Adventure Sports Calendar


Published Sep 21, 2012 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

CLIMBING

Bend Endurance Academy After-School Program: Wednesdays, 1:30 to 4 p.m., through Nov. 14; 10-week program designed for middle schoolers with little to no previous rock climbing experience; focus on proper climbing techniques and safety; transportation provided from area middle schools; contact mike@bendenduranceacademy.org or www.BendEnduranceAcademy.org.

Bend Endurance Academy Development Team: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4 to 6 p.m., through Jan. 30; ages 10-18; for the climber looking to develop a solid foundation of movement and technical climbing skills; contact mike@bendenduranceacademy.org or www.BendEnduranceAcademy.org.

CYCLING

Bend Endurance Academy After-School Mountain Biking: Wednesdays through Oct. 10; 2:45 to 4:15 p.m. for grades 3-5; 1 to 4:15 p.m. for grades 6-8; program encourages elementary and middle school kids to explore the trails and improve their cycling fitness and skills; contact bill@bendenduranceacademy.org or www.BendEnduranceAcademy.org.

HIKING

Forest Restoration Celebration!: Saturday, Sept. 29, 3 to 7 p.m., at Skyliner Lodge, 10 miles up Skyliner Road toward Tumalo Falls; activities include informative hikes and bike rides, a short program about forest restoration, followed by music and refreshments; learn about forest restoration and collaboration; get involved in the Deschutes Collaborative Forest Project; contact 541-322-7129; klighthall@bendcable.com; www.deschutescollaborativeforest.org.

MULTISPORT

Leadman Tri: Saturday, Sept. 22; 7 a.m.; Bend; 250K distance is 5K swim, 223K bike, 22K run; 125 distance is 2.5K swim, 106K bike, 16.5K run; relay team option available; leadmantri.com.

Ride Row Run: Sunday, Sept. 23; in Maupin; 1-mile run, 26-mile loop bike ride in north Central Oregon, 3 1/2-mile kayak down the Deschutes River, and then 5-mile run along the river to finish; solo event costs $60, relay is $85; starts at Imperial River Company; xdog@xdogevents.com; www.riderowrun.com.

The Urban GPS Eco-Challenge: Trips on paths and trails along Deschutes River through Old Mill District shops and Farewell Bend Park daily at 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; like a scavenger hunt with clues and checkpoints; $65, includes guide, GPS and instruction, water, materials; 541-389-8359, 800-962-2862; www.wanderlusttours.com.

NORDIC SKIING

Bend Endurance Academy Fall Conditioning Program: Wednesdays, 1 to 4:15 p.m., Oct. 10 to Nov. 11; ages 11-14; five-week program aims to improve strength, coordination and flexibility for the upcoming nordic ski season; transportation provided from area middle schools; contact ben@bendenduranceacademy.org, www.BendEnduranceAcademy.org or 541-678-3864.

Bend Endurance Academy Nordic Fall Ladies: Tuesdays, 9:15 to 11:45 a.m., through Nov. 6; for women ages 18 and older; designed for women who wish to improve their overall ski fitness this winter through organized and professionally coached dryland training sessions; contact ben@bendenduranceacademy.org, www.BendEnduranceAcademy.org or 541-678-3864.

Bend Endurance Academy Competition Program: Tuesdays through Sundays through May 1, times vary; ages 14-23; athletes are instructed in varying activities to improve their strength, technique, coordination, agility, aerobic and anaerobic capacities with the end goal being to successfully apply these skills to ski racing; transportation provided; contact ben@bendenduranceacademy.org, www.BendEnduranceAcademy.org or 541-678-3864.

Paddling

Kayaking classes: Sundays, 4-6 p.m.; for all ages; weekly classes and open pool; equipment provided to those who preregister, first come, first served otherwise; Cascade Swim Center, Redmond; $3; 541-548-7275; www.raprd.org.

RUNNING

Noon Taco Run: Wednesdays at noon; meet at FootZone; order a Taco Stand burrito before leaving and it will be ready upon return; teague@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Weekly Runs: Wednesdays at 6 p.m.; Fleet Feet Sports Bend, 1320 N.W. Galveston Ave.; 3 to 5 miles; two groups, different paces; 541-389-1601.

Performance running group: 5:30 p.m. on Tuesdays; with Max King; locations will vary; max@footzonebend.com; 541-317-3568.

Redmond Running Group: Weekly runs on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; meet at 314 S.W. Seventh St. in Redmond for runs of 3 to 5 miles; all abilities welcome; free; pia@runaroundsports.com; 541-639-5953.

Redmond Oregon Running Klub (RORK): Weekly run/walk; Saturdays at 8 a.m.; all levels welcome; free; for more information and to be added to a weekly email list, email Dan Edwards at rundanorun19@yahoo.com; follow Redmond Oregon Running Klub on Facebook.

Team Xtreme’s running club in Redmond: Meets at 8 a.m. on Saturdays at Xtreme Fitness Center, 1717 N.E. Second St.; 2- to 5-mile run; free; 541-923-6662.