Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 6

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Apr 22, 2013 at 05:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, April 22

  • Baseball: Molalla at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Western Mennonite at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Western Mennonite at Culver, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Summit, Mountain View, Sisters, Crook County, Bend at Tetherow Invitational, 10 a.m.
  • Girls golf: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Ridgeview, Madras at Bend Country Club, noon.
  • Boys lacrosse: Summit at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 23

  • Baseball: Sisters at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Irrigon, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Madras at Gladstone, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Gilchrist at Glide Small School meet, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Ridgeview at Summit, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Bend JV at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Bend at Crook County, 4 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Bend, 4 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 4 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Sisters, Crook County at Brasada Ranch, TBD
  • Boys golf: La Pine at Emerald Valley, TBD
  • Boys lacrosse: Sisters at Bend, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 24

  • Baseball: Redmond at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 5 p.m.
  • Softball: Bend at Redmond (DH), 3 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit (DH), 3 p.m.; Crook County at Ridgeview (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Bend, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Mountain View at Crosswater, noon
  • Track: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Summit at Bend, TBA; Redmond at Crook County, 3:30 p.m.; La Salle and Madras at Gladstone, 3:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 25

  • Softball: Estacada at Madras, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Summit, Crook County, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Sisters at Meadow Lakes Golf Club Invitational, 11 a.m.
  • Girls golf: Sisters at Mallard Creek, TBD
  • Track: Culver at Kennedy in Mt. Angel, 4 p.m.; La Pine, Junction City at Cottage Grove, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Summit at Bend, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Madras at Philomath, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Bend at Summit, 4 p.m.; Philomath at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Boys lacrosse: West Salem at Sisters, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, April 26

  • Baseball: Bend at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at North Marion, 5 p.m.; Waldport at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Redmond at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Molalla at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Waldport at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Ridgeview, Bend at Crosswater Invite, noon
  • Boys tennis: Mountain View, Redmond, Ridgeview, Summit, Bend at Central Oregon Dual Tournament in Redmond, TBD
  • Girls tennis: Summit, Mountain View, Ridgeview, Redmond, Bend at Central Oregon Duals in Sunriver, 11 a.m.; Santiam Christian at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Girls lacrosse: Bend United at Corvallis, 6 p.m.
  • Boys lacrosse: Mountain View at Marist, 6 p.m.; Summit at Corvallis, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 27

  • Track: Sisters, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Redmond, La Pine at Summit Invitational, 10 a.m.; Madras, Gilchrist at Sterling Invitational in Klamath Falls, 10:30 a.m.
  • Boys tennis: Mountain View, Redmond, Ridgeview, Summit, Bend at Central Oregon Dual Tournament in Redmond, TBD; Hidden Valley/Henley at Sisters, 9 a.m.
  • Girls tennis: Summit, Mountain View, Redmond, Ridgeview, Bend at Central Oregon Duals in Sunriver, TBD; Henley/Mazama at Sisters, 9 a.m.; Crook County at Oregon Episcopal Tournament, in Portland, TBD
  • Girls lacrosse: Bend United vs. West Albany at Corvallis HS, 11 a.m.; Bend United vs. Crescent Valley at Corvallis HS, 2:30 p.m.
  • Boys lacrosse: Bend at Tualatin, 2 p.m.; Summit at Oregon Episcopal School, 2 p.m.