Religious Services


Published Apr 27, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wystma; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “The Far Side: Part III”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; continues the series, “King Who?”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Central Oregon Baptist Church: Pastor John Tittle; “Recognizing and Loving Jesus: Part 1,” based on John 21:1-14, as part of the series on the Gospel of John; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 500 S.W. Bond St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Clint Jacks; “Make No Distinction,” based on Acts 11:1-18; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

cross church: Pastor Ed Byrnes; “I Am the Door of the Sheep and the Great Shepherd,” based on John 10:1-21, as part of the series, “I Am”; Today at 6:30 p.m.; Neighborhood Center, 2640 Jones Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “A Growing Church” based on Acts 2:36-47; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Renovations: New Normals After Trauma,” based on 2 Kings 4, as part of the series, “INVEST: Building a Home With Grace”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Alternative Power” as part of the series, “Fan or Follower”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays; 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Ron Werner; “Modern Family: It Takes a Community”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; Confirmation Sunday; “Rising Up For Adventure”; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Pastor Syd Brestel; Abraham and his relationship with God; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Take Another Look at Love” and “Getting it Together”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Sam Peck; “A Journey of Faith”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

newport avenue church of christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “This is the Day” based on Psalms 118:24; Sunday at 10:45 a.m.; 554 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Community Gathering; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. Patrick M. Rooney; “God With Us: Renewal,” based on Revelation 21:1-7; Sunday at 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: Guest speaker Brad Porterfield; “Immigration as a Moral Issue”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Evan Earwicker; “Parental Guidance Part Four: The Spiritual Dial”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Greg Kooistra “Parental Guidance Part Four: The Spiritual Dial”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Evan Earwicker; “Parental Guidance Part Four: The Spiritual Dial”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Growing Through Questions,” based on John 20:24-29, as part of the series “Becoming a Disciple!”; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Coping With Change,” based on Psalm 25:4-5; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “God the Holy Spirit Convicts Us of Our Sin and Convinces Us of Our Righteousness in Christ”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Good and Perfect Gifts”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Chet Evenson; “Jesus, Who Are You?” based on John 10:22-30; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; youth and family service; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Youth Minister Jess Joles; “The Assurance of the Believer — God in Control: Part 1,” based on Romans 8:28-30; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis C. Jenson; “The Holy Spirit Preaches the Same Message Jesus Preaches: The Gospel,” based on John 16:14; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Fellowship of christian Athletes dinner and auction: $25; 4 p.m. for silent auction, 6 p.m. for dinner and live auction May 4; registration required; Eastmont Church, 62425 Eagle Road, Bend; for tickets and information, contact Dennis Legg at 541-815-1274 or visit www.centraloregonfca.org.

“Miss representation” film presentation: How the media shapes attitudes toward women and girls; soup lunch available; donations accepted; 12:30-2:30 p.m. May 5; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-388-0765 or corry@nativityinbend.com.

“The truth project” presentation: 12-part video series from Focus on the Family; free; 6:30-8 p.m.; Wednesdays through June 26; Alfalfa Community Hall, Willard Road; 541-977-4290.

pashca celebration: Hosted by Hellenic Society of Central Oregon; May 5; contact Irini Karimalis-Kitchin at 541-548-6631.

pray for america: Redmond Kiwanis event with breakfast and evening dessert; tickets required for morning service; $6 for breakfast; 6:30-8:30 a.m.; Redmond Community Church, 237 N.W. Ninth St.; evening service is free; 6-7:30 p.m.; Desert Song Church, 640 S.W. Evergreen Ave., Redmond; breakfast contact 541-923-7773, evening dessert contact 541-771-6548.