Out of town


Published Feb 15, 2013 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through Feb. 24 — Portland Jazz Festival: Featuring Afro-Cuban All Stars, Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding, Jack DeJohnette and Kenny Garrett; various locations in Portland; customers of our local Jazz at the Oxford series get a 10 percent discount to all PDX Jazz shows (using a promotional code); www.pdxjazz.com or 503-228-5299.

Feb. 15 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 15 — Bone Thugs N Harmony, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 15 — The Presidents of the United States of America, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 16 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 16 — Leftover Salmon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 16 — Victor Wooten, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 17 — Coheed & Cambria, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 17 — Mickey Hart, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 17 — Red Fang, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 18 — Eels, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 20 — Led Kaapana, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 21 — “The Jazz Side of Henry Mancini”: Presented by the Carl Woideck Jazz Heritage Project; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 21 — STS9, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 22 — Pennywise, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 22-23 — Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 23 — Galactic, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 23 — STS9, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 26 — Patti Smith, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 26 — Robben Ford, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — STRFKR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 28 — Toro y Moi, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — Con Bro Chill, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — moe., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 1 — Tyrone Wells, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Alabama Shakes, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

March 2 — B.B. King, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 2 — Hey Marseilles, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Ken Peplowski, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 2 — The Reverend Horton Heat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 3 — Why?, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — G. Love & Special Sauce, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — Great Big Sea, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 8 — Emancipator, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 8 — Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 8 — Morrissey, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; RESCHEDULED DATE (WAS NOV. 11); TM*

March 9 — Greensky Bluegrass, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 9 — Ladysmith Black Mambazo, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 10 — B.B. King, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 11 — Flogging Molly, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 12 — Martha Wainwright, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

March 15 — Big Head Todd and The Monsters, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 15 — Dervish, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 15 — Imagine Dragons, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

March 15 — Umphrey’s McGee, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

March 19 — Hoodie Allen, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 21 — Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 22 — Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 22 — Iris Dement, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Pickwick, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Sarah Brightman, Rose Garden, Portland; CANCELED; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Lectures & Comedy

Feb. 28 — Marc Maron, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 12 — Sherman Alexie, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

March 13 — Mike Tyson, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 22 — Brian Regan, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Symphony & Opera

Feb. 16-17 — “Ballroom with a Twist”: Created by four-time “Dancing with the Stars” pro Louis van Amstel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 23, 25 — “Hough Plays Liszt”: Featuring pianist Stephen Hough; music by Weber, Beethoven, Liszt and Hindemith; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — “Dr. Seuss’ ‘The Sneetches’”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — Marc-Andre Hamelin: Presented by Portland Piano International; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 9-11 — “Saint-Saëns & Shostakovich”: Music by Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Shostakovich; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 15, 17 — “Dead Man Walking”: Pacific Northwest premiere of Jake Heggie’s opera based on the book by Sister Helen Prejean and the movie starring Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn; Eugene Opera; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 15, 17, 19, 21, 23 — “Rinaldo”: Opera by Handel; Portland Opera and Portland Baroque Orchestra; Newmark Theatre, Portland; TM*

March 16 — “The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 18 — Andre Rieu, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 21 — “Beethoven Violin Concerto”: Featuring violinist Stefan Jackiw; music by Rouse, Beethoven and Bartok; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 23-24 — “Dvorak’s Eighth Symphony”: Music by Liszt, Rachmaninoff and Dvorak; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through Feb. 16 — “Next to Normal”: Tony Award-winning rock musical and winner of the 2010 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; presented by the Oregon Contemporary Theatre (formerly the Lord Leebrick Theatre) The Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; NEW DATES; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Through March 2 — “La Celestina”: Fresh adaptation by Raquel Carrió from the classic Spanish Golden Age novel by Fernando de Rojas; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

Through March 10 — “Venus in Fur”: Play by David Ives; 2012 Tony Award nominee for Best Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through March 17 — “Red Herring”: Comedic noir fable by Michael Hollinger; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through Nov. 3 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: This production of Shakespeare’s play is part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 16-23 — “Swan Lake”: Featuring choreography by Christopher Stowell, fashioned after the 1895 version by Petipa/Ivanov; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Feb. 16-July 7 — “Two Trains Running”: August Wilson’s searing portrait of African-American life in the 1960s; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 17-Nov. 3 — “My Fair Lady”: Lerner and Loewe’s adaptation of George Bernard Shaw’s “Pygmalion”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 19 — Black Grace: New Zealand’s leading contemporary dance company; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Feb. 20-24 — “Spank! The Fifty Shades Parody”: Comedy filled musical satire that captures all of the naughty fun of the book; written and directed by Jim Millan; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 21-Nov. 3 — “King Lear”: Contemporary staging of Shakespeare’s tragedy; part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre), Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 23 — “The Best Medicine!”: Presented by Magical Moombah; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 26-March 3 — “War Horse”: Winner of five 2011 Tony Awards; featuring life-sized puppets created by South Africa’s Handspring Puppet Company; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 26-March 24 — “The Whipping Man”: Play by Matthew Lopez is an extraordinary tale of loyalty, deceit and deliverance; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Feb. 27-March 2 — MOMIX: Renowned dancer-illusionists return to Portland with “Botanica”; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

March 21-23 — Contemporary Ballet of Algiers/Abou Lagraa: Hip-hop inspired work by French-Algerian choreographer Abou Lagraa; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

March 26-April 28 — “The Gin Game”: Play by D.L. Coburn starring Allen Nause and Vana O’Brien; replaces the originally scheduled “The Invisible Hand”; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Exhibits

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Feb. 16 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16) and “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live (through April 27); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Feb. 24 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “NOH: Dance Drama of the Samurai” (through Feb. 24), “A True Sense of Things: Maude I. Kerns in Oregon” (through March 10), “APEX: Sang-Ah Choi” (through March 31), “Folkert de Jong” (through April 21) and “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through April 28 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America” (through April 28) and “German Expressionism” (through May 19); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children’s Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children’s interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Feb. 16-March 17 — “50 Prints and Paintings, Toko Shinoda at 100”: Exhibit features calligraphy, lithographs and paintings by Japanese artist Toko Shinoda; Portland Japanese Garden; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

March 1-April 7 — “Julie Green: The Last Supper”: A selection of “The Last Supper,” a series of some 500 porcelain painted plates that illustrate final meal requests of U.S. death row inmates; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

March 13-June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Miscellany

Through Feb. 18 — Antique Week, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org or 800-452-2151.

Through Feb. 23 — Portland International Film Festival: Featuring more than 125 features, documentaries and short films, including the hit Australian film “The Sapphires”; presented by the NW Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Feb. 16-17 — Oregon Asian Celebration: Featuring music and dance performances, demonstrations, an art exhibit and food; Lane Events Center, Eugene; www.asiancelebration.org.

Feb. 23 — Harlem Globetrotters, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Feb. 27 — Diversity Employment Day Career Fair, The Ambridge Events Center, Portland; www.citycareerfair.com or 562-409-0056.

March 23 — Spring Release Weekend, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.