Scoreboard

On deck

Today

Track: Summit, Redmond at Oregon Relays in Eugene, TBA; Culver, Ridgeview, Summit, Gilchrist at La Pine Invitational, 10 a.m.; Sisters at Elmira Relays, 11 a.m.; Mountain View, Bend at Crater Classic in Central Point, 10 a.m.; Crook County at Prefontaine Rotary Invite in Coos Bay, 10:30 a.m.

Girls tennis: Summit, Mountain View, Crook County, Bend, Redmond at Bend Invitational at Bend High, Summit, Mountain View, and Juniper Park, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis: Bend vs. Hermiston at Sam Johnson Park in Redmond, 10 a.m.

Girls lacrosse: Marist at Bend United (Summit HS), 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: Hermiston at Summit, noon; Centennial (Idaho) at Bend, 3:30 p.m

Baseball: Gig Harbor (Wash.) at Summit, noon

Prep sports

Golf

Friday’s results

Girls

———

Prineville Country Club Invitational

At Prineville Country Club

Par 68

Team scores — Bend 361, Pendleton 371, Hermiston 398, Crook County 423, Sisters 481.

Medalist — Heidi Froelich, Bend, 80.

BEND (361) — Heidi Froelich 80, Mode 89, Holly Froelich 96, Nichols 96, Morse 101.

CROOK COUNTY (423) — Dalton 95, Shank 95, Smith 116, White 117, Kasberger 126.

SISTERS (481) — Lagao 91, Chapman 102, Goodwin 142, Vial 146.

MADRAS (inc.) — Simmons 95.

Baseball

Friday’s results

Intermountain Hybrid

(5 innings)

Mountain View 000 00 — 0 2 2

Crook County 1(14)00x — 15 12 1

Intermountain Hybrid

Ridgeview 000 200 0 — 2 2 1

Bend 602 201 x — 11 11 0

Nonconference

Gig Harbor (Wash.) 120 030 0 — 6 7 4

Summit 120 030 1 — 7 8 5

Class 4A

Sky-Em League

Cottage Grove 100 000 0 — 1 4 5

La Pine 001 000 1 — 2 7 3

Sweet Home 002 000 0 — 2 4 1

Sisters 000 003 x — 3 6 0

Softball

Friday’s results

Class 5A

Intermountain Conference

(5 innings)

Summit 000 00 — 0 3 1

Redmond 310 15 — 10 10 1

Intermountain Hybrid

Bend 103 001 0 — 5 8 3

Ridgeview 200 020 0 — 4 6 2

Class 2A/1A

Special District 3

Culver 110 003 0 — 5 7 3

Kennedy 000 218 x — 11 12 1

Tennis

Friday’s results

Girls

———

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A

Special District 2

Summit 7, Redmond 1

At Summit

Singles — Garcia, M, d. Peasley, S, 6-1, 6-2; Young, M, d. Mapes, S, 6-2, 6-1; Romero, M, d. Carlson, S, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Gonzalez, M, d. Kurdrisch, S, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — Carter/Lawrence, M, d. Stuwe/Thompson, S, 6-1, 6-4; Weems/Farr, S, d. Galan/Alonso, 6-0, 6-0; Sheldon/Neil, S, d. Carranza/Manion, M, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Sisers No. 4 d. Madras No. 4, 7-5, 6-1.

Boys

———

Class 5A

Nonconference

Summit 6, Hermiston 2

At Sam Johnson Park, Redmond

Singles — Oliveira, S, d., Gonzalez, H, 6-0, 6-3; Hall, S, d., Wadkamper, H, 6-1, 6-0; Wimberly, S, d., Tachiquin, H, 6-2, 6-2; E. Sherpa, S, d., Snell, H, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2. Doubles — Whitesell/Wyant, H, d., Mickelt/Holt, S, 6-3, 6-3; Hawman/Drotzmann, H, d., L’Etoile/Calande, S, 7-6, 6-2; Steele/Allen, S, d., Garcia/Contreras, H, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8); S. Sherpa/Maitre, S, d., Latham/Umann, H, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

Basketball

NBA

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

First Round

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Milwaukee vs. Miami

Sunday, April 21: Milwaukee at Miami, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Milwaukee at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Miami at Milwaukee, 4 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 12:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

Boston vs. New York

Today, April 20: Boston at New York, noon

Tuesday, April 23: Boston at New York, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 10 a.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Sunday, April 21: Atlanta at Indiana, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Atlanta at Indiana, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Chicago vs. Brooklyn

Today, April 20: Chicago at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Monday, April 22: Chicago at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 11 a.m.

x-Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

Western Conference

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Sunday, April 21: Houston at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio vs. L.A. Lakers

Sunday, April 21: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 4 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver vs. Golden State

Today, April 20: Goldsen State at Denver, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 6:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers vs. Memphis

Today, April 20: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, April 22: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 1:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 43 33 10 0 66 147 106

N.Y. Islanders 44 23 16 5 51 129 127

N.Y. Rangers 44 23 17 4 50 116 105

New Jersey 43 16 17 10 42 99 115

Philadelphia 44 19 22 3 41 119 134

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 44 27 12 5 59 138 115

x-Boston 42 26 11 5 57 118 94

Toronto 44 24 15 5 53 134 123

Ottawa 43 23 14 6 52 107 92

Buffalo 45 19 20 6 44 118 138

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 44 24 18 2 50 135 122

Winnipeg 44 23 19 2 48 117 129

Tampa Bay 44 17 23 4 38 138 138

Carolina 43 17 23 3 37 112 138

Florida 43 13 24 6 32 102 153

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 43 34 5 4 72 144 91

St. Louis 44 26 16 2 54 116 107

Columbus 45 21 17 7 49 110 114

Detroit 43 20 16 7 47 108 110

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 44 24 13 7 55 119 109

Minnesota 44 24 17 3 51 115 115

Edmonton 43 17 19 7 41 110 121

Calgary 44 18 22 4 40 119 148

Colorado 44 14 23 7 35 104 139

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 44 27 11 6 60 128 111

Los Angeles 44 25 14 5 55 124 108

San Jose 44 24 13 7 55 115 105

Dallas 44 22 19 3 47 124 129

Phoenix 43 18 17 8 44 111 116

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 8, Buffalo 4

St. Louis 2, Dallas 1

Chicago 5, Nashville 4, OT

Edmonton 4, Colorado 1

Calgary 3, Anaheim 1

Pittsburgh at Boston, ppd., safety concern

Today’s Games

Pittsburgh at Boston, 9:30 a.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, noon

Washington at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

Philadelphia at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 9:30 a.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, noon

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

RBC Heritage

Friday

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

Purse: $5.8 million

Yardage: 7,101; Par: 71

Second Round

17 players failed to finish the round because of rain

Kevin Streelman 66-70—136

Charley Hoffman 66-70—136

Steve LeBrun 68-68—136

Luke Donald 69-68—137

Bill Haas 68-69—137

Johnson Wagner 67-71—138

Rory Sabbatini 69-69—138

Graeme McDowell 71-67—138

D.H. Lee 70-68—138

Pat Perez 68-70—138

Stuart Appleby 70-68—138

Marc Leishman 67-71—138

Martin Kaymer 69-70—139

Tim Clark 68-71—139

Billy Horschel 71-68—139

Richard H. Lee 68-71—139

Jordan Spieth 70-69—139

Brendon de Jonge 70-69—139

Justin Hicks 69-70—139

Darron Stiles 70-69—139

Webb Simpson 68-71—139

Stewart Cink 70-69—139

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-71—139

William McGirt 70-70—140

Ken Duke 70-70—140

Scott Brown 72-68—140

Jason Dufner 71-69—140

Ryo Ishikawa 68-72—140

Brad Fritsch 71-69—140

Justin Bolli 68-72—140

Scott Langley 71-69—140

Jason Day 67-73—140

Chris Stroud 70-70—140

Brian Davis 65-75—140

Will Claxton 68-73—141

Robert Garrigus 70-71—141

Gary Woodland 68-73—141

Jonathan Byrd 71-70—141

Tim Herron 71-70—141

Nicholas Thompson 70-71—141

Chez Reavie 70-71—141

Jin Park 73-68—141

Bo Van Pelt 68-73—141

K.J. Choi 70-71—141

Jerry Kelly 69-72—141

Sang-Moon Bae 70-71—141

Aaron Baddeley 70-72—142

Chris Kirk 73-69—142

Justin Leonard 74-68—142

Matt Jones 75-67—142

Josh Teater 71-71—142

Jim Furyk 70-72—142

Brian Gay 71-71—142

Troy Matteson 71-71—142

Patrick Reed 71-72—143

Russell Henley 73-70—143

Matt Kuchar 70-73—143

Jonas Blixt 73-70—143

Jeff Klauk 72-71—143

Jeff Maggert 71-72—143

Bob Estes 70-73—143

Kevin Stadler 72-71—143

Carl Pettersson 68-75—143

Tommy Gainey 70-73—143

Glen Day 68-75—143

Jason Kokrak 76-68—144

Ricky Barnes 70-74—144

David Hearn 74-70—144

Brandt Jobe 69-75—144

James Hahn 71-73—144

James Driscoll 74-70—144

Hunter Mahan 68-76—144

Mark Wilson 69-75—144

Michael Bradley 73-71—144

Matt Every 73-71—144

Boo Weekley 71-73—144

Brian Harman 71-73—144

Trevor Immelman 72-72—144

Ben Crane 70-74—144

Brandt Snedeker 73-71—144

Zach Johnson 72-72—144

Jason Bohn 72-72—144

Greg Owen 75-69—144

Brian Stuard 75-70—145

Steve Marino 73-72—145

Harris English 70-75—145

Steven Bowditch 74-71—145

Alistair Presnell 73-72—145

Scott Stallings 75-70—145

Vijay Singh 73-73—146

Kyle Stanley 73-73—146

Ernie Els 73-73—146

Charles Howell III 74-72—146

Erik Compton 70-76—146

Luke Guthrie 72-74—146

Bryce Molder 73-73—146

Michael Thompson 72-74—146

Kevin Chappell 72-74—146

Daniel Summerhays 71-75—146

Graham DeLaet 74-73—147

Dicky Pride 73-74—147

Scott Verplank 76-71—147

David Lynn 72-75—147

Hunter Haas 71-76—147

Stephen Ames 74-73—147

Charlie Wi 72-75—147

Shawn Stefani 70-78—148

Bud Cauley 78-70—148

John Rollins 73-75—148

David Mathis 71-77—148

Colt Knost 75-73—148

John Mallinger 73-75—148

Joey Snyder III 75-74—149

Lucas Glover 70-79—149

Robert Allenby 76-73—149

Richard Sterne 77-73—150

Seung-Yul Noh 75-75—150

Jamie Donaldson 74-76—150

Roberto Castro 74-76—150

Ross Fisher 77-74—151

Sean O’Hair 79-72—151

John Daly 71-81—152

David Lingmerth 75-77—152

Ben Kohles 73-79—152

Tag Ridings 85-72—157

Peter Hanson 74-WD

Greg Chalmers 76-WD

LPGA Tour

Lotte Championship

Friday

At Ko Olina Golf Club Course

Kapolei, Hawaii

Purse: $1.7 million

Yardage: 6,383; Par: 72

Third Round

a-denotes amateur

Suzann Pettersen 65-69-68—202

Hee Kyung Seo 65-72-66—203

Ai Miyazato 67-68-70—205

Hyo Joo Kim 66-71-69—206

Lizette Salas 69-71-67—207

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-75-68—207

Stacy Lewis 67-71-69—207

Jessica Korda 72-70-66—208

Inbee Park 70-71-67—208

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-68-68—208

Beatriz Recari 67-70-72—209

Hee Young Park 69-72-69—210

I.K. Kim 70-70-70—210

Se Ri Pak 70-69-71—210

Na Yeon Choi 70-74-67—211

Danielle Kang 66-76-69—211

Paola Moreno 72-70-69—211

Caroline Hedwall 69-72-70—211

Jane Park 67-74-70—211

So Yeon Ryu 67-72-72—211

Meena Lee 72-71-69—212

a-Lydia Ko 71-71-70—212

Brittany Lincicome 72-70-70—212

Morgan Pressel 70-73-70—213

Giulia Sergas 72-71-70—213

Karrie Webb 69-74-70—213

Vicky Hurst 69-72-72—213

Karine Icher 70-71-72—213

Shanshan Feng 70-70-73—213

Pornanong Phatlum 70-70-73—213

Haeji Kang 68-71-74—213

Danah Bordner 70-76-68—214

Paula Creamer 71-72-71—214

Yani Tseng 71-72-71—214

Alison Walshe 71-72-71—214

Sandra Gal 73-69-72—214

Mina Harigae 69-72-73—214

Gerina Piller 67-74-73—214

Jane Rah 67-72-75—214

Michelle Wie 70-76-69—215

Kristy McPherson 71-74-70—215

Azahara Munoz 72-73-70—215

Dori Carter 73-71-71—215

Mika Miyazato 71-73-71—215

Carlota Ciganda 71-71-73—215

Anna Nordqvist 71-71-73—215

Christina Kim 70-70-75—215

Eun-Hee Ji 70-76-70—216

Lisa McCloskey 70-76-70—216

Mo Martin 70-75-71—216

Belen Mozo 71-74-71—216

Jennifer Rosales 70-75-71—216

Pernilla Lindberg 71-73-72—216

Christel Boeljon 71-73-73—217

Jeong Jang 72-72-73—217

Chella Choi 70-72-75—217

Nicole Castrale 70-71-76—217

Brittany Lang 69-77-72—218

Sarah Jane Smith 75-70-73—218

Katherine Hull-Kirk 70-74-74—218

Victoria Tanco 74-70-74—218

Amanda Blumenherst 72-71-75—218

Julia Boland 68-75-75—218

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 67-76-75—218

Taylore Karle 73-73-73—219

Julieta Granada 71-74-74—219

Sara Maude Juneau 70-75-74—219

Natalie Gulbis 70-74-75—219

Seon Hwa Lee 70-74-75—219

Austin Ernst 69-70-80—219

Angela Stanford 71-73-76—220

Irene Cho 71-73-77—221

Jennifer Song 72-74-77—223

Ryann O’Toole 73-71-79—223

Lindsey Wright 71-75-78—224

Sun Young Yoo 70-76-78—224

Kris Tamulis 73-73-81—227

Champions Tour

Greater Gwinnett

Friday

At TPC Sugarloaf

Duluth, Ga.

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 7,131; Par 72

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness.

Bart Bryant 34-34—68 -4

Duffy Waldorf 36-33—69 -3

Neal Lancaster 35-34—69 -3

Andrew Magee 35-35—70 -2

Chien Soon Lu 35-36—71 -1

Mike Goodes 37-34—71 -1

Bob Tway 38-33—71 -1

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-36—71 -1

Brad Bryant 37-34—71 -1

Wayne Levi 37-35—72 E

Gene Sauers 35-37—72 E

Bill Glasson 34-39—73 +1

James Mason 38-35—73 +1

Scott Simpson 38-36—74 +2

Steve Pate 39-36—75 +3

Craig Stadler 36-39—75 +3

Jim Thorpe 37-38—75 +3

Bobby Wadkins 38-37—75 +3

Steve Lowery 37-40—77 +5

Bruce Fleisher 38-40—78 +6

Hal Sutton 43-35—78 +6

Andy North 40-38—78 +6

Andy Bean 41-38—79 +7

Allen Doyle 40-40—80 +8

———

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Bart Bryant -4 F

1. David Frost -4 13

3. John Cook -3 15

3. Neal Lancaster -3 F

3. Michael Allen -3 14

3. Fred Funk -3 13

3. Duffy Waldorf -3 F

3. Mark O’Meara -3 13

9. Dan Forsman -2 13

9. Andrew Magee -2 F

9. Tom Watson -2 13

9. Brad Faxon -2 15

9. Mark Calcavecchia -2 11

9. Roger Chapman -2 13

Tennis

Professional

Monte Carlo Masters

Friday

At The Monte-Carlo Country Club

Monte Carlo, Monaco

Purse: $3.93 million (Masters 1000)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Quarterfinals

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (13), Switzerland, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Richard Gasquet (7), France, 7-6 (0), 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-4, 6-3.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 4 1 2 14 8 3

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

Houston 4 2 0 12 10 7

Columbus 2 1 3 9 9 6

New York 2 4 2 8 9 11

Philadelphia 2 2 2 8 7 8

Toronto FC 1 2 3 6 8 9

New England 1 2 2 5 1 2

Chicago 1 4 1 4 5 12

D.C. 1 4 1 4 2 7

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 5 1 1 16 11 7

Chivas USA 3 2 1 10 10 8

Portland 2 1 3 9 10 8

Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 8 4

Vancouver 2 2 2 8 7 7

Real Salt Lake 2 3 2 8 6 7

Colorado 2 3 2 8 6 7

San Jose 2 3 2 8 5 8

Seattle 0 3 2 2 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Today’s Games

Houston at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 3 p.m.

New England at New York, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 2 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Baseball

College

Pac-12 Standings

All Times PDT

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Oregon State 10 2 29 6

Oregon 12 4 28 9

UCLA 8 5 24 10

Stanford 8 5 21 11

Arizona State 8 7 23 11

Arizona 8 8 24 13

Washington State 5 8 18 17

Southern Cal 6 10 14 23

California 6 10 17 20

Utah 5 11 16 17

Washington 3 9 9 25

Friday’s Games

Utah 10, USC 0

Oregon State at Washington, ppd, rain

Cal 4, Washington State 2

x-Arizona State 16, Valparaiso 3

UCLA 1, Oregon 0

Stanford 4, Arizona 3

Today’s Games

USC at Utah, 11 a.m.

Arizona at Stanford, 2 p.m.

Oregon State at Washington (DH), 1 p.m.

Washington State at Cal, 6 p.m.

x-Valparaiso at Arizona State, 6 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

USC at Utah, 11 a.m.

UCLA at Oregon, noon

x-Valparaiso at Arizona State, 12:30 p.m.

Oregon State at Washington, 1 p.m.

Washington State at Cal, 2 p.m.

Arizona at Stanford, 2 p.m.

x=nonconference

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

STP 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.864.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.748.

3. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 191.734.

4. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 191.401.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.853.

6. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.779.

7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.651.

8. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 190.282.

9. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.221.

10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.134.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.067.

12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.78.

13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 189.534.

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.221.

15. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.195.

16. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.182.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.155.

18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.023.

19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.758.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188.679.

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.442.

22. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 188.317.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.311.

24. (81) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 187.996.

25. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 187.774.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.441.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 187.37.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 187.279.

29. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.272.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 186.922.

31. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.909.

32. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.728.

33. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.657.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186.561.

35. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 186.528.

36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.419.

37. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.912.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated DH David Ortiz from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jackie Bradley Jr. to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Transferred RHP Matt Albers from the family medical emergency list to the restricted list.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed 3B Alberto Callaspo on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 12. Recalled RHP Michael Kohn from Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Shane Peterson to Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated 1B Brandon Moss from the paternity list.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Assigned 2B Brent Lillibridge outright to Iowa (PCL). Claimed OF Julio Borbon off waivers from Texas. Designated INF Alberto Gonzalez for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled LHP Josh Outman from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Chris Volstad to Colorado Springs.

MIAMI MARLINS — Designated RHP John Maine for assignment. Recalled RHP Tom Koehler from New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Sent SS Jeff Bianchi to Nashville (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Recalled LHP Joe Savery from Lehigh Valley (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Assigned F Perry Jones and Gs Jeremy Lamb and DeAndre Liggins to Tulsa (NBADL).

CYCLING

USADA — Announced American rider Pol Rodriguez tested positive for a prohibited substance and accepted a two-year sanction for his doping offense.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed PK Austin Signor to a three-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed S Danny McCray.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Re-signed RB Chris Ivory to a one-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Re-signed PK Steven Hauschka.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled G Igor Bobkov from Norfolk (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned Fs Willie Coetzee, Andrej Nestrasil and Trevor Parkes, D Max Nicastro and G Jordan Pearce fromi Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned RW Tyler Toffoli to Manchester (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled Fs Daniel Bang and Kevin Henderson from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with F Joey Diamond on a one-year, entry-level contract.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Announced it will add field hockey as an associate sport beginning with the 2013-14 academic year.

DUKE — Signed women’s basketball coach Joanne McCallie to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

GONZAGA — Announced C Kelly Olynyk will enter the NBA draft.

LENOIR-RHYNE — Fired men’s baseball coach Paul Knight. Announced the resignation of director of men’s and women’s tennis Bobby McKee.

LOYOLA OF CHICAGO — Announced it is moving to the Missouri Valley Conference beginning with the fall 2013 semester.

MIAMI—Suspended LB Gabe Terry indefinitely after being arrested and charged with possessing marijuana.

MINNESOTA STATE MANKATO — Named Brian Bahl women’s soccer coach.

NEW MEXICO — Named Lamont Smith men’s associate head basketball coach.

RUTGERS — Suspended men’s lacrosse coach Brian Brecht pending an investigation into allegations of verbal abuse.