Scoreboard


Published Mar 29, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Today

Baseball: Crook County vs. Grant Union at Les Schwab Invitational in John Day, 11 a.m.; Summit vs. Churchill at Volcanoes Spring Break in Keizer, 11:30 a.m.; Summit vs. Molalla at Volcanoes Spring Break in Keizer, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview vs. Madras at Madras Invitational, 4 p.m.

Equestrian: Oregon High School Equestrian Teams Central Oregon District meet at Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center in Redmond, 8:30 a.m.

Saturday

Baseball: Crook County vs. Scio at Les Schwab Invitational in John Day, 11 a.m.

Equestrian: Oregon High School Equestrian Teams Central Oregon District meet at Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center in Redmond, 8:30 a.m.

Sunday

Equestrian: Oregon High School Equestrian Teams Central Oregon District meet at Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center in Redmond, 8:30 a.m.

Prep sports

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Class 5A

Coach Bob National Invitational

At Glendale, Ariz.

(9 innings)

Dakota Ridge (Colo.) 000 000 0 00 — 0

Bend 000 000 0 01 — 1

Volcanoes Spring Break

At Keizer

Barlow 200 014 0 — 7 9 1

Summit 000 001 0 — 1 2 1

Les Schwab Invitational

At John Day

Crook County 001 010 0 — 2 4 0

Philomath 020 000 1 — 3 3 0

Madras Invitational

(5 innings)

Ridgeview 540 15 — 15 15 1

La Pine 000 40 — 4 5 3

(5 innings)

Pleasant Hill 000 0(13) — 13 12 0

Madras 000 00 — 0 0 3

Basketball

Men’s college

NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Washington

Marquette 71, Miami 61

Syracuse 61, Indiana 50

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Marquette (26-8) vs. Syracuse (29-9), 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Today, March 29

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 4:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Today, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 4:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Los Angeles

Ohio State 73, Arizona 70

Wichita State 72, La Salle 58

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Wichita State (29-8), 4 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

All Times PDT

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 4 p.m.

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 6:30 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

George Mason (21-14) at Santa Clara (24-11), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Santa Clara at George Mason, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 5

x-Santa Clara at George Mason, 4 p.m.

College Insider.com Tournament

All Times PDT

Semifinals

Saturday, March 30

Evansville (21-14) at East Carolina (21-12), 2 p.m.

Sunday, March 31

Weber State (29-6) at Northern Iowa (21-14), 5 p.m.

Women’s college

NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times PDT

———

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), 1:35 p.m.

Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), 4:05 p.m.

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford (33-2) vs. Georgia (27-6), 6:04 p.m.

California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), 8:32 p.m.

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), 9:04 a.m.

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), 11:32 a.m.

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), 9:04 a.m.

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), 11:30 a.m.

Tennis

Professional

Sony Open

Thursday

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Purse: Men, $5.24 million (Masters 1000); Women, $5.19 million (Premier)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Marin Cilic (9), Croatia, 6-4, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (8), France, def. Tomas Berdych (4), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Jelena Jankovic (22), Serbia, 6-2, 6-1.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, 6-0, 6-3.

Baseball

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Spring Training

———

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 1

Houston (ss) 11, Detroit 4

Philadelphia 7, Toronto 2

Atlanta 2, Houston (ss) 0

St. Louis 1, Miami 0

San Diego 6, Cleveland 4

Seattle 6, Chicago Cubs 4

Kansas City 8, Cincinnati 3

Arizona 9, Texas 3

Milwaukee 6, Colorado 2

Boston 6, Minnesota 1

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 4, tie, 10 innings

L.A. Dodgers 3, L.A. Angels 0

Oakland 7, San Francisco 3

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Oregon 6 1 20 6

Oregon State 5 1 21 3

UCLA 5 2 17 5

California 4 3 15 11

Washington State 2 2 15 9

Stanford 2 2 12 8

Arizona State 3 4 14 7

Southern Cal 3 4 10 15

Utah 2 5 12 11

Washington 2 5 6 17

Arizona 1 6 16 11

Thursday’s Games

Oregon 5, Washington 3 (10)

x-San Diego 7, Oregon State 4

Stanford 3, Washington State 0

Arizona 4, Utah 3

Arizona State 4, UCLA 1

Southern Cal 4, California 3

Today’s Games

Utah at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Stanford at Washington State, 6 p.m.

Washington at Oregon, 6 p.m.

x-Oregon State at San Diego, 6 p.m.

Southern Cal at California, 6 p.m.

UCLA at Arizona State, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Southern Cal at California, noon

Utah at Arizona, noon

UCLA at Arizona State, 12:30 p.m.

x-Oregon State at San Diego, 1 p.m.

Stanford at Washington State, 2 p.m.

Washington at Oregon, 7 p.m.

x=nonconference

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 35 27 8 0 54 121 84

New Jersey 33 15 11 7 37 82 89

N.Y. Rangers 33 16 14 3 35 78 81

N.Y. Islanders 34 16 15 3 35 100 110

Philadelphia 33 13 17 3 29 87 103

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 33 21 7 5 47 104 83

Boston 32 21 7 4 46 94 72

Ottawa 34 19 9 6 44 89 72

Toronto 35 19 12 4 42 108 100

Buffalo 34 13 16 5 31 91 107

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 35 18 15 2 38 88 103

Carolina 32 15 15 2 32 89 96

Washington 33 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 33 14 18 1 29 105 99

Florida 35 10 19 6 26 85 123

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 25 4 3 53 108 71

Detroit 34 17 12 5 39 90 85

St. Louis 33 17 14 2 36 94 93

Nashville 34 14 14 6 34 87 95

Columbus 34 13 14 7 33 79 92

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 34 19 9 6 44 92 86

Minnesota 32 20 10 2 42 90 78

Edmonton 33 13 13 7 33 83 95

Calgary 32 13 15 4 30 89 108

Colorado 33 11 18 4 26 83 108

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 33 22 7 4 48 104 87

Los Angeles 33 19 12 2 40 97 82

San Jose 33 16 11 6 38 82 82

Dallas 32 15 14 3 33 87 97

Phoenix 34 14 15 5 33 92 98

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Florida 5, Buffalo 4, SO

Toronto 6, Carolina 3

Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 0

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Phoenix 7, Nashville 4

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2

Edmonton 6, Columbus 4

Vancouver 4, Colorado 1

San Jose 2, Detroit 0

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Nashville at Colorado, noon

Carolina at Winnipeg, noon

Toronto at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Tour

Houston Open

Thursday

At Redstone Golf Club, Tournament Course

Humble, Texas

Purse: $6.2 million

Yardage: 7,441; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

D.A. Points 34-30—64

Cameron Tringale 33-32—65

John Rollins 33-32—65

Jason Kokrak 33-33—66

Angel Cabrera 34-32—66

Jeff Overton 33-34—67

Brian Davis 33-34—67

Steve Wheatcroft 32-35—67

Billy Horschel 32-36—68

Charley Hoffman 34-34—68

Matt Jones 33-35—68

Lee Westwood 35-33—68

John Merrick 33-35—68

Bud Cauley 33-35—68

Jimmy Walker 34-34—68

Bill Haas 35-33—68

Greg Owen 34-34—68

David Lingmerth 36-33—69

Charles Howell III 36-33—69

Brandt Jobe 36-33—69

Harris English 35-34—69

Tim Herron 35-34—69

Jin Park 33-36—69

Dustin Johnson 36-33—69

Henrik Stenson 34-35—69

Ben Crane 34-35—69

Hunter Haas 34-35—69

Joe Ogilvie 36-34—70

Tag Ridings 36-34—70

Louis Oosthuizen 35-35—70

Aaron Baddeley 36-34—70

Brendan Steele 35-35—70

Ken Duke 37-33—70

Nicholas Thompson 35-35—70

Boo Weekley 32-38—70

Kevin Chappell 35-35—70

Kevin Stadler 36-34—70

Keegan Bradley 33-37—70

Scott Stallings 33-37—70

Scott Brown 35-35—70

Robert Streb 35-35—70

Kelly Kraft 33-37—70

Brendon de Jonge 37-34—71

Justin Hicks 35-36—71

Chris Kirk 39-32—71

Justin Leonard 32-39—71

Charlie Beljan 34-37—71

Arron Oberholser 37-34—71

Stewart Cink 35-36—71

Jonas Blixt 35-36—71

Scott Langley 36-35—71

Shane Lowry 37-34—71

Jason Bohn 35-36—71

Nick Watney 36-35—71

Jerry Kelly 34-37—71

Wes Short, Jr. 36-35—71

Troy Matteson 36-35—71

Graham DeLaet 36-35—71

Colt Knost 37-34—71

Chris Stroud 36-35—71

Bob Estes 36-35—71

Randy Lowry 37-34—71

Doug LaBelle II 34-37—71

John Mallinger 35-37—72

David Lynn 36-36—72

Phil Mickelson 39-33—72

Michael Thompson 37-35—72

Russell Henley 36-36—72

Bo Van Pelt 36-36—72

Scott Verplank 37-35—72

Kyle Stanley 36-36—72

Ben Curtis 35-37—72

John Senden 37-35—72

Jonathan Byrd 36-36—72

George Coetzee 33-39—72

Chez Reavie 37-35—72

Daniel Summerhays 39-33—72

Patrick Reed 38-34—72

D.H. Lee 37-35—72

Chad Campbell 36-36—72

Pat Perez 39-33—72

Trevor Immelman 37-35—72

Gary Woodland 37-35—72

William McGirt 38-34—72

Seung-Yul Noh 39-33—72

Jordan Spieth 36-36—72

Richard H. Lee 37-35—72

Hank Kuehne 37-36—73

Brian Harman 36-37—73

Geoff Ogilvy 36-37—73

Retief Goosen 37-36—73

David Mathis 35-38—73

Brad Fritsch 36-37—73

Steven Bowditch 36-37—73

Alistair Presnell 36-37—73

Martin Flores 35-38—73

Rory McIlroy 39-34—73

Steve Stricker 36-37—73

Michael Bradley 36-37—73

Stuart Appleby 39-34—73

Troy Kelly 35-38—73

Ricky Barnes 37-36—73

Cameron Percy 38-35—73

Lee Williams 37-36—73

Ross Fisher 38-35—73

James Driscoll 36-38—74

George McNeill 35-39—74

Hunter Mahan 39-35—74

Joey Snyder III 35-39—74

Ryan Palmer 39-35—74

Brian Stuard 38-36—74

James Hahn 37-37—74

Josh Teater 36-38—74

Sang-Moon Bae 38-36—74

Carl Pettersson 38-36—74

Brandt Snedeker 37-37—74

Greg Chalmers 41-33—74

Fabian Gomez 39-35—74

Justin Bolli 36-38—74

Henrik Norlander 36-38—74

Marc Leishman 37-38—75

John Huh 43-32—75

Martin Laird 39-36—75

David Hearn 37-38—75

Will Claxton 40-35—75

Michael Putnam 37-38—75

Bryce Molder 38-37—75

Lucas Glover 39-36—75

Branden Grace 39-36—75

Ben Kohles 41-35—76

Robert Allenby 40-36—76

Sean O’Hair 39-37—76

Scott Gardiner 38-39—77

Andres Romero 39-38—77

Tommy Gainey 37-40—77

Ryo Ishikawa 40-37—77

Luke Guthrie 37-40—77

Luke List 39-38—77

J.J. Henry 40-38—78

Bobby Gates 39-39—78

Matt Dobyns 37-41—78

Paul Casey 42-36—78

Mark O’Meara 40-38—78

Eric Meierdierks 37-41—78

Paul Haley II 39-39—78

Matt Every 43-36—79

Johnson Wagner 41-38—79

Roberto Castro 39-40—79

Shawn Stefani 43-36—79

Jeff Maggert 41-39—80

Jim Herman 41-39—80

Tom Gillis 42-39—81

Clayton Wonnell 43-38—81

Thorbjorn Olesen 40-42—82

Peter Tomasulo 40-42—82

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 11 a.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 12:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at New England, 1 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed RHP Chris Tillman on the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with 2B Tucker Nathans on a minor league contract. Reassigned OF Trayvon Robinson to their minor league camp.

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed SS Stephen Drew on the 7-day DL, retroactive to March 27. Optioned RHP Daniel Bard to Portland (EL) and 1B Mauro Gomez and INF Brock Holt to Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned RHP Bruce Rondon and RHP Luis Marte to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Assigned RHP Edgar Gonzalez to Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Cesar Arreaza and 3B Freddy Sandoval on minor league contracts. Optioned RHP Louis Colemans to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Assigned RHP Bobby Cassevah outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Bootcheck on a minor league contract. Released OF Juan Rivera.

TEXAS RANGERS—Assigned LHP Brad Mills outright to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Released C Miguel Olivo from his minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Adam Wainwright on a five-year contract for 2014-18.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Joe Wieland on the 60-day DL, retroactive to Feb. 26.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Signed general manager Brian Sabean and manager Bruce Bochy to three-year contracts. Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ramirez on a minor league contract and assigned him to Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with OF Israel Mota on a minor league contract. Assigned 1B/OF Micah Owings and INF/OF Carlos Rivero to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed DT Arthur Jones and DE Albert McClellan.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed RB Armando Allen, T Jonathan Scott, LB James Anderson and DB Kelvin Hayden.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed QB Jason Campbell and P Jake Schum.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed RB Greg Jones.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Traded DE Clifton Geathers to Philadelphia for FB Stanley Havili. Re-signed OT Jeff Linkenbach.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed LB Chad Kilgore. Named Brad Childress spread game analyst.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Agreed to terms with DL Vaughn Martin.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed LB Marvin Mitchell.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Michael Jenkins.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Agreed to terms with LB Victor Butler on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Darryl Tapp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Traded F Jarome Iginla to Pittsburgh for the rights to LW Kenneth Agostino, F Ben Hanowski and a 2013 first-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated D James Wisniewski from injured reserve.

MINNESOTA WILD—Recalled G Matt Hackett from Houston (AHL). Assigned F Jake Dowell to Houston.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned G Brian Elliott to Peoria (AHL) for conditioning.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed F Casey Wellman to a two-year, two-way contract.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Announced G BJ Young will enter the NBA draft.

BUCKNELL—Signed men’s basketball coach Dave Paulsen to a five-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT—Named Todd Brooks director of athletics.

DRAKE—Named Ray Giacoletti men’s basketball coach.

IOWA STATE—Announced men’s basketball coach Fred Hoiberg has agreed to a new 10-year contract.

MISSISSIPPI—Named Matt Insell women’s basketball coach.

N.C. STATE—Announced junior G Lorenzo Brown will enter the NBA draft.

PITTSBURGH—Announced RB Rushel Shell is taking a leave of absence from the football team.

TEXAS—Announced men’s basketball G Sheldon McClellan will transfer.

WAKE FOREST—Announced men’s basketball G Chase Fischer will transfer.