Religious Services

Published Jul 20, 2013 at 05:00AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Contentment and the Spiritual Discipline of Godly Happiness,” as part of the series, “The Pursuit of God”; Sunday at 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the late service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “Kingdom Culture Part VIII: The Twelve”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “He Who Began a Good Work ... ” as part of the new series, “The Finer Points in Philippians”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Central Oregon Baptist Church: Pastor John Tittle; “The Coming of the Lord,” based on Micah 4-5, as part of the series on Micah; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 500 S.W. Bond St., Bend.

Cross church: Pastor Ed Byrnes; “Live Like a Champion Part IV: Following God’s Leadership,” based on Acts 16; today at 6:30 p.m.; Neighborhood Center, 2640 Jones Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “To God Be the Glory,” as part of the series, “Songs We Sing”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Adult bible study at 9 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “CHRIST: The Creator,” based on Colossians 1:16-17, as part of the series, “CHRIST: Portraits of Jesus According to Colossians”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Sheila Wills; “The Changed Disciple,” as part of the series, “Discipleship”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays; 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Headship, Head Coverings and Hair Cuts,” based on 1 Corinthians 11:2-16; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Jenny Warner; “Strong!”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Emmett Shortreed; “You Can’t Be a Beacon If Your Light Doesn’t Shine,” based on Romans 2:17-24 and Matthew 5:14-16; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Pastor Syd Brestel; “Rediscover the Lost Kingdom”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace Bible Church: Pastor Phil Kooistra; “Blessed But Hungry,” based on Matthew 5:3-16; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Boys and Girls Club, 500 N.W. Wall St., Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “The God Who Works All Things According to His Will,” based on Ephesians 1:11; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Striving for Whatever It Takes”; special musical guest, Hiding Nothing; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “The Parables: Lesson 2”; Sunday at 8 and 10 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Kelsey Collins; “What Do You Want?”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. Patrick Rooney; “Choices,” based on Luke 10:38-42; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Refuel-ing; Wednesdays at 6 p.m.; 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: Guest speaker Paul Halberstadt; “Sustainability Tale: Foresight to Insight”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Gravity Part 3: Who’s Your Daddy”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Evan Earwicker; “Gravity Part 3: Who’s Your Daddy”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Gravity Part 3: Who’s Your Daddy”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Sharing What Really Matters Through: Service,” based on Luke 22:24-30; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Take Time to Pray, to Study and to Worship,” based on Luke 10:38-42; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “People Can be Like a Can of Coke; Shake Them Up and Whatever is Inside Will Come Out”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Toxic Tongues,” based on Matthew 7:15-21; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “This Wouldn’t Be Happening If You Had More Faith,” as part of the series “10 Things Jesus Didn’t Say”; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and Monday at 7 p.m.; Men’s bible study; Thursdays at 7 a.m.; Women’s bible study; Thursdays at 9 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte

Vertical church of god (formerly Agape Harvest Fellowship): Pastor Jeremy Seibert; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; youth night; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Sovereign,” as part of the series, “Who is Like You? A Study on the Attributes of God”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Christ’s Word is the Good Part Because It Gives Life Eternal” based on Luke 10:42; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Spark summer vacation bible school: A program for kids ages 3 to fifth grade with storytelling, music, art, games and more; free; registration requested; 9:15 a.m.-noon Monday through Friday; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 Brosterhous Rd, Bend; 541-388-0765, childrensministry@nativityinbend.com or www.nativityinbend.com.

St. Thomas altar society annual rummage sale: 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 9 and 9 a.m.-noon Aug 10; St. Thomas Parish Center Gym, 1720 N.W. 19th St., Redmond; 541-923-3390.

Susie Mcentire: contemporary christian artist with The Mud Springs Gospel Band; free; 4 p.m. Aug. 4; Antelope Community Church, Antelope, Ore.; 541-395-2507.

comments powered by Disqus