Out of town

Published Jun 14, 2013 at 05:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

June 14 — Lights, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 14 — “The Ultimate Thriller: The Michael Jackson Tribute,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; JUST ADDED; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

June 14 — Vagabond Opera, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

June 15 — Cyndi Lauper/Hunter Valentine, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 15 — The Huckleberry’s/Backfire, Siuslaw Bank Amphitheater, Oakridge; www.oakridgeconcerts.com.

June 15 — Sabotage: Beastie Boys Tribute, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 16 — Tony Bennett, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

June 18 — Fall Out Boy, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

June 18 — James McMurtry, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

June 18 — Rachel Yamagata, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 18 — The Staves, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895.

June 19 — CSS/Ms Mr/IO Echo, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 19 — James McMurtry, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 19-20 — The Dandy Warhols, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 20 — Chris Mann, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 20 — Dada Life, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 20 — Patty Griffin, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 21 — Camera Obscura, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 21 — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley and Stephen Marley, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

June 21 — Hugh Masekela & Larry Willis, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 21 — Lynyrd Skynyrd & Bad Company, Sleep Country Amphitheater, Ridgefield, Wash.; TM*

June 22 — Beats Antique/Shpongle, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene, TW*

June 22 — Cody Simpson, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 22 — John Prine, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

June 22-23 — Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 24 — Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 25 — Steve Miller Band, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 26 — Buckcherry, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 27 — Carrie Rodriguez, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

June 27 — Madeleine Peyroux, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 27 — Steve Miller Band, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

June 28 — John Prine/Carrie Rodriguez, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 28 — Madeleine Peyroux, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

June 28 — Radiation City, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 28-29 — Paradiso Festival: Featuring Tiesto and Kaskade; Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.paradisofestival.com.

June 29 — Old Crow Medicine Show, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

June 29 — Shafty & Garcia Birthday Band, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 29 — Ziggy Marley, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 30 — Fleetwood Mac, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

June 30 — The Music of ABBA: Arrival from Sweden, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 30 — Ziggy Marley, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

July 2 — Robert Plant presents The Sensational Space Shifters, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 2 — Victoria Justice, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CANCELED; CT*

July 3 — Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

July 5 — John Hiatt & The Combo/Mavis Staples, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 5-6 — JamBase Live Festival: Featuring Robert Plant & Sensational Space Shifters, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Slightly Stoopid and Railroad Earth; Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.jambase.com/live.

July 6 — Huey Lewis and the News “Sports” 30th Anniversary Tour, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

July 6 — Michael Franti & Spearhead, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 6 — Rodrigo y Gabriela, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

July 7 — The B-52s and the Go-Go’s, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

July 7 — Rodrigo y Gabriela, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 10 — John Mayall, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

July 11 — Kenny Loggins/Blue Sky Riders, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

July 12 — The Neighborhood, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

July 12-14 — Oregon Country Fair, Veneta; www.oregoncountryfair.org.

July 13 — The Motet, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

July 14 — Counting Crows/The Wallflowers, Maryhill Winery & Amphitheater, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.

July 14 — Passenger, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

June 20 — Pauly Shore, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

June 23 — Bill Maher, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

June 28 — Pete Holmes, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 29 — Dylan Moran: Yeah, Yeah, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 29 — Neil Gaiman, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

July 10 — Garrison Keillor’s A Prairie Home Companion, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

July 18 — Jim Gaffigan, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

July 19 — Bill O’Reilly & Dennis Miller, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Symphony & Opera

Through June 30 — Astoria Music Festival: Featuring 22 events, operas, chamber music and dance performances; various locations in Astoria; www.astoriamusicfestival.org or 503-325-9896.

June 18 — The Helene Blum-Harold Haugaard Quintet, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

June 24-July 14 — Oregon Bach Festival, Eugene; www.oregonbachfestival.com or 800-457-1486.

June 25 — American Band College Directors Band: Featuring Doc Severinsen; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

July 8 — The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

July 18 — Best of Britt Benefit/Michael Kaeshammer, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Theater & Dance

Through June 16 — “Celebrating Balanchine”: Featuring George Balanchine’s “Square Dance,” “Prodigal Son” and “Stravinsky Violin Concerto”; Oregon Ballet Theatre; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Through June 16 — “No, No Nanette”: 1925 musical comedy written by Irving Caesar and Otto Harbach with music by Vincent Youmans; part of the 2013 Shedd Theatricals season; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Through June 16 — “The People’s Republic of Portland”: World premiere of new play by Lauren Weedman; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through June 22 — “boom”: An epic and intimate comedy that spans billions of years, Peter Sinn Nachtrieb’s play explores the influences of fate and randomness in the course of one’s life; Oregon Contemporary Theatre, Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through June 30 — “Ithaka”: Portland playwright Andrea Stolowitz examines the coming home of two female Marines who served in Afghanistan; world premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through June 30 — “Somewhere in Time”: World premiere musical based on the 1980 film “Somewhere in Time”; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through July 7 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Two Trains Running” (through July 7), “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “The Unfortunates” (through Nov. 2) and “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at Thomas Theatre; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Oct. 11 — “Cymbeline”: Play by William Shakespeare; in true fairy-tale style, the improbable becomes probable in an epic, adventurous romance filled with kind strangers, dastardly villains, ghosts, gods and lost princes; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Elizabethan Stage, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Oct. 12 — “The Heart of Robin Hood”: David Farr’s funny, fast-paced swashbuckler will surprise you with a new spin on a story you think you know; U.S. premiere; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Elizabethan Stage, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Oct. 13 — “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: It’s a wild night for lovers and lunatics, swirling with Elizabethan flourishes, in this family-friendly comedy by William Shakespeare; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Elizabethan Stage, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

June 25-30 — “The Addams Family”: Created by Jersey Boys authors Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

June 27, 29-30 — “In Motion With CMNW 2013”: Featuring Chamber Music Northwest, Imani Winds and BodyVox; St. Mary’s Academy, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

July 2-Nov. 3 — “The Liquid Plain”: An emotionally and physically violent story about the cost of slavery on a young country; world premiere of Naomi Wallace’s play is part of “American Revolutions: the United States History Cycle”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

July 10-Aug. 4 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: Shakespeare comedy presented by the Portland Shakespeare Project; Alder Stage, Artists Repertory Theatre, Portland; www.portlandshakes.org or 503-313-3048.

Exhibits

Through June 23 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Folkert de Jong” (through June 23), “APEX: Harold Schlotzhauer” (through July 14), “Fierce: Animal Life from the Collection” (through Aug. 25), “Cyclepedia: Iconic Bicycle Design” (through Sept. 8), “Man/Woman: Gaston Lachaise” (through Sept. 8) and “Ceramics of the Islamic World: The Ottis Collection” (through Oct. 27); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through July 14 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Helmuth Rilling: Expressions and Experience” (through July 14), “Piero Dorazio & the Responsive Eye” (through July 21), “Su Kwak Light Journey: An Odyssey in Paint” (through July 28) and “New American Acquisitions” (through Dec. 29); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through July 21 — “Isamu Noguchi: We are the Landscape of All We Know”: Featuring 22 works by acclaimed sculptor Isamu Noguchi; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through Aug. 18 — “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz”: Featuring images of the world’s deserts by award-winning National Geographic photographer George Steinmetz; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Sept. 8 — “Mummies of the World: The Exhibition”: The largest exhibition of mummies and related artifacts ever assembled; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Sept. 21 — “Object Focus: The Bowl,” Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Sept. 21 — “Soundforge”: Installation combines video, audio and scuptural elements in an interactive piece that explores forging metal as an act of fabrication and percussion; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Oct. 6 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Eanger Irving Couse on the Columbia River” (through Sept. 15), “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition” (through Oct. 6), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children’s interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

June 15 — Bowling for Rhinos: Proceeds benefit the Lewa Wildlife Conservance; Sunset Lanes, Beaverton; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

June 30 — Astronomy Day, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

July 20 — Zoolala, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-220-2785.

Miscellany

June 20-22 — Oregon Cattlemen’s Association Centennial Celebration: Events include a ranch rodeo, trade show, western art and gift show and parade; Baker County Fairgrounds, Baker City; www.orcattle.com or 503-361-8941.

June 22-24 — Summer Kite Festival, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org/summer-kite-festival or 800-452-2151.

July 5-7 — Eugene Gem Faire, Lane County Events Center, Eugene; www.gemfaire.com or 503-252-8300.

July 14 — Street League Skateboarding, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

July 19-21 — Glendi Greek Festival, St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church, Beaverton; www.glendigreekfestival.org or 503-644-7444.

July 20-21 — Lavender DAZE Festival, Hood River Lavender Farms, Odell; www.lavenderfarms.net or 888-528-3276.

July 24-28 — Oregon Brewers Festival, Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Portland; www.oregonbrewfest.com.

Aug. 2-4 — Ukulele Festival, Oakridge Lodge & Guest House, Oakridge; www.oakridge-lodge.com or 541-782-4000.

*Tickets

TM: Ticketmaster, www.ticketmaster .com or 800-745-3000

TW: TicketsWest, www.ticketswest .com or 800-992-8499

TF: Ticketfly, www.ticketfly.com or 877-435-9849

CT: Cascade Tickets, www .cascadetickets.com or 800-514-3849

comments powered by Disqus