle School, Bend; sessions will be directed by local high school coaches, their staff and players; $49 park district residents, $66 otherwise; bendparksandrec.org; 541-389-7275.

Bend High School Volleyball Camp: For girls in grades three through eight; Friday, Oct. 12 (no-school day); 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. for grades three through five; noon-3 p.m. for grades six through eight; Pilot Butte Middle School, Bend; $22 park district residents, $30 otherwise; players should take knee pads and a water bottle; space limited; register at bendparksandrec.org; 541-389-7275.

Please email Community Sports event information to sports@bendbulletin.com or click on “Submit an Event” on our website at bendbulletin.com. Items are published on a space-availability basis, and should be submitted at least 10 days before the event.

comments powered by Disqus