Slideshow: Fall prep sports week 1

View season-opener action from Ridgeview and Bend high schools

Published Sep 3, 2012 at 05:00AM

Read the Bulletin for coverage of this week's prep events:

Tuesday

  • Boys soccer: Culver at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Sisters at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Summit at Sherwood, 4 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Sherwood at Summit, 4 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Burns at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Pine, 6:45 p.m.; Regis at Culver, 6 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Madras, TBA
  • Wednesday

  • Girls soccer: Madras at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: La Pine at Summit JV2, 4:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Churchill at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; West Albany at Summit, 6:30 p.m.; Mountain View vs. West Albany at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View vs. Churchill at Summit, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday

  • Cross-country: Madras at the Darrel Deedon Cascade Invite in Turner, TBA
  • Boys soccer: Mazama at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Madras at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; East Linn Christian at Culver, 4 p.m.; Molalla at Sisters, 5:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Mazama at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Molalla at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Madras, 4 p.m. (Red schedule says at 4:30 p.m.)
  • Volleyball: Redmond at Ridgeview, 6 p.m.; Stayton at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Phoenix, 7 p.m.; Cascade at Madras, 6:30 p.m.; East Linn Christian at Culver, 6 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Summit at Madras, TBA
  • Friday

  • Football: Bend at Silverton, 7 p.m.; Century at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Summit at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Madras, 7 p.m.; Klamath Union at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Cascade, 7 p.m.; Burns at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Oakridge, 7 p.m.; Culver at Grant Union, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at Elkton, 4 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Mountain View at North Medford, 4 p.m.; Bend at South Medford, 4 p.m.; McLoughlin at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: North Medford at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Willamette at Summit, 4 p.m.; South Medford at Bend, 4 p.m.; McLoughlin at Redmond, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Gilchrist at Prospect, 5 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Butte Falls, 1 p.m.
  • Saturday

  • Cross-country: Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Summit, Sisters, La Pine, Ridgeview and Crook County at the Breese Ranch Stampede in Prineville, 8 a.m.; Madras at the Trask Mountain Assault in McMinnville, noon
  • Volleyball: Summit at Central Catholic Invitational, 9 a.m.; Bend, Redmond, Ridgeview, Crook County at Mountain View tournament, TBA; Sisters, Madras at Cascade tourney, 8 a.m.; Culver at Heppner tournament, TBA; Trinity Lutheran at Prairie City tournament, TBA; Central Christian at Paisley, 2 p.m..
  • Boys soccer: Summit at Madras, 10 a.m.; Mountain View at South Medford, 11 a.m.; Bend at North Medford, 11 a.m.; Central Christian at Irrigon, 1 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: North Medford at Bend, 11 a.m.
  • Click here to purchase photos