Out of town


Published Mar 22, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through March 24 — Treefort Music Fest: Featuring Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, The Walkmen, Animal Collective, Built to Spill, YACHT, Brother Ali and Sage Francis; Boise; www.treefortmusicfest.com.

March 22 — Chelsea Light Moving, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

March 22 — Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 22 — Iris Dement, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Karen Drucker, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

March 23 — Mika, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

March 23 — Pickwick, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Rebelution, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 23 — Sarah Brightman, Rose Garden, Portland; CANCELED; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 23 — Steve Kaufman, David of Wales Episcopal Church, Portland; 971-207-3195.

March 23 — Veronica Falls, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

March 25 — The Joy Formidable, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — Matt Costa, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — The Specials, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 27 — Major Lazer, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 28 — Flux Pavilion, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 29 — Lotus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 29 — The Metal Alliance Tour, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 29 — The Shook Twins, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 29 — Michael Nesmith, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 30 — Christopher Owens, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

March 30 — Clutch, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 30 — Donavon Frankenreiter, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Hannibal Buress, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Phoenix, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

March 31 — All That Remains/HELLYEAH, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 31 — Christopher Owens, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

March 31 — The English Beat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 2 — Billy Bragg, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 3 — Janis Ian, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

April 4 — Tech N9ne, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 5 — Tech N9ne, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 5 — Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Polica, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Steep Canyon Rangers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Stephen Lynch, McMenamins Bagdad Theater, Portland; CT*

April 7 — The Airborne Toxic Event, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 7 — Jeff Bridges & The Abiders, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 7 — Jeff Mangum, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 7 — OMD, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

March 22 — Brian Regan, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 28 — Demetri Martin, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 5 — “An Evening with Dana Carvey,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 5 — Maria Bamford, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 12-14 — “Get Lit at the Beach: A Gathering for Readers: Featuring authors Terry Brooks, Erica Bauermeister, Chelsea Cain, Ursula Le Guin, Phil Margolin, Garth Stein and Willy Vlautin; Cannon Beach; www.tolovanaartscolony.org or 503-368-7222.

April 21 — Doug Benson, WOW Hall, Eugene; TM*

May 3 — Amy Schumer, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Amy Schumer, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 10 — “Bob's Burgers — Live!”: Join the cast of Fox's comedy “Bob's Burgers” as they perform, introduce clips, read aloud from a script and answer questions; McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 10 — Russell Peters, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 11 — Dalai Lama, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673

Symphony & Opera

March 23 — “Rinaldo”: Opera by Handel; Portland Opera and Portland Baroque Orchestra; Newmark Theatre, Portland; TM*

March 23-24 — “Dvorak's Eighth Symphony”: Music by Liszt, Rachmaninoff and Dvorak; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 6-7 — “Dave Frishberg & Patrick Lamb”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 13-15 — “LA Guitar Quartet”: Music by Stravinsky, Rodrigo and Piston; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 16 — Sonny Rollins: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; CANCELED; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 18 — “Carmina Burana”: Music by Svoboda and Orff; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 20-22 — “Fanfare for the Common Man”: Featuring violinist James Ehnes; music by Antheil, Berstein and Copland; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 27 — Blind Pilot: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through March 23 — Contemporary Ballet of Algiers/Abou Lagraa: Hip-hop inspired work by French-Algerian choreographer Abou Lagraa; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; CANCELED; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Through March 23 — Illstyle & Peace Productions: Philadelphia's celebrated hip-hop company; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Through March 23 — “Red Herring”: Comedic noir fable by Michael Hollinger; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; NEW DATES; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through March 24 — “How the World Began”: Religion and science collide in a play by Catherine Trieschmann; Northwest premiere; Oregon Contemporary Theatre (formerly the Lord Leebrick Theatre Company); Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through March 24 — “The Whipping Man”: Play by Matthew Lopez is an extraordinary tale of loyalty, deceit and deliverance; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through April 13 — “Guapa”: Play by Caridad Svich; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

Through July 7 — “Two Trains Running”: August Wilson's searing portrait of African-American life in the 1960s; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 3 — “King Lear”: Contemporary staging of Shakespeare's tragedy; part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre), Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 3 — “My Fair Lady”: Lerner and Loewe's adaptation of George Bernard Shaw's “Pygmalion”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 3 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: This production of Shakespeare's play is part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

March 26-April 28 — “The Gin Game”: Play by D.L. Coburn starring Allen Nause and Vana O'Brien; replaces the originally scheduled “The Invisible Hand”; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

March 30 — “West Side Story”: Featuring music by Leonard Bernstein and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 30-April 20 — “Anything But Brilliant — A Love Story”: Play by Bobby Ryan uses song, poetry and experimental staging to tell the story of love between two men in life, in death and in letting go; presented by Lights Up! Productions; Profile Theatre, Theatre! Theatre!, Portland; www.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006.

April 1 — ”West Side Story”: Landmark musical updates the story of “Romeo and Juliet” to the urban jungle of 1950s New York; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 4-6 — Paul Taylor Dance Company: This legendary company will perform a program of new and retrospective works; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

April 5-6 — “RAIN”: The group performs the full range of The Beatles' discography live onstage; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

April 6-May 5 — “Clybourne Park”: Winner of the 2012 Tony Award and 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Best New Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

April 7 — Michael Flatley's Lord of the Dance: Irish dance spectacle featuring 21 scenes of precision dancing, dramatic music, colorful wardrobes and state-of-the-art staging and lighting; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 10-13 — CIRCA: Seven dazzling performers fly through the air, balance precariously on each other, and hang in spellbinding suspension; part of the White Bird Dance Series; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

April 12-14 — “Radio Daze II”: Featuring “Dragnet,” “The Burns and Allen Show,” “Damon Runyon Theater,” “The Bob and Ray Show,” “The Abbott and Costello Show” and “The Romance of Helen Trent”; Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

April 13 — NW Dance Project, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 13-14 — “Mowgli — The Jungle Book Ballet”: New ballet by Toni Pimble, based on Rudyard Kipling's stories; presented by the Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 18-27 — “American Music Festival”: Program showcases three contemporary choreographers (Trey McIntyre, Pontus Lidberg and Matthew Neenan) inspired by American music makers; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Exhibits

Through March 31 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “APEX: Sang-Ah Choi” (through March 31), “Folkert de Jong” (through April 21) and “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through April 7 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Julie Green: The Last Supper” (through April 7), “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America” (through April 28) and “German Expressionism” (through May 19); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through April 26 — “William F. Reese”: Featuring works inspired by Northwest landscapes and rural lifestyles; Clackamas Community College, Wilsonville; 503-594-3032.

Through April 27 — Museum of Contemporary Craft: The following exhibits are currently on display: “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live” (through April 27) and “Part One: Reflect + Respond” (through Aug. 3); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5) and “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz” (through Aug. 18); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through May 27 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Hound of Heaven” (through May 27), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Opening March 23 — “Flamingo Exhibit”: 21 lesser flamingos will debut in the remodeled Africa Rainforest aviary; Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Opening April 5 — “Brad Mildrexler: Monoliths & Megaliths,” Eutectic Gallery, Portland; www.eutecticgallery.com or 503-974-6518.

Miscellany

March 23 — Spring Release Weekend, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.

March 30-31 — Easter Weekend Barrel Tasting, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.

April 8 — Portland Grand Tasting: Kick-off event for Columbia Gorge Winegrowers Passport Weekend; The Good Mod, Portland; www.columbiagorgewine.com or 866-413-9463.

April 12-14 — Columbia Gorge Wineries Passport Weekend: Featuring more than 27 Columbia Gorge wineries in Washington and Oregon; www.columbiagorgewine.com or 866-413-9463.

April 12-28 — Hood River Blossom Fest and Springtime Guide, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

April 18 — BANFF Mountain Film Festival, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 27 — Cascade AIDS Project Art Auction Gala, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.capartauction.org.

May 18-19 — Columbia Gorge Wine & Pear Fest, Western Antique Aeroplane and Automobile Museum, Hood River; www.wineandpearfest.com.

Despite Central Oregon's topsy-turvy weather, spring is in the air.

The spring equinox has come and passed, and the days are getting longer as we speak. Flowers are starting to pop out of the ground and we can, hopefully, pack up our winter scarves and gloves for the season.

In celebration of everything spring, Hood River and the Columbia River Gorge area have lined up several events in April. With wine tastings, the Gorge Artist Open House Weekend and the three-week Blossom Time, there is something for everyone.

Here's a roundup:

• Columbia Gorge Winegrowers present their Passport Weekend, April 12-14, at more than 27 wineries in Oregon and Washington. The event features “free tastings, hors d'oeuvres, exclusive barrel sampling, vineyard tours, advance sampling of new releases and reserve wines and live music,” according to the group's website. Using a passport (a small booklet that resembles a U.S. passport), participants can collect stamps from each winery. Passports are $15 and include special offers and discounts for the weekend. For more information, visit www.gorgewine.com or contact 866-413-9463.

• Coinciding with Passport Weekend, the Friends of the Gorge are offering a guided “wiking” trip — a growing Oregon trend that combines hiking and wine tasting. Exploring the area's wildflowers and geology, the approximately 3.5-mile hike runs April 14 at the Catherine Creek Arch Loop in Lyle, Wash. For more details, visit www.gorgefriends.org.

• The Gorge Artist Open House Weekend features 29 glass artists, potters, photographers, weavers, painters, sculptors, jewelers, digital artists and furniture makers in their homes and studios. Self-guided tour maps are available at several locations in the Columbia River Gorge area. For more information, visit www.gorgeartistsopenstudios.blogspot.com.

• Presented by the Hood River County Chamber of Commerce, Blossom Time (April 12-28) celebrates the return of the pink and white blossoms on the area's fruit trees. Events include an Abstract Fiber Art Trunk Show, the Blossom Fest and Craft Show and more wine and beer tastings. For a full schedule, visit www.hoodriver.org or contact 800-366-3530.

*Tickets

TM: Ticketmaster, www .ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000

TW: TicketsWest, www .ticketswest.com or 800-992-8499

TF: Ticketfly, www.ticket fly.com or 877-435-9849

CT: Cascade Tickets, www .cascadetickets.com or 800-514-3849