Scoreboard

Published Jul 5, 2012 at 05:00AM

Running

Local

Spark Your Heart 5K

Wednesday

In Bend

1, Santiago Ocariz, Bend, 17:03. 2, Peter Christoff, Bend, 17:28. 3, Tyler Jones, Bend, 17:57. 4, Max St. Brown, Ellensburg, 18:05. 5, Allison Maxson, Tacoma, 18:09. 6, Javier Ocariz, Bend, 18:17. 7, Jake McDonald, Bend, 18:20. 8, Jason Townsend, Bend, 18:36. 9, Peter Vraniak, Bend, 18:36. 10, Ian Brown, Ellensburg, 18:42.

11, Brian Jacobsen, University Place, 18:53. 12, Jeff Jones, Bend, 19:00. 13, Jason Adams, Bend, 19:05. 14, Jason Colquhoun, Bend, 19:13. 15, Riley Anheluk, Bend, 19:19. 16, Ashley Maton, Bend, 19:25. 17, Piper McDonald, Bend, 19:25. 18, Lynne O’Donnell, Portland, 19:32. 19, Eric Runnels, Bend, 19:39. 20, Rigo Ramirez, Redmond, 19:45.

21, Sean Fincham, Bend, 19:53. 22, Logan Blake, Bend, 20:32. 23, Susan Borrows, Bend, 20:34. 24, Jamie Tuchscherer, Bend, 20:47. 25, Braden Jacobsen, University Place, 20:53. 26, Nate Pedersen, Bend, 21:13. 27, Eric Evanoff, Bend, 21:19. 28, Daniel Maton, Bend, 21:31. 29, Ani Cain, Portland, 21:34. 30, Cole Timm, Bend, 21:39.

31, Rod Thompson, Bend, 21:40. 32, Susie Jones, Bend, 21:42. 33, Dan Peplin, Redmond, 21:44. 34, Brittany Haver, Bend, 21:52. 35, Kari Manhire, La Pine, 21:56. 36, Lindy Vraniak, Bend, 22:01. 37, Joe Stewart, Gig Harbor, 22:04. 38, Austin Snyder-Jewsbu, Bend, 22:09. 39, Caleb Wenndorf, Bend, 22:10. 40, Mike Wenndorf, Bend, 22:11.

41, Sarah Perkins, Bend, 22:13. 42, Laura White, Bend, 22:15. 43, Brandon Bartlett, Bend, 22:16. 44, Ben Brockman, Bend, 22:17. 45, Emily Rose, Bend, 22:25. 46, Brian Franssen, Coburg, 22:29. 47, Tim Wells, Amboy, 22:30. 48, Katie Smolinski, Bend, 22:36. 49, Dan Frerich, Bend, 22:43. 50, Punk Thissell, La Pine, 22:45.

51, Richard Nkansah, Bend, 22:50. 52, Sage Hassell, Bend, 22:56. 53, Justin Huggins, Bend, 22:56. 54, Doug Lundy, Bend, 22:57. 55, Jordan Meeks, Culver, 22:58. 56, Nathan Olsen, Medford, 23:02. 57, William Goldstein, Whistler, B.C., 23:08. 58, Chelsea Prather, Bend, 23:09. 59, Don Troxell, Bend, 23:11. 60, Robin Baker, Newberg, 23:18.

61, Michael Zimmerman, Oakland, 23:23. 62, Paul Rogers, Bend, 23:25. 63, Ronda Sundermeier, Tigard, 23:48. 64, Delray Rhoan, Culver, 23:49. 65, Kylee Johnson, Redmond, 23:52. 66, Isaak Haberman, Bend, 23:53. 67, Jake Claasen, Bend, 23:57. 68, Sammy Victor, Wasilla, 24:00. 69, Shellie Heggenberger, Bend, 24:00. 70, Emma Brooks, Bend, 24:07.

71, Andy Jones, Bend, 24:07. 72, Haley Beal, Bend, 24:14. 73, Bill Oswalt, Spokane, 24:17. 74, Kevin Detweiler, Bend, 24:23. 75, Jayden Harris, Bend, 24:23. 76, Brain Dianalto, Bend, 24:32. 77, Lisa Leopold, Bend, 24:32. 78, William Howe, Bend, 24:33. 79, Gharret Brockman, Bend, 24:35. 80, Jennifer Heimuller, Bend, 24:35.

81, Natalia Wentink, Bend, 24:35. 82, Kelly Oswalt, Gresham, 24:36. 83, Tobin Kalebaugh, Bend, 24:43. 84, Mark Hobbs, Bend, 24:43. 85, Chase Misener, Bend, 24:43. 86, Sydney Lapine, Bend, 24:44. 87, Jeff Oswalt, Spokane, 24:50. 88, Elizabeth Oswalt, Spokane, 24:50. 89, Todd Peplin, Redmond, 24:52. 90, Sonja Von Ehrenstein, Bend, 24:56.

91, Jason Kasari, Bend, 24:56. 92, Stephanie Hicks, Bend, 24:58. 93, Colton Brooks, Bend, 24:59. 94, Laura Morrison, Portland, 25:02. 95, Suzanne Ferriss, Ft. Lauderdale, 25:04. 96, Jim Mead, Bend, 25:09. 97, Chelsie Schoenborn, Bend, 25:09. 98, McGregor Mead, Bend, 25:13. 99, Kara Fieldhouse, Bend, 25:13. 100, Dominic Valenti, Keizer, 25:14.

101, Kelly Pettit, Bend, 25:17. 102, Maia Halvorson, Olympia, 25:23. 103, Eric Wennerth, Bend, 25:25. 104, Trevor McCreery, Bend, 25:27. 105, Robyn Dobbs, Bend, 25:27. 106, Caitlin Knight, Culver, 25:28. 107, Matthew Dimond, Bend, 25:29. 108, Corey Haberman, Urbana, 25:36. 109, Lisa Bowerman, Bend, 25:36. 110, Greg Custer, Bend, 25:37.

111, Mike Maxwell, Lake Oswego, 25:38. 112, Christopher Richards, Bend, 25:41. 113, Katie Richards, Bend, 25:42. 114, Connor Peeples, Bend, 25:48. 115, Cailen McNair, Redmond, 25:48. 116, Randy Stutzman, Bend, 25:50. 117, Daniel Vance, Bend, 25:57. 118, Kris Filion, Renton, 26:03. 119, Danielle Jacobsen, Tacoma, 26:04. 120, Janea Schaumloeffel, Bend, 26:04.

121, Wanda Goldstein, Whistler, B.C., 26:07. 122, Chuck Olsen, Spokane, 26:10. 123, Carly Convery, Huntington Beach, 26:15. 124, Tiffany Owens, Bend, 26:17. 125, Kym Townsend, Bend, 26:21. 126, Cheryl Younger, Bend, 26:28. 127, Stacie Matthews, Bend, 26:32. 128, Stacia Olsen, Spokane, 26:33. 129, William Burton, Gig Harbor, 26:33. 130, Jamie Vinson, Bend, 26:33.

131, Michelle Lauerman, Bend, 26:35. 132, Alex Houslet, Bend, 26:36. 133, Jason Yang, Bend, 26:39. 134, Shawn Ppolizzi, Bend, 26:41. 135, Dan Russell, Bend, 26:42. 136, Tye Winsor, Bend, 26:46. 137, Jarod Durham, Bend, 26:46. 138, Jason Bell, Bend, 26:47. 139, Lindsey Geibel, Fayetteville, 26:53. 140, Silas Gayner, Fayetteville, 26:54.

141, Jeanine Faria, Bend, 26:56. 142, Tyler Whitson, Bend, 26:57. 143, Stacey Lynch, Powell Butte, 26:57. 144, Patrick Mueller, Portland, 26:59. 145, Taylor Smith, Bend, 27:03. 146, Vonnie Wignall, Bend, 27:05. 147, Greg Bossert, Charleston, 27:19. 148, Terri Freyermuth, Bend, 27:25. 149, Amber Knapp, Bend, 27:35. 150, Peter Balestrioni, Bend, 27:35.

151, Nick Robinson, Bend, 27:35. 152, Danielle Radcliff, Bend, 27:36. 153, Zach Jepson, Bend, 27:41. 154, Jess Feher, Bend, 27:49. 155, Tiffany Gomes, Bend, 27:51. 156, Madison Brown, Bend, 27:54. 157, Allee Kooch, Redmond, 27:56. 158, Christina Kooch, Redmond, 27:56. 159, Joanne Eastwood, 27:56. 160, Zola Nkansah, Bend, 27:57.

161, Michela Aiello, Bend, 27:57. 162, Steve Molner, Bend, 28:03. 163, Pauline Kinneman, Bend, 28:03. 164, Karen Hobbs, Bend, 28:07. 165, Teresa Brna, Bend, 28:07. 166, Mekenzie Stearns, Bend, 28:12. 167, Jared Standerwick, Bend, 28:14. 168, Tim Noble, St. John’s, 28:16. 169, Stephanie Krause, Bend, 28:17. 170, Eric Ramoz, Bend, 28:23.

171, Wendy Miller, Redmond, 28:25. 172, Rebecca Whitson, Bend, 28:27. 173, Kari Jo Starr, Bend, 28:28. 174, Andrew Spreadborough, Bend, 28:29. 175, Emily Zoboski, Bend, 28:31. 176, Deborah Givens, Snoqualmie, 28:42. 177, Malia Yang, Bend, 28:44. 178, Marybel Rodriguez, Bend, 28:44. 179, Frederick Stewart, Portland, 28:45. 180, Allie Kasari, Bend, 28:48.

181, Emma Mae Jacobsen, University Place, 28:51. 182, Chris Cox, Bend, 28:57. 183, Troy Whitson, Bend, 28:59. 184, Kenzie Jeffcott, Bend, 29:00. 185, Steve Michel, Bend, 29:01. 186, James Moyses, Culver, 29:02. 187, Dyxie Van Bruggen, Rancho Mirage, 29:02. 188, Rebecca Fender, Bend, 29:09. 189, Darwin Durham, Bend, 29:09. 190, Jennifer Welander, Bend, 29:10.

191, Margie Untermeyer, Bend, 29:11. 192, Carl Welander, Bend, 29:11. 193, Chance Beutler, Bend, 29:15. 194, Bill Sundermeier, Bend, 29:29. 195, Brian Wetter, Bend, 29:33. 196, Susan Maynes, Bend, 29:36. 197, Walter Norris, Bend, 29:36. 198, Lynette Patterson, Bend, 29:41. 199, Erin MacMillan, Bend, 29:42. 200, Alanna McGlone, Bend, 29:43.

201, Patricia Trapnell, Bend, 29:45. 202, Jan Jordan, Bend, 29:52. 203, Zachary Tisher, Los Gatos, 29:54. 204, Linda Smith, Redmond, 29:57. 205, Rochelle Williams, Bend, 30:05. 206, Forrest Hassell, Bend, 30:07. 207, Ruby Gray, Portland, 30:08. 208, Jennifer Egeland, Bend, 30:09. 209, Sue Fuller, Bend, 30:11. 210, Steve Shaiman, Seattle, 30:13.

211, Rebecca Deperro, Bend, 30:22. 212, Mike Deperro, Bend, 30:23. 213, Christina Hansen, Bend, 30:23. 214, Dani Miller, Sunriver, 30:25. 215, Jill Fincham, Bend, 30:27. 216, Clay Steinke, Boulder, 30:30. 217, Lole Miller, Piedmont, 30:30. 218, Wesley Convery, Huntington Beach, 30:33. 219, Spencer Schmitt, Bend, 30:34. 220, Susan Convery, Huntington Beach, 30:34.

221, Tessa Allen, Bend, 30:42. 222, Amalia Larsen, Bend, 30:46. 223, Raven Heinz-Garcia, Bend, 30:46. 224, Cathy Gabaldon, Gig Harbor, 30:48. 225, Amy Kasari, Bend, 30:48. 226, Lori Myers, Bend, 30:54. 227, Jaycee Chango, Bend, 30:54. 228, Tiffany Foy, Bend, 30:56. 229, Grant Felciano, Bend, 31:01. 230, Michelle Filion, Renton, 31:04.

231, Sarah Bruns, Redmond, 31:05. 232, Michael Graham, Portland, 31:13. 233, David Graham, Portland, 31:13. 234, Sean Hellar, Roseville, 31:22. 235, Derek Hellar, Roseville, 31:23. 236, Kyle Burton, Gig Harbor, 31:23. 237, Breanne Hodgson, Bend, 31:26. 238, Kristy Scheer, Bend, 31:37. 239, Angie Miller, Bend, 31:38. 240, Jeanne Swenson, Bend, 31:40.

241, Kathy Fecteau, Bend, 31:47. 242, Paul Fecteau, Bend, 31:47. 243, Jill Misener, Bend, 31:49. 244, Anna Borger, Bend, 31:56. 245, Peter Boehm, Bend, 32:01. 246, Theresa Pettinger, Bend, 32:05. 247, Rachel Schendel, Bend, 32:05. 248, Brandon Hoffman, Bend, 32:06. 249, Nancie Schaumloeffel, Bend, 32:09. 250, Peyten Roberts, Bend, 32:10.

251, Terri Radcliff, Bend, 32:10. 252, Nate Bengtson, Bend, 32:12. 253, Megan Berrigan, Bend, 32:12. 254, Robin Fallon, Bend, 32:20. 255, Carly Watkins, Bend, 32:28. 256, Caitlin Yazzolino, University Place, 32:29. 257, Paula Vived, Madera, 32:29. 258, Jenniffer Smith, Bend, 32:29. 259, Georgia Gray, Portland, 32:29. 260, Eileen Dodson, Bend, 32:30.

261, Libby Misener, Bend, 32:32. 262, Michele Halligan, Bend, 32:32. 263, Michele Gray, Portland, 32:34. 264, Janice Cody, Bend, 32:34. 265, Kieran Brittain, Vancouver, 32:36. 266, Charles Kingsbaker, Bend, 32:37. 267, Deanna Haake, Bend, 32:37. 268, Charlie Hobin, Bend, 32:37. 269, Patti Mode, Bend, 32:37. 270, Jamie Roberts, Bend, 32:39.

271, Sara Hobin, 32:41. 272, Dan Hobin, 32:42. 273, Meredith Berrigan, Bend, 32:42. 274, Valerie Walkley, Bend, 32:42. 275, Angie Mingus, University Place, 32:44. 276, Niki Sands, Bend, 32:45. 277, Daniel Berrigan, Bend, 32:47. 278, Dave Williams, Bend, 32:48. 279, Mark Worthington, Bend, 33:09. 280, Andrew Untermeyer, Bend, 33:12.

281, Amanda Grunberg, Bend, 33:14. 282, Dustin Woods, Bend, 33:14. 283, Carla Northington, Bend, 33:19. 284, Sarah Hill, Bend, 33:25. 285, Emily Victor, Wasilla, 33:25. 286, Chelsea Stevens, Bend, 33:25. 287, Jeff Baylor, Seattle, 33:25. 288, David Baylor, Seattle, 33:25. 289, Angela Jordan, Bend, 33:26. 290, Maddie Gibson, Eugene, 33:30.

291, Karmen L’Hommedieu, Bend, 33:31. 292, Linda Steiner, Bend, 33:32. 293, Marti Clementdragos, Bend, 33:33. 294, Lisa Gibson, Los Gatos, 33:34. 295, Juanita Yates, Bend, 33:39. 296, Christina Evert, Bend, 33:40. 297, Rayna Evert, Bend, 33:40. 298, Ashley Evert, Bend, 33:40. 299, Alexa Evert, Bend, 33:40. 300, Makeila Lundy, Bend, 33:40.

301, Jenny Oswalt, Spokane, 33:49. 302, Bill Miller, Bend, 33:54. 303, David King, Bend, 33:58. 304, Penny Watkins, Bend, 34:01. 305, Kristie Wild, Bend, 34:08. 306, Krista Baker, Bend, 34:13. 307, David Blockhus, Los Altos, 34:14. 308, Carrie Ramoz, Bend, 34:14. 309, Leasa Winger, Redmond, 34:16. 310, Susan Newton, Redmond, 34:27.

311, Cynthia Alcantar, Bend, 34:31. 312, Sara Kruse, Vancouver, 34:31. 313, Cindy Obannon, North Bend, 34:32. 314, Tyler Lovejoy, Bend, 34:36. 315, Jenna Timm, Bend, 34:44. 316, Beth Bengtson, Bend, 34:45. 317, Grace Bengtson, Bend, 34:45. 318, Brayden Weigel, Portland, 34:56. 319, Carone Weigel, Portland, 34:59. 320, Erika Kerr, Bend, 35:01.

321, Chelsea Town, Bend, 35:02. 322, Leila Shirvan, Ellicott City, 35:07. 323, Marli Von Heideken, Bend, 35:11. 324, Michelle Von Heideke, Bend, 35:11. 325, Debbie Wells, Amboy, 35:18. 326, Steven Alford, Ft. Lauderdale, 35:19. 327, Brittany Johns, Bend, 35:42. 328, Wendy Guffre, Trabuco Canyon, 35:46. 329, Lenora James, Bend, 35:51. 330, Kate Sullivan, San Anselmo, 35:52.

331, Hannah Lundborg, Bend, 35:53. 332, Amanda Oberholtzer, Bellevue, 35:55. 333, Wally Whitson, Bend, 36:00. 334, Gabe Hall, Bend, 36:00. 335, Nicole Bobbitt, Portland, 36:02. 336, Alexander Huegel, Bend, 36:07. 337, Sarah Hjegel, Bend, 36:07. 338, Bri Summer, Bend, 36:14. 339, Camille Fetzer-Lockh, Bend, 36:15. 340, Heather Claasen, Bend, 36:16.

341, Andrew Bell, Bend, 36:43. 342, Jan Stalker, Bend, 36:51. 343, Ciana Timm, Bend, 36:54. 344, Greg Timm, Bend, 36:54. 345, Tad Weigel, Portland, 36:58. 346, Cadence Weigel, Portland, 36:58. 347, Nancy Lumpkin, Bend, 37:08. 348, Ian Stewart, Portland, 37:28. 349, Alissa Norris, Bend, 37:43. 350, Danna Haynes, Bend, 37:53.

351, Shannon Polk, Bend, 37:53. 352, Lisa Griggs, 37:57. 353, Megan McGee, Bend, 38:00. 354, Connie Bossert, Fairfax, 38:07. 355, Patrick Miller, Bend, 38:11. 356, Terry Cole, Bend, 38:12. 357, Deb Coulter, Surprise, 38:14. 358, Emily Rideout, Sisters, 38:29. 359, Kristen McGee, Bend, 38:38. 360, Rob Misener, Bend, 38:41.

361, Viveka Lazor, Bellevue, 38:41. 362, Judi Tugwell, Bend, 39:01. 363, Pam Jahn, Terrebonne, 39:05. 364, Scott Jahn, Terrebonne, 39:05. 365, Lavon Medlock, Redmond, 39:12. 366, Timothy Weesner, Clackamas, 39:14. 367, Lyndsey Holub, Bend, 39:33. 368, Liz Norris, Bend, 39:36. 369, Hunter Greene, Bend, 39:49. 370, Michael Greene, Bend, 39:49.

371, Jules Greene, Bend, 39:50. 372, Lisa Cobb, Chula Vista, 39:57. 373, Beth Reynolds, Bend, 39:59. 374, McKenzie Mierjeski, Redmond, 40:08. 375, Madison Sebulsky, Bend, 40:14. 376, Carrie Mierjeski, Redmond, 40:18. 377, Claudia Williams, Sisters, 40:24. 378, Raelynn Nichols, Bend, 40:40. 379, Anne Smith, Bend, 40:53. 380, Shelby Kruse, Vancouver, 40:58.

381, Heather Phipps, Bend, 41:19. 382, Susan McCampbell, Bend, 41:20. 383, Trinette Erberich, Bend, 41:26. 384, Lexie Mead, Bend, 42:19. 385, Laurie Jarvis, Redmond, 42:35. 386, Carla Rice, Bend, 42:35. 387, Beverly Timm, Bend, 42:49. 388, Logan Lovejoy, Bend, 42:49. 389, Lisa Kelly, Powell Butte, 43:00. 390, Kurt Newton, Redmond, 43:09.

391, Richard Wells, Amboy, 43:20. 392, Kim Mead, Bend, 43:42. 393, Juanita Martin, Bend, 44:11. 394, Rhonda Shelfer, Bend, 44:13. 395, Deborah Kalista, Bend, 44:14. 396, Andy Wood, Bend, 44:16. 397, Gini Davis, Powell Butte, 44:29. 398, Kyra Bourque, Bend, 44:33. 399, Cindy Summerfield, Redmond, 44:33. 400, Karima Bourque, Bend, 44:41.

401, Mary Brown, Bend, 45:06. 402, Christina Thomas, Hillsboro, 45:09. 403, Katie Thomas, Hillsboro, 45:09. 404, Kacy Hageman, Bend, 45:17. 405, William McCampbell, Bend, 46:04. 406, Unkown, 46:05. 407, Unknown, 46:05. 408, Kristopher Smith, Bend, 46:44. 409, Ginny Meszakos, Sunriver, 46:51. 410, Greg Bobbitt, Portland, 46:59.

411, Budd Beatty, Bend, 47:33. 412, Jinks Snow, Bend, 48:19. 413, Kerri Vansise, Bend, 48:59. 414, Shelbi Vansise, Bend, 48:59. 415, Joanne Beatty, Bend, 49:11. 416, Linda Reivitz, Scottsdale, 49:15. 417, Leon Reivitz, Scottsdale, 49:15. 418, Danielle Fuzi, Crooked River Ranch, 49:39. 419, Haleigh Olsen, Spokane, 50:06. 420, Sheri Olsen, Spokane, 50:07.

421, Jahnay Molner, Bend, 50:12. 422, Zoe Krichko, Klamath Falls, 50:12. 423, Kris Krichko, Bend, 50:13. 424, Darlene Wood, San Jose, 50:36. 425, Norman Mollerup, Bend, 50:38. 426, Ann Malkin, Bend, 50:38. 427, Stephanie Mays, Bend, 50:39. 428, Faith Gilpin, Bend, 51:41. 429, Ursie Chamberlain, Bend, 52:58. 430, Natalie Stewart, Portland, 53:52.

431, Kathryn Silva, Portland, 53:52. 432, Kyle Fetzer, Redmond, 53:54. 433, Andrea Fetzer, Redmond, 53:55. 434, Christine Laramee, Bend, 54:52. 435, Mary Lou Stewart, Portland, 54:52. 436, Kristy Martin, Bend, 56:57. 437, Randal Race, Bend, 57:00. 438, Kristy Lovejoy, Bend, 59:25. 439, Jacquie Sebulsky, Bend, 1:00:05. 440, Mielle Sebulsky, Bend, 1:00:05.

441, Pamela Oswalt, Spokane, 1:00:48. 442, Madison Oswalt, Spokane, 1:00:48. 443, Christopher Mann, Bend, 1:03:49. 444, Tudor Gilmour, Bend, 1:21:46.

LITTLE LEAGUE

Local

Oregon District 5 All-Stars

At Madras

———

9-10 Baseball

At Juniper Hills Park

———

Wednesday’s Games

Losers Bracket

Bend South 16, Hood River 5 (Hood River eliminated)

The Dalles 17, Jefferson County 16 (Jefferson County eliminated)

Today’s Game

Winners Bracket

Bend North vs. Hermiston

10-11 Baseball

At Juniper Hills Park

———

Wednesday’s Game

Losers Bracket

The Dalles 17, Bend South 15 (Bend South eliminated in third place)

Today’s Game

Championship

The Dalles vs. Bend North

11-12 Baseball

At Juniper Hills Park

———

Tuesday’s Results

Wednesday’s Games

Losers Bracket

Bend South 7, Jefferson County 0 (Jefferson County eliminated)

Bend North 10, South Central 0

Today’s Games

Losers Bracket

Bend South vs. Bend North

Winners bracket

John Day River vs. Hermiston

Juniors Baseball

At Madras High School

———

Wednesday’s Games

First Round

Hermiston 14, Redmond 0

Warm Springs 7, Bend North 2

Columbia 31, Jefferson County 2

Today’s Games

Crook County vs. Hermiston

Warm Springs vs. Columbia

Bend North vs. Jefferson County

9-10 Softball

At Juniper Hills Park

———

Wednesday’s Game

Championship

Bend South/South Central 14, Columbia/John Day River 10

11-12 Softball

At Juniper Hills Park

———

Wednesday’s Game

Championship

Bend North/Bend South 16, Redmond 12

Junior Softball

At Juniper Hills Park

———

Wednesday’s Game

Championship

Columbia 16, Crook County 4

Cycling

Tour de France

Wednesday

At Rouen, France

Fourth Stage

A 133.3-mile mostly flat ride from Abbeville to Rouen, with a few bumps along the road

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 5 hours, 18 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

3. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

4. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

6. Jonathan Cantwell, Australia, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

7. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

8. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

10. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

12. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

13. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

14. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

15. Remy Di Gregorio, France, Cofidis, same time.

16. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Patrick Gretsch, Germany, Argos-Shimano, same time.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

19. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

20. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

Also

21. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

26. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

27. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

35. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

43. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

45. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

63. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

64. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

67. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

76. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

118. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:08.

119. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

121. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

151. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

154. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

159. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

167. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:21 behind.

185. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time as leader.

Overall Standings

(After four stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 20 hours, 4 minutes, 2 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

8. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

9. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

15. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, :23.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

17. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

20. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

Also

23. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :26.

24. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :28.

31. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, :38.

38. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.

47. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

56. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

57. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:29.

154. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:02.

162. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:52.

169. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:26.

Baseball

WCL

West Coast League

———

League standings

East Division

W L

Wenatchee AppleSox 19 5

Bellingham Bells 17 9

Kelowna Falcons 14 10

Walla Walla Sweets 12 15

West Division

W L

Corvallis Knights 18 9

Bend Elks 11 13

Cowlitz Black Bears 10 14

Kitsap BlueJackets 9 23

Klamath Falls Gems 6 18

Wednesday’s Games

Bellingham 3-1, Corvallis 0-0

Walla Walla 13, Wenatchee 3

Kelowna 8, Bend 1

Kitsap 2, Cowlitz 1

Today’s Games

Cowlitz at Kitsap, 6:35 p.m.

Corvallis at Bellingham, 7:05 p.m.

Wenatchee at Walla Walla, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summary

Falcons 8, Elks 1

Kelowna 220 400 000 — 8 13 0

Bend 000 001 000 — 1 10 2

Hermes, Marris (3), Padilla (6), Coshow (8). Scott (9) and McClanahan. Gillies, Radke (3), Dingilian (4), Snyder (6), McAlister (7), Priestly (8), Bunda (9) and Chase, Gallegos. W —Marris. L — Gillies. 2B—Kelowna: Qualls; Bend: Sparks, O’Brien.

Tennis

Professional

Wimbledon

Wednesday

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $25.03 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Florian Mayer (31), Germany, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. David Ferrer (7), Spain, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Wimbledon Show Court Schedules

Thursday

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Play begins at 5 a.m. PDT

Centre Court

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland

Serena Williams (6), United States, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

Colin Fleming, Britain, and Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, vs. Dominic Inglot and Laura Robson, Britain

Basketball

WNBA

Women’s National Basketball Association

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 10 4 .714 —

Chicago 8 5 .615 1 1/2

Indiana 8 5 .615 1 1/2

Atlanta 7 8 .467 3 1/2

New York 5 9 .357 5

Washington 3 10 .231 6 1/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 2 .867 —

Los Angeles 10 6 .625 3 1/2

San Antonio 8 5 .615 4

Seattle 7 8 .467 6

Phoenix 4 11 .267 9

Tulsa 2 12 .143 10 1/2

———

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Los Angeles, noon

San Antonio at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

Sporting Kansas City 10 5 2 32 23 17

New York 9 4 4 31 32 25

Chicago 8 5 4 28 21 19

Houston 6 5 6 24 22 24

Columbus 6 5 4 22 16 15

New England 5 7 4 19 22 22

Montreal 5 11 3 18 25 35

Philadelphia 4 9 2 14 15 18

Toronto FC 2 10 4 10 18 30

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 3 36 36 24

Real Salt Lake 10 6 3 33 28 21

Vancouver 8 4 5 29 19 19

Seattle 7 5 6 27 21 18

Colorado 7 9 1 22 24 22

Los Angeles 6 10 2 20 26 29

Chivas USA 5 7 4 19 11 18

Portland 5 7 4 19 16 21

FC Dallas 3 9 6 15 17 27

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 1, tie

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 5 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles at Chicago, noon

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

New York at New England, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Steve Johnson to Norfolk (IL) and RHP Chris Tillman to Bowie (EL). Recalled RHP Chris Tillman from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Clayton Mortensen to Pawtucket (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Justin Germano from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed RHP Jesse Crain on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 24. Recalled RHP Deunte Heath from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated DH Travis Hafner from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Shelley Duncan on the paternity list.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled RHP Nate Adcock and RHP Louis Coleman from Omaha (PCL). Designated OF Mitch Maier for assignment. Optioned RHP Vin Mazzaro to Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Selected the contract of RHP Casey Fien from Rochester (IL). Optioned RHP Nick Blackburn to Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Claimed OF Darnell McDonald off waivers from Boston. Designated RHP Chris Schwinden for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Assigned RHP Ben Sheets to Mississippi (SL). RHP Ben Sheets assigned to Mississippi Braves from Atlanta Braves.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled RHP Carlos Torres from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned LHP Josh Outman to Tulsa (TL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Acquired INF Matt Dominguez and LHP Rob Rasmussen from Miami for 1B Carlos Lee. Assigned Rasmussen to Corpus Christi (Texas).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed OF Andre Ethier on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Reinstated 2B Mark Ellis from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled INF Jordany Valdespin and RHP Pedro Beato from Buffalo (IL). Designated LHP Justin Hampson for assignment. Optioned RHP Jeremy Hefner to Buffalo.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Andrew Cashner on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brad Brach from Tucson (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Reinstated C Sandy Leon from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Harrisburg (EL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD—Agreed to terms with F Zach Parise and D Ryan Suter on 13-year contracts.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed D Mike Moore to a one-year, two-way contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed F Steve Sullivan to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Signed D Matt Carle to a six-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS—Agreed to terms with G Al Montoya.

COLLEGE

SAN JOSE STATE—Announced the retirement of baseball coach Sam Piraro. Named Mark O’Brien interim baseball coach.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Tuesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 1,184 273 753 354

McNary 1,650 121 223 84

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Tuesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 217,914 14,914 15,982 5,340

The Dalles 162,035 12,316 5,167 1,930

John Day 144,148 11,863 4,367 2,301

McNary 139,446 7,139 7,010 2,838