Out of town

Published Apr 12, 2013 at 05:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

April 12 — Keller Williams, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 12 — Molly Ringwald, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 13 — A Day To Remember, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

April 13 — Eddie Jobson, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 13 — Joe Bonamassa, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

April 13 — On Ensemble, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

April 14 — Bad Religion, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 16 — AWOLNation, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 16 — The Gaslight Anthem, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 16 — Johnny Marr, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 17 — Bat For Lashes, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 17 — Dark Star Orchestra, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 17 — Mary Chapin Carpenter/Shawn Colvin, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 17 — Trey Anastasio Band, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

April 18 — Mary Chapin Carpenter/Shawn Colvin, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 18 — Medeski, Martin & Wood, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 18-19 — Dark Star Orchestra, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 19 — Bingo Players, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 19 — Chris Tomlin, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

April 19 — The Revival Tour with Chuck Ragan, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 19 — Water Tower, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 19-20 — Yonder Mountain String Band, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 20 — Midnite, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 21 — Family of the Year/The Mowglis, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 21 — The Men, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895

April 21 — Mount Moriah, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

April 23 — Joan Osborne, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 23 — Purity Ring, Roseland Theater, Portland; NEW VENUE; TW*

April 23 — Taj Mahal & Shemekia Copeland, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 24 — Aesop Rock, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 24 — James Blake, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 25 — Alex Clare, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 25 — Flosstradamus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 25 — Infected Mushroom, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 25 — John Pizzarelli, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 25 — Local Natives, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

April 26 — Arlo Guthrie, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 26 — Ghost B.C., Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 26 — Infected Mushroom, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 27 — The Bad Plus, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

April 27 — Crystal Bowersox, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 27 — Rodriguez, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

April 28 — The Bad Plus, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

April 28 — Dawes/Dr. Dog, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 28 — The Bad Plus, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

April 28 — SOJA, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 29 — Crystal Castles, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 1 — HAPA, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

May 1 — Mindless Self Indulgence, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 2 — Bonobo (LIVE), McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 2 — HAPA, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 3 — The Cave Singers, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 3 — Ellis Paul with Rebecca Loebe, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

May 4 — Marina & The Diamonds, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

May 4 — Portland Cello Project, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Zomboy and Bro Safari, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 5 — Pentatonix, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 7 — Cloud Cult, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Born Ruffians, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 10 — Marty Party, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 10 — Sara Bareilles, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

May 11 — Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Of Montreal, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 11 — Tom Odell, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

May 13 — Big Boi, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

May 13 — Of Monsters and Men, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 14 — Jim James, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 15 — The Black Angels, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 15 — The Milk Carton Kids, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 16 — MGMT, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

May 16 — Yo La Tengo, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 17 — The Quick & Easy Boys, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — The Decibel Magazine Tour, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 18 — Cold War Kids, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 21 — Devendra Banhart, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 21 — Shout Out Louds, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — ThePianoGuys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 22 — Youth Lagoon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Ariel Pink, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 23 — Vampire Weekend, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 24 — Atlas Genius, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 24 — Bloc Party, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 24 — Primus, The Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

May 24-27 — Sasquatch!, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; SOLD OUT; www.sasquatchfestival.com.

May 25 — Father John Misty, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 26 — Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

May 26 — Tame Impala, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 28 — The xx, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 29 — Foals, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 29 — Willy Moon, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

Through April 14 — “Get Lit at the Beach: A Gathering for Readers”: Featuring authors Terry Brooks, Erica Bauermeister, Chelsea Cain, Ursula Le Guin, Phil Margolin, Garth Stein and Willy Vlautin; Cannon Beach; www.tolovanaartscolony.org or 503-368-7222.

April 21 — Doug Benson, WOW Hall, Eugene; TM*

May 3 — Amy Schumer, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

May 4 — Amy Schumer, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

May 10 — “Bob's Burgers — Live!”: Join the cast of Fox's comedy “Bob's Burgers” as they perform, introduce clips, read aloud from a script and answer questions; McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

May 10 — Russell Peters, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

May 11 — Dalai Lama, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Symphony & Opera

April 13-15 — “LA Guitar Quartet”: Music by Stravinsky, Rodrigo and Piston; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 16 — Sonny Rollins: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; CANCELED; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 18 — “Carmina Burana”: Music by Svoboda and Orff; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 20-22 — “Fanfare for the Common Man”: Featuring violinist James Ehnes; music by Antheil, Berstein and Copland; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 27 — Blind Pilot: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 4-5 — “Premonitions”: Featuring Storm Large; music by Prangcharoen, Weill, Schoenberg, Schubert and Ravel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 9 — Tiempo Libre: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 10, 12, 16, 18 — “Falstaff”: Opera by Verdi; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

May 16 — “Dvorak Symphony No. 8”: Featuring violist Holland Phillips; music by Berlioz and Dvorak; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

May 18-20 — “Brahms' First Symphony”: Featuring violinist Jennifer Koh; music by Suppé, Bartók and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through April 13 — CIRCA: Seven dazzling performers fly through the air, balance precariously on each other, and hang in spellbinding suspension; part of the White Bird Dance Series; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Through April 13 — “Guapa”: Play by Caridad Svich; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

Through April 13 — “Northwest Ten: Mission Accomplished”: A festival of ten-minute plays; Oregon Contemporary Theatre, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through April 14 — “Radio Daze II”: Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

Through April 20 — “Anything But Brilliant — A Love Story”: Play by Bobby Ryan uses song, poetry and experimental staging to tell the story of love between two men in life, in death and in letting go; presented by Lights Up! Productions; Profile Theatre, Theatre! Theatre!, Portland; www.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006.

Through April 28 — “The Gin Game”: Play by D.L. Coburn starring Allen Nause and Vana O'Brien; replaces the originally scheduled “The Invisible Hand”; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through May 5 — “Manos: The Hands of Fate”: Directed and adapted to the stage by musician Brian Adrian Koch (Blitzen Trapper); based on the 1966 cult classic; Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center, Portland; www.capitaliproductions.com.

Through May 5 — “Clybourne Park”: Winner of the 2012 Tony Award and 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Best New Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through July 7 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Two Trains Running” (through July 7), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) is currently running at Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

April 13 — NW Dance Project, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 13-14 — “Mowgli — The Jungle Book Ballet”: New ballet by Toni Pimble, based on Rudyard Kipling's stories; presented by the Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 17-Nov. 2 — “A Streetcar Named Desire”: Tennessee William's Pulitzer Prize-winning classic; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

April 18-27 — “American Music Festival”: Program showcases three contemporary choreographers (Trey McIntyre, Pontus Lidberg and Matthew Neenan) inspired by American music makers; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

April 23-28 — “Flashdance — The Musical”: In celebration of the 30th anniversary of the film “Flashdance,” the musical version comes to the stage; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

April 23-May 26 — “Ten Chimneys”: Comedy by Jeffery Hatcher; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

April 23-June 16 — “The People's Republic of Portland”: World premiere of new play by Lauren Weedman; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

April 26 — “One Man Star Wars Trilogy”: Starring Charles Ross; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Exhibits

Through April 14 — Gorge Artists Studio Tour: Featuring 29 regional artists in oil, watercolor, pastel, ceramics, glass, sculpture, jewelry and fabric; Hood River; www.gorgeartistsopenstudios.blogspot.com.

Through April 21 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Folkert de Jong” (through April 21) and “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through April 26 — “William F. Reese”: Featuring works inspired by Northwest landscapes and rural lifestyles; Clackamas Community College, Wilsonville; 503-594-3032.

Through April 27 — Museum of Contemporary Craft: The following exhibits are currently on display: “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live” (through April 27) and “Part One: Reflect + Respond” (through Aug. 3); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through April 28 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America” (through April 28) and “German Expressionism” (through May 19); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5) and “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz” (through Aug. 18); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through May 27 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Hound of Heaven” (through May 27), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Opened March 23 — “Flamingo Exhibit”: 21 lesser flamingos will debut in the remodeled Africa Rainforest aviary; Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Opening April 5 — “Brad Mildrexler: Monoliths & Megaliths,” Eutectic Gallery, Portland; www.eutecticgallery.com or 503-974-6518.

April 26-28 — Creative Metal Arts Guild Jewelry and Metal Arts Show and Sale, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.cmaguild.org.

April 27 — Eat Mobile: Part food festival, part cart competition; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Miscellany

Through April 14 — Columbia Gorge Wineries Passport Weekend: Featuring more than 27 Columbia Gorge Wineries in Washington and Oregon; www.columbiagorgewine.com or 866-413-9463.

Through April 28 — Hood River Blossom Fest and Springtime Guide, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

April 18 — BANFF Mountain Film Festival, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 27 — Cascade AIDS Project Art Auction Gala, Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.capartauction.org.

April 27 — McKenzie River Wooden Boat Festival, Eagle Rock Lodge, Vida; 541-822-3630.

May 4 — Fish Taco Cook-Off, Culinary Center, Lincoln City; www.oregoncoast.org or 800-452-2151.