Religious services


Published Mar 2, 2013 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior pastor Ken Wytsma; a new series on Colossians; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Reasons to Celebrate”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Teacher Roschell Farnsworth; “Thirst for God,” based on Psalm 63:1-8; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “In the Real World,” based on John 4:4-26; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Sovereign,” from the series “God Is” based on Romans 8:28-31 and Hebrews 1:3; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father's House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Followers Are Committed,” as part of the series, “Are You Crazy”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Celebrities, Servants and the Scum of the World,” based on 1 Corinthians 4:1-13; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Lead pastor Steven Koski ; “Simplifying the Soul: Mind”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “The High Way,” based on Luke 13:1-9 and Isaiah 55:1-9; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church (Formerly First Baptist Church): Pastor Bryon Mengle; “Christ's Vision for Church Unity,” as part of the series “1 Mind: A Journey Through Philippians”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “The Light of the World,” based on Genesis 1:3, 14-19; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Greater! Dream Bigger — Start Smaller”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; “Tree, Manure and Ministry,” based on Luke 13:1-9; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; and Holden evening prayer service; Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. after a soup supper at 5:30 p.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “Words of Substitution,” as part of the series “When Grace Speaks”; today at 6 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “The Birth of Jesus” based on Matthew 1:18-25; Sunday at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Jon Waldrup; “The Astrology of 2013 — Tension and Transformation”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “Source V: The Spirit of Humanism”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Jim Stephens; “Signs of Life, Part 5 — Is It Really You?”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Scott McBride; “Signs of Life, Part 5 — Walking on Water”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Pardon”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; and “What Is It You Have Done?,” based on John 18:35; Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “We Either Justify Ourselves Even When Wrong or We Justify God and We're Right and Are Given Eternal Life in Christ Jesus”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul's Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Compelling Evidence,” based on Luke 11:14-28; communion service; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “What to Do When You Don't Know What to Do,” as part of the series “Psalm 23: New Time With an Old Friend”; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd's Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; youth and family service; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Hope in the Gospel of Grace,” based on 1 Corinthians 15:1-11, as part of the series “Growing Up God's Way”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Men Escape a Perishing World and Enter Life Eternal Through the Gospel,” based on Luke 13:4-5; Sunday at 11 a.m.; and “The Gospel Restores the Image of God in Men and, Thereby, Saves and Gives Life Eternal,” based on John 17:3; Sunday at 1 p.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Concert and Liturgy Workshop: Catholic composer and author David Haas; concert is $10 for adults, $7 for students and seniors or $25 per family; workshop is $25, includes lunch; 7:30 p.m. Friday, concert; 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday, workshop; St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend; for more information or to register: www.stfrancisbend.org or 541-280-9744 or www.musicministryalive.com.