Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 9

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published May 13, 2013 at 05:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, May 13

  • Boys golf: Class 5A state championships at Trysting Tree in Corvallis, 12:15 p.m.; Class 4A state championships at Emerald Valley in Creswell, 12:15 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Class 5A state championships at Quail Valley in Banks, 12:15 p.m; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at Eagle Crest Ridge Course in Redmond, 8 a.m.
  • Baseball: Culver at Western Mennonite, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Culver at Western Mennonite, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls lacrosse: Bend vs. Liberty at Summit in OGLA state playoffs first round, 6 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 14

  • Boys golf: Class 5A state championships at Trysting Tree in Corvallis, 12:15 p.m; Class 4A state championships at Emerald Valley in Creswell, 12:15 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Class 5A state championships at Quail Valley in Banks, 12:15 p.m; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at Eagle Crest Ridge Course in Redmond, 8 a.m.
  • Baseball: Bend at Lake Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bend vs. Cleveland at Delta Park in Portland, 3:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, May 16

  • Boys tennis: Class 5A state championships at Portland Tennis Center, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.
  • Baseball: Clackamas at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Santiam Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Class 4A play-in round
  • Softball: Bend vs. Cleveland at Delta Park, Portland, 3:45 p.m.; Class 4A play-in round
  • Track: Sisters, La Pine at Sky-Em League championships in Cottage Grove, TBD; Madras at Tri-Valley Conference championships in Milwaukie, TBA
  • Friday, May 17

  • Boys tennis: Class 5A state championships at Portland Tennis Center, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 8 a.m.
  • Girls tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 8 a.m.
  • Baseball: Class 5A play-in round
  • Softball: Class 5A play-in round
  • Track: Culver at Tri-River Conference championships in Stayton, TBD; Crook County, Ridgeview at Greater Oregon League championships in Ontario, TBA; Mountain View, Bend, Summit, Redmond at Class 5A Special District 1 championships at Redmond High, 3 p.m.; Madras at Tri-Valley Conference championships in Milwaukie, TBA
  • Saturday, May 18

  • Boys tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Class 5A state championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton, 9 a.m.; Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championships at the University of Oregon in Eugene, 5 p.m.
  • Track: Track: Culver at Tri-River Conference championships Stayton, TBD; Sisters, La Pine at Sky-Em League championships in Cottage Grove, TBD; Crook County, Ridgeview at Greater Oregon League championships in Ontario, TBA; Summit, Mountain View, Bend, Redmond at Class 5A Special District 1 championships at Redmond High, noon; Gilchrist at Class 1A Special District 1 championships in Klamath Falls, 11 a.m.