Scoreboard


Published May 15, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

ON DECK

Thursday

Boys tennis: Class 5A state championships at Portland Tennis Center, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.

Baseball: Clackamas at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Santiam Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Salle in Class 4A play-in round, 5 p.m.; La Pine at Central in Class 4A play-in round, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Ridgeview at Yamhill-Carlton in Class 4A play-in round, 5 p.m.; North Marion/St. Paul at Madras in Class 4A play-in round, 4:30 p.m.; Scappoose at Sisters in Class 4A play-in round, 4 p.m.

Track: Sisters, La Pine at Sky-Em League championships in Cottage Grove, 11 a.m.; Madras at Tri-Valley Conference championships in Milwaukie, 3 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: Pendleton at Summit in Class 5A play-in round, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Klamath Union in Class 4A play-in round, 3:30 p.m.

Softball: Eagle Point at Bend in Class 5A play-in round, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis: Class 5A state championships at Portland Tennis Center, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 8 a.m.

Girls tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 8 a.m.

Track: Culver at Tri-River Conference championships in Stayton, TBD; Crook County, Ridgeview at Greater Oregon League championships in Ontario, 2 p.m.; Mountain View, Bend, Summit, Redmond at Class 5A Special District 1 championships at Redmond High, 3 p.m.; Madras at Tri-Valley Conference championships in Milwaukie, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Boys tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.

Track: Culver at Tri-River Conference championships Stayton, TBD; Sisters, La Pine at Sky-Em League championships in Cottage Grove, 11 a.m.; Crook County, Ridgeview at Greater Oregon League championships in Ontario, 11 a.m.; Summit, Mountain View, Bend, Redmond at Class 5A Special District 1 championships at Redmond High, noon; Gilchrist at Class 1A Special District 1 championships in Klamath Falls, 11 a.m.

Golf

Local

PNGA MEN’S MASTER-40 AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

36-hole stroke-play qualifying

Final two-day scores

Tuesday

At Brasada Canyons Golf Club (Powell Butte)

Top 10 — 1, Darren Kuhn, Pocatello, Idaho, 67-72—139. 2, Steven Savage, Surrey, B.C., 71-69—140. 3 (tie), Michael Kloenne, West Linn, 72-69—141. 3 (tie), Bill Winter, Beaverton, 71-70—141. 3. (tie) Steve Rude, Graham, Wash., 69-72—141. 6, Craig Larson, Tacoma, Wash, 74-69—143. 7, Billy Anderson, Eugene, 72-72—144. 8, Karl Smith, Gig Harbor, Wash., 73-72—145. 9, five golfers tied with 147.

Locals — 15 (tie), Jeff Ward, Bend, 77-72—149; 24 (tie), Charles Griswold, Bend, 77-76—153; 24 (tie), Tom Carlsen, Bend, 77-76—153; 27, Erik Jensen, Bend, 77-77—154; 28 (tie), Don Orrell, Bend, 78-77—155; 35 (tie), Stein Swenson, Bend, 79-79—158; 43 (tie), Anthony Leogrande, Bend, 76-84—160; 46, Jim Tebbs, Bend, 80-81—161; 51, Patrick Andrade, Bend, 83-81—164; Mark Crose, Redmond, 85-81—166; 53 (tie) Greg Walsh, Bend, 80-86—166; 56, Brett Morelock, Bend, 85-82—167; 57 (tie), Tim Booher, Bend, 86-82—168; 63, Craig Chastain, Redmond, 93-81—174; Lon Ulmer, Bend, 89-86—175; 78, James Toffolo, Redmond, 99-90—189.

Professional

Men

World Golf Ranking

Through Sunday

Rank. Name Country Points

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.66

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 10.42

3. Adam Scott Aus 7.64

4. Justin Rose Eng 6.57

5. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.31

6. Luke Donald Eng 6.28

7. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.76

8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.35

9. Steve Stricker USA 5.32

10. Phil Mickelson USA 5.23

11. Lee Westwood Eng 5.22

12. Matt Kuchar USA 5.13

13. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.90

14. Keegan Bradley USA 4.77

15. Ian Poulter Eng 4.71

16. Webb Simpson USA 4.68

17. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.68

18. Bubba Watson USA 4.63

19. Dustin Johnson USA 4.40

20. Jason Dufner USA 4.31

21. Hunter Mahan USA 4.00

22. Ernie Els SAf 3.94

23. Peter Hanson Swe 3.92

24. Nick Watney USA 3.89

25. Jason Day Aus 3.62

26. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.56

27. Jim Furyk USA 3.54

28. Bill Haas USA 3.24

29. Zach Johnson USA 3.19

30. Rickie Fowler USA 3.18

31. Branden Grace SAf 3.09

32. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.05

33. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 3.04

34. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 3.02

35. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.01

36. Kevin Streelman USA 2.95

37. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.89

38. Robert Garrigus USA 2.86

39. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.79

40. David Lynn Eng 2.74

41. Scott Piercy USA 2.74

42. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.72

43. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.67

44. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.59

45. Ryan Moore USA 2.52

46. Michael Thompson USA 2.52

47. D.A. Points USA 2.51

48. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.48

49. Billy Horschel USA 2.43

50. Tim Clark SAf 2.41

51. Richard Sterne SAf 2.40

52. George Coetzee SAf 2.40

53. Martin Laird Sco 2.37

54. Russell Henley USA 2.37

55. Matteo Manassero Ita 2.32

56. Marcel Siem Ger 2.31

57. John Senden Aus 2.28

58. Marc Leishman Aus 2.18

59. Jimmy Walker USA 2.17

60. Marcus Fraser Aus 2.16

61. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.16

62. Alexander Noren Swe 2.15

63. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.15

64. Luke Guthrie USA 2.13

65. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.12

66. Chris Wood Eng 2.10

67. Charles Howell III USA 2.09

68. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.09

69. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.05

70. Brendon de Jonge Zwe 2.05

Prep sports

Golf

Tuesday’s results

Girls

Class 5A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

Par 72

Team scores — Summit 343-324— 667; Crescent Valley 354-346—700; Bernd 376-353—729; West Albany 366-364—730; Willamette 383-373—756; Liberty 396-362—758; Pendleton 414-408—822; Hood River Valley 433-390—823; Wilsonville 419-405—824; Wilson 434-416—850; Marshfield 439-431—870.

Medalist — Madison Odiorne, Summit, 77-73—150.

Top 10 — Madison Odiorne, 77-73—150; Brenna Murphy, Crescent Valley, 77-74—151; Kalyn Thayer, West Albany, 79-75—154; Madalyn Ardueser, Willamette, 80-77—157; Sam Miller, Liberty, 85-77—162; Madi Mansberger, Summit, 83-82—165; Tiana Duncan, Crescent Valley, 91-81—172; Heidi Froelich, Bend, 87-87—174; Shelby Greb, Pendleton, 91-85—176; Sarah Heinly, Summit, 95-81—176.

SUMMIT (667) — Madison Odiorne, 77-73—150; Madi Mansberger, 83-82—165; Sarah Heinly, 95-81—176; Alyssa Kerry, 91-88—179; Megan Mitchell, 92-95—187.

BEND (729) — Heidi Froelich, 87-87—174; Madeline Rice, 93-86—179; Holly Froelich, 99-89—188; Maddy Mode, 97-94—191; Nichols/Morse, 111-91—202.

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At Eagle Crest Ridge Course, Redmond

Par 72

Team scores — Molalla 356-357—713, Valley Catholic 378-394—772, Seaside 391-391—782, Taft 382-401—783, Ontario 394-404—798, La Pine 404-396—800, Heppner 402-409—811, Reedsport 408-425—833, Crook County 413-433—846, Bandon 423-442—865, Scappoose 437-440—877, Blanchet Catholic 426-458—884, St. Mary’s 458-438—896, North Valley 442-472—914.

Medalist — Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, 140.

Individual leaders (top 10) — 1, Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, 69-71—140. 2, Kaitlin Collom, Henley, 68-73—141. 3, Hannah Reynolds, Mazama, 69-76—145. 4, Kylie Collom, Henley, 74-76—150. 5, Jessi Weaver, Taft, 78-75—153. 6, Lindsie LaBonte, Valley Catholic, 76-78—154. 7, Brooke Spencer, Sutherlin, 81-76—157. 8, Jessica Young, Gold Beach, 79-79—158. 9, Riley Helmick, Ontario, 77-83—160. 10, Sydney King, McKenzie, 76-87—163.

LA PINE (800) — Sammie McPherson, 83-84—167; Kara Cope, 108-102—210; Bridget McDonald, 105-105—210; Taylor Tavares, 108-105—213; Breanna Cram, 129-121—250.

CROOK COUNTY (846) — Caitlin Dalton, 92-107—199; Chelsea Shank, 103-103—206; Cora White, 106-105—211; Sierra Smith, 112-118—230; Maddie Kasberger/McKenzie Thompson, 121-128—249.

TRINITY LUTHERAN (inc.) — Victoria Sample, 84-89—173.

RIDGEVIEW (inc.) — Tianna Brown, 104-100—204.

Boys

———

Class 5A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At Trysting Tree Golf Course, Corvallis

Par 72

Team scores — West Albany 305-307—612, Bend 310-309—619, Summit 312-309—621, Marist 331-312—643, Pendleton 324-319—643, Willamette 328-324—652, Sherwood 336-317—653, Hermiston 338-332—670, Cleveland 339-334—673, Wilson 345-337—682, 353-334—Wilsonville 697.

Top 10 — Conner Kumpula, West Albany, 69-71—140; Matt Hedges, Ashland 75-69—144; Hogan Arery, Corvallis, 71-74—145; Kevin Geniza, Crescent Valley, 73-73—146; Walker Hoolehan, Pendleton, 72-78—150; Austin Owen, Marist, 80-70—150; Billy Pollock, Marist, 79-72—151; Chace Daskalos, West Albany, 76-78—154; Stephen Drgastin, Summit, 76-78—154; Samuel Mar, Willmatte, 76-78—154; Cameron Wilson, Crescent Valley, 78-76—154.

BEND (619) — Ryan Crownover, 74-81—155; Chapin Pedersen, 76-79—155; Jaired Rodmaker, 77-79—156; Ryan DeCastilhos, 83-76—159; Jack Klar, 84-75—159.

SUMMIT (621) — Stephen Drgastin, 76-78—154; Declan Watts, 77-78—155; Jack Loberg, 78-78—156; T.K. Wasserman, 81-76—157; Bowlin/Bahn, 81-77—158.

Class 4A

2013 OSAA State Championships

At Emerald Valley Golf Club, Creswell

Par 72

Team scores — La Salle 334-318—652; Baker 362-353—715; Scappoose 351-366—717; Estacada 371-359—730; Hidden Valley 365-366—731; Seaside 362-371—733; North Valley 380-355—735; La Grande 381-388—769; Sisters 394-376—770; Newport, 391-379—770; Sutherlin 391-384—775; Cottage Grove 399-378—777; Coquile 399-400—799; Taft 399-432—831.

Medalist — Tyler Franke, Sutherlin, 81-77—158.

Top 10 — Tyler Franke, Sutherlin, 81-77—158; Bryce Wortman, Mazama, 79-79—158; Austin Yeo, La Salle, 84-75—159; Paul Bundy, La Salle, 83-80—163; Eric Clemens, La Salle, 83-81—164; Brandon Ellwanger, Baker, 82-84—166; Sam Hinton, Seaside, 84-82—166; Jake Maes, La Salle, 84-84—168; Nick Nguyen, Scappoose, 82-88—170; Kyle Gordon, Brookings-Harbor, 82-89—171; Jimi Seeley, Ridgeview, 86-85—171; Bradnon Tran, La Salle, 89-82—171.

SISTERS (770) — Nathan Pajutee 87-85—172; Tyler Berg 94-93—187; Nolan Ferwalt 102-93—195; Jacob Hanson 111-105—216; Jacob Jepsen 113-113—226.

RIDGEVIEW (inc.) — Jimi Seeley, Ridgeview, 86-85—171

Softball

Tuesday’s result

Class 5A

Nonconference

Bend 110 104 0 — 7 11 4

Cleveland 000 160 1 — 8 9 2

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 3, Chicago 1

Monday, May 6: Chicago 93, Miami 86

Wednesday, May 8: Miami 115, Chicago 78

Friday, May 10: Miami 104, Chicago 94

Monday, May 13: Miami 88, Chicago 65

Today, May 15: Chicago at Miami, 4 p.m.

x-Friday, May 17: Miami at Chicago, 5 or 6:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 19: Chicago at Miami, TBA

Indiana 3, New York 1

Sunday, May 5: Indiana 102, New York 95

Tuesday, May 7: New York 105, Indiana 79

Saturday, May 11: Indiana 82, New York 71

Tuesday, May 14: Indiana 93, New York 82

Thursday, May 16: Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 18: New York at Indiana, 5 p.m.

x-Monday, May 20: Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 3, Golden State 2

Monday, May 6: San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT

Wednesday, May 8: Golden St. 100, San Antonio 91

Friday, May 10: San Antonio 102, Golden State 92

Sunday, May 12: Golden State 97, San Antonio 87, OT

Tuesday, May 14: San Antonio 109, Golden State 91

Thursday, May 16: San Antonio at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 19: Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

Memphis 3, Oklahoma City 1

Sunday, May 5: Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

Tuesday, May 7: Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93

Saturday, May 11: Memphis 87, Oklahoma City 81

Monday, May 13: Memphis 103, Oklahoma City 97, OT

Today, May 15: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 17: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 4 or 5 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 19: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Tuesday’s Summaries

Pacers 93, Knicks 82

NEW YORK (82)

Anthony 9-23 4-5 24, Martin 0-3 0-0 0, Chandler 4-9 4-4 12, Felton 7-16 0-0 14, Shumpert 0-6 0-0 0, Smith 7-22 2-3 19, Kidd 0-2 0-0 0, Stoudemire 1-2 2-2 4, Prigioni 0-0 0-0 0, Copeland 2-3 0-0 6, Novak 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 31-87 12-14 82.

INDIANA (93)

George 6-19 5-8 18, West 3-9 4-4 10, Hibbert 2-8 2-3 6, Hill 9-14 6-9 26, Stephenson 5-13 0-0 13, T.Hansbrough 1-3 0-0 2, Augustin 2-5 6-6 11, Young 2-2 0-0 5, Mahinmi 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Pendergraph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 23-30 93.

New York 16 18 22 26 — 82

Indiana 23 25 19 26 — 93

Spurs 109, Warriors 91

GOLDEN STATE (91)

Barnes 10-18 3-4 25, Landry 4-7 8-12 16, Bogut 1-2 0-0 2, Curry 4-14 0-0 9, Thompson 2-8 0-0 4, Ezeli 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 3-3 0-0 6, Jack 9-16 0-0 20, Dr.Green 0-0 2-2 2, Jefferson 2-4 2-3 7, Biedrins 0-0 0-0 0, Bazemore 0-2 0-2 0, Machado 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-75 15-23 91.

SAN ANTONIO (109)

Leonard 7-8 0-0 17, Duncan 5-13 4-4 14, Splitter 1-2 2-2 4, Parker 9-16 7-10 25, Da.Green 6-10 2-2 16, Diaw 3-5 2-2 8, Ginobili 3-9 2-4 10, Joseph 3-7 0-1 7, Neal 0-1 0-0 0, Bonner 1-1 0-0 3, McGrady 0-1 0-0 0, Blair 1-2 0-0 2, Mills 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 40-77 19-25 109.

Golden State 28 23 21 19 — 91

San Antonio 37 17 29 26 — 109

Baseball

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Oregon State 20 4 41 8

Oregon 19 5 41 11

UCLA 17 7 34 15

Arizona State 14 10 32 15

Stanford 11 13 26 21

Arizona 10 14 29 20

Washington 10 14 19 31

Southern Cal 10 14 19 30

California 10 17 12 28

Washington State 8 16 21 27

Utah 6 21 17 29

Tuesday’s Games

x-Portland 9, Washington 3

x-BYU 5, Utah 4

x-Santa Clara 3, Stanford 0

x-Cal State Fullerton 5, UCLA 2

x-Oregon 4, Gonzaga 3

Today’s Games

x-Gonzaga at Oregon, 6 p.m.

x-Texas Tech at Arizona State, 6:30 p.m.

x=nonconference

Polls

Collegiate Baseball Poll

TUCSON, Ariz. — The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 12, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Vanderbilt 45-6 498 1

2. North Carolina 45-6 495 2

3. Louisiana St. 45-7 494 3

4. Oregon St. 41-8 491 5

5. Cal St. Fullerton 41-8 489 4

6. Oregon 40-11 488 6

7. Virginia 42-8 485 8

8. N.C. State 39-12 484 7

9. Florida St. 41-10 483 9

10. Louisville 42-10 479 10

11. UCLA 34-14 475 11

12. Arkansas 34-17 470 12

13. Arizona St. 32-15-1 466 14

14. Clemson 37-15 464 15

15. South Carolina 37-14 462 16

16. Pittsburgh 40-11 459 17

17. New Mexico 32-18 456 18

18. Kansas St. 37-15 453 29

19. Oklahoma 35-16 450 13

20. Mississippi 35-17 447 27

21. Indiana 38-11 442 21

22. South Alabama 39-14 439 23

23. Mississippi St. 37-15 435 24

24. Seton Hall 33-16 433 NR

25. U.C. Irvine 31-16 431 NR

26. Oklahoma St. 36-13 428 NR

27. Sam Houston St. 33-18 425 28

28. Campbell 43-9 422 30

29. Western Carolina 36-17 419 NR

30. Coastal Carolina 32-18 417 NR

Baseball America Top 25

DURHAM, N.C. — The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 12 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record Pvs

1. Vanderbilt 45-6 2

2. Louisiana State 45-7 3

3. North Carolina 45-6 1

4. Cal State Fullerton 41-8 4

5. N.C. State 39-12 5

6. Oregon State 41-8 6

7. Virginia 42-8 7

8. UCLA 34-14 8

9. Florida State 41-10 9

10. Oregon 40-11 10

11. Arkansas 34-17 11

12. Louisville 42-10 12

13. Arizona State 32-15 13

14. South Carolina 37-14 15

15. Indiana 38-11 14

16. New Mexico 32-18 16

17. Clemson 37-15 19

18. South Alabama 39-14 20

19. Kansas State 37-15 NR

20. Oklahoma State 36-13 NR

21. Pittsburgh 40-11 24

22. Virginia Tech 33-19 22

23. Mississippi 35-17 NR

24. Mississippi State 37-15 21

25. Oklahoma 35-16 18

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

NHL Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

———

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 1, Ottawa 0

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 4:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 24: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

Boston vs. N.Y. Rangers

Thursday, May 16: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, noon

Tuesday, May 21: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Monday, May 27: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago vs. Detroit

Today, May 15: Detroit at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18: Detroit at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Monday, May 20: Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

x-Monday, May 27: Chicago at Detroit, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Los Angeles 1, San Jose 0

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 18: Los Angeles at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21: Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 23: San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Tennis

Professional

Italian Open

Tuesday

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: Men, $4.17 million (WT1000); Women, $2.37 million (Premier)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

First Round

Julien Benneteau, France, def. Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, def. Tommy Haas (13), Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Gilles Simon, France, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

Second Round

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Richard Gasquet (9), France, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-4.

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, def. Marin Cilic (11), Croatia, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 6-0.

Juan Martin del Potro (7), Argentina, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

First Round

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, def. Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (13), Italy, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-7 (2), 7-5, 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova (14), Slovak Republic, def. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Julia Goerges, Germany, def. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Varvara Lepchenko, United States, def. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-2.

Christina McHale, United States, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 7-5, 6-2.

Zheng Jie, China, def. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovak Republic, 7-6 (0), 6-3.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, def. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-4, 6-0.

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, def. Ana Ivanovic (15), Serbia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Sloane Stephens (16), United States, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, def. Nadia Petrova (11), Russia, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, def. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Second Round

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-4, 0-6, 7-5.

Simona Halep, Romania, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-2.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-2, 6-2.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 3 21 19 15

Houston 6 3 2 20 17 10

Sporting Kansas City 6 4 2 20 15 9

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 4 3 3 15 13 14

Columbus 3 4 3 12 12 10

New England 2 4 4 10 6 9

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 6 1 7 6 15

D.C. 1 8 1 4 5 19

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 1 3 24 18 11

Portland 4 1 6 18 18 12

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Colorado 4 4 3 15 10 9

Los Angeles 4 3 2 14 13 8

San Jose 3 4 5 14 12 18

Vancouver 3 4 3 12 12 14

Seattle 3 3 3 12 10 7

Chivas USA 3 5 2 11 12 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Today’s Game

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Toronto FC, 2 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 7:30 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed LHP Wei-Yin Chen on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 13. Recalled RHP Alex Burnett and INF Yamaico Navarro from Norfolk (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed 2B Jose Altuve on the bereavement list. Recalled INF Jake Elmore from Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced the retirement of director of broadcast services Fred White.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reinstated OF Curtis Granderson from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Vidal Nuno to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Activated C Jeff Mathis from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled RHP Collin McHugh from Las Vegas (PCL). Placed RHP Scott Atchison on the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Selected the contract of LHP John Gast from Memphis (PCL). Transferred RHP Jason Motte from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Named Sam Hinkie president of basketball operations and general manager.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Named Nate Tibbetts assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed TE Kyle Auffray. Released CB Prentiss Waggner.

BUFFALO BILLS—Claimed TE Mickey Shuler off waivers from Oakland.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed CB B.W. Webb to a four-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DE Freddie Bishop. Released RB Devin Moore.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Were awarded DE Brandon Deaderick off waivers from New England. Waived WR Cole McKenzie.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released DB De’Quan Menzi and OL Lucas Patterson.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DT Everett Dawkins, LB Gerald Hodges and LB Michael Mauti.

NEW YORK JETS—Claimed WR Marcus Davis off waivers from the New York Giants. Released WR Antavious Wilson.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed RB Felix Jones to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed FB Jason Schepler to a three-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Waived CB Chandler Fenner. Claimed LS Adam Steiner off waivers from Oakland.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed DE William Gholston.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Recalled D Torey Krug from Providence (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Fired coach Glen Gulutzan and assistant coach Paul Jerrard.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned G Tom McCollum to Grand Rapids (AHL). Recalled G Jordan Pearce from Grand Rapids.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Suspended mechanic Lee Dodson and Natiowide Series crew member Frank Earnhardt for failing random drug tests.

COLLEGE

IOWA—Announced men’s freshman basketball G Patrick Ingram was released from his scholarship so he can transfer.

TEXAS—Announced men’s sophomore basketball G Julien Lewis was released from his scholarship so he can transfer.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Monday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 1,018 1,206 16 4

The Dalles 1,115 1,105 4 2

John Day 1,474 1,763 4 2

McNary 1,477 1,509 5 2

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Monday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 65,347 23,173 2,867 836

The Dalles 51,012 20,702 727 337

John Day 39,933 16,725 836 454

McNary 31,182 9,598 1,388 685