Out of town


The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through April 20 — Yonder Mountain String Band, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 19 — Bingo Players, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 19 — Chris Tomlin, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

April 19 — Dark Star Orchestra, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 19 — The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 19 — Water Tower, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 20 — Midnite, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 21 — Family of the Year/The Mowglis, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 21 — The Men, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895

April 21 — Mount Moriah, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

April 23 — Joan Osborne, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 23 — Purity Ring, Roseland Theater, Portland; NEW VENUE; TW*

April 23 — Taj Mahal & Shemekia Copeland, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 24 — Aesop Rock, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 24 — James Blake, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 25 — Alex Clare, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 25 — Flosstradamus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 25 — Infected Mushroom, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 25 — John Pizzarelli, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 25 — Local Natives, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

April 26 — Arlo Guthrie, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 26 — Ghost B.C., Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 26 — Infected Mushroom, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 27 — The Bad Plus, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 27 — Crystal Bowersox, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 27 — Rodriguez, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

April 28 — The Bad Plus, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

April 28 — Dawes/Dr. Dog, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 28 — The Bad Plus, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

April 28 — SOJA, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 29 — Crystal Castles, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 1 — HAPA, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 1 — Mindless Self Indulgence, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 2 — Bonobo (LIVE), McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 2 — HAPA, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 3 — The Cave Singers, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 3 — Ellis Paul with Rebecca Loebe, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

May 4 — Marina & The Diamonds, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

May 4 — Portland Cello Project, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Zomboy and Bro Safari, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 5 — Pentatonix, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 7 — Cloud Cult, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Born Ruffians, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 10 — Marty Party, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Sara Bareilles, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

May 11 — Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Of Montreal, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Tom Odell, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 13 — Big Boi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 13 — Of Monsters and Men, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 14 — Jim James, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 15 — The Black Angels, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 15 — The Milk Carton Kids, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 16 — MGMT, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 16 — Yo La Tengo, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 17 — The Quick & Easy Boys, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — The Decibel Magazine Tour, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — Cold War Kids, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 21 — Devendra Banhart, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 21 — Shout Out Louds, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — ThePianoGuys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — Youth Lagoon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Ariel Pink, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Vampire Weekend, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 24 — Atlas Genius, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 24 — Bloc Party, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 24 — Primus, The Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

May 24-27 — Sasquatch!, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; SOLD OUT; www.sasquatchfestival.com.

May 25 — Father John Misty, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 26 — Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 26 — Tame Impala, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 28 — The xx, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 29 — Foals, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 29 — Willy Moon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 1 — Celtic Woman, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

June 2 — Juicy J, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 7 — Frank Vignola, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

June 7 — Ryan Bingham, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

June 11 — Boz Scaggs, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

June 13 — They Might Be Giants, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

June 13 — “The Ultimate Thriller: 'The' Michael Jackson Tribute,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

June 16 — Tony Bennett, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

June 18 — Fall Out Boy, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

June 18 — Rachel Yamagata, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 19-20 — The Dandy Warhols, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

June 20 — Chris Mann, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 21 — Lynyrd Skynyrd & Bad Company, Sleep Country Amphitheater, Ridgefield, Wash.; TM*

June 27 — Steve Miller Band, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

June 28-29 — Paradiso Festival: Featuring Tiesto and Kaskade; Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.paradisofestival.com.

June 30 — Fleetwood Mac, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Lectures & Comedy

April 21 — Doug Benson, WOW Hall, Eugene; TM*

May 3 — Amy Schumer, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Amy Schumer, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 10 — “Bob's Burgers — Live!”: Join the cast of Fox's comedy “Bob's Burgers” as they perform, introduce clips, read aloud from a script and answer questions; McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT

May 10 — Russell Peters, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 11 — Dalai Lama, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

May 11 — “An Evening with Bill Cosby,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

June 7 — Anthony Jeselnik, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

June 13 — Tracy Morgan, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Symphony & Opera

April 20-22 — “Fanfare for the Common Man”: Featuring violinist James Ehnes; music by Antheil, Berstein and Copland; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 27 — Blind Pilot: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 4-5 — “Premonitions”: Featuring Storm Large; music by Prangcharoen, Weill, Schoenberg, Schubert and Ravel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 9 — Tiempo Libre: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 10, 12, 16, 18 — “Falstaff”: Opera by Verdi; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

May 16 — “Dvorak Symphony No. 8”: Featuring violist Holland Phillips; music by Berlioz and Dvorak; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 18-20 — “Brahms' First Symphony”: Featuring violinist Jennifer Koh; music by Suppé, Bartók and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through April 20 — “Anything But Brilliant — A Love Story”: Play by Bobby Ryan uses song, poetry and experimental staging to tell the story of love between two men in life, in death and in letting go; presented by Lights Up! Productions; Profile Theatre, Theatre! Theatre!, Portland; www.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006.

Through April 27 — “American Music Festival”: Program showcases three contemporary choreographers (Trey McIntyre, Pontus Lidberg and Matthew Neenan) inspired by American music makers; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Through April 28 — “The Gin Game”: Play by D.L. Coburn starring Allen Nause and Vana O'Brien; replaces the originally scheduled “The Invisible Hand”; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through May 5 — “Manos: The Hands of Fate”: Directed and adapted to the stage by musician Brian Adrian Koch (Blitzen Trapper); based on the 1966 cult classic; Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center, Portland; www.capitaliproductions.com.

Through May 5 — “Clybourne Park”: Winner of the 2012 Tony Award and 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Best New Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through July 7 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Two Trains Running” (through July 7), “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) is currently running at Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

April 23-28 — “Flashdance — The Musical”: In celebration of the 30th anniversary of the film “Flashdance,” the musical version comes to the stage; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

April 23-May 26 — “Ten Chimneys”: Comedy by Jeffery Hatcher; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

April 23-June 16 — “The People's Republic of Portland”: World premiere of new play by Lauren Weedman; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

April 26 — “One Man Star Wars Trilogy”: Starring Charles Ross; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 2-8 — “Fifteen”: Featuring two programs of more than 20 dances and a world premiere by Jamey Hampton and Ashley Roland; BodyVox; The BodyVox Dance Center, Portland; www.bodyvox.com or 503-229-0627.

May 8 — Ballet BC: Portland debut with a program encompassing today's most gifted choreographers including France's Mehdi Walerski, and Italy's Jacopo Godani; part of the White Bird Dance Series; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Exhibits

Through April 21 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Folkert de Jong” (through April 21) and “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through April 26 — “William F. Reese”: Featuring works inspired by Northwest landscapes and rural lifestyles; Clackamas Community College, Wilsonville; 503-594-3032.

Through April 27 — Museum of Contemporary Craft: The following exhibits are currently on display: “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live” (through April 27) and “Part One: Reflect + Respond” (through Aug. 3); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through April 28 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America” (through April 28) and “German Expressionism” (through May 19); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5) and “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz” (through Aug. 18); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through May 27 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Hound of Heaven” (through May 27), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Opened March 23 — “Flamingo Exhibit”: 21 lesser flamingos will debut in the remodeled Africa Rainforest aviary; Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

April 26-28 — Creative Metal Arts Guild Jewelry and Metal Arts Show and Sale, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.cmaguild.org.

April 27 — Eat Mobile: Part food festival, part cart competition; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

May 3-July 21 — “Isamu Noguchi: We are the Landscape of All We Know”: Featuring 22 works by acclaimed sculptor Isamu Noguchi; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

May 16-Sept. 21 — “Part Two: Engage + Use”: Part of the “Object Focus: The Bowl” series; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

May 16-Sept. 21 — “Soundforge”: Installation combines video, audio and scuptural elements in an interactive piece that explores forging metal as an act of fabrication and percussion; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

May 18-Oct. 6 — “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition”: Featuring three works by Portland sculptor Mike Suri; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Miscellany

Through April 28 — Hood River Blossom Fest and Springtime Guide, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

April 27 — Cascade AIDS Project Art Auction Gala, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.capartauction.org.

April 27 — McKenzie River Wooden Boat Festival, Eagle Rock Lodge, Vida; 541-822-3630.

May 4 — Fish Taco Cook-Off, Culinary Center, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org or 800-452-2151.

May 18-19 — Columbia Gorge Wine & Pear Fest, Western Antique Aeroplane and Automobile Museum, Hood River; www.wineandpearfest.com.

June 7-9 — Newport Celtic Festival and Highland Games, Lincoln County Fairgrounds, Newport; www.newportcelticfestival.com.

June 22-24 — Summer Kite Festival, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org/summer-kite-festival or 800-452-2151.

July 20-21 — Lavender DAZE Festival, Hood River Lavender Farms, Odell; www.lavenderfarms.net or 888-528-3276.

July 24-28 — Oregon Brewers Festival, Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Portland; www.oregonbrewfest.com.