Scoreboard

ON DECK

Tuesday

Boys lacrosse: Bend at Jesuit in OHSLA playoffs second round, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Pendleton at Bend in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, 4:30; Liberty at Redmond in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, 5 p.m.; Astoria at Sisters in first round of Class 4A state playoffs, TBD

Softball: Bend at Hood River Valley in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, TBD; Wilsonville at Redmond in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Molalla in first round of Class 4A state playoffs, TBD

Thursday

Track: OSAA Class 3A, 2A, 1A state championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, 10 a.m.

Friday

Track: OSAA Class 6A, 5A, 4A state championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, 9 a.m.; OSAA Class 3A, 2A, 1A state championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Track: OSAA Class 6A, 5A, 4A state championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, 9:30 a.m.

Prep sports

Equestrian

Oregon High School Equestrian Teams

State 2012 Championship Meet

May 16-19

Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center,

Redmond

Individual Events

Barrels

Gold: Megan Foster, Summit, Central district, 14.61

Silver: Savannah Geist, Ridgeview, Central district, 14.64

Bronze: McKenzie Kimpton, Thurston, South Valley district, 14.82

Poles

Gold: Rebeckah Puppo, Sam Barlow, Northeast district, 21.64

Silver: Taylor Skaggs, Hidden Valley, Southern district, 21.82

Bronze: Alissa Green, Crook County, Central district, 21.87

Keyhole

Gold: Emily Bernards, West Albany, Willamette district, 6.97

Silver: Kodi Wolfe, Dallas, North Valley district, 7.07

Bronze: Hayley Ritschard, Sandy, Northeast district, 7.15

Figure 8

Gold: Sophia Taylor, Sam Barlow, Northeast district, 10.54

Silver: Sarah Larson, Silverton, North Valley district, 10.56

Bronze: Kylie Perkins, Bonanza, Southern district, 10.62

Individual Flags

Gold: Region Hayden, Redmond, Central district, 8.46

Silver (tie): Kelsie Daggett, Thurston, South Valley district; Sarah Watson, West Albany, Willamette district, 8.48

Bronze: Faith Lencioni, Molalla, Tri-River Valley district, 8.51

Dressage

Gold: Annabelle Geisler, North Eugene, South Valley district

Silver: Emma Stevens, West Linn, Tri-River Valley district

Bronze: Autumn Saunders, Sisters, Central district

Saddle Seat Equitation

Gold: Hannah Morris, Eagle Point, Southern district

Silver: Georgann Ireland, Bend, Central district

Bronze: Region Hayden, Redmond, Central district

Western Horsemanship

Gold: Shelby Dewar, Cascade, Willamette district

Silver: Chris Janik, Corbett, Northeast district

Bronze: Alex Swyers, Mayer Christ, Northeast district

Trail Equitation

Gold: Shelby Dewar, Cascade, Willamette district

Silver: Melanie Atchison, Cascade, Willamette district

Bronze: Chris Janik, Corbett, Northeast district

Showmanship

Gold: Rosie Skinner, Redmond, Central district

Silver: Sydney Morgan, Canby, North Valley district

Bronze: Chris Janik, Corbett, Northeast district

In Hand Trail

Gold (tie): Courtney Helgeson, Estacada, Northeast district; Madelen Dewar, Cascade, Willamette district

Silver: Sierra Norlin, Colton, Tri-River Valley district

Bronze: Jessica Laguardia, Colton, Tri-River Valley district

Hunt Seat Equitation

Gold: Anne Moore, Silverton, North Valley district

Silver: Crystal Mitchell, Pendleton, Central district

Bronze:Cammi Benson, Sisters, Central district

Hunt Seat over Fences

Gold: Olivia Chandler, Sisters, Central district

Silver: Emma Stevens, West Linn, Tri-River Valley district

Bronze: Moira McCarthy, Sherwood, North Valley district

Driving

Gold: Kailee Michelsen, Newberg, North Valley district

Silver: Megan Willis, Silverton, North Valley district

Bronze: Emily Bernards, West Albany, Willamette district

Reining

Gold: Monica Eichler, Amity, North Valley district

Silver (tie): Jenna Hawley, South Medford, Southern district; Haley Fredericks, South Eugene, South Valley district

Bronze: Cammi Benson, Sisters, Central district

Working Rancher

Gold: Lea Hudson, Amity, North Valley district

Silver (tie): Chris Janik, Corbett, North East; Colton Mobley, Elmira, South Valley district

Bronze (tie): Victoria Pfaff, Crater, Southern district; Mikyla Jahnke, South Medford, Southern district; Clay Martin, Corvallis, Willamette district

Breakaway Roping

Gold: Clay Martin, Corvallis, Willamette district, 2 catches, 11.55

Silver: Angie Brandt, South Salem, Willamette district, 2 catches, 14.46

Bronze: Syd McQuown, Oregon City, Tri-River Valley district, 2 catches, 21.19

Steer Daubing

Gold: Kylie Perkins, Bonanza, Southern district, 2 daubs, 4.03

Silver: Makayla Johnson, Colton, Tri-River Valley district, 2 daubs, 4.23

Bronze: Emma Fox, Oregon City, Tri-River Valley district, 2 daubs, 4.58

Individual Awards

High Point performance rider: Chris Janik, Corbett, North East district

High Point performance top 3-Shelby Dewar, Cascade, Willamette district

High Point performance top 3: Cammi Benson, Sisters, Central district

High Point timed event rider: Sophia Taylor, Sam Barlow, North East district

Timed top 3: Kylie Perkins, Bonanza, Southern district

Timed top 3: Kelsie Daggett, Thurston, South Valley district

High Point versatility rider (tie): Emily Bernards, West Albany, Willamette district; Region Hayden, Redmond, Central district

Versatility top 3: Kylie Perkins, Bonanza, Southern district

Versatility top 3: Kate Campbell, Bend, Central district

High Point team contributor (tie): Cari Brooks, Hillsboro, Northwest district; Delany Eaton, Hillsboro, Northwest district

Team Contributor top 3: Region Hayden, Redmond, Central district

Team Contributor top 3: Jessica Laguardia, Colton, Tri-River Valley district

Team Events

Working Pairs

Gold: Cari Brooks and Delany Eaton, Hillsboro, Northwest district

Silver: Region Hayden and Rosie Skinner, Redmond, Central district

Bronze: Madelen Dewar and Melanie Atchison, Cascade, Willamette district

Freestyle Fours Drill

Gold: Cyrus, Hansen, Richardson and Hayden, Redmond, Central district

Silver: Kelly, Grossman, Kamperman and Heywood, Mountain View, Central district

Bronze: Cuevas, Pimentel, Rogers and Stepp, Junction City, South Valley district

Freestyle 6+ Drill

Gold: Barton, Burgess, Chanaud, Giles, Hawley, Jahnke, McGill, Moore, Stephens, Toreson and Weekley, South Medford, Southern district

Silver: Johnson, Biddle, Lay, Pew, Johnson, Lowe, Elmira, South Valley district

Bronze: Currey, Perez, Phillips, Bishop, Classen and Lawhon, Scio, Willamette district

In Hand Obstacle Relay

Gold: Laguardia, Vickery, Lovenburg and Norlin, Colton, Tri-River Valley district

Silver: Kralovec, Hitchcock, Morgan and Tietz, Canby A, North Valley district

Bronze: O’Hearn, Tolman, Scott and Bare, Canby B, North Valley district

Bi-Rangle

Gold: McKenzie Kimpton and Kelsie Daggett, Thurston, South Valley district, 24.73

Silver: Jadynne Johnson and Ashlea Anderson, Lebanon, Willamette district, 24.80

Bronze (tie): Rebeckah Puppo and Monica Berglund, Sam Barlow, Northeast district, 25.34; Kalli Sherer and Tyler Weber, Tillamook B, Northwest district, 25.34

Team Penning

Gold: Hood, Heywood and Koellermeier, Mountain View, Central district 3 pens, 8 cows, 185.12

Silver: Hoopes, Sherer and Weber, Tillamook, Northwest district, 3 pens, 8 cows, 244.21

Bronze: Cuevas, Pimentel, Stepp, Junction City, South Valley district, 3 pens, 7 cows, 193.39

Team Canadian Flags

Gold: Reed, Redding, McLaughlin and Sustello, Willamette, South Valley, 35.06

Silver: Henderer, Corwin, Foster and Schrock, Philomath, Willamette district, 36.55

Bronze: Puppo, Huffman, Berglund and Taylor, Sam Barlow, North East, 37.43

Team Awards

High Point Mini Team (1-3 riders): Corvallis, Willamette district

High Point Small Team (4-6 riders): Colton, Tri-River Valley district

High Point Medium Team (7-10 riders): Cascade, Willamette district

High Point Large Team (11+ riders): Sandy, Northeast district

High Point District: Willamette

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami vs. Indiana

Wednesday, May 22: Indiana at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24: Indiana at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Miami at Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28: Miami at Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 30: Indiana at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 1, Memphis 0

Sunday, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21: Memphis at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 25: San Antonio at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Monday, May 27: San Antonio at Memphis, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: Memphis at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

x-Friday, May 31: San Antonio at Memphis, 6 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 2: Memphis at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Summary

Spurs 105, Grizzlies 83

MEMPHIS (83)

Prince 2-5 2-4 6, Randolph 1-8 0-0 2, Gasol 7-16 1-2 15, Conley 5-12 4-6 14, Allen 3-3 2-2 8, Bayless 3-7 2-2 8, Arthur 1-2 0-0 2, Pondexter 6-11 0-0 17, Dooling 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 1-3 3-4 5, Wroten 0-1 0-0 0, Daye 2-5 0-0 4, Leuer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-74 14-20 83.

SAN ANTONIO (105)

Leonard 7-10 0-0 18, Duncan 3-9 0-0 6, Splitter 0-1 1-2 1, Parker 9-14 2-2 20, Green 6-9 1-1 16, Diaw 0-2 2-2 2, Ginobili 2-6 3-5 8, Neal 5-8 0-0 11, Joseph 1-5 0-0 2, Bonner 4-7 0-0 12, Blair 2-2 2-2 6, McGrady 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 40-76 11-14 105.

Memphis 14 23 20 26 — 83

San Antonio 31 20 22 32 — 105

NBA Playoff Leaders

Through Saturday’s Game

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 9 72 63 216 24.0

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Parker, SAN 10 84 50 224 22.4

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Assists

G AST AVG

Williams, Bro 7 59 8.4

Curry, GOL 12 97 8.1

Lawson, DEN 6 48 8.0

Conley, MEM 11 84 7.6

James, MIA 9 66 7.3

Paul, LAC 6 38 6.3

Parker, SAN 10 63 6.3

Durant, OKC 11 69 6.3

Gasol, LAL 4 25 6.3

Baseball

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Oregon State 22 5 43 9

Oregon 20 7 43 13

UCLA 20 7 37 15

Arizona State 15 12 34 17

Stanford 14 13 29 21

Washington 13 14 22 31

Arizona 12 15 31 21

Southern Cal 10 17 19 33

California 10 20 22 21

Washington State 8 19 21 30

Utah 6 21 19 29

Sunday’s Games

Arizona 7, Arizona State 6

Oregon State 12, Oregon 2

Washington 5, Washington State 2

UCLA 5, USC 2

Stanford 7 Cal 3

x-Utah 12, Kansas 4

Today’s Games

x-Kansas at Utah, 11 a.m.

x-Portland at Washington State, noon

Tuesday’s Games

x-Pacific at Stanford, 5:30 p.m.

x-Oregon at Oregon State, 5:35 p.m.

x-UC Santa Barbara at UCLA, 6 p.m.

x-BYU at Arizona State, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Washington State at Oregon State, 4 p.m.

Oregon at Utah, 5 p.m.

Arizona State at Washington, 5 p.m.

USC at Arizona, 6 p.m.

UCLA at Stanford, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Washington State at Oregon State, 1 p.m.

Oregon at Utah, 3 p.m.

Arizona State at Washington, 4 p.m.

USC at Arizona, 6 p.m.

UCLA at Stanford, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oregon at Utah, noon

USC at Arizona, noon

Arizona State at Washington, noon

Washington State at Oregon State, noon

UCLA at Stanford, 3 p.m.

End of Regular Season

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

NHL Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19: Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2 OT

Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Monday, May 27: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 1, Detroit 0

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18: Detroit at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Today, May 20: Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

x-Monday, May 27: Chicago at Detroit, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Tuesday, May 21: Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Motor sports

IndyCar

Indianapolis 500 Qualifying

Sunday; Race May 26

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

With rank, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, time and speed in parentheses:

1. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.3689 (228.762).

2. (26) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.6581 (228.342).

3. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.7139 (228.261).

4. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.7907 ( 228.150).

5. (2) AJ Allmendinger, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.8264 (228.099).

6. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.8342 (228.087).

7. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.9614 (227.904).

8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy 02:38.0596 (227.762).

9. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevy 02:38.5411 (227.070).

10. (4) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevy, 02:38.2830 (227.441).

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 02:38.3209 (227.386).

12. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 02:38.6260 (226.949).

13. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevy, 02:38.7206 (226.814).

14. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.0318 (226.370).

15. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 02:39.1543 (226.196).

16. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.1808 (226.158).

17. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.2434 (226.069).

18. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.3681 (225.892).

19. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.3768 (225.880).

20. (16) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.4268 (225.809).

21. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.5219 (225.674).

22. (60) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevy, 02:39.5438 (225.643).

23. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.8117 (225.265).

24. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Chevy, 02:39.8398 (225.226).

25. (21) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.4816 (225.731).

26. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.9948 (225.007).

27. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 02:40.0503 (224.929).

28. (55) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 02:40.0907 (224.873).

29. (18) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 02:40.5823 (224.184).

30. (63) Pippa Mann, Dallara-Honda, 02:40.7109 (224.005).

31. (41) Conor Daly, Dallara-Honda, 02:41.0145 (223.582).

32. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevy, 02:41.1158 (223.442).

33. (81) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Honda, 02:41.3079 (223.176).

NHRA

NATIONAL HOT ROD ASSOCIATION

Kansas Nationals

Sunday

At Heartland Park Topeka

Topeka, Kan.

FINAL FINISH ORDER

TOP FUEL: 1, Shawn Langdon. 2, Tony Schumacher. 3, Spencer Massey. 4, Leah Pruett. 5, Khalid alBalooshi. 6, Steve Torrence. 7, Clay Millican. 8, Doug Kalitta. 9, Morgan Lucas. 10, Bob Vandergriff. 11, Brittany Force. 12, Antron Brown. 13, Pat Dakin. 14, Brandon Bernstein. 15, Terry McMillen. 16, David Grubnic.

FUNNY CAR: 1, Johnny Gray. 2, Robert Hight. 3, Jack Beckman. 4, Ron Capps. 5, Bob Tasca III. 6, John Force. 7, Del Worsham. 8, Courtney Force. 9, Matt Hagan. 10, Cruz Pedregon. 11, Dale Creasy Jr.. 12, Tim Wilkerson. 13, Tony Pedregon. 14, Jeff Arend. 15, Alexis DeJoria. 16, Chad Head.

PRO STOCK: 1, Jeg Coughlin. 2, Allen Johnson. 3, Vincent Nobile. 4, Rodger Brogdon. 5, Mike Edwards. 6. Rickie Jones. 7, Greg Anderson. 8, Matt Hartford. 9, V. Gaines. 10, Jason Line. 11, Greg Stanfield. 12, Larry Morgan. 13, Deric Kramer. 14, Steve Kent. 15, Shane Gray. 16, Erica Enders-Stevens.

FINALS RESULTS

Top Fuel — Shawn Langdon, 3.750 seconds, 324.20 mph def. Tony Schumacher, 3.781 seconds, 327.27 mph.

Funny Car — Johnny Gray, Dodge Charger, 4.067, 314.90 def. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 5.085, 149.40.

Pro Stock — Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Avenger, 6.680, 206.20 def. Allen Johnson, Avenger, 6.698, 206.57.

Top Alcohol Dragster — Alan Bradshaw, 5.494, 248.93 def. Chris Demke, 5.867, 177.21.

Top Alcohol Funny Car — Jirka Kaplan, Ford Mustang, 5.644, 252.95 def. Tony Bartone, Mustang, 5.640, 255.29.

Super Stock — Tim Nicholson, Chevy II, 10.314, 120.84 def. Harvey Emmons III, Chevy Cavalier, 9.880, 124.51.

Stock Eliminator — Austin Williams, Plymouth Duster, 11.443, 109.22 def. Russ Speer, Chevy Camaro, 12.025, 103.67.

Super Comp — Tommy Phillips, Dragster, 8.909, 155.47 def. Jeremy Demers, Dragster, 8.885, 177.84.

Super Gas — Steve Williams, Chevy Corvette, 9.940, 152.61 def. Shawn Carter, Chevy Cavalier, 9.891, 166.05.

Super Street — John Dasher, Chevy Camaro, 10.870, 130.90 def. Ray Todd, Chevy II, 10.856, 128.38.

Top Dragster — Larry Piper, Dragster, 7.145, 173.27 def. Jacqueline Gerhardt, Dragster, 6.872, 197.08.

Tennis

Professional

Italian Open

Sunday

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: Men, $4.17 million (WT1000); Women, $2.37 million (Premier)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Championship

Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, def. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, 6-3.

Women

Championship

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, 6-1, 6-3.

Nice Open

Sunday

At The Nice Lawn Tennis Club

Nice, France

Purse: $600,000 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, def. Denis Istomin (8), Uzbekistan, 6-2, 6-2.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 7-5, retired.

Power Horse Cup

Sunday

At Rochusclub

Duesseldorf, Germany

Purse: $600,000 (World Championship)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 7-5, 6-4.

Daniel Brands, Germany, def. Lukas Rosol (5), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, def. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Sporting Kansas City 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 8 2 5 6 20

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Sunday’s Games

New York 1, Los Angeles 0

D.C. United 1, Sporting Kansas City 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 4, Chivas USA 1

Saturday, May 25

Portland at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 12:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 2 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Cycling

Tour of California

Sunday

Santa Rosa, Calif.

An 80.7-mile leg from San Francisco to Santa Rosa, Calif.

Stage 8

1. Peter Sagan (NetApp-Endura), Slovakia, 3 hours, 4 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura), Austria, same time.

3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp), United States, same time.

4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma/Quick-Step), Belgium, same time.

5. Ken Hanson (Optum Pro), United States, same time.

6. Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing), Norway, same time.

7. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE), Australia, same time.

8. Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare), United State, same time.

9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma/Quick-Step), France, same time.

10. Matt Brammeier (Champion System), Ireland, same time.

Final Overall Standings

1. Tejay van Garderen (BMC), United States, 29 hours, 43 minutes.

2. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff), Australia, 1 minute, 47 seconds behind.

3. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagen Berman), Colombia, 3:26 behind.

4. Mathias Frank (BMC), Switzerland, 3:32.

5. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Australia, 3:33

6. Matthew Busche (RadioShack), United States, 3:50.

7. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy/Kenda), 4:52.

8. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager), United States, 5:24.

9. Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare), Ireland, 5:33.

10. Chad Haga (Optum/Kelly Benefit), United States, 5:52.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned 2B Ryan Flaherty to Norfolk (IL). Recalled 3B Danny Valencia to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Sent RHP Andrew Bailey to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Deunte Heath to Charlotte (IL). Recalled LHP Donnie Veal from Charlotte. Sent 2B Gordon Beckham and RHP Blake Wood to Akron (EL) for rehab assignments.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Claimed INF Chris Nelson off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees. Designated OF Scott Cousins for assignment. Sent LHP Sean Burnett to Inland Empire (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Optioned 3B Luis Jimenez to Salt Lake (PCL). Assigned RHP Barry Enright outright to Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Reinstated RHP Cole De Vries from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Rochester (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned LHP Alex Torres to Durham (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed 2B Ian Kinsler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled INF Jurickson Profar from Round Rock (PCL). Sent C. A.J. Pierzynski and RHP Colby Lewis to Frisco (TL) on rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed RHP Thad Weber off waivers from San Diego and optioned him to Buffalo (IL). Transferred RHP Sergio Santos to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent RHP Brandon Beachy to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Optioned C Tim Federowicz to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated 2B Mark Ellis from the 15-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS—Designated RHP Jon Rauch for assignment. Recalled LHP Duane Below from New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent RHP Jeff Karstens and 2B Chase d’Arnaud to Altoona (EL) for rehab assignments.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with OF Mike Wilson on a minor league contract.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Saturday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 1,270 677 31 4

The Dalles 848 970 0 0

John Day 789 888 6 3

McNary 744 726 2 1

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Saturday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 71,571 28,393 2,983 839

The Dalles 55,564 25,771 755 343

John Day 44,280 21,797 872 463

McNary 36,509 13,856 1,402 690