Scoreboard

On deck

Today

Track: Gilchrist at PLS 1A Track Classic at Portland Christian, 11 a.m.

Girls tennis: Mountain View, Sisters at Black Butte Tournament, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse: Rex Putnam at Mountain View, 1 p.m.; Hood River Valley at Bend, 2 p.m.

Sunday

Girls lacrosse: Roseburg at Bend United (Summit HS), 2 p.m.

Prep Sports

Softball

Friday’s results

Class 5A

Intermountain Conference

(5 innings)

Mountain View 000 20 — 2 3 2

Redmond 493 0x — 16 14 0

Intermountain Hybrid

(5 innings)

Ridgeview 028 01 — 11 11 1

Summit 000 00 — 0 3 4

Bend1(10)2000 0 — 13 16 2

Crook County 210 100 0 — 4 8 4

Class 4A

Sky-Em League

Sisters 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Junction City 120 000 x — 3 3 2

(5 innings)

La Pine 000 01 — 1 2 7

Elmira (12)60 0x — 18 20 2

Baseball

Friday’s results

Class 5A

Intermountain Conference

(5 innings)

Redmond 214 44 — 15 12 1

Mountain View 002 00 — 2 5 3

Intermountain Hybrid

Summit 121 123 3 — 13 15 3

Ridgeview 140 062 3 — 16 18 3

Class 4A

Sky-Em League

Junction City 000 000 0 — 0 0 3

Sisters 300 022 x — 7 10 1

Elmira 202 000 0 — 4 6 2

La Pine 010 001 0 — 2 4 3

Golf

Friday’s Results

Girls

———

Class 5A Special District 1

Championships

At Eagle Point Golf Course

Par 72

Top-five individuals — Madison Odiorne, Summit, 77-77—154; Heidi Froelich, Bend, 79-79—158; Megan Mitchell, Summit, 87-83—170; Sarah Heinly, Summit, 90-81—171; Madi Mansberger, Summit, 90-81—171.

Two-day scores — Summit 343-322—665, Bend 364-355—719, Eagle Point 459-424—883, Ashland 487-452—939, Mountain View 480-inc., Redmond inc.

Boys

———

Class 5A Special District 1

Championships

At Eagle Point Golf Course

Par 72

Top-five individuals — Matt Hedges, Ashland, 77-72—149; Jack Loberg, Summit, 73-77—150; Glen Linder, Eagle Point, 76-76—152; Stephen Drgastin, Summit, 81-73—154; Chapin Pedersen, Bend, 79-75—154.

Two-day scores — Summit 308-302—610, Bend 319-316—635, Redmond 332-315—647, Eagle Point 351-326—677, Ashland 350-337—687, Mountain View 366-364—730.

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77

New York 4, Boston 2

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76

Sunday, April 28: Boston 97, New York 90 (OT)

Wednesday, May 1: Boston 92, New York 86

Friday, May 3: New York 88, Boston 80

Indiana 4, Atlanta 2

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Monday, April 29: Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

Wednesday, May 1: Indiana 106, Atlanta 83

Friday, May 3: Indiana 81, Atlanta 73

Chicago 3, Brooklyn 3

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

Monday, April 29: Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92

Today, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 4, Houston 2

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

Monday, April 29: Houston 105, Oklahoma City 103

Wednesday, May 1: Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100

Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City 103, Houston 94

San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82

Golden State 4, Denver 2

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108

Sunday, April 28: Golden State 115, Denver 101

Tuesday, April 30: Denver 107, Golden State 100

Thursday, May 2: Golden State 92, Denver 88

Memphis 4, L.A. Clippers 2

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Tuesday, April 30: Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93

Friday, May 3: Memphis 118, L.A. Clippers 105

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Indiana vs. New York

Sunday, May 5: Indiana at New York, 12:30 p.m.

Miami vs. Brooklyn or Chicago

Monday, May 6: Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami, 4 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Memphis vs. Oklahoma City

Sunday, May 5: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 10 a.m.

San Antonio vs. Golden State

Monday, May 6: Golden State at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Golden St. at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Summaries

Knicks 88, Celtics 80

NEW YORK (88)

Anthony 7-23 6-6 21, Shumpert 6-9 2-2 17, Chandler 4-8 1-2 9, Prigioni 5-9 0-0 14, Felton 5-14 1-2 11, Smith 5-13 2-2 13, Martin 1-2 1-2 3, Kidd 0-1 0-0 0, Camby 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-79 13-16 88.

BOSTON (80)

Green 4-12 11-14 21, Bass 1-6 4-6 6, Garnett 7-10 1-2 15, Bradley 4-6 2-2 10, Pierce 4-18 5-5 14, Terry 4-6 3-4 14, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Lee 0-1 0-0 0, Crawford 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 26-33 80.

New York 24 15 28 21 — 88

Boston 10 17 20 33 — 80

Pacers 81, Hawks 73

INDIANA (81)

George 2-10 0-0 4, West 9-21 3-4 21, Hibbert 8-14 1-2 17, Hill 7-14 5-7 21, Stephenson 3-5 1-2 8, T.Hansbrough 1-1 4-6 6, Augustin 1-6 0-0 2, Pendergraph 1-2 0-0 2, Mahinmi 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 32-76 14-21 81.

ATLANTA (73)

Smith 5-16 4-4 14, Horford 6-12 3-4 15, Petro 2-6 0-0 4, Teague 3-12 3-4 10, Harris 5-14 2-2 14, I.Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Korver 3-11 6-6 12, Tolliver 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-78 18-20 73.

Indiana 21 16 28 16 — 81

Atlanta 20 9 21 23 — 73

Thunder 103, Rockets 94

OKLAHOMA CITY (103)

Durant 11-23 2-2 27, Ibaka 4-13 2-2 10, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 7-15 2-2 17, Sefolosha 1-5 0-0 3, Martin 7-13 8-8 25, Collison 4-8 2-2 10, Fisher 4-6 0-0 11, Liggins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-83 16-16 103.

HOUSTON (94)

Garcia 4-9 0-0 11, Parsons 8-14 3-4 25, Asik 3-7 7-12 13, Beverley 4-11 0-0 8, Harden 7-22 8-11 26, Brooks 2-3 0-0 4, Lin 1-4 0-0 3, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 30-73 20-31 94.

Oklahoma City 26 32 20 25 — 103

Houston 29 25 23 17 — 94

Grizzlies 118, Clippers 105

L.A. CLIPPERS (105)

Butler 7-16 0-0 14, Odom 3-8 0-0 7, Jordan 2-3 1-4 5, Paul 11-16 6-9 28, Billups 1-4 2-2 4, Crawford 0-5 0-0 0, Barnes 11-14 2-3 30, Griffin 3-5 3-4 9, Hill 2-4 0-0 4, Bledsoe 0-1 0-0 0, Green 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 41-78 16-24 105.

MEMPHIS (118)

Prince 4-12 3-4 11, Randolph 8-12 7-8 23, Gasol 4-8 2-2 10, Conley 4-7 12-17 23, Allen 5-9 9-11 19, Dooling 0-1 0-0 0, Pondexter 3-7 2-2 10, Arthur 2-2 0-0 4, Bayless 6-13 3-3 18. Totals 36-71 38-47 118.

L.A. Clippers 26 27 26 26 — 105

Memphis 29 29 34 26 — 118

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

NHL Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

———

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 1, New York Islanders 1

Wednesday, May 1: Pittsburgh 5, NY Islanders 0

Friday, May 3: NY Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3

Sunday, May 5: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders 9 a.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 9: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD

Ottawa 1, Montreal 1

Thursday, May 2: Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Friday, May 3: Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

Sunday, May 5: Montreal at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Montreal at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 9: Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Montreal at Ottawa, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Ottawa at Montreal, TBD

Washington 1, New York Rangers 0

Thursday, May 2: Washington 3, NY Rangers 1

Today, May 4: NY Rangers at Washington, 9:30 a.m.

Monday, May 6: Washington at NY Rangers, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Washington at NY Rangers, 4:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: NY Rangers at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

Boston 1, Toronto 0

Wednesday, May 1: Boston 4, Toronto 1

Today, May 4: Toronto at Boston, 4 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Boston at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Boston at Toronto, 4 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Toronto at Boston, 4 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Boston at Toronto, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: Toronto at Boston, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 2, Minnesota 0

Tuesday, April 30: Chicago 2, Minnesota 1 (OT)

Friday, May 3: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 5: Chicago at Minnesota, noon

Tuesday, May 7 Chicago at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Saturday, May 11: Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Anaheim 1, Detroit 1

Tuesday, April 30: Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Thursday, May 2: Detroit 5, Anaheim 4 (OT)

Today, May 4: Anaheim at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Anaheim at Detroit, 5 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 8: Detroit at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Anaheim at Detroit, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Detroit at Anaheim, TBD

San Jose 2, Vancouver 0

Wednesday, May 1: San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Friday, May 3: San Jose 3, Vancouver 2

Sunday, May 5: Vancouver at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Vancouver at San Jose, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: San Jose at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Vancouver at San Jose, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: San Jose at Vancouver, TBD

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday, April 30: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Thursday, May 2: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Today, May 4: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 6: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 8: Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

x-Friday, May 10: St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Golf

PGA Tour

Wells Fargo Championship

Friday

At Quail Hollow Club

Charlotte, N.C.

Purse: $6.7 million

Yardage: 7,492; Par 72

Second Round (Made Cut)

Phil Mickelson 68-67—135

Scott Gardiner 70-67—137

Nick Watney 67-70—137

George McNeill 69-68—137

Rory McIlroy 67-71—138

Lee Westwood 70-68—138

Rod Pampling 69-69—138

Jason Kokrak 68-70—138

Derek Ernst 67-71—138

Lucas Glover 68-71—139

David Lynn 71-68—139

Robert Garrigus 67-72—139

D.A. Points 71-69—140

Kevin Streelman 68-72—140

Russell Henley 69-71—140

Zach Johnson 68-72—140

Brian Harman 70-70—140

Daniel Summerhays 67-73—140

Sergio Garcia 72-68—140

Jordan Spieth 69-71—140

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-70—141

Ross Fisher 70-71—141

Nate Smith 67-74—141

David Hearn 69-72—141

Robert Karlsson 69-72—141

Dicky Pride 71-71—142

Angel Cabrera 73-69—142

Kyle Stanley 74-68—142

Stuart Appleby 71-71—142

Vaughn Taylor 70-72—142

Shawn Stefani 69-73—142

Ryan Moore 67-75—142

Trevor Immelman 70-72—142

James Driscoll 70-72—142

Jimmy Walker 71-72—143

John Rollins 69-74—143

Luke Guthrie 74-69—143

D.H. Lee 72-71—143

John Senden 70-73—143

Boo Weekley 68-75—143

Richard H. Lee 73-70—143

Chris Kirk 72-71—143

Gary Woodland 70-73—143

Steve Marino 71-72—143

Bud Cauley 70-73—143

Brad Fritsch 71-72—143

Bo Van Pelt 74-70—144

Kevin Stadler 73-71—144

Roberto Castro 71-73—144

Martin Flores 73-71—144

Charles Howell III 72-72—144

Kevin Chappell 73-71—144

Casey Wittenberg 73-71—144

Lee Williams 73-71—144

Henrik Norlander 74-70—144

Webb Simpson 70-74—144

Rickie Fowler 72-72—144

Patrick Reed 70-74—144

Peter Tomasulo 71-73—144

Brendon de Jonge 74-71—145

John Merrick 74-71—145

Steven Bowditch 69-76—145

Pat Perez 76-69—145

Scott Brown 74-71—145

Hunter Mahan 73-72—145

Mike Weir 72-73—145

Jonathan Byrd 72-73—145

Josh Teater 72-73—145

Brian Davis 72-74—146

Geoff Ogilvy 74-72—146

Robert Allenby 76-70—146

Luke List 71-75—146

Doug LaBelle II 74-72—146

Matteo Manassero 71-75—146

Matt Jones 73-73—146

James Hahn 72-74—146

Chris Stroud 71-75—146

Ryo Ishikawa 73-73—146

Tommy Gainey 74-72—146

Hunter Haas 75-71—146

Kevin Sutherland 73-73—146

Will Claxton 73-73—146

Justin Hicks 74-72—146

LPGA Tour

Kingsmill Championship

Friday

At Kingsmill Resort, River Course

Williamsburg, Va.

Purse: $1.3 million

Yardage: 6,379; Par: 71

Second Round Leaders

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-71—135

Stacy Lewis 68-68—136

Angela Stanford 68-68—136

Sandra Gal 68-69—137

Suzann Pettersen 68-69—137

Cristie Kerr 66-71—137

Shanshan Feng 69-69—138

Juli Inkster 69-69—138

Ilhee Lee 69-69—138

Katie Burnett 68-70—138

Ai Miyazato 68-70—138

So Yeon Ryu 67-71—138

Irene Cho 70-69—139

Christel Boeljon 69-70—139

Paula Creamer 69-70—139

Alison Walshe 69-70—139

Jane Park 68-71—139

Karen Stupples 68-71—139

Mo Martin 68-72—140

Inbee Park 68-72—140

Karrie Webb 70-71—141

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72—141

Yani Tseng 69-72—141

Amy Yang 69-72—141

Caroline Hedwall 68-73—141

Azahara Munoz 68-73—141

Giulia Sergas 74-68—142

Hee Kyung Seo 71-71—142

Kris Tamulis 71-71—142

Lexi Thompson 71-71—142

Eun-Hee Ji 70-72—142

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 70-72—142

Anna Nordqvist 70-72—142

Jiyai Shin 70-72—142

Na Yeon Choi 69-73—142

Lisa McCloskey 69-73—142

Thidapa Suwannapura 69-73—142

Lindsey Wright 69-73—142

Jee Young Lee 68-74—142

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-70—143

Catriona Matthew 72-71—143

Gerina Piller 72-71—143

Lizette Salas 72-71—143

Maria Hjorth 71-72—143

Paige Mackenzie 71-72—143

Jenny Shin 71-72—143

Chella Choi 70-73—143

Vicky Hurst 70-73—143

Daniela Iacobelli 70-73—143

Sarah Kemp 69-74—143

Brittany Lincicome 75-69—144

Chie Arimura 74-70—144

Julia Boland 73-71—144

Danah Bordner 73-71—144

Kristy McPherson 73-71—144

Sarah Jane Smith 73-71—144

Beatriz Recari 72-72—144

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-73—144

Candie Kung 71-73—144

Sun Young Yoo 71-73—144

Mina Harigae 69-75—144

Mindy Kim 69-75—144

Veronica Felibert 75-70—145

Meaghan Francella 75-70—145

Nicole Castrale 73-72—145

Sandra Changkija 73-72—145

Nicole Jeray 73-72—145

Momoko Ueda 73-72—145

Natalie Gulbis 72-73—145

I.K. Kim 72-73—145

Laura Diaz 70-75—145

Brittany Lang 70-75—145

Pernilla Lindberg 70-75—145

Reilley Rankin 70-75—145

Lorie Kane 69-76—145

Meena Lee 69-76—145

Hee Young Park 68-77—145

Dewi Claire Schreefel 67-78—145

Missed Cut

Kathleen Ekey 75-71—146

Moira Dunn 74-72—146

Hee-Won Han 73-73—146

Amelia Lewis 73-73—146

Michelle Wie 73-73—146

Julieta Granada 72-74—146

Jennifer Johnson 72-74—146

Se Ri Pak 72-74—146

Cindy LaCrosse 71-75—146

Pornanong Phatlum 71-75—146

Haeji Kang 70-76—146

Jennifer Rosales 69-77—146

Amanda Blumenherst 75-72—147

Jacqui Concolino 74-73—147

Song-Hee Kim 74-73—147

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 74-73—147

Marina Stuetz 74-73—147

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-74—147

Mi Hyang Lee 72-75—147

Laura Davies 71-76—147

Felicity Johnson 71-76—147

Becky Morgan 71-76—147

Heather Bowie Young 70-77—147

Stephanie Sherlock 74-74—148

Marcy Hart 72-76—148

Caroline Masson 71-77—148

Tiffany Joh 70-78—148

Alena Sharp 70-78—148

Paola Moreno 69-79—148

Champions Tour

Insperity Championship

Friday

At The Woodlands CC

The Woodlands, Texas

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 7,002; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round Leaders

Mike Goodes 35-34—69

Gene Sauers 32-38—70

Brian Henninger 37-34—71

Mark Brooks 35-36—71

Hal Sutton 38-33—71

Michael Allen 35-36—71

Mark Bucek 36-35—71

Brad Bryant 35-37—72

Steve Jones 35-37—72

Steve Lowery 35-37—72

Rocco Mediate 36-36—72

Gary Hallberg 38-34—72

Jeff Sluman 37-35—72

Loren Roberts 37-35—72

Esteban Toledo 38-34—72

Mark Mouland 36-36—72

Blaine McCallister 37-36—73

Peter Senior 36-37—73

Bob Tway 37-36—73

Steve Elkington 39-34—73

Hale Irwin 36-37—73

Mark O’Meara 38-35—73

Jay Haas 37-36—73

John Cook 39-34—73

Jim Rutledge 41-32—73

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 40-34—74

Tommy Armour III 37-37—74

Ben Crenshaw 37-37—74

D.A. Weibring 37-37—74

Kenny Perry 38-36—74

Bob Gilder 37-37—74

Chien Soon Lu 35-40—75

Tom Jenkins 39-36—75

Scott Simpson 37-38—75

Bart Bryant 37-38—75

Jay Don Blake 37-38—75

Mark Calcavecchia 37-38—75

Fred Funk 38-37—75

David Eger 37-38—75

Rod Spittle 36-39—75

Tom Purtzer 39-37—76

Peter Jacobsen 36-40—76

Andrew Magee 37-39—76

Tom Pernice Jr. 39-37—76

Willie Wood 40-36—76

Sandy Lyle 40-36—76

Kirk Triplett 39-37—76

Mark Wiebe 36-40—76

Tom Kite 38-38—76

Curtis Strange 39-37—76

Dan Forsman 35-41—76

Craig Stadler 42-35—77

John Harris 36-41—77

Dana Quigley 39-38—77

Bernhard Langer 40-37—77

Gil Morgan 36-41—77

Mark McNulty 41-36—77

Barry Lane 44-33—77

Tennis

Professional

Portugal Open

Friday

At Estadio Nacional

Oeiras, Portugal

Purse: Men, $609,300 (WT250); Women, $220,000 (Intl.)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, def. Gastao Elias, Portugal, 6-4, 6-4.

Pablo Carreno-Busta, Spain, def. Fabio Fognini (4), Italy, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

David Ferrer (1), Spain, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Andreas Seppi (3), Italy, def. Tommy Robredo (8), Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (3), Russia, def. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 0-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Carla Suarez Navarro (4), Spain, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-4, 6-1.

BMW Open

Friday

At MTTC Iphitos

Munich

Purse: $609,300 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Quarterfinals

Daniel Brands, Germany, def. Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Tommy Haas (3), Germany, def. Florian Mayer (6), Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (4), Germany, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov (5), Ukraine, 6-4, 6-4.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Today’s Games

Seattle FC at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 1 p.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 1 p.m.

Toronto FC at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Baseball

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Oregon State 15 4 35 8

Oregon 17 5 35 11

UCLA 12 7 29 13

Arizona State 11 8 29 13

Stanford 10 9 25 15

Arizona 9 10 28 16

California 9 13 21 24

Southern Cal 8 13 17 28

Washington State 7 12 20 21

Washington 7 12 15 28

Utah 5 17 16 24

Friday’s Games

Oregon State 6, California 1

x-USC 9, TCU 3

UCLA 5, Utah 2

Oregon 5, Washington State 3

Washington 23, Arizona 1

Stanford 5, Arizona State 3

Today’s Games

x-TCU at USC, noon

Utah at UCLA, 2 p.m.

Oregon at Washington State, 2 p.m.

California at Oregon State, 2 p.m.

Stanford at Arizona State, 6 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 6 p.m.

x=nonconference

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated 3B Ryan Zimmerman from the 15-day DL. Optioned 3B Anthony Rendon to Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Announced the retirement of assistant basketball coach Jim O’Brien. Named Kaleb Canales assistant basketball coach.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Named Flip Saunders president of basketball operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Named Steve Spagnuolo senior defensive assistant coach. Signed CB Marc Anthony, C Ryan Jensen, FB Kyle Juszczyk, DE Kapron Lewis-Moore, QR Aaron Mellette, G-OT Rick Wagner, G Jeff Braun, CB Jose Cheeseborough, LB Brandon Copeland, OT Jordan Devey, TE Matt Furstenburg, OT Rogers Gaines, WR Omarius Hines, RB Ray Holley, TE Murphy Holloway, DE Will Pericak, WR Gerrard Sheppard, QB Nathan Stanley, S Brynden Trawick and OT J.J. Unga.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed TE Joseph Fauria, C Skyler Allen, DT Michael Brooks, OT Austin Holtz, RB Steven Miller, OT LaAdrian Waddle, QB Alex Carder, LB Alex Elkins, LB Jon Morgan, S Martavius Neloms and WR Cody Wilson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed P Ryan Allen, FB Ben Bartholomew, DL Dewayne Cherrington, S Kanorris Davis, OL Elvis Fisher, TE Brandon Ford, DL Cory Grissom, RB Quentin Hines, CB Brandon Jones, OL Josh Kline, OL Chris McDonald, WR TJ Moe, CB Stephon Morris, LB Ian Sluss, OL Matt Stankiewitch, TE Zach Sudfeld, WR Kenbrell Thompkins, DL Joe Vellano and LS Mike Zupancic.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Ottawa D Eric Gryba two games for an illegal check to the head of Montreal F Lars Eller during a May 2 game.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Called up G Drew MacIntyre from Toronto (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

POTLAND TIMBERS—Signed D Pa Modou Kah for the remainder of the season.

COLLEGE

TEXAS STATE—Agreed to terms with football coach Dennis Franchione on a five-year contract extension through to 2018.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 4,663 1,134 17 4

The Dalles 1,841 296 2 0

John Day 2,054 293 5 4

McNary 1,302 146 4 2

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 35,880 3,447 2,667 817

The Dalles 21,852 1,755 646 310

John Day 16,511 1,502 768 431

McNary 8,256 432 1,315 658