Out of town


Published May 3, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

May 3 — The Cave Singers, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 3 — Ellis Paul with Rebecca Loebe, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

May 4 — Marina & The Diamonds, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

May 4 — Portland Cello Project, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Zomboy and Bro Safari, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 5 — Pentatonix, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 7 — Cloud Cult, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 9, 12 — “You Made Me Love You: The Life & Music of Judy Garland”: The Emerald City Jazz Kings; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 10 — Born Ruffians, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 10 — MartyParty, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Richard Thompson Electric Trio, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Sara Bareilles, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

May 11 — Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Of Montreal, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Tom Odell, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 13 — Big Boi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 13 — Of Monsters and Men, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 14 — Jim James, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 15 — The Black Angels, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 15 — The Milk Carton Kids, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 16 — The Manhattan Transfer — Living Room Sessions, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 16 — MGMT, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 16 — Yo La Tengo, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 17 — The Quick & Easy Boys, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — The Decibel Magazine Tour, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — Cold War Kids, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 20 — Fabolous & Pusha T, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 21 — Devendra Banhart, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 21 — Shout Out Louds, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — ThePianoGuys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

May 22 — Youth Lagoon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Ariel Pink, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Vampire Weekend, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 24 — Atlas Genius, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 24 — Bloc Party, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 24 — Flying Lotus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 24 — Ozomatli, Aladdin Theater, Portland;

May 24 — Primus, The Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

May 24-27 — Sasquatch!, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; SOLD OUT; www.sasquatchfestival.com.

May 25 — Father John Misty, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 25 — Primus, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 26 — Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 26 — Tame Impala, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 27 — Mumford & Sons, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 27 — The xx, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 28 — The xx, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 29 — Foals, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 29 — Willy Moon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 31 — Beth Orton, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 1 — Celtic Woman, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

June 1 — Lamb of God, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 2 — Juicy J, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 7 — Barry Manilow, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; TICKETS ON SALE MONDAY; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

June 7 — Frank Vignola, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

June 7 — Ryan Bingham, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 8 — Fruition, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

May 3 — Amy Schumer, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Amy Schumer, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 10 — “Bob's Burgers — Live!”: Join the cast of Fox's comedy “Bob's Burgers” as they perform, introduce clips, read aloud from a script and answer questions; McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 10 — Russell Peters, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 11 — Dalai Lama, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 11 — “An Evening with Bill Cosby,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 17 — Ross Mathews: Man Up! Tour, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 7 — Anthony Jeselnik, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Symphony & Opera

May 4-5 — “Premonitions”: Featuring Storm Large; music by Prangcharoen, Weill, Schoenberg, Schubert and Ravel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 9 — Tiempo Libre: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 10, 12, 16, 18 — “Falstaff”: Opera by Verdi; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

May 16 — “Dvorak Symphony No. 8”: Featuring violist Holland Phillips; music by Berlioz and Dvorak; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 18-20 — “Brahms' First Symphony”: Featuring violinist Jennifer Koh; music by Suppé, Bartók and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through May 5 — “Manos: The Hands of Fate”: Directed and adapted to the stage by musician Brian Adrian Koch (Blitzen Trapper); based on the 1966 cult classic; Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center, Portland; www.capitaliproductions.com.

Through May 5 — “Clybourne Park”: Winner of the 2012 Tony Award and 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Best New Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through May 8 — “Fifteen”: Featuring two programs of more than 20 dances and a world premiere by Jamey Hampton and Ashley Roland; BodyVox; The BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

Through May 26 — “Ten Chimneys”: Comedy by Jeffery Hatcher; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through June 16 — “The People's Republic of Portland”: World premiere of new play by Lauren Weedman; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through July 7 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Two Trains Running” (through July 7), “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) is currently running at Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

May 8 — Ballet BC: Portland debut with a program encompassing today's most gifted choreographers including France's Mehdi Walerski, and Italy's Jacopo Godani; part of the White Bird Dance Series; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

May 28-June 30 — “Somewhere in Time”: World premiere musical based on the 1980 film “Somewhere in Time”; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Exhibits

Through May 12 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Female Figure: Artistic Multiplicities” (through May 12), “German Expressionism” (through May 19) and “Morris Graves: Effort to Bloom” (through June 2); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May 12— Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Folkert De Jong” (through May 12), “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19), “In the Studio: Reflections on Artistic Life” (through May 19), “APEX: Harold Schlotzhauer” (through July 14) and “Ceramics of the Islamic World: The Ottis Collection” (through Oct. 27); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5) and “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz” (through Aug. 18); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through May 27 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Hound of Heaven” (through May 27), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through July 21 — “Isamu Noguchi: We are the Landscape of All We Know”: Featuring 22 works by acclaimed sculptor Isamu Noguchi; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through Sept. 21 — “Object Focus: The Bowl,” Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

May 4 — Safe Kids Day, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

May 16-Sept. 21 — “Soundforge”: Installation combines video, audio and scuptural elements in an interactive piece that explores forging metal as an act of fabrication and percussion; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

May 18-Oct. 6 — “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition”: Featuring three works by Portland sculptor Mike Suri; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

June 8-Sept. 2 — “Eanger Irving Couse on the Columbia River”: Featuring 20 original paintings and related artifacts and archival material; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Miscellany

May 4 — Fish Taco Cook-Off, Culinary Center, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org or 800-452-2151.

May 7-11 — The Archeaology Channel International Film and Video Festival, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 18-19 — Columbia Gorge Wine & Pear Fest, Western Antique Aeroplane and Automobile Museum, Hood River; www.wineandpearfest.com.

June 7-9 — Newport Celtic Festival and Highland Games, Lincoln County Fairgrounds, Newport; www.newportcelticfestival.com.

June 22-24 — Summer Kite Festival, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org/summer-kite-festival or 800-452-2151.

July 20-21 — Lavender DAZE Festival, Hood River Lavender Farms, Odell; www.lavenderfarms.net or 888-528-3276.

July 24-28 — Oregon Brewers Festival, Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Portland; www.oregonbrewfest.com.