Slideshow: Spring prep sports week 4

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Apr 8, 2013 at 05:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep baseball, softball, golf, tennis and track.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, April 8

  • Baseball: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Gladstone, 5 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Bend at Summit, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: The Dalles Wahtonka at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Redmond, Summit, Crook County, Bend at Pronghorn, 1 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Bend, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Mountain View at Pronghorn, 1 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Cascade at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Madras at Cascade, 4 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 9

  • Baseball: Central Linn at Culver, 2 p.m.; Redmond at Hood River Valley, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Central Linn at Culver, 2 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 3 p.m.
  • Track: Culver at Culver Tri-River Meet, 4 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Mountain View at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Bend at Summit, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 4 p.m.; Summit at Bend, 4 p.m.
  • Girls golf: Sisters at Middlefield, TBD
  • Boys lacrosse: Redmond at Bend, 5:30 p.m.; Harney at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 10

  • Baseball: Bend at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Gladstone at Madras, 5 p.m.; Sisters at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Summit at Bend (DH), 3 p.m.; Mountain View at Ridgeview (DH), 3 p.m.; Madras at Estacada, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 5 p.m.
  • Track: Ridgeview at Crook County, 3 p.m.; Bend at Redmond, TBA.
  • Boys tennis: North Marion at Madras, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Madras at North Marion, 4 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 11

  • Boys golf: Redmond, Summit, Mountain View, Bend at Eagle Point Golf Club (5A district preview), noon; Sisters at High Desert Challenge at Eagle Crest, TBD; La Pine at Diamond Woods, TBD
  • Girls golf: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Ridgeview, Madras at Meadow Lakes, 11 a.m.
  • Track: Elmira, La Pine at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Mountain View, Gilchrist at Summit, 3:30 p.m.
  • Boys tennis: Ridgeview at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Mountain View at Summit, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Bend at Redmond, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, April 12

  • Baseball: Summit at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Cottage Grove at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Country Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bend at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.; Culver at Country Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys golf: Ridgeview, Mountain View, Crook County, Bend at Eagle Crest Ridge Course, 9 a.m.
  • Boys tennis: Crook County at TVCC Tournament in Ontario, TBD; Madras at Redmond, 4 p.m.
  • Girls tennis: Crook County at TVCC Tournament in Ontario, TBD
  • Boys lacrosse: Summit at Thurston, 6 p.m.; Bend at Sprague, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Sisters, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 13

  • Track: Culver, Crook County, Madras at Burns Invitational, noon (TBD); Sisters at Meet of Champions in Salem, 10:30 a.m.; Bend at Jim Robinson Twilight Invite in Roseburg, TBA
  • Girls tennis: Sisters, Ridgeview, Redmond at Madras Invite, 10 a.m.; Crook County at TVCC Tournament in Ontario, TBD
  • Boys tennis: Crook County at TVCC Tournament in Ontario, TBD
  • Boys lacrosse: Summit at Roseburg, 1 p.m.; Bend at Canby, 2 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 14

  • Girls lacrosse: Bend at South Eugene, 11 a.m.
  • comments powered by Disqus