Out of town

Published Jul 19, 2013 at 05:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through July 21 — Northwest String Summit: Featuring Yonder Mountain String Band, Leftover Salmon, David Grisman Bluegrass Experience, Greensky Bluegrass, Keller and the Keels and Deadly Gentlemen; Horning's Hideout, North Plains; www.stringsummit.com or 503-664-4170.

July 19 — Big Freedia, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

July 19 — Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 20 — American Idol Live!, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

July 20 — John Mayer, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.livenation.com.

July 20-21 — 8 Track Relay & Music Festival: A unique 24-hour event featuring a relay and music from some of the region's best bands; Portland International Raceway, Portland; www.8trackrelay.com or 503-686-8469.

July 21 — Amy Grant/Brandon Heath, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 22 — Bruno Mars, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

July 22 — The Dirty Heads, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

July 22 — Heartless Bastards, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

July 24 — Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

July 24 — Jeff Bridges & The Abiders/Jessie Bridges, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 24 — Slightly Stoopid/Atmosphere, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

July 24 — We the Kings, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

July 25 — Billy Currington, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 25 — Son Volt, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

July 25-28 — Northwest World Reggae Festival, Bob's Ranch, Marcola; www.nwwrf.com or 503-922-0551.

July 26 — An Evening with Randy Newman, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

July 26 — Son Volt, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

July 26-27 — Phish, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.livenation.com.

July 27 — The Flaming Lips, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

July 27 — Leann Rimes, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

July 28 — Indigo Girls, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

July 29 — The Cult, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

July 29 — The Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson), Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

July 30 — Donna the Buffalo, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Aug. 1 — Minus The Bear, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Aug. 2-3 — Pink Martini, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

Aug. 2-4 — Oregon Jamboree Music Festival: Featuring Toby Keith, Luke Bryan, Dwight Yoakam; Sweet Home; www.oregonjamboree.com or 888-613-6812.

Aug. 2-4 — Pickathon: Featuring Feist, Andrew Bird, The Devil Makes Three and Divine Fits; Pendarvis Farm, Happy Valley (near Portland); www.pickathon.com.

Aug. 2-4 — Watershed Music Festival: Featuring Luke Bryan, Toby Keith and Brad Paisley; Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.watershedfest.com.

Aug. 2-11 — Oregon Festival of American Music: Entitled “Hooray For Hollywood: The Songbook at the Movies, 1930-48,” the festival kicks off a two-year celebration of the classic American Songbook in Hollywood; The Shedd Institute and Hult Center, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Aug. 3 — An Evening with Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

Aug. 3 — Hockey, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Aug. 4 — Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue with JJ Grey & Mofro, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

Aug. 5 — Lyle Lovett and his Large Band, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Aug. 7 — Gogol Bordello, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Aug. 8 — Fitz and the Tantrums, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Aug. 8 — Lee Brice, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

Aug. 9 — Five Iron Frenzy, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Aug. 9-12 — Beloved Sacred Arts and Music Festival, Tidewater Falls, Tidewater; www.belovedfestival.com.

Aug. 10 — Michael Franti & Spearhead, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

Aug. 10 — Todd Snider's Traveling Folk Show: Featuring Hayes Carll, Shawn Mullins & Sarah Jarosz, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

Aug. 11 — Leon Russell, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Aug. 13 — Reckless Kelly, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Aug. 13 — Steely Dan, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; SOLD OUT; CT*

Aug. 14 — Yeah Yeah Yeahs, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

Aug. 16 — Los Lobos and Los Lonely Boys, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

Aug. 16 — Rebelution/Matisyahu, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

Aug. 16-17 — Randy Travis, Chinooks Winds Casino Resort, Lincoln City; www.chinookwindscasino.com or 888-624-6228.

Aug. 16-18 — Willamette Country Music Festival: Lineup includes Carrie Underwood, Brad Paisley and Darius Rucker; Brownsville; www.willamettecountrymusicfestival.com or 541-345-9263.

Aug. 17 — Daryl Hall and John Oates, Maryhill Winery & Amphitheater, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.

Aug. 18 — “A Midsummer's Night with The Monkees”: Featuring Michael Nesmith, Micky Dolenz and Peter York; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Aug. 18 — Steven Curtis Chapman, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Aug. 20 — Melvins, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

July 19 — Bill O'Reilly & Dennis Miller, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Aug. 9-10 — Williams & Ree, Chinooks Winds Casino Resort, Lincoln City; www.chinookwindscasino.com or 888-624-6228.

Sept. 5 — Fred Armisen, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Sept. 7 — “An Evening with Lily Tomlin,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 8 — Dennis Miller, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; CANCELED; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 13-14 — Sylvia Browne, Chinooks Winds Casino Resort, Lincoln City; www.chinookwindscasino.com or 888-624-6228.

Symphony & Opera

Aug. 2 — Mei-Ann Chen/Jon Kimura Parker/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 2, 4 — “Otello”: Opera by Giuseppe Verdi; part of Portland SummerFest's “Opera in the Park” series; free; Portland; www.portlandsummerfest.org.

Aug. 3 — Mei-Ann Chen/Ian Parker/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 9 — Teddy Abrams/Yuja Wang/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 10 — Teddy Abrams/Augustin Hadelich/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 16 — David Danzmayr/Lisa Smirnova/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 17 — David Dansmayr/Jennifer Koh/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 18 — Symphony Pops/Project Trio/Britt Orchestra, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 21 — “Big Night Concert”: A night of opera's most beloved repertoire; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portlandopera.org or 866-739-6737.

Theater & Dance

Through Aug. 4 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: Shakespeare comedy presented by the Portland Shakespeare Project; Alder Stage, Artists Repertory Theatre, Portland; www.portlandshakes.org or 503-313-3048.

Through Oct. 11 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “The Unfortunates” (through Nov. 2), “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) and “The Liquid Plain” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at Thomas Theatre; “Cymbeline” (through Oct. 11), “The Heart of Robin Hood” (through Oct. 12) and “A Midsummer Night's Dream” (through Oct. 13) are currently running on the Elizabethan Stage; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

July 20 — “Pretty Creative”: Featuring choreographers Simone Orlando and Yin Yue; Northwest Dance Project Studio, Portland; nwdanceproject.org or 503-421-7434.

July 24-Aug. 4 — “The Tamer Tamed”: Staged reading; written as a sequel to “The Taming of the Shrew” by Shakespeare's contemporary John Fletcher; presented by the Portland Shakespeare Project; Alder Stage, Portland Repertory Theatre, Portland; www.portlandshakes.org or 503-313-3048.

July 24-Nov. 2 — “The Tenth Muse”: World premiere of play by Tanya Saracho, a rising Mexican playwright; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Aug. 2-11 — “The Music Man”: 1957 musical by Meredith Wilson; part of the 2013 Shedd Theatricals season; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Exhibits

Through July 21 — “Isamu Noguchi: We are the Landscape of All We Know”: Featuring 22 works by acclaimed sculptor Isamu Noguchi; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through July 21 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Piero Dorazio & the Responsive Eye” (through July 21), “Su Kwak Light Journey: An Odyssey in Paint” (through July 28) and “New American Acquisitions” (through Dec. 29); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through July 21 — Salem Art Fair & Festival, Bush's Pasture Park, Salem; www.salemart.org or 503-581-2228.

Through July 28 — “The Earth Laughs in Flowers”: Featuring scenic, close-ups and artistic renderings of wild flowers from the Columbia Gorge area; Columbia Center for the Arts, Hood River; www.columbiaarts.org or 541-387-8877.

Through Aug. 18 — “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz”: Featuring images of the world's deserts by award-winning National Geographic photographer George Steinmetz; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Aug. 25 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Fierce: Animal Life from the Collection” (through Aug. 25), “Cyclepedia: Iconic Bicycle Design” (through Sept. 8), “Man/Woman: Gaston Lachaise” (through Sept. 8) and “Ceramics of the Islamic World: The Ottis Collection” (through Oct. 27); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Sept. 8 — “Mummies of the World: The Exhibition”: The largest exhibition of mummies and related artifacts ever assembled; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Sept. 9 — “Sinners & Saints: Indelicate Stories of Emigrants in the West”: A collection of stories drawn from first-person accounts are woven into narratives that highlight the morals and values of pioneers, early settlers and early inhabitants of the Columbia Plateau; National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, Baker City; www.blm.gov/or/oregontrail or 541-523-1843.

Through Sept. 21 — “Object Focus: The Bowl,” Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Sept. 21 — “Soundforge”: Installation combines video, audio and sculptural elements in an interactive piece that explores forging metal as an act of fabrication and percussion; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Oct. 6 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Eanger Irving Couse on the Columbia River” (through Sept. 15), “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition” (through Oct. 6), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

July 20 — Zoolala, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-220-2785.

July 20, Aug. 17, Sept. 14 — Watzek House Tours: Oregon's newest National Historic Landmark; one of John Yeon's most renowned architectural works; Portland; 541-346-4363.

July 21, Aug. 10, Sept. 21 — The Shire Tours: A unique landscape in the Columbia River Gorge; created by architect John Yeon; Portland; 541-346-4363.

Aug. 1-Sept. 8 — “Behind the Shoji”: Show and sale of Japanese-inspired arts and crafts; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Miscellany

Through July 21 — Glendi Greek Festival, St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church, Beaverton; www.glendigreekfestival.org or 503-644-7444.

July 20 — “Beginning Blacksmith Class” and “Sewing with Selvages,” Flora School Education Center, Flora; www.floraschool.org or 541-828-7010.

July 20-21 — Lavender DAZE Festival, Hood River Lavender Farms, Odell; www.lavenderfarms.net or 888-528-3276.

July 21 — Barn Ride Banquet: A 62-mile bicycling and local food frenzy in the southern Willamette Valley; Creswell; www.barnridebanquet.com or 503-569-4691.

July 21 — Oregon Basset Hound Games, Legion Park, Woodburn; 503-930-7086.

July 24-28 — Oregon Brewers Festival, Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Portland; www.oregonbrewfest.com.

July 25-Aug. 29 — Top Down: Rooftop Cinema: Movies screen Thursdays atop the Hotel deLuxe's parking structure; Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

July 26-28 — SolWest Fair, Grant County Fairgrounds, John Day; www.solwest.org or 541-575-3633.

Aug. 2-4 — Shaniko Days, Shaniko; 541-389-3434.

Aug. 2-4 — Ukulele Festival, Oakridge Lodge & Guest House, Oakridge; www.oakridge-lodge.com or 541-782-4000.

Aug. 9-10 — Klamath Falls Great Northwest PRCA Rodeo, Hancock Event Center, Klamath Falls; www.greatnorthwestprcarodeo.com or 541-884-3280.

Aug. 17 — “Peaks & Valleys: A Square Dance,” Flora School Education Center, Flora; www.floraschool.org or 541-828-7010.

*Tickets

TM: Ticketmaster, www.ticketmaster .com or 800-745-3000

TW: TicketsWest, www.ticketswest .com or 800-992-8499

TF: Ticketfly, www.ticketfly.com or 877-435-9849

CT: Cascade Tickets, www .cascadetickets.com or 800-514-3849

comments powered by Disqus