Religious Services

Published May 25, 2013 at 05:00AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; a message from the series, “King Who?”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Central Oregon Baptist Church: Pastor John Tittle; “Standing But Not Standing Still: Reviewing the Greatest Commandments,” based on Mark 12:28-34, as part of the series “The First and Second Greatest Commandments”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 500 S.W. Bond St., Bend.

Cross church: Pastor Ed Byrnes; “I Am the True Vine,” based on John 15:1, as part of the series, “I Am”; today at 6:30 p.m.; Neighborhood Center, 2640 Jones Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “The Faces of Grace,” based on John 8:2-11; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “What is So Bad About Slavery,” as part of the series, “Fan or Follower”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays; 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “It is Better to be Single,” based on 1 Corinthians 7:7-40, part three of the series, “Marriage and Singleness”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Steven Koski; “Find the Why: Healing”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “This Sermon Gives Me a Headache!” and “Gospel Windows”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “The Great Cover-up,” based on Genesis 3:1-13 and 20-21; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Faith That Can Save”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; prayer meeting at 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “Praying God’s Way,” based on Luke 18:9-14, as part of the series “Parable”; today at 6 p.m., Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; part four of the series “Sermon on the Mount”; Sunday at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Ali Davidson; “Pocket Aces: Life’s Winning Hand”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. Patrick Rooney; “Confirmed in Christ,” based on John 8:48-59; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Vincent Lachina, Regional Chaplain for Planned Parenthood Northwest; “Reproductive Justice 2.0: Beyond Pro-life/Pro-Choice”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Corey Parnell; “The Prodigal Conversation”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Corey Parnell “The Prodigal Conversation”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Corey Parnell; “The Prodigal Conversation”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org

Community Presbyterian Church: Guest speaker The Rev. Dr. John Nastari; “Truth or Consequences,” based on John 14:1-7; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “God Has Joined Water and His Word to Give Us the New Birth From Above”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; Trinity Sunday message, based on Revelations 4:1-11; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “You Are Called to Bless!” as part of the series “Live Your Calling”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; youth and family service; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Self-Existent,” as part of the series, “Who is Like You? A study on the Attributes of God”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “To Know the Holy Trinity, the True God, is to Have Eternal Life” based on John 8:51; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

“The truth project” presentation: 12-part video series from Focus on the Family; free; 6:30-8 p.m.; Wednesdays through June 26; Alfalfa Community Hall, Willard Road; 541-977-4290.

“revolution of Hope”: Third annual Desert Song Community Church community event with bounce houses, lunch, giveaways, kids activites and exhibitions; free; 11 a.m.-3 p.m. June 1; Centennial Park, Southwest Seventh St, Redmond; 541-771-6548 or www.desertsong.org

“honoring our veterans with music and song”: Second annual music event; donations accepted; 7 p.m. Sunday; St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 807 E. First St., Prineville; 541-447-7085

comments powered by Disqus