Slideshow: Fall prep sports week 3

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Sep 17, 2012 at 05:00AM

 

Read the Bulletin for coverage of this week's prep events:

Tuesday, Sept. 18

  • Boys soccer: Burns at Culver, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Crook County, 4 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Crook County at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Summit at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 6:45 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 6 p.m.; Gilchrist at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Sept. 19

  • Cross-country: Sisters Invitational, Canceled
  • Thursday, Sept. 20

  • Volleyball: Ridgeview at Burns, 6 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 6:45 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 6 p.m.; Central Linn at Culver, 6 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Bend at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 3 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 3 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30; Sisters at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Estacada, 6 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Madras at Mountain View, TBA; Summit at Redmond, TBA
  • Friday, Sept. 21

  • Football: Franklin at Bend, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at McNary, 7 p.m.; Summit at The Dalles Wahtonka, 7 p.m.; Henley at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Culver, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Madras, 7 p.m.; Cascade at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Burns, 7 p.m.; Powers at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.
  • Volleyball: North Lake at Gilchrist, 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 22

  • Cross-country: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, La Pine, Madras, Sisters, Crook County at 3 Course Challenge in Seaside, 10 a.m.; Redmond, Ridgeview at Northwest Classic in Eugene, 11:30 a.m.
  • Volleyball: Redmond, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Bend at Rogue Valley Classic in Medford, 8 a.m.; Madras at Sisters tourney, 10 a.m.; Culver at McKenzie tournament, TBA; Gilchrist at Triad, 2 p.m.; Central Christian at South Wasco County tourney, 9:30 a.m.
  • Boys soccer: Central Christian at Umatilla, 1 p.m.
  • Click here to purchase photos