Scoreboard


Published Apr 21, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Monday

Baseball: Molalla at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Western Mennonite at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Western Mennonite at Culver, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf: Summit, Mountain View, Sisters, Crook County, Bend at Tetherow Invitational, 10 a.m.

Girls golf: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Ridgeview, Madras at Bend Country Club, noon.

Boys lacrosse: Summit at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.

Prep sports

Baseball

Saturday’s result

Nonconference

Gig Harbor (Wash.) 012 400 1 — 8 7 5

Summit 140 104 x — 10 7 1

Track & field

Saturday’s results

Girls

———

La Pine Invitational

At La Pine

Team scores — Ridgeview 159.5, Summit 152, Culver 61.5, Redmond 50.5, Lost River 49, Burns 33, Tulelake (Calif.) 31, Hosanna Christian 29, La Pine 27.5, Paisley 22, Gilchrist 20, Lowell 13, Mazama 9, Madras 6.

400-meter relay — 1, Ridgeview (Steigman, H. Wilder, Yeakey, Stroup), 52.35. 2, Culver, 52,89. 3, Summit, 53.60. 1,500 — 1, Nelson, S, 5:18.18. 2, Johnson, S, 5:21.27. 3, Meteer, C, 5:23.16. 3,000 — 1, Calmels, S, 11:38.03. 2, Nelson, S, 11:38.42. 3, Martin, S, 12:42.66. 100 — 1, Sandy, C, 13.04. 2, Stroup, RV, 13.15. 3, Steigman, RV, 13.25. 400 — 1, Parks, LR, 1:00.31. 2, Lewis, C, 1:01.59. 3, Marchment, RV, 1:04.40. 100h — 1, Hampton, HC, 16.31. 2, True, RV, 17.34. 3, Moore, B, 17.68. 800 — 1, Mitchell-Hoegh, R, 2:25.35. 2, Walker, S, 2:30.45. 3, O’Leary, P, 2:31.69. 200 — 1, Stroup, RV, 27.04. 2, Parks, LR, 27.30. 3, Steigman, RV, 28.01. 300h — 1, Steen, RV, 48.00. 2, Hampton, HC, 49.90. 3, Gunderson, B, 50.15. 1,600 relay — 1, Ridgeview (Stroup, Marchment, Formen, Steen), 4:20.62. 2, Redmond, 4:24.96. 3, Summit, 4:27.54.

HJ — 1, H. Wilder, RV, 5-03. 2, Danek, S, 4-09. 3, Kenneally, S, 4-09. Discus — 1, Hidalgo, RV, 106-03. 2, Kooker, G, 106-00. 3, James, G, 100-06. PV — 1, Ingram, LR, 9-06. 2, Needham, S, 9-00. 3, Holland, RV, 9-00. Shot — 1, Lowrie, LR, 33-03.75. 2, Smith, B, 31-00. 3, Hidalgo, RV, 30-05.50. Javelin — 1, Yeakey, RV, 112-01. 2, Fulton, C, 108-04. 3, Wettig, S, 103-02. TJ — 1, Sandy, C, 34-05. 2, Haigler, LP, 31-07.50. 3, Danek, S, 30-01. LJ — 1, H. Wilder, RV, 15-01. 2, True, RV, 14-08. 3, Renault, Mad, 14-05.

Elmira Relays

At Elmira

Team scores — Elmira 125.94, Junction City 116.45, Sisters 110.94, Philomath 92.92, Stayton 88.44, Cascade 86.98, Taft 79.95, Toledo 52.98, Monroe 11.

Winners and top Central Oregon finishers

400-meter relay — 1, Toledo, 52.41; 4, Sisters, 54.78. 3,000 — 1, LaChapelle, C, 11:45.13. 100h — 1, Callender, P, 17.16; 4, Lovegren, Sis, 17.69. 1,600 relay — 1, Junction City, 4:26.52; 5, Sisters, 5:03.61. 800 relay — 1, Philomath, 1:52.90; 2, Sisters, 1:56.47. 3,200 relay — 1, Sisters (Boettner, Blumm, Calarco, Ausman), 10:31.71. Sprint medley — 1, Philomath, 2:01.20; 3, Sisters, 2:05.71. Distance medley — 1, Sisters (Boettner, Blumm, Ausman, Calarco), 14:06.04. Shuttle hurdles — 1, Cascade, 1:13.05; 2, Sisters, 1:14.02.

HJ — 1, Haken, Sis, 4-10. Discus — 1, Bell, C, 102-05; 21, Mcginness, Sis, 58-01. PV — T1, O’Hern, Sis, 9-00; T1, Smith, Stay, 9-00. Shot — 1, Gomez, JC, 31-06; 21, Stewart, Sis, 22-11. Javelin — 1, Shaw, E, 121-09; 6, Meeter, Sis, 91-02. TJ — 1, Smith, Stay, 33-06; 3, Haken, Sis, 31-04. LJ — 1, Smith, Stay, 15-08; 3, Falk, Sis, 14-09.50.

Crater Classic

At Crater High, Central Point

Team scores (top five) — Grants Pass 89, Roseburg 60, Thurston 59.5, Bend 59, Yreka (Calif.) 45, Henley 45.

Winners and top Central Oregon finishers

400-meter relay — 1, Grants Pass, 50.22; 2, Bend, 50.23; 3, Mountain View, 51.00. 1,500 — 1, Norris, R, 4:42.19; 9, Hassell, MV, 5:06.85; 21, Maxwell, B, 5:20.66. 3,000 — 1, Croy, Cascade Christian, 10:48.85; 4, Leapaldt, MV, 11:21,28;5, King, B, 11:34.69. 100 — 1, K. D’Arpino, North Valley, 12.12; 8, Pease, B, 13.06; Murphy, MV, 13.70. 400 — 1, Morris, Mazama, 59.51; 5, Cunningham, B, 1:00.78; 20, Jeffcott, MV, 1:06.84. 100h — 1, Charlton, H, 16.05; 2, Evert, B, 16.68; 8, Farnsworth, MV, 17.47. 800 — 1, Gallup, T, 2:17.83; 3, G. Curran, B, 2:24.97; 5, Hatton, MV, 2:25.82. 200 — 1, V. D’Arpino, North Valley, 24.86; 7, Pease, B, 27.18; 18, Murphy, MV, 28.42. 300h — 1, Weston, T, 48.11; 11, Evert, B, 51.43; 19, Brick, MV, 53.68. 1,600 relay — 1, Hidden Valley, 4:05.63; 5, Bend, 4:14.53; 9, Mountain View, 4:22.98.

HJ — 1, Brummett, GP, 5-02; 3, S. Curran, B, 5-01; T10, J. Roshak, MV, 4-08. Discus — 1, Kinney, Cascade Christian, 120-06; 7, A. Roshak, MV, 103-10; 21, Sumrall, B, 78-10. PV — 1, Geddes, B, 10-00; 11, Markle, MV, 7-06. Shot — 1, A. Roshak, MV, 39-04.75; 14, Sumrall, B, 31-04.75. Javelin — 1, Johnson, T, 132-11; 8, J. Roshak, MV, 110-09; 14, Peterman, B, 96-00. TJ — 1, Pitts, R, 34-00.50; T9, Schneider, B, 30-10; 20, Randolph, MV, 29-05. LJ — 1, Gallup, T, 17-11.50; 9, S. Curran, B, 15-03; 17, Place, MV, 14-01.50.

Boys

———

La Pine Invitational

At La Pine

Team scores — Summit 120, La Pine 112, Redmond 93, Ridgeview 83, Lowell 51, Lost River 39.5, Burns 38, Madras 36.5, Tulelake 25, Culver 23, Gilchrist 16, Hosanna Christian 15, Paisley 11.

400 relay — 1, La Pine (Desrosiers, Swayze, Kimmel, Wilson) 44.19. Redmond, 45.99. Ridgeview, 47.07. 1,500 — 1, Sjogren, S, 4:25.46. 2, Bowlin, S, 4:25.54. 3, Leon, LR, 4:39.92. 3,000 — 1, Buckley-Noonan, RV, 10:08.53. 2, Smith, LP, 10:08.56. 3, Naegele, S, 10:13.85. 100 — 1, Gonzales, R, 11.52. 2, Yount, S, 11.67. 3, Kimmel, LP, 11.77. 400 — 1, Belanger, C, 51.93. 2, Anderson, S, 53.03. 3, Kriz, LP, 53.98. 110h — 1, McNichols, L, 15.48. 2, Taylor, RV, 16.38. 3, Davis, R, 16.77. 800 — 1, Herman, T, 2:05.54. 2, Relanger, C, 2:06.38. 3, Prescott, RV, 2:08.26. 200 — 1, Desrosiers, LP, 22.30. 2, Kimmel, LP, 24.13. 3, Stevens, RV, 24.40. 300h — 1, Hickey, R, 41.93. 2, Leon, LR, 44.66. 3, Davis, R, 45.53. 1,600 relay — 1, La Pine (Desrosiers, Ramirez, Kriz, Ogle), 3:34.38. 2, Tulelake, 3:40.18. 3, Ridgeview, 3:41.44.

HJ — 1, Sullivan, M, 6-2. 2, Ronhaar, RV, 6-1. 3, Troutman, R, 5-9. Discus — 1, Shelton, S, 129-03. 2, Cabral, M, 127-11. 3, Link, G, 127-07. PV — 1, Bierman, R, 13-0. 2, Petz, LP, 12-6. 3, Gahley, B, 12-0. Shot — 1, Nieves, R, 47-00. 2, Anderson, G, 46-09.5. 3, Sigado, R, 45-03.25. Javelin — 1, Nonnemacher, B, 161-02. 2, Blackburn, B, 151-08. 3, Gallagher, S, 146-01. LJ — 1, Desrosiers, LP, 22-04.5. 2, Kinnamon, L, 21-05. 3, Todd, LR, 19-07. TJ — 1, Kinnamon, L, 42-00. 2, Swayze, LP, 40-06.5. 3, Weaver, S, 39-07.

Elmira Relays

At Elmira

Team scores — Elmira 133.97, Philomath 132.95, Junction City 104.41, Cascade 96.93, Sisters 76.47, Stayton 71.46, Taft 62.97, Monroe 39, Salem Academy 37.46, Toledo 29.97.

Winners and top Central Oregon finishers

400-meter relay — 1, Cascade, 44.13; 8, Sisters, 48.16. 110h — 1, Lewellen, E, 15.75; 5, Baldessari, Sis, 17.53. 1,600 relay — 1, Philomath, 3:34.27; 7, Sisters, 4:12.41. 800 relay — 1, Philomath, 1:37.14; 3, Sisters, 1:43.85. 3,200 relay — 1, Philomath, 8:51.86; 2, Sisters, 9:14.39. 6,400 relay — 1, Cascade, 20:21.13; 4, Sisters, 21:36.20. Sprint medley — 1, Philomath, 1:40.36; 9, Sisters, 1:49.39. Distance medley — 1, Philomath, 11:59.56; 2, Sisters, 12:13.95. Shuttle hurdles — 1, Elmira, 59.89; 4, Sisters, 1:05.86.

HJ — 1, Messman, E, 5-08; T3, Jacob, Sis, 5-04; T3, Streeter, Sis, 5-04. Discus — 1, Phelps, C, 135-03; 15, Wattenburg, Sis, 93-07. PV — 1, Manning, P, 11-06. Shot — 1, Fleming, JC, 43-01; 25, Wattenburg, Sis, 31-10. Javelin — 1, Messman, E, 146-11; 18, Wattenburg, Sis, 107-11. TJ — 1, Deetz, Stay, 41-00; 6, Jacob, Sis, 37-00.50. LJ — 1, Tully, M, 20-11.75; 8, Streeter, Sis, 18-06.50.

Crater Classic

At Crater High, Central Point

Team scores (top five) — Grants Pass 68.5, Thurston 67, South Medford 66, North Valley 57, Mountain View 51 ... (10th) Bend 32.

Winners and top Central Oregon finishers

400-meter relay — 1, Thurston, 43.93; 9, Mountain View, 45.74. 1,500 — 1, Freeman, Roseburg, 4:07.12; 9, Thornton, MV, 4:15.66. 3,000 — 1, Gindlesperger, S, 10:34.15. 100 — 1, Ovgard, Triad Christian, 11.00; 5, Mitch Modin, MV, 11.35. 400 — 1, Lowe, SM, 51.29; 2, Wyllie, MV, 51.88. 110h — 1, Gretz, Rogue River, 14.93; 6, Modin, MV, 15.86. 800 — 1, Campbell, Siuslaw, 1:56.98; 3, Hoffmann, Bend, 1:59.09. 200 — 1, Ovgard, Triad Christian, 22.44; 11, Fagen , Bend, 23.55. 300h — 1, Gretz, Rogue River, 40.15; 4, Wilcox, MV, 41.87. 1,600 relay — 1, Roseburg, 3:27.97; 4, Mountain View, 3:29.22.

HJ — 1, Sampson, Yreka, 6-2; 11, Jackson, MV, 5-8. Discus — 1, Brennan, GP, 152-03; 9, Knirk, MV, 130-02. PV — 1, Johnson, Bend, 1406; 2, Stoddard, Bend, 14-06. Shot — 1, Turituri, Crater, 51-07.5; 21, Powers, Bend, 38-07. Javelin — 1, Hutchins, Roseburg, 170-09; 2, Johnson, Bend, 169-02. TJ — 1, Larson, SM, 42-09; 14, Wiley, MV, 38-02. LJ — 1, Modin, MV, 22-04.

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

First Round

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Milwaukee vs. Miami

Today, April 21: Milwaukee at Miami, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Milwaukee at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Miami at Milwaukee, 4 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 12:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

New York 1, Boston 0

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: Boston at New York, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 10 a.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Today, April 21: Atlanta at Indiana, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Atlanta at Indiana, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Brooklyn 1, Chicago 0

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 11 a.m.

x-Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

Western Conference

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Today, April 21: Houston at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio vs. L.A. Lakers

Today, April 21: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 4 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver 1, Golden State 0

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 6:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 1, Memphis 0

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 91

Monday, April 22: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 1:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Saturday’s Summaries

Knicks 85, Celtics 78

BOSTON (78)

Green 8-15 7-7 26, Bass 2-2 0-0 4, Garnett 4-12 0-0 8, Bradley 7-14 0-0 15, Pierce 6-15 8-8 21, Terry 0-5 0-0 0, Crawford 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 0-2 4-4 4. Totals 27-65 19-19 78.

NEW YORK (85)

Anthony 13-29 6-6 36, Copeland 0-3 0-0 0, Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Felton 5-13 2-3 13, Shumpert 1-2 0-0 3, Smith 7-19 0-1 15, Kidd 2-6 2-2 8, Martin 4-7 2-3 10, Novak 0-0 0-0 0, J.White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-79 12-15 85.

Boston 29 24 17 8 — 78

New York 26 23 18 18 — 85

Nuggets 97, Warriors 95

GOLDEN STATE (95)

Barnes 3-4 0-0 8, Lee 4-14 2-4 10, Bogut 4-7 1-2 9, Curry 7-20 1-1 19, Thompson 10-19 0-0 22, Ezeli 0-1 1-2 1, Jack 3-12 4-4 10, Landry 6-14 2-2 14, Green 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-92 11-15 95.

DENVER (97)

Iguodala 2-4 4-6 8, Chandler 5-16 1-2 11, Koufos 2-7 2-2 6, Lawson 6-15 0-0 12, Fournier 3-9 5-6 11, McGee 4-4 1-3 9, Brewer 4-12 0-2 10, A.Miller 11-16 5-7 28, Randolph 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-85 18-28 97.

Golden State 25 23 16 31 — 95

Denver 28 16 27 26 — 97

Nets 106, Bulls 89

CHICAGO (89)

Deng 3-11 0-3 6, Boozer 12-20 1-2 25, Noah 2-6 0-0 4, Hinrich 0-3 2-3 2, Butler 5-8 3-3 13, Gibson 3-5 3-4 9, Hamilton 0-2 0-0 0, Mohammed 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 8-12 0-0 17, Belinelli 3-8 6-7 13. Totals 36-76 15-22 89.

BROOKLYN (106)

Wallace 5-7 3-5 14, Evans 2-3 1-2 5, Lopez 7-15 7-7 21, Williams 9-15 2-2 22, Johnson 7-13 0-0 16, Blatche 6-11 0-0 12, Stackhouse 0-3 0-0 0, Watson 6-8 1-1 14, Bogans 0-0 0-0 0, Humphries 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Teletovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-77 14-17 106.

Chicago 14 21 27 27 — 89

Brooklyn 25 35 29 17 — 106

Clippers 112, Grizzlies 91

MEMPHIS (91)

Prince 1-5 0-0 2, Randolph 6-10 1-2 13, Gasol 4-12 8-11 16, Conley 5-11 2-3 12, Allen 3-4 2-2 8, Davis 3-4 0-0 6, Bayless 6-12 5-5 19, Daye 0-1 0-0 0, Arthur 0-3 0-0 0, Dooling 2-4 0-0 6, Pondexter 2-3 0-0 5, Leuer 0-0 0-0 0, Wroten 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 33-71 20-25 91.

L.A. CLIPPERS (112)

Butler 6-9 0-0 13, Griffin 3-9 4-5 10, Jordan 1-1 1-2 3, Paul 7-11 6-6 23, Billups 4-8 4-5 14, Crawford 5-12 2-2 13, Barnes 4-6 2-2 10, Hollins 1-2 0-1 2, Odom 1-7 2-4 4, Bledsoe 7-7 1-2 15, Turiaf 2-2 1-2 5, Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-74 23-31 112.

Memphis 21 30 18 22 — 91

L.A. Clippers 29 28 18 37 — 112

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 44 34 10 0 68 150 108

N.Y. Islanders 45 24 16 5 53 134 131

N.Y. Rangers 44 23 17 4 50 116 105

New Jersey 44 17 17 10 44 105 117

Philadelphia 45 20 22 3 43 124 137

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 45 27 13 5 59 139 120

x-Boston 43 26 12 5 57 120 97

x-Toronto 45 25 15 5 55 138 124

Ottawa 44 23 15 6 52 108 96

Buffalo 45 19 20 6 44 118 138

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 45 25 18 2 52 140 123

Winnipeg 45 23 19 3 49 121 134

Tampa Bay 44 17 23 4 38 138 138

Carolina 44 17 24 3 37 115 143

Florida 44 13 25 6 32 104 159

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 44 34 5 5 73 146 94

St. Louis 44 26 16 2 54 116 107

Columbus 45 21 17 7 49 110 114

Detroit 44 20 16 8 48 109 112

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 45 25 13 7 57 121 110

Minnesota 44 24 17 3 51 115 115

Edmonton 43 17 19 7 41 110 121

Calgary 44 18 22 4 40 119 148

Colorado 44 14 23 7 35 104 139

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 44 27 11 6 60 128 111

Los Angeles 44 25 14 5 55 124 108

San Jose 44 24 13 7 55 115 105

Dallas 44 22 19 3 47 124 129

Phoenix 44 19 17 8 46 114 118

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4, SO

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, SO

Vancouver 2, Detroit 1, SO

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, Florida 2

Washington 5, Montreal 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 1

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

Today’s Games

Florida at Boston, 9:30 a.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, noon

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

RBC Heritage

Saturday

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Purse: $5.8 million

Yardage: 7,101; Par: 71

Third Round

Charley Hoffman 66-70-66—202

Webb Simpson 68-71-65—204

Kevin Streelman 66-70-69—205

Brendon de Jonge 70-69-67—206

Graeme McDowell 71-67-68—206

Jerry Kelly 69-72-66—207

Ryo Ishikawa 68-72-67—207

Camilo Villegas 68-71-68—207

Justin Hicks 69-70-68—207

Tim Clark 68-71-68—207

Billy Horschel 71-68-68—207

Bill Haas 68-69-70—207

Steve LeBrun 68-68-71—207

Jim Furyk 70-72-66—208

Richard H. Lee 68-71-69—208

Jordan Spieth 70-69-69—208

Pat Perez 68-70-70—208

Stuart Appleby 70-68-70—208

Luke Donald 69-68-71—208

Chris Stroud 70-70-69—209

Marc Leishman 67-71-71—209

Johnson Wagner 67-71-71—209

Matt Jones 75-67-68—210

Will Claxton 68-73-69—210

Russell Henley 73-70-67—210

Brian Davis 65-75-70—210

Scott Brown 72-68-70—210

James Hahn 71-73-66—210

Darron Stiles 70-69-71—210

Trevor Immelman 72-72-66—210

Ben Crane 70-74-66—210

Rory Sabbatini 69-69-72—210

Aaron Baddeley 70-72-69—211

Nicholas Thompson 70-71-70—211

Chez Reavie 70-71-70—211

Robert Garrigus 70-71-70—211

Jason Day 67-73-71—211

Kevin Stadler 72-71-68—211

Ken Duke 70-70-71—211

Mark Wilson 69-75-67—211

K.J. Choi 70-71-71—212

Sang-Moon Bae 70-71-71—212

Jin Park 73-68-71—212

Chris Kirk 73-69-70—212

Brian Gay 71-71-70—212

Cameron Percy 70-70-72—212

Scott Langley 71-69-72—212

Stewart Cink 70-69-73—212

Zach Johnson 72-72-68—212

Jeff Maggert 71-72-70—213

Brian Harman 71-73-69—213

Ryan Palmer 72-72-69—213

Jonathan Byrd 71-70-73—214

Bob Estes 70-73-71—214

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-71-75—214

Michael Bradley 73-71-70—214

Boo Weekley 71-73-70—214

Greg Owen 75-69-70—214

Casey Wittenberg 75-69-70—214

Justin Leonard 74-68-73—215

Tim Herron 71-70-74—215

Matt Kuchar 70-73-72—215

Justin Bolli 68-72-75—215

Jason Dufner 71-69-75—215

Brad Fritsch 71-69-75—215

Carl Pettersson 68-75-72—215

Brandt Jobe 69-75-71—215

Martin Kaymer 69-70-76—215

Brandt Snedeker 73-71-71—215

Jason Bohn 72-72-71—215

LPGA Tour

Lotte Championship

Saturday

At Ko Olina Golf Club Course

Kapolei, Hawaii

Purse: $1.7 million

Yardage: 6,383; Par: 72

Final

(x-won on first hole of playoff; a-denotes amateur)

x-Suzann Pettersen, $255,000 65-69-68-67—269

Lizette Salas, $155,874 69-71-67-62—269

Ariya Jutanugarn, $113,075 64-75-68-66—273

I.K. Kim, $78,939 70-70-70-65—275

Inbee Park, $78,939 70-71-67-67—275

Na Yeon Choi, $49,355 70-74-67-66—277

Jessica Korda, $49,355 72-70-66-69—277

Ai Miyazato, $49,355 67-68-70-72—277

Shanshan Feng, $32,480 70-70-73-65—278

a-Lydia Ko 71-71-70-66—278

Caroline Hedwall, $32,480 69-72-70-67—278

Stacy Lewis, $32,480 67-71-69-71—278

Hyo Joo Kim, $32,480 66-71-69-72—278

Hee Kyung Seo, $32,480 65-72-66-75—278

Karine Icher, $25,516 70-71-72-66—279

Haeji Kang, $25,516 68-71-74-66—279

Paula Creamer, $21,762 71-72-71-66—280

Vicky Hurst, $21,762 69-72-72-67—280

Karrie Webb, $21,762 69-74-70-67—280

Beatriz Recari, $21,762 67-70-72-71—280

Azahara Munoz, $19,287 72-73-70-66—281

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $19,287 72-68-68-73—281

Mo Martin, $16,949 70-75-71-66—282

Pornanong Phatlum, $16,949 70-70-73-69—282

Meena Lee, $16,949 72-71-69-70—282

Paola Moreno, $16,949 72-70-69-71—282

Hee Young Park, $16,949 69-72-69-72—282

Michelle Wie, $13,961 70-76-69-68—283

Danah Bordner, $13,961 70-76-68-69—283

Giulia Sergas, $13,961 72-71-70-70—283

Danielle Kang, $13,961 66-76-69-72—283

Se Ri Pak, $13,961 70-69-71-73—283

Christel Boeljon, $11,401 71-73-73-67—284

Anna Nordqvist, $11,401 71-71-73-69—284

Sandra Gal, $11,401 73-69-72-70—284

Alison Walshe, $11,401 71-72-71-70—284

Jane Park, $11,401 67-74-70-73—284

Austin Ernst, $9,089 69-70-80-66—285

Seon Hwa Lee, $9,089 70-74-75-66—285

Jennifer Rosales, $9,089 70-75-71-69—285

Gerina Piller, $9,089 67-74-73-71—285

Yani Tseng, $9,089 71-72-71-71—285

Brittany Lincicome, $9,089 72-70-70-73—285

Rebecca Lee-Bentham, $6,880 67-76-75-68—286

Nicole Castrale, $6,880 70-71-76-69—286

Chella Choi, $6,880 70-72-75-69—286

Pernilla Lindberg, $6,880 71-73-72-70—286

Belen Mozo, $6,880 71-74-71-70—286

Jane Rah, $6,880 67-72-75-72—286

Morgan Pressel, $6,880 70-73-70-73—286

So Yeon Ryu, $6,880 67-72-72-75—286

Mina Harigae, $5,804 69-72-73-73—287

Eun-Hee Ji, $5,376 70-76-70-72—288

Carlota Ciganda, $5,376 71-71-73-73—288

Kristy McPherson, $5,376 71-74-70-73—288

Mika Miyazato, $5,376 71-73-71-73—288

Julieta Granada, $4,694 71-74-74-70—289

Julia Boland, $4,694 68-75-75-71—289

Katherine Hull-Kirk, $4,694 70-74-74-71—289

Sarah Jane Smith, $4,694 75-70-73-71—289

Irene Cho, $4,182 71-73-77-69—290

Brittany Lang, $4,182 69-77-72-72—290

Lisa McCloskey, $4,182 70-76-70-74—290

Jennifer Song, $3,969 72-74-77-68—291

Christina Kim, $3,969 70-70-75-76—291

Ryann O’Toole, $3,712 73-71-79-69—292

Angela Stanford, $3,712 71-73-76-72—292

Natalie Gulbis, $3,712 70-74-75-73—292

Jeong Jang, $3,712 72-72-73-75—292

Dori Carter, $3,499 73-71-71-78—293

Taylore Karle, $3,414 73-73-73-75—294

Sun Young Yoo, $3,350 70-76-78-71—295

Sara Maude Juneau, $3,350 70-75-74-76—295

Lindsey Wright, $3,264 71-75-78-72—296

Amanda Blumenherst, $3,264 72-71-75-78—296

Victoria Tanco, $3,204 74-70-74-79—297

Kris Tamulis, $3,163 73-73-81-79—306

Champions Tour

Greater Gwinnett Championship

Saturday

At TPC Sugarloaf

Duluth, Ga.

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 7,131; Par: 72

Second Round (Leading Scores)

Esteban Toledo 68-70—138

Bernhard Langer 73-66—139

Roger Chapman 71-68—139

Tom Pernice Jr. 71-68—139

Mark Calcavecchia 68-71—139

Gene Sauers 72-68—140

Michael Allen 67-73—140

Andrew Magee 70-71—141

Bart Bryant 68-73—141

Gary Hallberg 72-70—142

Jeff Sluman 76-66—142

Tom Lehman 71-71—142

Chien Soon Lu 71-71—142

Fred Funk 69-73—142

Duffy Waldorf 69-73—142

Jay Haas 73-70—143

Mike Goodes 71-72—143

Bob Tway 71-72—143

Steve Pate 75-69—144

Rocco Mediate 75-69—144

Wayne Levi 72-72—144

John Cook 71-73—144

Tom Watson 69-75—144

Neal Lancaster 69-75—144

Tennis

Professional

Monte Carlo Masters

Saturday

At The Monte-Carlo Country Club

Monte Carlo, Monaco

Purse: $3.93 million (Masters 1000)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Richard Gasquet (7), France, 6-2, 6-1.

Fed Cup Results

WORLD GROUP

Semifinals

Winners to final, Nov. 2-3

Italy 2, Czech Republic 0

At Circolo del Tennis Palermo

Palermo, Italy

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Sara Errani, Italy, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Slovakia 2, Russia 0

At Sports Center Krylatskoye

Moscow

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

WORLD GROUP PLAYOFFS

Winners to 2014 World Group; losers to 2014 WG II

Sweden 1, United States 1

At Delray Beach Tennis Center

Delray Beach, Fla.

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Sloane Stephens, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Serena Williams, United States, def. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-2.

Also: Spain 2, Japan 0; Serbia 1, Germany 1.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 4 2 2 14 8 5

Houston 4 2 1 13 11 8

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

New York 3 4 2 11 13 12

Columbus 2 2 3 9 9 7

Philadelphia 2 2 2 8 7 8

Toronto FC 1 2 4 7 9 10

Chicago 2 4 1 7 6 12

New England 1 3 2 5 2 6

D.C. 1 4 1 4 2 7

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 1 19 13 7

Los Angeles 3 1 2 11 10 4

Real Salt Lake 3 3 2 11 7 7

Chivas USA 3 3 1 10 10 9

Portland 2 1 3 9 10 8

Vancouver 2 3 2 8 7 9

Colorado 2 4 2 8 6 8

San Jose 2 3 2 8 5 8

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

Toronto FC 1, Houston 1, tie

Seattle FC 1, Colorado 0

New York 4, New England 1

Chicago 1, Columbus 0

FC Dallas 2, Vancouver 0

Real Salt Lake 1, Chivas USA 0

Los Angeles 2, Sporting Kansas City 0

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 2 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Baseball

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Oregon State 10 4 29 8

Oregon 12 5 28 10

UCLA 9 5 25 10

Stanford 8 6 21 12

Arizona State 8 7 24 11

Arizona 9 8 25 13

Washington State 6 8 19 17

Southern Cal 6 11 14 24

California 6 11 17 21

Utah 6 11 17 17

Washington 5 9 11 25

Saturday’s Games

Utah 7, USC 4

Arizona 10, Stanford 9

Washington 5-10, Oregon State 1-3

Washington State 7, Cal 6

x-Arizona State 15, Valparaiso 3

UCLA 1, Oregon 0

Today’s Games

USC at Utah, 11 a.m.

UCLA at Oregon, noon

x-Valparaiso at Arizona State, 12:30 p.m.

Oregon State at Washington, 1 p.m.

Washington State at Cal, 2 p.m.

Arizona at Stanford, 2 p.m.

x=nonconference

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

STP 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.864.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.748.

3. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 191.734.

4. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 191.401.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.853.

6. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.779.

7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.651.

8. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 190.282.

9. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.221.

10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.134.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.067.

12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.78.

13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 189.534.

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.221.

15. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.195.

16. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.182.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.155.

18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.023.

19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.758.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188.679.

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.442.

22. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 188.317.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.311.

24. (81) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 187.996.

25. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 187.774.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.441.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 187.37.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 187.279.

29. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.272.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 186.922.

31. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.909.

32. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.728.

33. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.657.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186.561.

35. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 186.528.

36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.419.

37. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.912.

IndyCar

Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Long Beach Street Circuit

Long Beach, Calif.

Lap length: 1.968 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 105.369.

2. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 105.282.

3. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 105.118.

4. (14) Takuma Sato, Da