Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 8

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, May 6

  • Baseball: Estacada at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at East Linn Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Bend, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Madras at Estacada, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Crook County, Ridgeview at district tourney at Pendleton Country Club, TBD; Sisters at district tourney at Tokatee, TBD
  • Girls golf: Crook County, Ridgeview, Sisters at district tourney at Brasada Ranch, TBD; Madras at district meet in Boring, noon
  • Boys tennis: Sisters at district championships in Medford, TBD
  • Girls tennis: Class 5A Special District 1 championships, TBA; Madras at district championships in Portland, TBA
  • Tuesday, May 7

  • Baseball: La Pine at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Sisters at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Crook County, Ridgeview at district tourney at Pendleton Country Club, TBD; Sisters at district tourney at Tokatee, TBD
  • Girls golf: Crook County, Ridgeview, Sisters at district tourney at Brasada Ranch, TBD; Madras at district meet in Boring, noon
  • Boys tennis: Sisters at district championships in Medford, TBD; Madras at district meet in Portland, TBA
  • Girls tennis: Class 5A Special District 1 championships, TBA; Madras at district championships in Portland, TBA
  • Wednesday, May 8

  • Baseball: Mountain View at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Molalla at Madras, 5 p.m.; Santiam at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bend at Mountain View (DH), 3 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond (DH), 3 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 4:30 p.m.; Perrydale at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Summit (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Madras at district meet in Portland, TBA
  • Boys lacrosse: High Desert League, semifinals, Sisters at Bend, 5 p.m.; Harney County at Summit, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday, May 9

  • Track: Ridgeview, Mountain View, Bend, Summit, Redmond, Crook County at IMC Championships at Redmond, 3 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Crook County, Ridgeview at district tourney in Vale, TBD
  • Girls tennis: Sisters at district championships at Black Butte, TBD; Ridgeview, Crook County at district tourney in Vale, TBD
  • Friday, May 10

  • Baseball: Bend at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at North Marion, 5 p.m.; Sisters at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Kennedy at Culver, 2 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Mountain View at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; North Marion/St. Paul at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Kennedy at Culver, 2 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Culver at Regis Twilight in Stayton, TBD; Sisters at Wally Ciochetti Invitational in Cottage Grove, TBD; La Pine, Madras John Oliver Invitational at Central High in Independence, 3:30 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Crook County, Ridgeview at district tourney in Vale, TBD; Redmond, Mountain View, Summit, Bend at districts in Sunriver, TBD
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View, Bend, Redmond, Summit at state qualifier in Hermiston, TBD; Sisters at district championships at Black Butte, TBD; Ridgeview, Crook County at district tourney in Vale, TBD
  • Boys lacrosse: High Desert League playoffs at Sisters, 3/4-seed game, semifinal losers, 5 p.m.; 1/2-seed game, semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, May 11

  • Girls golf: Summit vs. Bend (match play, tentative) at Broken Top, 1:30 p.m.
  • Track: La Pine at Gilchrist Small School Invite, 11 a.m.
  • Boys tennis: Redmond, Mountain View, Summit, Bend at districts in Sunriver, TBD
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View, Bend, Redmond, Summit at state qualifier in Hermiston, TBD