Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 3

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, April 1

  • Baseball: Sisters at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Cottage Grove at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 2

  • Baseball: La Salle at Madras, 4 p.m.; Culver at Waldport, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mazama, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Mountain View at Hood River Valley, TBD; Madras at La Salle, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Waldport, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Ridgeview, Crook County, Bend at Ridgeview/Crook County Invitational at Brasada Ranch, noon
  • Boys tennis: Ridgeview at Bend, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View, Sherman at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Bend at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 4 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 3

  • Baseball: Central Catholic at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Sweet Home at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Gilchrist at Summit JV, 3:30 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Madras at Blanchet, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Blanchet at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 4

  • Baseball: Madras at La Salle, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Culver at East Linn in Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Sisters, Cottage Grove at Junction City, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Summit at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Bend, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Redmond at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 4 p.m.; Bend at Crook County, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, April 5

  • Baseball: Eagle Point at Ridgeview (DH), 12 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Regis at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Gladstone at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.; Regis at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Summit, Redmond, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Sisters, Crook County at Panther Invite at Juniper Golf Club in Redmond, noon
  • Girls golf: Ridgeview, Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Sisters, Madras at Eagle Crest Ridge, noon
  • Track: Mountain View at McKenzie in Blue River, 1 p.m.; Bend at East County Classic at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Oregon Trail Invitational in Vale, 2 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Mountain View, Summit, Bend, Redmond at Summit Invite, TBD
  • Saturday, April 6

  • Baseball: Hood River Valley at Bend (DH), 12 p.m.; Culver at Riverside (DH), 12 p.m.; Crook County at Mazama (DH), 11 a.m.
  • Softball: Bend at Hood River Valley (DH), 12 p.m.; Culver at Riverside (DH), 12 p.m.; Crook County at Mazama (DH), 11 a.m.
  • Track: Summit at Sandy Invitational, TBA; Culver, Ridgeview, La Pine, Madras at Redmond Sunseeker, 11 a.m.
  • Boys tennis: Ridgeview, Sisters, Crook County at Madras Invite, 9 a.m.; Redmond, Mountain View, Summit, Bend at Summit Invite, TBD
  • Girls lacrosse: Bend United at West Salem, noon; Bend United vs. Sheldon at West Salem, 4 p.m.