Out of town


Published May 10, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

May 10 — Born Ruffians, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 10 — MartyParty, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Richard Thompson Electric Trio, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Sara Bareilles, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

May 11 — Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Of Montreal, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Tom Odell, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 12 — “You Made Me Love You: The Life & Music of Judy Garland”: The Emerald City Jazz Kings; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 13 — Big Boi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 13 — Of Monsters and Men, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 14 — Jim James, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 15 — The Black Angels, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 15 — The Milk Carton Kids, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 16 — The Manhattan Transfer — Living Room Sessions, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 16 — MGMT, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 16 — Yo La Tengo, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 17 — The Quick & Easy Boys, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — The Decibel Magazine Tour, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — Cold War Kids, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 20 — Fabolous & Pusha T, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 21 — Devendra Banhart, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 21 — Shout Out Louds, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — ThePianoGuys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

May 22 — Youth Lagoon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Ariel Pink, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Vampire Weekend, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 24 — Atlas Genius, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 24 — Bloc Party, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 24 — Flying Lotus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 24 — Ozomatli, Aladdin Theater, Portland;

May 24 — Primus, The Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

May 24-27 — Sasquatch!, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; SOLD OUT; www.sasquatchfestival.com.

May 25 — Father John Misty, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 25 — Primus, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 26 — Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 26 — Tame Impala, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 27 — Mumford & Sons, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 27 — The xx, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 28 — The xx, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 29 — Foals, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 29 — Willy Moon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 31 — Beth Orton, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 1 — Celtic Woman, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

June 1 — Lamb of God, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 2 — Juicy J, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 7 — Barry Manilow, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; TICKETS ON SALE MONDAY; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

June 7 — Frank Vignola, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

June 7 — Ryan Bingham, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 8 — Fruition, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 11 — Boz Scaggs, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

June 12 — Tony Bennett, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

June 13 — Mt. Eden, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 13 — They Might Be Giants, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 13 — “The Ultimate Thriller: 'The' Michael Jackson Tribute,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

June 15 — Cyndi Lauper/Hunter Valentine, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; TICKETS ON SALE THURSDAY; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 15 — Sabotage: Beastie Boys Tribute, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 16 — Tony Bennett, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

June 18 — Fall Out Boy, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

June 18 — Rachel Yamagata, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 19 — James McMurtry, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 19-20 — The Dandy Warhols, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 20 — Chris Mann, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 21 — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley and Stephen Marley, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

June 21 — Lynyrd Skynyrd & Bad Company, Sleep Country Amphitheater, Ridgefield, Wash.; TM*

June 22 — Beats Antique/Shpongle, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene, TW*

June 22 — Cody Simpson, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 24 — Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; TICKETS ON SALE THURSDAY; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 25 — Steve Miller Band, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; TICKETS ON SALE THURSDAY; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 27 — Madeleine Peyroux, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 27 — Steve Miller Band, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

June 28 — Johne Prine/Carrie Rodriguez, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; TICKETS ON SALE THURSDAY; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 28 — Radiation City, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 28-29 — Paradiso Festival: Featuring Tiesto and Kaskade; Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.paradisofestival.com.

June 29 — Ziggy Marley, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; TICKETS ON SALE THURSDAY; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

June 30 — Fleetwood Mac, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Lectures

& Comedy

May 10 — “Bob's Burgers — Live!”: Join the cast of Fox's comedy “Bob's Burgers” as they perform, introduce clips, read aloud from a script and answer questions; McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 10 — Russell Peters, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 11 — Dalai Lama, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 11 — “An Evening with Bill Cosby,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 17 — Ross Mathews: Man Up! Tour, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 7 — Anthony Jeselnik, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 13 — Tracy Morgan, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

July 10 — Garrison Keillor's A Prairie Home Companion, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

Symphony

& Opera

May 10, 12, 16, 18 — “Falstaff”: Opera by Verdi; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

May 16 — “Dvorak Symphony No. 8”: Featuring violist Holland Phillips; music by Berlioz and Dvorak; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 18-20 — “Brahms' First Symphony”: Featuring violinist Jennifer Koh; music by Suppé, Bartók and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

June 14-30 — Astoria Music Festival: Featuring 22 events, operas, chamber music and dance performances; various locations in Astoria; www.astoriamusicfestival.org or 503-325-9896.

June 24-July 14 — Oregon Bach Festival, Eugene; www.oregonbachfestival.com or 800-457-1486.

July 8 — The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; TM*

Theater

& Dance

Through May 18 — “Avenue Q”: Oregon Contemporary Theatre's award-winning production of the smash Broadway musical; Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through May 26 — “Ten Chimneys”: Comedy by Jeffery Hatcher; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through June 16 — “The People's Republic of Portland”: World premiere of new play by Lauren Weedman; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through July 7 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Two Trains Running” (through July 7), “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) is currently running at Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

May 28-June 2 — “Rock of Ages”: Tony-nominated musical featuring '80s tunes including “Don't Stop Believin',” “We Built This City,” “The Final Countdown,” “Wanted Dead or Alive,” “Here I Go Again” and “Can't Fight This Feeling”; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 28-June 30 — “Somewhere in Time”: World premiere musical based on the 1980 film “Somewhere in Time”; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

June 7-22 — “boom”: An epic and intimate comedy that spans billions of years, Peter Sinn Nachtrieb's play explores the influences of fate and randomness in the course of one's life; Oregon Contemporary Theatre, Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Exhibits

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 12 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Female Figure: Artistic Multiplicities” (through May 12), “German Expressionism” (through May 19) and “Morris Graves: Effort to Bloom” (through June 2); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May 12— Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Folkert De Jong” (through May 12), “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19), “In the Studio: Reflections on Artistic Life” (through May 19), “APEX: Harold Schlotzhauer” (through July 14) and “Ceramics of the Islamic World: The Ottis Collection” (through Oct. 27); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through May 27 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Hound of Heaven” (through May 27), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through July 21 — “Isamu Noguchi: We are the Landscape of All We Know”: Featuring 22 works by acclaimed sculptor Isamu Noguchi; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through Aug. 18 — “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz”: Featuring images of the world's deserts by award-winning National Geographic photographer George Steinmetz; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Sept. 21 — “Object Focus: The Bowl,” Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

May 16-Sept. 21 — “Soundforge”: Installation combines video, audio and scuptural elements in an interactive piece that explores forging metal as an act of fabrication and percussion; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

May 18-Oct. 6 — “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition”: Featuring three works by Portland sculptor Mike Suri; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

May 20 — National Endangered Species, Wildlife Safari, Winston; www.wildlifesafari.net or 541-679-6761.

June 2 — “Archaeology Roadshow”: Experts will be on hand to tell you the story behind your prehistoric or historic object; no appraisals will be given; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

June 2 — World Oceans Day, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

June 8-Sept. 15 — “Eanger Irving Couse on the Columbia River”: Featuring 20 original paintings and related artifacts and archival material; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

June 14-Sept. 8 — “Mummies of the World: The Exhibition”: The largest exhibition of mummies and related artifacts ever assembled; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

June 30 — Astronomy Day, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Miscellany

May 4 — Fish Taco Cook-Off, Culinary Center, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org or 800-452-2151.

May 7-11 — The Archaeology Channel International Film and Video Festival, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 18-19 — Columbia Gorge Wine & Pear Fest, Western Antique Aeroplane and Automobile Museum, Hood River; www.wineandpearfest.com.

June 7-9 — Newport Celtic Festival and Highland Games, Lincoln County Fairgrounds, Newport; www.newportcelticfestival.com.

June 22-24 — Summer Kite Festival, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org/summer-kite-festival or 800-452-2151.

July 19-21 — Glendi Greek Festival, St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church, Beaverton; www.glendigreekfestival.org or 503-644-7444.