Scoreboard

Published Jun 1, 2013 at 05:00AM

ON DECK

Saturday

Baseball: Class 5A state championship, Bend vs. Sherwood at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer, 1:30 p.m.

PREP sports

Baseball

OSAA State Championships

Class 6A

Championship final

Saturday at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer

Clackamas vs. Sheldon, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship final

Saturday at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer

Bend vs. Sherwood, 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship final

Saturday at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer

Henley vs. Newport, 10 a.m.

Class 3A

Championship final

Friday at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer

Pleasant Hill 7, Horizon Christian (Tualatin) 6

Class 2A/1A

Championship final

Friday at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer

Grant Union 2, Umpqua Valley Christian 0

Softball

OSAA State Championships

Class 6A

Championship final

Saturday at OSU Softball Complex, Corvallis

Glencoe vs. North Medford, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship final

Saturday at OSU Softball Complex, Corvallis

Hermiston vs. Sandy, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship final

Saturday at OSU Softball Complex, Corvallis

Banks vs. McLoughlin, 10 a.m.

Class 3A

Championship final

Friday at OSU Softball Complex, Corvallis

Rainier 9, Dayton 3

Class 2A/1A

Championship final

Friday at OSU Softball Complex, Corvallis

Union/Cove 3, Yoncalla 0

Baseball

College

NCAA Division I Baseball Regionals

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

———

Blacksburg, Va.

Friday, May 31

Oklahoma 7, Coastal Carolina 3

UConn 5, Virginia Tech 2

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Coastal Carolina (37-22) vs. Virginia Tech (38-21), 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Oklahoma (41-19) vs. UConn (35-26), 2:30 p.m.

Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, May 31

Virginia 2, Army 1

Elon 10, UNC Wilmington 7

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Army (29-22) vs. UNC Wilmington (37-22), 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Virginia (48-10) vs. Elon (33-28), 3 p.m.

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, May 31

Towson 7, Florida Atlantic 2

North Carolina 6, Canisius 3

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Florida Atlantic (39-21) vs. Canisius (42-16), 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Towson (30-28) vs. North Carolina (53-8), 3 p.m.

Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, May 31

William & Mary 4, Mississippi 2

N.C. State 4, Binghamton 1

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Mississippi (37-23) vs. Binghamton (30-24), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — William & Mary (38-22) vs. N.C. State (45-14), 4 p.m.

Columbia, S.C.

Friday, May 31

Liberty 8, Clemson 3

South Carolina 7, Saint Louis 3

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Clemson (39-21) vs. Saint Louis (41-20), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Liberty (35-27) vs. South Carolina (40-18), 5 p.m.

Louisville, Ky.

Friday, May 31

Miami 7, Oklahoma State 1

Louisville 8, Bowling Green 3

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Oklahoma State (39-18) vs. Bowling Green (24-30), 9 a.m.

Game 4 — Miami (37-23) vs. Louisville (47-12), 1 p.m.

Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, May 31

Troy 5, Alabama 2

Florida State 10, Savannah State 0

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Alabama (34-27) vs. Savannah State (33-22), 9 a.m.

Game 4 — Troy (41-18) vs. Florida State (45-15), 2 p.m.

Bloomington, Ind.

Friday, May 31

Austin Peay 4, Florida 3

Indiana 5, Valparaiso 4

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Florida (29-29) vs. Valparaiso (31-27), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Austin Peay (46-13) vs. Indiana (44-14), 3 p.m.

Nashville, Tenn.

Friday, May 31

Illinois 6, Georgia Tech 4

Vanderbilt 9, ETSU 1

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Georgia Tech (34-26) vs. ETSU (36-23), noon

Game 4 — Illinois (35-18) vs. Vanderbilt (52-9), 5 p.m.

Starkville, Miss.

Friday, May 31

South Alabama 9, Mercer 4

Mississippi State 5, Central Arkansas 3

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Mercer (43-17) vs. Central Arkansas (39-21), noon

Game 4 — South Alabama (43-18) vs. Mississippi State (44-17), 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, May 31

LSU 11, Jackson State 7

Sam Houston State 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 2

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Jackson State (34-21) vs. Louisiana-Lafayetee (41-19), noon

Game 4 — LSU (53-9) vs. Sam Houston State (38-20), 5 p.m.

Manhattan, Kan.

Friday, May 31

Kansas State 20, Wichita State 11

Bryant 4, Arkansas 1

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Wichita State (39-27) vs. Arkansas (37-21), noon

Game 4 — Kansas State (42-17) vs. Bryant (45-16-1), 5 p.m.

Eugene

Friday, May 31

Rice 3, San Francisco 2, 11 innings

Oregon 3, South Dakota State 2

Today, June 1

Game 3 — San Francisco (34-23) vs. South Dakota State (35-23), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Rice (42-17) vs. Oregon (46-14), 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Corvallis

Friday, May 31

UC Santa Barbara 6, Texas A&M 4

Oregon State 5, UTSA 4

Today, June 1

Game 3 — Texas A&M (32-28) vs. UTSA (35-24), noon

Game 4 — UC Santa Barbara (35-23) vs. Oregon State (46-10), 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, May 31

Arizona State 4, New Mexico 3

Cal State Fullerton 4, Columbia 1

Today, June 1

Game 3 — New Mexico (37-21) vs. Columbia (27-20), 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Arizona State (36-20-1) vs. Cal State Fullerton (49-8), 8 p.m.

Los Angeles

Friday, May 31

Cal Poly 9, San Diego 2

UCLA 5, San Diego State 3

Today, June 1

Game 3 — San Diego (35-24) vs. San Diego State (31-30), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Cal Poly (40-17) vs. UCLA (40-17), 6 p.m.

Softball

College

NCAA Division I World Series

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

———

Thursday, May 30

Washington 4, Nebraska 3, 8 innings

Tennessee 9, Florida 2

Texas 6, Arizona State 3

Oklahoma 7, Michigan 1

Friday, May 31

Game 5 — Washington (44-15) vs. Tennessee (50-10), ppd., tornado

Game 6 — Texas (50-8) vs. Oklahoma (53-4), ppd., tornado

Today, June 1

Game 5 — Washington (44-15) vs. Tennessee (50-10), 9 a.m.

Game 6 — Texas (50-8) vs. Oklahoma (53-4), 11:30 a.m.

Game 7 — Nebraska (45-15) vs. Florida (57-8), 4 p.m.

Game 8 — Arizona State (50-11) vs. Michigan (50-12), 6:30 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 3, Indiana 2

Wednesday, May 22: Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday, May 24: Indiana 97, Miami 93

Sunday, May 26: Miami 114, Indiana 96

Tuesday, May 28: Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday, May 30: Miami 90, Indiana 79

Today, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 0 1.000 ½

Connecticut 1 1 .500 1

Indiana 1 1 .500 1

New York 1 1 .500 1

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 ½

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

San Antonio 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 3 .000 2

———

Friday’s Games

Atlanta 86, Indiana 77

New York 78, Tulsa 76, OT

Chicago 86, Connecticut 75

Today’s Games

Connecticut at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston vs. Pittsburgh

Today, June 1: Boston at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 3: Boston at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5: Pittsburgh at Boston, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Pittsburgh at Boston, 5 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 9: Boston at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 11: Pittsburgh at Boston, TBD

x-Wednesday, June 12: Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles vs. Chicago

Today, June 1: Los Angeles at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 2: Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4: Chicago at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 6: Chicago at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 8: Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

x-Monday, June 10: Chicago at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 12: Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Golf

PGA Tour

The Memorial

Memorial

Friday

At Muirfield Village Golf Club

Dublin, Ohio

Purse: $6.2 million

Yardage: 7,352; Par 72

Second Round (Leading Scores)

Note: Play was suspended due to dangerous weather, with 42 players on the course

Bill Haas 68-67—135

Matt Kuchar 68-70—138

Robert Karlsson 69-71—140

Pat Perez 72-69—141

Hunter Mahan 73-68—141

Matt Jones 69-72—141

Kevin Chappell 71-71—142

Charley Hoffman 73-69—142

Bo Van Pelt 73-69—142

Trevor Immelman 70-72—142

Charles Howell III 72-70—142

David Hearn 71-71—142

Ryan Moore 70-72—142

Stewart Cink 70-72—142

Tom Gillis 73-70—143

Camilo Villegas 72-71—143

Ben Curtis 73-70—143

Rickie Fowler 72-71—143

Gary Woodland 70-73—143

John Senden 71-72—143

Fabian Gomez 76-68—144

Henrik Stenson 71-73—144

Richard H. Lee 73-71—144

Bud Cauley 71-73—144

Zach Johnson 73-72—145

Jim Furyk 75-70—145

Tiger Woods 71-74—145

Keegan Bradley 71-74—145

Fred Couples 70-75—145

George Coetzee 70-75—145

Brandt Jobe 70-75—145

Brian Davis 75-70—145

Jordan Spieth 72-73—145

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Bill Haas -9 F

2. Matt Kuchar -6 F

2. Charl Schwartzel -6 15

2. Bubba Watson -6 14

2. Kyle Stanley -6 13

6. Scott Stallings -5 13

7. Robert Karlsson -4 F

7. Justin Rose -4 14

7. Charlie Wi -4 12

LPGA Tour

ShopRite LPGA Classic

Friday

At Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club, Bay Course

Galloway Township, N.J.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,155; Par: 71 (37-34)

First Round (Leading Scores)

Amanda Blumenherst 35-31—66

Moriya Jutanugarn 36-30—66

Stacy Lewis 35-32—67

Michelle Wie 35-33—68

Shanshan Feng 37-32—69

Sara-Maude Juneau 35-34—69

Ji Young Oh 39-30—69

Hee Young Park 36-33—69

Pornanong Phatlum 35-34—69

Beatriz Recari 36-33—69

Jennifer Song 36-33—69

Chella Choi 41-29—70

Nicole Jeray 35-35—70

Haeji Kang 37-33—70

Mi Hyang Lee 37-33—70

Mo Martin 35-35—70

Ai Miyazato 34-36—70

Gerina Piller 38-32—70

Jenny Shin 39-31—70

Julieta Granada 39-32—71

Christina Kim 37-34—71

Paola Moreno 37-34—71

Jiyai Shin 37-34—71

Thidapa Suwannapura 37-34—71

Lindsey Wright 36-35—71

Heather Bowie Young 38-33—71

Champions Tour

Principal Charity Classic

Friday

At Wakonda Club

Des Moines, Iowa

Purse: $1.75 million

Yardage: 6,910; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round (Leading Scores)

Duffy Waldorf 36-33—69

Dan Forsman 35-34—69

Tom Lehman 36-33—69

Scott Hoch 35-34—69

Bobby Clampett 34-36—70

Loren Roberts 36-34—70

Esteban Toledo 37-33—70

Hale Irwin 35-35—70

Mark Calcavecchia 36-34—70

Corey Pavin 34-36—70

Jeff Sluman 38-32—70

Doug Garwood 36-34—70

Barry Lane 37-34—71

Joel Edwards 36-35—71

Brian Henninger 34-37—71

Larry Nelson 34-37—71

David Eger 37-34—71

Mark McNulty 36-35—71

Russ Cochran 36-35—71

Jay Haas 37-34—71

Jay Don Blake 34-37—71

Bobby Wadkins 36-35—71

Gene Sauers 36-35—71

Gil Morgan 35-36—71

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-36—71

Tennis

Professional

French Open

Friday

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Purse: $28.4 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Second Round

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (7), France, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, def. Jack Sock, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 3-6, 5-7, 8-6.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

John Isner (19), United States, def. Ryan Harrison, United States, 5-7, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-1, 8-6.

Jerzy Janowicz (21), Poland, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, def. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Third Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Julien Benneteau (30), France, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, 7-6 (12), 6-4, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Jeremy Chardy (25), France, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5.

Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, def. Milos Raonic (14), Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Gilles Simon (15), France, def. Sam Querrey (18), United States, 2-6, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, def. Gael Monfils, France, 2-6, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Andreas Seppi (20), Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-0, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Marion Bartoli (13), France, def. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, def. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Kirsten Flipkens (21), Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 8-6.

Third Round

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Sara Errani (5), Italy, def. Sabine Lisicki (32), Germany, 6-0, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, def. Varvara Lepchenko (29), United States, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, def. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 7-5.

Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, def. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, def. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

French Open Show Court Schedules

Today

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Play begins at 2 a.m. PDT

Court Philippe Chatrier

Alize Cornet (31), France, vs. Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus

Zheng Jie, China, vs. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, vs. Fabio Fognini (27), Italy

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Grigor Dimitrov (26), Bulgaria

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Benoit Paire (24), France, vs. Kei Nishikori (13), Japan

Marion Bartoli (13), France, vs. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Richard Gasquet (7), France

Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, vs. Sam Stosur (9), Australia

Court No. 1

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, vs. Sloane Stephens (17), United States

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, vs. Paula Ormaechea, Argentina

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, vs. John Isner (19), United States

Victor Hanescu, Romania, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at New York, 4 p.m.

Houston at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles at New England, 1:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

FedEx 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 157.978.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 157.798.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 157.756.

4. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 157.736.

5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 157.715.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 157.604.

7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.549.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 157.48.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 157.46.

10. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 157.405.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 157.35.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 157.24.

13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 157.054.

14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 156.713.

15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 156.556.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 156.175.

17. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 156.169.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156.054.

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.952.

20. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155.696.

21. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 155.44.

22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 155.407.

23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 155.239.

24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 155.206.

25. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 155.146.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 155.086.

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 155.059.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 154.972.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.679.

30. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 154.619.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 154.573.

32. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.5.

33. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 154.48.

34. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 154.295.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 153.984.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 153.636.

37. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

IndyCar

Chevrolet Indy Dual in Detroit Race 1 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At The Raceway at Belle Isle Park

Detroit, Mich.

Lap length: 2.346 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 106.339.

2. (18) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 105.977.

3. (16) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 105.764.

4. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 105.746.

5. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 105.288.

6. (55) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 102.546.

7. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 102.277.

8. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 102.143.

9. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 101.985.

10. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 97.459.

11. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 106.642.

12. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet.

13. (2) A J Allmendinger, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.577.

14. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.501.

15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 93.282.

16. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 86.424.

17. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 92.903.

18. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.263.

19. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 92.403.

20. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.151.

21. (4) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 92.336.

22. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90.587.

23. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 93.454.

24. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 85.571.

25. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 81.321.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended free agent minor league RHP Ryan Acosta and 2B Chris Retherford 50 games apiece after positive tests for an amphetamine under the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Jakubauskas on a minor league contract and assigned him to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Activated 1B Mark Teixeira from the 60-day DL and 3B Kevin Youkilis from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Ivan Nova and LHP Vidal Nuno to Scranton-Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated OF Josh Reddick from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Luke Montz to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned RHP Alex Colome to Durham (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Alexi Ogando to Frisco (Texas) on an injury rehabilitation assignment. Reinstated INF Mike Olt from the Round Rock (PCL) DL and transferred him to Frisco.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed 3B Eric Chavez on the 15-day DL. Activated INF-OF Willie Bloomquist off the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Selected the contract of RHP Peter Moylan from Albuquerque (PCL). Transferred LHP Scott Elbert to the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Released RHP Chad Durbin. Recalled LHP Joe Savery from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned INF Josh Harrison to Indianapolis. Activated INF Chase d’Arnaud from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Mitchell Boggs to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Keith Butler from Springfield (Texas).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Miami Heat F Chris Andersen for one game without pay and upgraded Andersen’s foul to a Flagrant 2.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Announced they have reached an agreement in principle to hire Larry Drew as their coach.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Named Masai Ujiri general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released OL Tyronne Green and WR TJ Moe.

SAN FRANCISC0 49ERS—Signed RB Marcus Lattimore to a four-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Announced RB Isaiah Pead was suspended for the season opener for violating the NFL’s substance abuse policy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with F Alex Broadhurst on a three-year entry-level contract.

DALLAS STARS—Announced Scott White will join the team as director of hockey operations and will also retain his role as general manager of Texas (AHL). Announced that they will not renew the contract assistant general manager Frank Provenzano.

COLLEGE

VIRGINIA—Announced junior QB Phillip Sims is ineligible to play and will leave the school after completing his current summer term.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 837 309 38 10

The Dalles 891 205 12 0

John Day 507 192 10 1

McNary 639 290 2 0

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 82,473 33,537 3,333 903

The Dalles 66,207 31,280 844 353

John Day 52,955 27,438 943 481

McNary 45,874 20,278 1,449 706