Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 5

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Apr 15, 2013 at 05:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, April 15

  • Baseball: East Linn Christian at Culver, 4:30 p.m., Crook County at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Summit, Bend, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Sisters, Crook County at Bend Country Club Invitational, noon
  • Girls golf: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Ridgeview, Madras at Broken Top, noon
  • Boys tennis: Madras at Molalla, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Molalla at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 16

  • Baseball: Estacada at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Cottage Grove at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Crook County at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at Chiloquin Invitational at OIT in Klamath Falls, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Ridgeview at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Bend at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Canyonville at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View at Bend, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 4 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 17

  • Baseball: Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Santiam, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Redmond at Summit (DH), 3 p.m.; Ridgeview at Bend (DH), 3 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County (DH), 3 p.m.; North Marion/St. Paul at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Bend, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Mountain View at Tetherow, 12:30 p.m.; Sisters at Valley Golf Club, TBD
  • Track: Ridgeview at Bend, 3 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 3:30 p.m.; North Marion and Madras at Molalla, TBD
  • Thursday, April 18

  • Baseball: Madras at Estacada, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: La Salle at Madras, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Summit, Ridgeview, Mountain View, Sisters, Crook County, Bend at Broken Top Country Club Invitational, 11 a.m.
  • Girls golf: Ridgeview, Sisters at Tokatee, 11 a.m.
  • Track: Culver at Regis in Stayton, 4 p.m.; Sisters, Sweet Home at La Pine, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Bend at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 4 p.m.; Central at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Crook County at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Ridgeview at Bend, 4 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Madras at Central, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, April 19

  • Baseball: Ridgeview at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 2 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Summit at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 2 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.
  • Track: Summit, Redmond at Oregon Relays in Eugene, TBA
  • Girls golf: Bend, Sisters, Crook County, Madras at Prineville Country Club, noon
  • Girls tennis: Summit, Mountain View, Crook County, Bend, Redmond at Bend Invite in Sunriver, TBD
  • Saturday, April 20

  • Track: Summit, Redmond at Oregon Relays in Eugene, TBA; Culver, Ridgeview, Summit, Gilchrist at La Pine Invitational, 10 a.m.; Sisters at Elmira Relays, 11 a.m.; Mountain View, Bend at Crater Classic in Central Point, 10 a.m.; Crook County at Prefontaine Rotary Invite in Coos Bay, TBA
  • Girls tennis: Summit, Mountain View, Crook County, Bend, Redmond at Bend Invite in Sunriver, TBD
  • Girls lacrosse: Marist at Bend United (Summit HS), 4:30 p.m.