Out of town

Published Sep 28, 2012 at 05:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

CONCERTS

Through Sept. 29 — Furthur featuring Phil Lesh & Bob Weir, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; SOLD OUT; CT*

Sept. 28 — Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 28 — The Shins, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 28 — Willy Porter, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 29 — Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 29 — Beach House/Dustin Wong, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 29 — George Thorogood, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 30 — Beach House, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Sept. 30 — Citizen Cope, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Sept. 30 — George Thorogood & The Destroyers, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Sept. 30 — Patrick Wolf, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 2 — Aimee Mann, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 2 — Nightwish, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 2 — Stephen Marley, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 3 — Shpongle, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 4 — Ben Howard, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 4 — Glen Hansard, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 4 — Grizzly Bear, Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Oct. 4 — Natalie Merchant: Performing with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343

Oct. 4 — The Psychedelic Furs, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 5 — Calobo, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 5 — Greg Brown, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 5 — Ed Sheeran, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

Oct. 5 — Phoenix Blues, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Oct. 5 — Steve Kimock, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 6 — An Evening of Bollywood Music, Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Oct. 6 — Michael Kiwanuka, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 6 — Oregon Music Hall of Fame: Featuring Everclear and U-Krew, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 6 — Steve Vai, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 7 — Alfie Boe, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 7 — Carrie Underwood, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 7 — The xx, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

Oct. 8 — Justin Bieber, Rose Garden, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 9 — Tom Rush, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 10 — The Flatlanders, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 10 — Gossip, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 10 — The Head & The Heart/ Blitzen Trapper, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 10 — Xavier Rudd, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 11 — Falling in Reverse, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 11 — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 12 — Big Gigantic, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 12 — Circa Survive, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 12 — Project Trio, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Oct. 12 — Stone in Love: Journey Tribute, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 13 — Rodriguez, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 15 — Bob Dylan, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 16 — In the Footsteps of Django, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 16 — Joshua Radin, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 17 — Beth Orton, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 18 — Collie Buddz, WonderBallroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 18 — David Byrne/St. Vincent, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Oct. 18 — Switchfoot, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 19 — Big Gigantic, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 19 — First Aid Kit, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 19 — Taking Back Sunday, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 19 — Tyler Stenson, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Oct. 20 — Bombay Bicycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 20 — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 21 — Calexico, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 21 — Two Door Cinema Club, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 22 — Natalie MacMaster, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 23 — Jake Shimabukuro, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 23 — Snow Patrol/Noel Gallaher’s High Flying Birds, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Oct. 23 — Wolfgang Gartner, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 24 — Crystal Castles, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 24 — Wolfgang Gartner, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 25 — Ryan Stevenson, The Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls; www.rrtheater.org or 541-884-5483.

Oct. 26 — Bassnectar, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 26 — Groundation, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 26 — Perfume Genius, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 28 — Billy Idol, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 28 — Boys Like Girls/All-American Rejects, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 28 — Tank, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 30 — Waka Flocka Flame, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 31 — Saint Etienne, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 2 — David Wilcox, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 3 — Blue October, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 3 — Infamous Stringdusters, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 3 — Jens Lekman, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Nov. 7 — Datsik, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 7 — Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 8 — Datsik, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 9 — Dropkick Murphys, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Nov. 9 — EOTO, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 9 — GWAR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 9 — Los Lobos, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Nov. 10 — Tyler Ward, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TM*

Nov. 10 — Water Tower, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 11 — Brandi Carlile/Blitzen Trapper, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

LECTURES&COMEDY

Sept. 28 — San Francisco Int’l Comedy Competition, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 6 — Kathy Griffin, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Oct. 10 — Wayne Brady, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 11 — Brian Regan, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

SYMPHONY&OPERA

Sept. 29 — “Brahms’ German Requiem”: Featuring music by Bach and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 7 — “Trains, Trams, Trolleys and more”: Part of the Kids Series Concert; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 13 — Tien Hsieh, The Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls; www.rrtheater.org or 541-884-5483.

Oct. 13-15 — “Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique”: Featuring violinist Yossif Ivanov; music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Dutilleux and Tchaikovsky; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 18 — Glenn Miller Orchestra, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 20 — “Michael Cavanaugh: Billy Joel”: Featuring vocals by Michael Cavanaugh, star of the Broadway musical, “Movin’ Out”; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 21 — “Debbie Gravitte Sings Broadway”: The Tony Award-winning singer teams up with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 27, 29 — “Gerhardt Plays Tchaikovsky”: Featuring cellist Alban Gerhardt; music by Ades, Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Nov. 2, 4, 8, 10 — “Don Giovanni”: Opera by Mozart; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

THEATER&DANCE

Through Oct. 7 — “And So It Goes”: Play by Aaron Posner; world premiere; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through Oct. 7 — “God of Carnage”: Tony Award-winning play by Yasmina Reza; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Through Oct. 12 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Party People” (through Nov. 3) and “Troilus and Cressida” (through Nov. 4) are currently running in the New Theatre. “All the Way” (through Nov. 3), “Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella” (through Nov. 3), “Animal Crackers” (through Nov. 4) and “Romeo and Juliet” (through Nov. 4) are currently in production at the Angus Bowmer Theatre. “Henry V” (through Oct. 12), “The Very Merry Wives of Windsor, Iowa” (through Oct. 13) and “As You Like It” (through Oct. 14) are currently running at the Elizabethan Stage; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Oct. 21 — “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”: Musical thriller by Stephen Sondheim; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Oct. 4-7 — “Lady, Be Good”: Musical comedy by Guy Bolton and Fred Thompson with music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin; presented by Shedd Theaticals; Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 9-Nov. 11 — “Seven Guitars”: Play by August Wilson; Portland premiere; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Oct. 11-13 — Trisha Brown Dance Company: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 13-20 — “Body Beautiful”: Featuring choreography by George Balanchine, Kent Stowell and a world premiere by Christopher Stowell; in correlation with Portland Art Museum’s “The Body Beautiful” exhibit; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Oct. 17 — Akram Khan: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 18-20, 25-27, 31 and Nov. 1-3 — “BloodyVox: Fresh Blood”: Halloween-inspired show presented by BodyVox; BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

Oct. 19-20, 25-28, Nov. 2-4 — “The Seafarer”: Play by Conor McPherson; Red Octopus Theater Company; Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport; www.redoctopustheatre.org or 541-265-2787.

Oct. 25-28 — Disney on Ice, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

EXHIBITS

Through Nov. 11 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Cornerstones of a Great Civilization: Masterworks of Ancient Chinese Art” (through Nov. 11); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Oct. 7 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition” (through Oct. 7), “British Painting from the Permanent Collection” (through Nov. 15) and “Ceramics from the Permanent Collection” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through Nov. 15 — “David Hockney: Six Fairy Tales”: A compilation of 39 etchings inspired by the works of the Brothers Grimm; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through Nov. 17 — “Happy Birthday: A Celebration of Chance and Listening”: Exhibit celebrates the centennial of John Cage’s birth; Portland Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through Dec. 31 — “Good Grief! A Selection from 50 Years of Original Art from Charles M. Schulz’ Peanuts”: Featuring 25 original strips; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Dec. 31 — “Timberrr! A Nostalgic Look Back at Working in the Woods”: Featuring vintage photographs and rare motion picture films; World Forestry Center Discovery Museum, Portland; www.worldforestry.org or 503-228-1367.

Through Jan. 5 — “Design with the Other 90%: Cities”: Exhibit explores design solutions that address the challenges created by rapid urban growth in informal settlements; Museum of Contemporary Craft: Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Feb. 10 — “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic,” Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Feb. 16 — “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg”: Works employ archetypes of functional ceramic traditions as conceptual vehicles to explore contemporary culture; Museum of Contemporary Craft: Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through December 2013 — “The Sea & Me”: A new children’s interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Sept. 29 — Smithsonian Magazine “Museum Day Live!”: Free admission at participating venues; various locations in Oregon; www.smithsonianmag.com/museumday or 800-766-2149.

Sept. 29-Dec. 9 — “Lesley Dill: Poetic Visions”: Featuring Dill’s wall sculptures and art installation; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Sept. 29-Jan. 1 — “RACE: Are We So Different,” Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Sept. 29-Jan. 6 — “Grossology: The (Impolite) Science of the Human Body,” Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Oct. 6-Jan. 27 — “The Body Beautiful”: Featuring Greek and Roman sculpture from British Museum; Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

MISCELLANY

Through Sept. 30 — Pranafest: Festival features classes, concerts and ceremonies by an all-star lineup of yoga teachers and kirtan leaders; Jackson WellSprings, Ashland; www.pranafest.org.

Sept. 29 — Hood River Hops Fest, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 541-386-2000.

Oct. 6 — John Day Solar Tour, John Day; 541-575-3633.

Oct. 19-21 — Hood River County Harvest Fest, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

Oct. 19-21, Nov. 2-4 — “For the Love of Mushrooms ~ A Weekend Foray”: Features two dinners and one lunch, lectures, guided mushroom foraging, handouts and culinary demonstrations; Oakridge Hostel & Guest House, Oakridge; www.oakridgehostel.com or 541-782-4000.

Oct. 26-27 — Portland 2012 National College Fair, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.nacacnet.org or 800-822-6285.

Nov. 16 — Izakaya: A Japanese food, spirits and culture festival; Jupiter Hotel, Portland; www.celebrateizakaya.com.