Scoreboard


ON DECK

Tuesday

Boys lacrosse: Bend at Jesuit in OHSLA playoffs second round, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Pendleton at Bend in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, 4:30; Liberty at Redmond in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, 5 p.m.; Astoria at Sisters in first round of Class 4A state playoffs, TBD

Softball: Bend at Hood River Valley in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, TBD; Wilsonville at Redmond in first round of Class 5A state playoffs, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Molalla in first round of Class 4A state playoffs, TBD

Prep sports

Softball

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Play-in round

(5 innings)

North Marion/St. Paul 014 35 — 13 12 0

Madras 010 00 — 1 6 4

Tennis

Saturday’s results

Boys

———

Class 5A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At Tualatin Hills Tennis Center, Beaverton

Singles championship — Jamie Fisher, Crescent Valley, d. Neu Nipatasaj, Marist, 6-3, 6-4. Singles third-place — Nathan Hampton, Churchill, d. Chandler Oliveira, Summit, 6-3, 7-6. Doubles championship — Austin Tyner/A.J. Barko, Marist, d. Curtis Bineham/Chuck Taylor, Churchill, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles third-place — Scott Parr/Liam Hall, Summit, d. Lewis Shotton/Ben McNair, Crescent Valley, 6-4, 7-6 (1). Doubles consolation final — Parker Nichols/William Dalquist, Summit, d. Cameron Tulare/Josh Woodland, Bend, 6-3, 6-4.

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At University of Oregon, Eugene

Singles championship — Matthew Sipowicz, Oregon Episcopal School, d. MacGregor Beatty, Catlin Gabel, 6-3, 6-4. Singles third-place — Matt Biggi, Valley Catholic, d. Luis Drexler, Estacada, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles championship — Kevin Haugh/Josh Yuan, Oregon Episcopal School, d. Evan Hallmark/Ian McClanan, Catlin Gabel, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-4. Doubles third-place — Alexander Hey/Stephan Malin, La Salle, d. Marcus Yen/Elliott Friedman, Oregon Episcopal School, 7-5, 6-3.

Girls

———

Class 5A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At Tualatin Hills Tennis Center, Beaverton

Singles championship — Madisyn Bryant, Marist, d. Chelsea Clark, West Albany, 6-4, 6-1. Singles third-place — Ashley Knecht, Ashland, d. Marilyn Walker, Churchill, 6-4, 6-0. Singles consolation final — Jin Kwon, Crescent Valley, d. Sierra Winch, Bend, 7-5, 6-2. Doubles championship — Hanna Greenberg/Vika O’Brien, Ashland, d. Claire Meunier/Julie Meunier, Crescent Valley, 6-1, 6-2. Doubles third-place — Maysa Shakibnia/Alana Chaplin, Corvallis, d. Haley Younger/Kelsey Collis, Summit, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At University of Oregon, Eugene

Singles championship — Lara Rakocevic, Catlin Gabel, d. Kaitlyn Lomartire, Valley Catholic, 6-3, 6-3. Singles third-place — Elsa Harris, Crook County, d. Rachael Nedrow, Oregon Episcopal School, 6-1, 6-4. Doubles championship — Hannah Huston/Cassy Lematta, Oregon Episcopal School, d. Hannah Schandelmeier-Lynch/Taylor Cuzzort, North Bend, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles third-place — Jesse Vezo/Vanessa Matheson, Henley, d. Jessi Fife/Shalisse Ewing, Vale, 7-5, 7-6 (0).

Track & field

Saturday’s results

Boys

———

Class 5A

Special District 1 Championships

At Redmond High

Team scores — Redmond 143, Summit 132, Mountain View 132, Bend 87, Eagle Point 24, Ashland 7.

400-meter relay — 1, Bend (Braden Bell, Jordan Neelon, Joel Johnson, Dallas Fagen), 43.37. 2, Redmond, 43.77. 3, Mountain View, 44.71. 1,500 — 1, Matthew Maton, Summit, 4:03.05. 2, Eric Alldritt, Summit, 4:06.86. 3, Dakota Thornton, Mountain View, 9:40.07. 3,000 — 1, Matthew Maton, Summit, 9:18.45. 2, Eric Alldritt, Summit, 9:26.53. 3, Dakota Thornton, Mountain View, 9:40.07. 100 — 1, Kyle Tinnell, Redmond, 11.10. 2, Dallas Fagen, Bend, 11.23. 3, Caleb Ash, Eagle Point, 11.24. 400 — 1, Michael Wilson, Summit, 51.40. 2, Gabe Wyllie, Mountain View, 52.10. 3, Logan Blake, Bend, 52.41. 110h — 1, Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 15.21. 2, Dantly Wilcox, Mountain View, 15.51. 3, Brandon Gilbert, Bend, 15.71. 800 — 1, Luke Hinz, Summit, 2:01.90. 2, Caleb Hoffmann, Bend, 2:03.13. 3, Sam King, Mountain View, 2:03.20. 200 — 1, Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 22.54. 2, Caleb Ash, Eagle Point, 22.80. 3, Braden Bell, Bend, 23.00. 300h — 1, Michael Wilson, Summit, 40.28. 2, Kellee Johnson, Redmond, 40.49. 3, Dantly Wilcox, Mountain View, 40.53. 1,600 relay — 1, Summit, 3:30.80. 2, Mountain View, 3:33.56. 3, Redmond, 3:35.77.

HJ — 1, Michael Menefee, Summit, 6-06. 2, Mitch Modin, 6-04. 3, Josh Quattlebum, Redmond, 6-04. Discus — 1, Gabriel Giacci, Redmond, 159-10. 2, Blake Knirk, Mountain View, 132-05. 3, Tanner Hanson, Bend, 127-01. PV — 1, Joel Johnson, Bend, 15-01. 2, Cody Simpson, Redmond, 14-05. 3, Jeffrey Bierman, Redmond, 13-11. Shot — 1, Josue Nieves, Redmond, 47-10.50. 2, Gunnar Sigado, Redmond, 47-02. 3, Gabriel Giacci, Redmond, 47-00.50. Javelin — 1, Calvin Aylward, Summit, 171-04. 2, Cody Simpson, Redmond, 168-08. 3, Blake Knirk, Mountain View, 165-09. TJ — 1, Cody Simpson, Redmond, 44-02.50. 2, Kyle Tinnell, Redmond, 43-01. 3, Cameron Weaver, Summit, 41-04. LJ — 1, Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 22-01. 2, Kyle Tinnell, Redmond, 21-06.50. 3, Ben Ritchey, Summit, 21-06.

Class 4A

Sky-Em League Championships

At Cottage Grove High

Team scores — La Pine 154, Cottage Grove 142, Elmira 142, Sweet Home 76, Sisters 70, Junction City 65.

400-meter relay — 1, La Pine (Justin Wilson, Jeremy Desrosiers, Joseph Swayze, Kole Kimmel), 43.21. 2, Cottage Grove, 44.20. 3, Elmira, 44.64. 1,500 — 1, Brandon Pollard, Sisters, 4:08.21. 2, Jakob Hiett, Sweet Home, 4:10.71. 3, Dyut Fetrow, Sisters, 4:25.49. 3,000 — 1, Jakob Hiett, Sweet Home, 9:18.31. 2, Austin Smith, La Pine, 9:39.35. 3, Anthony O’Neil, Cottage Grove, 9:42.32. 100 — 1, Gaige Macomber, Cottage Grove, 11.14. 2, Garrett Lewellen, Elmira, 11.28. 3, Spencer Knight, Sweet Home, 11.30. 400 — 1, Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 49.18. 2, Conner Richardson, Cottage Grove, 51.64. 3, Keegan Kriz, La Pine, 52.07. 110h — 1, Garrett Lewellen, Elmira, 14.81. 2, Justin Wintch, Junction City, 15.68. 3, Colton George, La Pine, 15.69. 800 — 1, Brandon Pollard, Sisters, 2:01.92. 2, Izaak Kanzig, Sisters, 2:04.42. 3, Demario Mootz, Cottage Grove, 2:04.72. 200 — 1, Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 22.02. 2, Gaige Macomber, Cottage Grove, 22.65. 3, Harley Gilpin, Elmira, 22.97. 300h — 1, Justin Wintch, Junction City, 39.41. 2, Garrett Lewellen, Elmira, 41.58. 3, Kelsey Johnson, Cottage Grove, 41.77. 1,600 relay — 1, Junction City, 3:33.18. 2, Cottage Grove, 3:33.38. 3, La Pine, 3:38.74.

HJ — 1, Joshua Ramirez, La Pine, 6-00. 2, Nolan Messman, Elmira, 6-00. 3, Ashton Stutzman, Sweet Home, 5-11. Discus — 1, Zane Wardwell, Elmira, 140-03. 2, Dillon Patrick, La Pine, 128-01. 3, Ben Harrison, La Pine, 124-11. PV — 1, Justin Petz, La Pine, 14-00. 2, Jeff Linn, Elmira, 12-06. 3, Kolton Baldree, Elmira, 10-06. Shot — 1, Ben Terry, Sweet Home, 45-09.25. 2, Bo Highburger, Elmira, 45-07.25. 3, Jeff Phemister, Cottage Grove, 45-00. Javelin — 1, Mason Beebe, Elmira, 157-07. 2, Kowen Walker, Cottage Grove, 146-03. 3, Daniel Noll, 146-03. TJ — 1, Joseph Swayze, La Pine, 41-06.50. 2, Gaige Macomber, Cottage Grove, 41-03. 3, Jordan Yoss, Cottage Grove, 40-10.50. LJ — 1, Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 21-07.25. 2, Jake McAllister, Sisters, 20-03. 3, Apollo Lizzi, Junction City, 19-07.

Greater Oregon League Championships

At Ontario High

400-meter relay — 1, Ontario, 43.84. 2, La Grande, 44.85. 3, Ridgeview, 45.54. 1,500 — 1, Grayson Munn, Crook County, 4:16.67. 2, Noel March, La Grande, 4:21.35. 3, Elliott Jonasson, La Grande, 4:22.91. 3,000 — 1, Grayson Munn, Crook County, 9:31.13. 2, Elliott Jonasson, La Grande, 9:38.36. 3, Nic Maszk, Baker, 9:42.88. 100 — 1, Dax Poston, Ontario, 11.34. 2, Jobin Reed, La Grande, 11.58. 3, Shay Henderson, La Grande, 11.61. 400 — 1, Dax Poston, Ontario, 51.26. 2, Mitko Smith, Baker, 51.78. 3, Noah McLean, La Grande, 52.13. 110h — 1, Joe Delgado, Ontario, 15.06. 2, Zachary Taylor, Ridgeview, 15.83. 3, Jobin Reed, La Grande, 16.05. 800 — 1, Luis Rivera, Crook County, 2:04.05. 2, Nathan Baeth, Baker, 2:04.65. 3, Landon Prescott, Ridgeview, 2:05.90. 200 — 1, Dax Poston, Ontario, 23.21. 2, Shay Henderson, La Grande, 23.76. 3, Mitko Smith, Baker, 23.99. 300h — 1, Joe Delgado, Ontario, 39.26. 2, Jobin Reed, La Grande, 41.44. 3, Alonzo Lopez, Crook County, 41.64. 1,600 relay — 1, Crook County (Jesse Santiago, Luis Rivera, Alonzo Lopez, Grayson Munn), 3:32.48. 2, Ridgeview, 3:33.35. 3, Baker, 3:36.07.

HJ — 1, Dane Bachman, Baker, 6-02. 2, Caleb Ronhaar, Ridgeview, 6-02. 3, Tyler Edwards, McLoughlin, 5-06. Discus — 1, Jorden Osborn, Baker, 154-09. 2, Chance Sutfin, Crook County, 139-03. 3, Tyson Walton, Baker, 128-01. PV — 1, Cullen Hancock, La Grande, 12-00. 2, Caleb Woodworth, La Grande, 11-06. 3, Jesus Saldana, McLoughlin, 11-00. Shot — 1, Tyson Walton, Baker, 47-09.50. 2, Chance Sutfin, Crook County, 46-02. 3, Zach Smith, Crook County, 45-07.50. Javelin — 1, Leon Fuller, La Grande, 182-00. 2, Caleb Woodworth, La Grande, 161-10. 3, Tyler Talbot, Baker, 158-04. TJ — 1, Dan Bachman, Baker, 41-04.50. 2, Blaine Kreutz, La Grande, 39-04. 3, Dawson Barber, Crook County, 38-01. LJ — 1, Joe Delgado, Ontario, 22-00.25. 2, Dane Bachman, Baker, 21-01.25. 3, Brandon Zemp, Crook County, 19-05.25.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference Championships

At Stayton High

400-meter relay — 1, Central Linn, 44.16. 2, Waldport, 45.58. 3, Regis, 46.55. 1,500 — 1, Kody Osborne, East Linn Christian, 4:09.85. 2, Taylor Becker, East Linn Christian, 4:22.42. 3, Jamin Hooley, East Linn Christian, 4:22.82. 3,000 — 1, Kody Osborne, East Linn Christian, 9:16.95. 2, Jamin Hooley, East Linn Christian, 9:36.98. 3, Adrian Parra, Kennedy, 9:44.19. 100 — 1, Josue Avilez, Central Linn, 11.55. 2, Chris Smith, Santiam, 11.86. 3, Zach Gescher, Regis, 11.88. 400 — 1, Kyle Belanger, Culver, 51.08. 2, Alexis Heraly, Central Linn, 53.25. 3, Daniel Koellmann, Regis, 55.51. 110h — 1, Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, 15.64. 2, Tate Barnes, Central Linn, 16.69. 3, Austin Linville, East Linn Christian, 18.19. 800 — 1, Kyle Belanger, Culver, 2:01.88. 2, Taylor Becker, East Linn Christian, 2:08.67. 3, Joey Walczak, Santiam, 2:10.75. 200 — 1, Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, 23.12. 2, Josue Avilez, Central Linn, 23.32. 3, Elijah Tucker, Waldport, 23.53. 300h — 1, Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, 40.10. 2, Peter Meyr, Central Linn, 42.78. 3, Tate Barnes, Central Linn, 43.77. 1,600 relay — 1, Central Linn, 3:37.84. 2, East Linn Christian, 3:41.66. 3, Waldport, 3:46.02.

HJ — 1, Oliver Meyr, Central Linn, 6-00. 2, T.J. Fisher, Waldport, 6-00. 3, Dillon Brown, Culver, 5-06. Discus — 1, Trever Walker, Central Linn, 151-03. 2, Blake Warren, East Linn Christian, 151-01. 3, Mitch Price, Waldport, 139-10. PV — 1, Corey Sledge, Culver, 12-06. 2, Ryan Mumey, Regis, 11-00. 3, Travis Klopp, Culver, 11-00. Shot — 1, Trever Walker, Central Linn, 56-05.50. 2, Austin Horner, East Linn Christian, 43-11. 3, Blake Warren, East Linn Christian, 42-10. Javelin — 1, Daniel Glaede, Kennedy, 140-05. 2, Trever Walker, Central Linn, 136-08. 3, Mick Mugnai, Waldport, 136-04. TJ — 1, Peter Meyr, Central Linn, 400-00.75. 2, Zach Gescher, Regis, 39-06.75. 3, Caleb Bullock, Waldport, 39-03.75. LJ — 1, Casey Sell, Waldport, 20-02. 2, Peter Meyr, Central Linn, 20-00. 3, Angel Mendez, Kennedy, 18-06.50.

Class 1A

Special District 2 Championships

At Oregon Institute of Technology

In Klamath Falls

Team scores — Camas Valley 150.5, New Hope Christian 110.5, Pacific 101, Hosanna Christian 67, Gilchrist 65, Triad Christian 59.5, Elkton 26, Paisley 24.5, Prospect 16, Powers 13, Butte Falls 1.

400-meter relay — 1, Camas Valley, 44.89. 2, Hosanna Christian, 45.27. 3, Triad Christian, 45.47. 1,500 — 1, Chris Merlos, New Hope Christian, 4:34.84. 2, Brad Dancer, Camas Valley, 4:43.63. 3, Hunter Nelson, Gilchrist, 4:52.36. 3,000 — 1, Chris Merlos, New Hope Christian, 10:13.19. 2, Jason Elliott, Hosanna Christian, 10:51.51. 3, Adam Barth, New Hope Christian, 11:09.25. 100 — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad Christian, 11.19. 2, Caleb Lindsey, Camas Valley, 11.55. 3, Tayler Cole, Hosanna Christian, 11.92. 400 — 1, Mike Wagner, Pacific, 50.29. 2, David Johnson, New Hope Christian, 51.88. 3, Nick Tran, New Hope Christian, 59.13. 110h — 1, Weston Tilton, Camas Valley, 18.75. 2, Camden Jones, Paisley, 19.07. 3, Santiago Marteniz, Pacific, 19.59. 800 — 1, David Johnson, New Hope Christian, 2:09.12. 2, Mikey Janecke, Hosanna Christian, 2:13.58. 3, Theran Hunt, Camas Valley, 2:19.80. 200 — 1, Gave Ovgard, Triad Christian, 22.58. 2, Mike Wagner, Pacific, 23.11. 3, Caleb Lindsey, Camas Valley, 23.19. 300h — 1, Justin Park, New Hope Christian, 42.72. 2, Weston Tilton, Camas Valley, 43.99. 3, Ben Shields, New Hope Christian, 49.02. 1,600 relay — 1, New Hope Christian, 3:28.88. 2, Camas Valley, 3:32.69. 3, Pacific, 3:45.88.

HJ — 1, Kai Wolfe, Camas Valley, 5-08. 2, Brenden Wolf, Gilchrist, 5-06. 3, Austin Buell, Elkton, 5-04. Discus — 1, Kevin Baker, Prospect, 125-03. 2, Kila Peck, Camas Valley, 119-06. 3, Dillon Link, Gilchrist, 118-05. PV — 1, Tyler Cline, Pacific, 10-00. 2, Camden Jones, Paisley, 9-06. 3, Josh Hutchison, Triad Christian, 9-06. Shot — 1, Zane Anderson, Gilchrist, 48-08. 2, Tyler Sky, Elkton, 40-04.50. 3, Kila Peck, Camas Valley, 39-10.50. Javelin — 1, Theran Hunt, Camas Valley, 153-00. 2, Austin Buell, Elkton, 146-01. 3, Austin McGrew, Triad Christian, 143-03. TJ — 1, Mike Wagner, Pacific, 41-02.50. 2, Cole Kreutzer, Pacific, 39-02.50. 3, Josh Mattox, Camas Valley, 39-02. LJ — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad Christian, 22-05. 2, Caleb Lindsey, Camas Valley, 20-07.25. 3, Josh Mattox, Camas Valley, 18-09.75.

Girls

———

Class 5A

Special District 1 Championships

At Redmond High

Two-day team scores — Summit 245, Mountain View 102, Bend 86, Redmond 50, Ashland 28, Eagle Point 14.

400 relay — 1, Summit (Megan Buzzas, Meg Meagher, Olivia Singer, Alexa Thomas), 49.09. 2, Redmond, 49.60. 3, Bend, 50.12. 1,500 — 1, Kaely Gordon, Summit, 5:06.08. 2, Emma Su, Summit, 5:07.16. 3, Sage Hassell, Mountain View, 5:07.59. 3,000 — 1, Hannah Gindlesperger, Summit, 10:56.03; 2, Leah Wessler, Ashland, 11:09.03. 3, Mary Hadley Schoderbek, Summit, 11:09.33. 100 — 1, Kiersten Ochsner, Redmond, 12.57. 2, Alexa Thomas, Summit, 12.68. 3, Megan Buzzas, Summit, 12.69. 400 — 1, Briana Bolster, Mountain View, 62.15. 2, Claire Christensen, Summit, 62.35. 3, Sophia Cunningham, Bend, 62.38. 100h — 1, Josie Kinney, Summit, 15.75. 2, Alexa Evert, Bend, 16.58. 3, Chelsea Farnsworth, Mountain View, 16.85. 800 — 1, Kaely Gordon, Summit, 2:23.35. 2, Tefna Mitchell-Hoegh, Redmond, 2:23.50. 3, Tia Hatton, Mountain View, 2:24.19. 200 — 1, Kiersten Ochsner, Redmond, 26.08. 2, Alexa Thomas, Summit, 26.22. 3, Briana Bolster, Mountain View, 26.48. 300h — 1, Josie Kinney, Summit, 47.83. 2, Sammy Hignell-Stark, Summit, 49.06. 3, Alexa Evert, Bend, 51.00. 1,600 relay — 1, Summit (Claire Christensen, Miranda Brown, Meg Meagher, Josie Kinney), 4:08.13. 2, Redmond, 4:09.10. 3, Bend, 4:09.76.

Shot — 1, Anna Roshak, Mountian View, 41-02. 2, Maddison Sumrall, Bend, 33-11. 3, Myah Harter, Summit, 33-00. Discus — 1, Anna Roshak, Mountain View, 109-00. 2, Mercedes Mingus, Summit, 98-01. 3, Molly Rygg, Summit, 93-06. Shot — 1, Holt, Mitchell, 31-08.5. 2, Kooker, Gil, 29-01. 3, C. James, 28-05. Javelin — 1, Mercedes Mingus, Summit, 123-06. 2, Kelsey McKelvey, Ashland, 122-02. 3, Hannah Morris, Eagle Point, 117-08. HJ — 1, Danielle Taylor, Summit, 5-5. 2, Jade Danek, Summit, 5-0. 3, Jill Roshak, Mountain View, 5-0. PV — 1, Annie Sidor, Summit, 11-4. 2, Samantha McGee, Bend, 11-01. 3, Emily Geddes, Bend, 11-01. TJ — 1, Miranda Brown, Summit, 35-08. 2, Claire Christensen, Summit, 34-05. 3, Hannah Cochran, Summit, 34-03. LJ — 1, Evan Davis, Bend, 17-09.5. 2, Miranda Brown, Summit, 17-01.25. 3, Hannah Morris, Eagle Point, 17-00.

Class 4A

Sky-Em League Championships

At Cottage Grove High

Team scores — Cottage Grove 171, Sisters 143.75, Elmira 113.25, Sweet Home 91.75, Junction City 83.25, La Pine 53.

400-meter relay — 1, Cottage Grove, 49.75. 2, Sweet Home, 51.98. 3, Sisters, 52.24. 1,500 — 1, Breanna Wright, Cottage Grove, 5:00.30. 2, Zoe Falk, Sisters, 5:03.66. 3, Aria Blumm, Sisters, 5:10.86. 3,000 — 1, Breanna Wright, Cottage Grove, 11:07.78. 2, Nicole Rasmussen, Sweet Home, 11:20.21. 3, Morgan Craig, Elmira, 11:30.82. 100 — 1, Ahsha Mootz, Cottage Grove, 12.67. 2, Kirstyn Groshon, Elmira, 13.20. 3, Allia Petersen, Elmira, 13.23. 400 — 1, Kristine Dunn, Cottage Grove, 57.28. 2, Jamilla Gambee, Junction City, 1:01.13. 3, India Porter, Sweet Home, 1:01.67. 100h — 1, Charlton, H, 16.05; 2, Evert, B, 16.68; 8, Farnsworth, MV, 17.47. 800 — 1, Zoe Falk, Sisters, 2:25.83. 2, Aria Blumm, Sisters, 2:27.52. 3, Morgan Craig, Elmira, 2:29.78. 200 — 1, Ahsha Mootz, Cottage Grove, 25.72. 2, Kristine Dunn, Cottage Grove, 25.82. 3, Haley Kent, Sweet Home, 27.69. 300h — 1, Weston, T, 48.11; 11, Evert, B, 51.43; 19, Brick, MV, 53.68. 1,600 relay — 1, Cottage Grove, 4:03.86. 2, Sisters, 4:15.53. 3, Junction City, 4:24.55.

HJ — 1, Alisha Haken, Sisters, 5-00. 2, Kelsey Shaw, Elmira, 5-00. 3, Katy Bass, Cottage Grove, 4-11. Discus — 1, Tricia Ingraham, Cottage Grove, 107-01. 2, Kaitlyn Watts, Sweet Home, 89-09. 3, Ericka Ansell, Junction City, 89-02. PV — 1, Chloee Sazama, La Pine, 9-06. 2, Alisha Haken, Sisters, 8-04. 3, Olivia Chandler, Sisters, 8-00. Shot — 1, Tricia Ingraham, Cottage Grove, 37-10.25. 2, Sylvia Dean, Cottage Grove, 35-07. 3, Noemi Gomez, Junction City, 30-06. Javelin — 1, Kelsey Shaw, Elmira, 130-06. 2, Destiny Dawson, Cottage Grove, 121-01. 3, Sabrina Davis, Sweet Home, 104-01. TJ — 1, Alisha Haken, Sisters, 33-09.75. 2, India Porter, Sweet Home, 33-08.50. 3, Brittnie Haigler, La Pine, 32-08.25. LJ — 1, Kelsey Shaw, Elmira, 15-09.25. 2, Michaela Miller, Sisters, 15-04.50. 3, Danika Wagner, Sisters, 14-04.25.

Greater Oregon League Championships

At Ontario High

400-meter relay — 1, Crook County (Madeline Bernard, Laken Berlin, Audrey Bernard, McKenzie Zirbel), 50.67. 2, La Grande, 50.77. 3, Ridgeview, 51.14. 1,500 — 1, Josie Lonai, McLoughlin, 5:04.17. 2, Amanda Welch, La Grande, 5:04.71.3, Holly Bertram, Ontario, 5:12.87. 3,000 — 1, Holly Bertram, Ontario, 11:16.48. 2, Amanda Welch, La Grande, 11:23.20. 3, Carly Hibbs, Crook County, 11:40.10. 100 — 1, Laken Berlin, Crook County, 13.12. 2, Kristi Childer, McLoughlin, 13.21. 3, Hanna Steigman, Ridgeview, 13.37. 400 — 1, Lexus Miller-Moylan, La Grande, 59.14. 2, Dakota Steen, Ridgeview, 1:00.44. 3, Audrey Bernard, Crook County, 1:03.33. 100h — 1, Kayla Rasmussen, La Grane, 16.37. 2, Haley White, La Grande, 16.76. 3, Alora Brown, La Grande, 17.24. 800 — 1, Josie Lonai, McLoughlin, 2:30.15. 2, Jasmine Smith, La Grande, 2:30.77. 3, Beth Leavitt, Ridgeview, 2:32.17. 200 — 1, Lexus Miller-Moylan, La Grande, 26.47. 2, Reid Stroup, Ridgeview, 26.76. 3, Brianna yeakey, Ridgeview, 28.01. 300h — 1, Dakota Steen, Ridgeview, 46.02. 2, Haley White, La Grande, 47.06. 3, Laken Berlin, Crook County, 47.78. 1,600 relay — 1, Ridgeview (Reid Stroup, Mikenna Marchment, Brianna Yeakey, Dakota Steen), 4:09.35. 2, La Grande, 4:19.12. 3, Ontario, 4:22.47.

HJ — 1, Hosanna Wilder, Ridgeview, 5-00. 2, Kyrie Prescott, Ridgeview, 4-08. 3, Hannah Troutman, Crook County, 4-08. Discus — 1, Molly Viles, Crook County, 114-00. 2, McKenzie Hidalgo, Ridgeview, 112-07. 3, Danielle Alvarado, Ontario, 100-01. PV — 1, Danielle Michael, Crook County, 9-00. 2, Randi Holland, Ridgeview, 9-00. 3, Samantha Tullis, Ridgeview, 8-06. Shot — 1, Kathryn Kaonis, Crook County, 38-01.75. 2, Alli Ferdig, Baker, 34-11. 3, Destiny Wilder, Ridgeview, 34-09.75. Javelin — 1, Monica Voboril, Baker, 118-11. 2, Hannah Troutman, Crook County, 115-10. 3, Brianna Yeakey, Ridgeview, 113-01. TJ — 1, Jasmine Smith, La Grande, 33-09.50. 2, Liz Wulk, Baker, 33-05. 3, Hannah Troutman, Crook County, 33-00. LJ — 1, Laken Berlin, Crook County, 16-03. 2, Liz Wulk, Baker, 15-03.50. 3, Hosanna Wilder, Ridgeview, 14-11.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference Championships

At Stayton High

400 relay — 1, Culver (Gabrielle Alley, Andrea Retano, Hannah Lewis, Lori Sandy), 51.84. 2, Regis, 53.48. 3, Kennedy, 1:00.15. 1,500 — 1, Angelica Metteer, Culver, 5:22.06. 2, Lauren Stokley, Kennedy, 5:26.57. 3, McKenzie Collins, East Linn Christian, 5:36.13. 3,000 — 1, Lauren Stokley, Kennedy, 11:43.99. 2, Jessica Winter, Central Linn, 12:04.61. 3, McKenzie Collins, East Lilnn Christian, 12:17.39. 100 — 1, Lori Sandy, Cuvler, 13.18. 2, Sadie Maneley, Kennedy, 13.42. 3, Madison Boyd, Regis, 13.87. 400 — 1, Loghan Sprauer, Kennedy, 59.86. 2, Hannah Lewis, Culver, 1:01.01. 3, Liz Reardon, East Linn Christian, 1:06.08. 100h — 1, Madison Sprauer, Kennedy, 17.47. 2, Ashtyn Chamberland, Regis, 18.43. 3, Kristin Mouser, Santiam, 18.53. 800 — 1, Andrea Retano, Culver, 2:33.15. 2, Liz Reardon, East Linn Christian, 2:38.12. 3, Rose Gerber, Central Linn, 2:40.19. 200 — 1, Loghan Spraue, Kennedy, 26.53. 2, Sadie Manley, Kennedy, 27.24. 3, Hannah Lewis, Culver, 27.65. 300h — 1, Madison Sprauer, Kennedy, 49.35. 2, Erica Stuckart, Regis, 50.49. 3, Larua Meyer, Kennedy, 54.26 1,600 relay — 1, Culver (Anna Badillo, Lori Sandy, Hannah Lewis, Andrea Retano), 4:17.52. 2, Kennedy, 4:24.04. 3, Regis, 4:34.49.

HJ — 1, Monica Webb, Regis, 5-3. 2, Loghan Sprauer, Kennedy, 5-2. 3, Hannah Sherman, Regis, 4-10. Discus — 1, Kim Webb, Regis, 106-05. 2, Kassie Linville, East Linn Christian, 93-06. 3, Sidney Pulse, Kennedy, 92-07. PV — 1, Madison Sprauer, Kennedy, 8-0. T2, Jodi May, Regis, 7-0. T2, Micheala Miller, Culver, 7-0. T2, Cheyenne Heuberger, Regis, 7-0. Shot — 1, Liz Ayers, Regis, 31-01.5. 2, Kassie Linville, East Linn Christian, 30-09.5. 3, Lynze Schonneker, Culver, 29-10. Javelin — 1, Kassie Linville, East Linn Christian, 122-02. 2, Cassie Fulton, Culver, 120-05. 3, Liz Ayers, Regis, 117-06. TJ — 1, Lori Sandy, Culver, 35-05. 2, KC Christiansen, Regis, 32-02.75. 3, Camilla Alvarado, Waldport, 32-02.75. LJ — 1, Sadie Manley, Kennedy, 15-09.50. 2, Monica Webb, Regis, 15-07. 3, Erica Stuckart, Regis, 15-07.

Class 1A

Special District 2 Championships

At Oregon Institute of Technology

In Klamath Falls

Team scores — Paisley 101, Gilchrist 100, Hosanna Christian 82, Triad Christian 69, Pacific 65, New Hope Christian 63, Camas Valley 62, Prospect 38, Elkton 28, Powers 13.

400-meter relay — 1, Hosanna Christian, 52.98. 2, Gilchrist, 53.90. 3, Camas Valley, 54.96. 1,500 — 1, Sarah Estabrook, Triad Christian, 5:14.84. 2, Kayli Hankins, Triad Christian, 5:39.04. 3, Dune Fougerolles, Pacific, 5:54.91. 3,000 — 1, Sarah Estabrook, Triad Christian, 11:13.11. 2, Angelica Figueroa, Pacific, 13:09.30. 3, Kathryn Nash, Elkton, 13:09.91. 100 — 1, Riley Engdahl, Pacific, 13.65. 2, Bridget Park, New Hope Christian, 14.10. 3, Carly Joy Bigby, Hosanna Christian, 14.24. 400 — 1, Erin Estabrook, Triad Christian, 1:03.94. 2, Briana Chavez, New Hope Christian, 1:04.22. 3, Ashley James, Gilchrist, 1:06.64. 100h — 1, Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, 16.96. 2, Emma Thompson, Hosanna Christian, 17.48. 3, Lydia Cunningham, New Hope Christian, 18.37. 800 — 1, Tess O’Leary, Paisley, 2:32.11. 2, Kayli Hankins, Triad Christian, 2:35.72. 3, Pamela Moro, Hosanna Christian, 2:40.11. 200 — 1, Riley Engdahl, Pacific, 27.88. 2, Briana Chavez, New Hope Christian, 28.62. 3, Julia Mooney, Camas Valley, 28.96. 300h — 1, Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, 50.86. 2, Lydia Cunningham, New Hope Christian, 51.54. 3, Riley Engdahl, Pacific, 51.79. 1,600 relay — 1, Paisley, 4:24.72. 2, Triad Christian, 4:28.73. 3, Camas Valley, 4:33.75.

HJ — 1, Ariana Lee, New Hope Christian, 5-00. 2, Whitney Lindsey, Camas Valley, 4-11. 3, Bridget Park, New Hope Christian, 4-08. Discus — 1, Paige Kooker, Gilchrist, 108-01. 2, Ashley James, Gilchrist, 101-08. 3, Kaylee Biando, Prospect, 93-10. PV — 1, Tess O’Leary, Paisley, 8-06. 2, Julia O’Leary, Paisley, 7-00. 3, Jessica Arrington, Paisley, 6-06. Shot — 1, Kaylee Biando, Prospect, 35-03.50. 2, Bryanna Paradice, Powers, 31-06.50. 3, Halee Hedgpeth, Prospect, 30-03.75. Javelin — 1, Kaylee Biando, Prospect, 112-00. 2, Ashley James, Gilchrist, 107-00. 3, Whitney Lindsey, Camas Valley, 106-10. TJ — 1, Tess O’Leary, Paisley, 33-04. 2, Krysta Colahan, Paisley, 32-07. 3, Julia Mooney, Camas Valley, 32-02.75. LJ — 1, Sierra Shuey, Gilchrist, 15-06.25. 2, Krysta Colahan, Paisley, 14-09.75. 3, Deonna Langford, Gilchrist, 14-07.50.

Golf

PGA Tour

Byron Nelson Championship

Saturday

At TPC Four Seasons Resort

Irving, Texas

Purse: $6.7 million

Yardage: 7,166; Par: 70

Third Round

Keegan Bradley 60-69-68—197

Sang-Moon Bae 66-66-66—198

Tom Gillis 69-63-67—199

Scott Piercy 66-68-66—200

Gary Woodland 69-65-68—202

Harris English 64-70-68—202

John Huh 69-64-69—202

Charl Schwartzel 63-70-69—202

Nathan Green 67-68-68—203

D.A. Points 69-68-67—204

Marcel Siem 68-68-68—204

Martin Kaymer 68-67-69—204

Graham DeLaet 67-67-70—204

Angel Cabrera 65-69-70—204

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-70-70—204

Jerry Kelly 69-70-66—205

Cameron Percy 68-68-69—205

Marc Leishman 66-70-69—205

D.H. Lee 68-69-69—206

Justin Bolli 69-69-68—206

William McGirt 68-69-69—206

Charles Howell III 67-69-70—206

Jimmy Walker 68-68-70—206

Charley Hoffman 68-68-70—206

James Driscoll 67-72-67—206

Camilo Villegas 65-70-71—206

Martin Flores 67-68-71—206

Jason Day 72-68-66—206

Stephen Ames 67-68-71—206

Ryan Palmer 65-68-73—206

Morgan Hoffmann 69-71-66—206

John Daly 71-66-70—207

Freddie Jacobson 68-69-70—207

Steve Marino 68-69-70—207

Brian Harman 68-69-70—207

Louis Oosthuizen 67-70-70—207

Joe Ogilvie 68-69-70—207

Ryo Ishikawa 71-68-68—207

Chez Reavie 69-67-71—207

Justin Hicks 69-70-68—207

Stuart Appleby 69-70-68—207

Erik Compton 72-63-72—207

Jason Dufner 70-70-67—207

Michael Bradley 68-70-70—208

Jeff Overton 68-70-70—208

John Rollins 74-64-70—208

Gary Christian 69-69-70—208

Henrik Norlander 71-67-70—208

Will Claxton 66-73-69—208

Duffy Waldorf 68-67-73—208

Jason Bohn 71-68-69—208

Rory Sabbatini 69-71-68—208

Brendon Todd 69-68-72—209

Tag Ridings 68-70-71—209

Matt Bettencourt 73-64-72—209

Colt Knost 68-70-71—209

Zack Fischer 73-65-71—209

Ricky Barnes 68-71-70—209

Andrew Svoboda 69-70-70—209

Ben Crane 67-69-73—209

Mike Weir 68-68-73—209

Kenny Perry 71-69-69—209

David Mathis 70-67-73—210

Jordan Spieth 69-68-73—210

Wes Short, Jr. 68-71-71—210

Matt Kuchar 69-70-71—210

Alexandre Rocha 67-68-75—210

Justin Leonard 70-70-70—210

Scott Langley 71-69-70—210

Charlie Beljan 70-69-72—211

Seung-Yul Noh 68-71-72—211

Padraig Harrington 70-70-71—211

Qualified but failed to make final cut

Chad Campbell 67-72-73—212

Ted Purdy 70-70-72—212

Jesper Parnevik 70-70-72—212

Charlie Wi 73-67-72—212

Pat Perez 70-69-74—213

Brian Stuard 71-69-73—213

Brad Fritsch 69-71-73—213

Vijay Singh 71-67-76—214

Tim Herron 70-70-74—214

Greg Owen 70-70-74—214

Patrick Reed 67-73-76—216

LPGA Tour

Mobile Bay Classic

Saturday

At Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail, Magnolia Grove, The Crossings

Mobile, Ala.

Purse: $1.2 million

Yardage: 6,521; Par: 72

Third Round (Leading Scores)

Chella Choi 67-66-66—199

Anna Nordqvist 73-66-61—200

Jessica Korda 66-65-69—200

Karrie Webb 69-63-69—201

Jennifer Johnson 67-70-65—202

Stacy Lewis 70-70-63—203

Sydnee Michaels 72-62-69—203

Eun-Hee Ji 65-72-67—204

Nicole Castrale 67-69-68—204

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66-69—204

Lexi Thompson 65-70-69—204

Mariajo Uribe 70-67-68—205

Pornanong Phatlum 69-65-71—205

Meena Lee 70-71-65—206

Julieta Granada 69-70-67—206

Hee Young Park 67-71-68—206

Beatriz Recari 68-70-68—206

Jiyai Shin 72-66-68—206

Hee Kyung Seo 68-68-70—206

Thidapa Suwannapura 67-67-72—206

Alison Walshe 69-72-66—207

Katherine Hull-Kirk 69-69-69—207

Jin Young Pak 70-67-70—207

Jane Park 73-69-66—208

Katie Burnett 73-68-67—208

Lorie Kane 72-69-67—208

Jenny Shin 71-70-67—208

Lisa McCloskey 69-68-71—208

Kim Welch 70-67-71—208

Becky Morgan 71-65-72—208

Mina Harigae 67-68-73—208

Azahara Munoz 71-64-73—208

Chie Arimura 72-72-65—209

Karine Icher 73-68-68—209

Mitsuki Katahira 71-70-68—209

Jennifer Rosales 71-68-70—209

European Tour

Volvo World Match Play Championship

Saturday

At Thracian Cliffs Golf and Beach Club

Kavarna, Bulgaria

Yardage: 7,291; Par: 72

Fourth Round

Branden Grace, South Africa, def. Brett Rumford, Australia, 4 and 3

Chris Wood, England, def. Richard Sterne, South Africa, 5 and 3

Francesco Molinari, Italy, def. Carl Pettersson, Sweden, 6 and 4

Thomas Aiken, South Africa, def. Shane Lowry, Ireland, 19 holes

Scott Jamieson, Scotland, def. Felipe Aguilar, Chile, 1 up

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand, def. Peter Hanson, Sweden, 21 holes

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium, def. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain, 2 up

Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland, def. Bo Van Pelt, United States, 1 up

Quarterfinals

Branden Grace def. Chris Wood, 2 and 1

Thomas Aiken def. Francesco Molinari, 3 and 2

Graeme McDowell def. Nicolas Colsaerts, 2 and 1

Thongchai Jaidee def. Scott Jamieson, 4 and 3

Today’s semifinal pairings

Thomas Aiken vs. Thongchai Jaidee

Branden Grace vs. Graeme McDowell

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

(x-if nece