Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 7

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Apr 29, 2013 at 05:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, April 29

  • Baseball: North Marion at Madras, 4 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Regis, 4:30 p.m.; Bend at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Madras at North Marion/St. Paul, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Regis, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Summit, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Sisters, Crook County at Aubrey Glenn Country Club Invitational, noon
  • Girls golf: La Pine, Ridgeview, Sisters, Crook County, Madras at Quail Run, 11 a.m.
  • Tuesday, April 30

  • Baseball: La Salle at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Madras at La Salle, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Crook County, Gilchrist at Summit, 3:30 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Crook County at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 4 p.m.; Bend at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Madras at Stayton, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Summit at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 4 p.m.; Stayton at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Boys golf: La Pine at Tokatee, TBD
  • Boys lacrosse: Harney at Bend, 6 p.m.; Sisters at Summit, 8 p.m.
  • Wednesday, May 1

  • Baseball: Bend at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 4:30 p.m..; Mountain View at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Central Linn, 2 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Crook County at Bend (DH), 3 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview (DH), 3 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View (DH), 3 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Central Linn, 2 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Ridgeview at Redmond, 3 p.m.; Mountain View at Bend, 3:30 p.m.; Madras and Molalla at La Salle, TBA
  • Girls golf: Ridgeview, Crook County at Eagle Crest, 1 p.m.; Mountain View at Quail Valley, TBD
  • Thursday, May 2

  • Baseball: Madras at Gladstone, 5 p.m.
  • Softball: Gladstone at Madras, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Class 5A Special District 1 tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club, 11 a.m..; Sisters, La Pine at Glaze Meadow, TBD
  • Girls golf: Class 5A Special District 1 tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club, 11 a.m.; Sisters at Tokatee Memorial, TBD
  • Track: Culver at East Linn in Lebanon, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Redmond at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Bend, 4 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Bend at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 4 p.m.; Madras at Estacada, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, May 3

  • Baseball: Crook County at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Country Christian at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bend at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; Country Christian at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Sisters, La Pine, Gilchrist at Sisters Rotary Invite, 2 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Pine Twilight, TBD; Mountain View at Dean Nice Invitational in Gresham, 2:15 p.m.; Bend at Rob Allen Invite in Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.; Summit, Redmond at Nike/Jesuit Relays, 2:30 p.m.; Madras at Stayton Twilight, TBA
  • Boys golf: Class 5A Special District 1 tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club, 11 a.m.
  • Girls golf: Class 5A Special District 1 tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club, 11 a.m.
  • Boys lacrosse: Sisters at Harney, 5:30 p.m.; Hood River Valley at Summit, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, May 4

  • Track: Gilchrist at PLS 1A Track Classic at Portland Christian, 11 a.m.
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View, Sisters at Black Butte Tournament, 10 a.m.
  • Boys lacrosse: Rex Putnam at Mountain View, 1 p.m.; Hood River Valley at Bend, 2 p.m.
  • Sunday, May 5

  • Girls lacrosse: Roseburg at Bend United (Summit HS), 2 p.m.